Fictionfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |
| 1) |
Little Women and Little Women Needed (or Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy)
|
|
|
London, England: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd GOOD reprint HC, reading copy. 'The Globe Edition', two complete stories in one volume. No date, circa 1900. Red cloth covers with embossed gilt designs and titles. Boards show edge wear and rubbing, top of spine has some wear. Hinges cracked, light foxing on several pages only. Previous owner's writing on front endpaper.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
Good Wives
|
|
|
Toronto: Musson Book Co. VERY GOOD early Canadian printing. No date, but clearly pre-1925. A beautiful HC in green cloth with black titles. Only a hint of shelfwear, no bumps, no tears. Hinges fully intact, all pages tight, all text VG to FINE, no foxing, slightly tanned, previous owner's name on ffep only. Very nice. 12mo., 7.5" x 5.25", 366 pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 3) |
The Riddle in Red, A Connie Blair Mystery
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948 VERY GOOD early printing in smooth tan boards with red-brown lettering, no DJ. Previous owner's name and date on front endpaper. Binding square and tight, all text crisp, clean and unmarked. 5.25" x 7.5", 212 pages, frontispiece. - "The pen name of Betsy Allen conceals one of the most outstanding writers for girls of our day. In Connie Blair, typical teen-age American girl as far as looks go, but with a lively intelligence and a keen nose for solving mysteries, the author has created her most appealing character. Connie is a career girl, with a job in an advertising agency, but mysteries have a way of rising up to challenge her wherever she goes." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Journey Prize Anthology 12: Short Fiction from the Best of Canada's New Writers
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 VERY GOOD 1st Printing Trade Paperback. Volume 12 in this series of fiction by new Canadian writers. Unmarked, nearly perfect covers, as-new interiors. 5.25" x 8.25", 212 pages. 12 stories in this volume. Among the stories are Amway recruiters, garage sales, manicured lawns, financial analyst, a surgeon who communicates with a comatose patient, and an antique dealer who learns something new about the nature of desire when she receives an unexpected gift. The authors are Andrew Gray, Timothy Taylor (3 stories), Lee Henderson, J.A. McCormack, Jessica Johnson, Karen Solie, R.M Vaughan, John Lavery, Andrew Smith and Nancy Richler. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 5) |
Vinegar Hill
|
|
|
NY: Avon Books, 1998 VERY GOOD 5th Printing Trade Paperback.5.25" by 8", 240 pages. Clean, tight, all text pages FINE. Just a trace of wear to covers, no spine creases, ownership markings on inside front cover and 1st page. - - - Sweet, tender and chilling novel set in the US Midwest. Debut novel by this author is a modern day 'Little House on the Prairie' gone mad - a book about emotional damage that can occur during ordinary domestic life. A selection of Oprah's book club.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 6) |
Don Sturdy in the Land of the Volcanoes (or The Trail of the Ten Thousand Smokes)
|
|
|
NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925 GOOD+/no DJ, No. 5 in the Don Sturdy series written to 'Tom Swift' author Victor Appleton - an absorbing tale of adventure among the volcanoes of Alaska. Russet color boards show light shelf-wear and some rubbing at corners. All pages tight, hinges weakening. Excellent text with only a few minor marks, no writing. Advertisements at back of book list to: Don Sturdy Among the Gorillas. . Illus. by Walter S. Rogers. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 7) |
Night Lights
|
|
|
Racine, WI, U.S.A.: Mother Courage Press, 1987 NEAR-FINE First Edition Trade Paperback, 5.5" by 8.5", 215 pages. Only a trace of edge wear, otherwise as-new in all respects. Crisp, clean, no markings. - - - An entertaining novel of Lesbian romance. Jean Valentine is trying to pick up the pieces of her life after her lover's death.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 8) |
The Blind Assassin
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 2000 FINE/AS-NEW First Edition, 2nd Canadian Printing. An exceptional unmarked copy. The unclipped DJ appears brand new. 6.75" x 9.5, 521 pages. This 2000 Booker Prize winner shows Margaret Atwood at her best, and confirms her status as one of the world's pre-eminent novelists. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 9) |
Two Years in My Afternoon
|
|
|
London, UK: Secker and Warburg, 1972 NEAR-FINE/GOOD+ First UK Edition, 1st Printing. No markings, very nice in an unclipped DJ with a few short edge tears. 5.5" by 8.75", 249 pages. - The wife of a publisher and poet deals with her husband's infidelties - a drama played out in the upper middle class backgrounds of London, Cambridge, Scotland and Coldwater.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Coral Island
|
|
|
London: Dean & Son VERY GOOD/GOOD reprint, no date but circa early 1940s. Number 23 in the 'Dean's Classics' series. Excellent red boards with black titles, no rubbing, no bumps. Clean and tight interiors. Hinges as new, previous owner's markings on front paste-down page, pages tanned. DJ has edge wear, chipping, short tears, shows three young men building a sailboat on a South Pacific island. 5.25" x 7.5", 248 pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 11) |
A Window in Thrums
|
|
|
NY: American Publishers Corp. VERY GOOD Hardcover, circa 1890's. Bright crimson boards stamped in elaborate black fleur-de-lis pattern, with gilt stamped titles on spine. Spine says "Linwood Edition." Corners excellent, small nick in cloth along bottom edge, back board discoloration. Hinges cracking, but all 234 pages tight and VG, no foxing. A handsome copy of Barrie's classic tale of the author's fictionalized hometown of Thrums in the idyllic Scottish countryside.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 12) |
Virginia's Venture, or Strange Business at the Tea House
|
|
|
NY: Cupples & Leon Company, 1932 VERY GOOD First Edition HC, no DJ. Light shelf wear to reddish-brown boards with black image and titles. Previous owner's ID on ffep and prize award on fep both date book to 1932, as does copyright statement. Nice covers, square and solid binding, tanned pages, very light foxing spots on edge of closed text. 5.25" x 7.5", 208 pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 13) |
Fingerprints: A Collection of Stories by the Crime Writers of Canada
|
|
|
Toronto: Irwin Publishing, 1984 VERY GOOD+ First Edition Trade Paperback. Nearly perfect wraps, square & solid, no creases. A few small fore-edge marks, all pages as-new, no markings. 5.5" by 8.5", 306 pages. - - - "Lovers of mystery, mayhem and the occasional missing corpse will welcome this superb collection of original mystery stories by 17 of Canada's best creators of crime and mystery fiction." Authors include Margaret Millar, Howard Engel, Eric Wright, Sandra Woodruff, James Powell, Tim Wynne-Jones, Marion Crook, Josef Skvorecky, Ellen Godfrey, Tim Heald, Frank Jones, Elaine Slater, Anna Sandor & Bill Gough, John Ballem, Elaine Matlow and Tony Aspler.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 14) |
The Nobleman
|
|
|
Eric S. Rosen Publishing, 1986 Fine/VG+ First Edition, 1st Printing HCDJ. An exceptional copy in brand new condition, previous owner's name on front endpaper, no other markings. DJ has tiny edge tears, trace of shelfwear. 5.5" x 8.5", 383 pages. Excellent novel by this award winning Canadian writer and film maker. "Through a tragic destiny of one noble family, the Ludbergs, Benedikt describes to us in the most dramatic way the fall of the East European aristocracyt under Nazi occupation and their final and total annihilation with the coming of Communism." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Cheyenne Encounter, A Double D Western
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1976 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD- First Edition. Nice brown boards with only a trace of rubbing at corners, square and solid, as-new interiors with no markings of any kind. Remainder spray on top and bottom edges. Unclipped DJ shows light wear, small creases. 5.75" x 8.5", 185 pages. - Excellent western novel from the creator of television's Wagon Train - and story consultant and writer for Death Valley Days and Tales of Wells Fargo.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 16) |
See the Child
|
|
|
HarperFlamingoCanada, 1999 Fine/Fine First Edition, 3rd Printing. Clean, tight, no markings, unclipped DJ, very nice gift quality book. 5.75" by 8.75", 234 pages. - - - Set in small-town Manitoba and reaching to Montana and back, this book is a haunting and beautifully rendered observation of sorrow, as it relates to the death of a child. The award-winning Winnipeg author explores the power of time to heal and the nature of love. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
Evening Class
|
|
|
Toronto: Little Brown, 1996 VG- First Paperback Edition. Light wear to covers, light spine creases from normal reading, interiors FINE: clean, tight, unmarked, no wear. 4.25" by 7", 520 pages. A real page-turner. "Binchy's writing is powerfully descriptive - the reader cannot help but become caught up in her magic.". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 18) |
The Illustrated Man
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1951 FINE/VERY GOOD. A beautiful copy - the original 1951 book club edition with nearly perfect black boards, as-new interiors and binding, appears unread. Original 1951 DJ has a small rub on spine, trace of edge wear only. 5.75" x 8.5", 253 pages. Collection of 20 short stories by this author, demonstrating the freshness and quality which brought him widespread critical acclaim. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 19) |
Far Past the Frontier
|
|
|
NY: Saalfield Publishing, 1927 VERY GOOD early reprint HC, 'The Boys Pioneer Series.' An excellent copy with only light wear and minor soiling to grey cloth boards. Nearly perfect front paste-down illustration in bright colors, shows Indian calling out while standing in canoe. Square and solid, as-new hinges, all pages VG to FINE, text crisp and clean, previous owner's name on front endpaper, fore-edges slightly darkened. 5.25" by 7.5", 245 pages, frontis illustration by W.H. Fry. - - - The classic story of two courageous young boys who leave their 18th-century Connecticut homes on the adventure of a lifetime - living and trading with the Native Indians of the Ohio River valley in the days when Pittsburgh was a tiny frontier post. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 20) |
Dogwalker: Stories by Arthur Bradford
|
|
|
Vintage, 2002 BRAND NEW Trade Paperback. First Vintage Contemporaries Edition (stated). Unmarked, unhandled, unread. No wear, no creases, pristine interiors. 5.25" x 8", 167 pages. Tender and satiric, hilarious and humane, 'Dogwalker' plunks readers down in a land of misfits and the circumstantially strange - where one young man buys drugs from a dealer who locks his customers in a closet, while another lands a cat-faced circus freak for a roommate, and yet another must choose between his pregnant wife and the ten-pound slug he's convinced will bring him a fortune. And throughout these stories moves a divinely inspired collection of dogs: three-legged, no-legged, dogs that sing, that talk, and that give birth to humans. Brilliant, perplexing, and moving, this is a daring debut that strolls along society's fringes and unearths strange beauty among its misfits. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
McGruber's Folly
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1981 AS-NEW/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Canadian Printing. No markings, no wear, appears unhandled and unread. Unclipped DJ has light chipping at extremities. 5.75" x 8.5", 220 crisp pages. - Winner of the Stephen Leacock Medal for Humour, the author is a master storyteller. Brushed with a bittersweet edge of poignancy, this humour-filled book traces the shaky progress of a retired Muskoka detective who is bent on savouring all the pleasures he has missed ion his life - especially the forbidden ones. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Dimsie Among the Prefects
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Humphrey Milford/Oxford Univ. Press, 1935 VG- Hardcover, early vintage reprint (First Edition was 1923). All text pages excellent, absolutely no foxing, edges tanned, owner's inscription on front endpaper. Brown boards rubbed at extremities, slightly shaken, color frontis taped into place. 5.25" by 7.75", 288 pages, 4 b&w plates by Gertrude Demain Hammond. The fourth Dimsie Book - a school girl classic set at the Jane Willard Foundation Boarding School. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Dark Backward
|
|
|
London, UK: Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1975 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st UK Printing. A spectacular copy, appears unhandled and unread, no markings, slight discoloration at base of spine and rear board only. Unclipped DJ. 5.25" x 8", 232 pages. - A spellbinding novel of psychic possession. An archaelogical project in Wessex, at the presumed site of a Neolithic henge, brings together archaeologists, technicians and volunteers. At first the man who discovered the site begins to show strange symptoms, and later others in the group become prey to the mysterious forces at play. Past and present are brilliantly fused in the horror climax of this evocative and authentically detailed novel. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 24) |
T. Tembarom
|
|
|
Toronto: William Briggs, 1913 VERY GOOD+ First Canadian Edition published simultaneously with the 1st US Edition by Century Co. Fine grain reddish-brown cloth with gilt titles and designs. Light rubbing at extremities. Tiny ownership inscription on ffep dated 1913, otherwise completely unmarked. This book appears unread, all pages Fine, no wear, no soiling, no foxing, all tight. This is a VERY nice copy of the Canadian issue of the first edition. 5.5" x 7.75", 518 pages. All plates present, frontispiece and 7 additional plates by artist Charles S. Chapman. - Many literary critics hail T. Tembarom as the most highly regarded of Burnett's novels. This story revolves around the adventures of a cheerful and enterprising hero. T. Tembarom is a budding newspaperman who grew up in poverty on the streets of New York, but who now finds himself the long lost heir to an English fortune.. Hard Cover. Illus. by Charles S. Chapman. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 25) |
Ceremony of the Innocent
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1976 Fine/VG- BCE, red boards, appears unhandled and unread, unmarked. DJ has several short edge tears, chipping. 6" x 8.5", 499 pages. - The shattering epic of a woman and a nation - both betrayed by their own misplaced trusts and by a dangerous innocence that had once been their greatest strength.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 26) |
Bright Flows the River
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1978 VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD Book Club Edition. Excellent boards, as-new binding and crisp & clean & unmarked pages. DJ has light wear, edge toning, a few 1/4" tears. 6" by 8.5", 469 pages. - - - A novel about the struggle for power, the treachery of dreams and a man who gains the whole world but risks losing his soul. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 27) |
A Wild Old Man on the Road
|
|
|
Toronto: Stoddart, 1988 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Canadian printing. A beautiful copy: as-new but for barely bumped lower corners. Unmarked, pristine, appears unread. Very nice unclipped DJ. 6.5" x 9.25", 181 pages. This Canadian author's 23rd book takes its place alongside his finest works. "There are all kinds of betrayal, but the greatest comes from within oneself, which is always a betrayal of youth." . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 28) |
Playback
|
|
|
London, UK: Heron Books, 1981 FINE/no DJ reprint. High quality book with distinctive crimson boards in faux leather with elaborate gilt tooling, silk ribbon bookmark, decorative endpapers, frontis portrait by Sheilagh Noble, original illustrations by Paul J. Crompton. This copy has no markings and appears unhandled and unread. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 29) |
Fear No Dark Horse
|
|
|
VERY GOOD First Edition, undated but appears to be late 90s. 5.5" x 8.25", 230 pages. Appears to have been read once only, very nice. Is there adventure after the age of 50? You bet. When a former Vancouver stockbroker retires and moves back to rural Manitoba (Seven Sisters Falls) he thinks he is leaving behind risk and trading. But a chance remark leads to intrigue, stock manipulation, confrontations and betrayal.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.95
|
|
| 30) |
The Victory of Geraldine Gull
|
|
|
Dunvegan, Ontario, Canada: Cormorant Books, 1994 Near-Fine softcover reprint with nearly perfect wraps, as-new binding, no markings, FINE interiors. 5.5" x 8.5, 287 pages plus epilogue. - This is an excellent book. It was short-listed for the Governor General's Award for Fiction. "The struggle for survival in a community of Swampy Cree on the shore of Hudson Bay provides Joan Clark with the theme for this compassionate and complex novel. When Willa, a white art teacher from 'outside' arrives in Niska for the summer, she enters a world rendered opaque to her by its indifference. She attracts the rage of Geraldine Gull, an Ojibwa woman whose violent unpredictability and contempt for the Cree lead her to acts of terrorism against them. Geraldine Gull is the mother of the dead artist Alexander Bear and keeper of his works, and is determined to have a gallery built in honour of her son." ... "In prose as clear as a northern lake, Joan Clark weaves together biblical symbolism of the flood and salvation with native myth and legend. 'The Victory of Geraldine Gull' reveals the hardship and tenuousness of northern native life, while offering a message of hope and of the dignity of self-determination.". Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Trail of the Golden Horn
|
|
|
Toronto: McCleland and Stewart, 1928 GOOD HC reprint. Orange cloth boards show wear at spine tips, hinges weakened, 2 pages with stains, half-title page has tear. Excellent reading copy. 5.25" by 7.50", 296 pages. A tale of trappers and miners in the Yukon, by a former pastor of the St. James Anglican Church in Saint John, N.B. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 32) |
The Long Patrol, A Tale of the Mounted Police
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson, 1912 VG- Hardcover, no DJ. Nice reprint in red covers, short tear at head of spine, light wear at tail of spine. Solid binding, hinges intact, only a few pages with small marks. 5.25" x 7.5", 310 pages. Dedicated by the author to the Royal Northwest Mounted Police, this book is set in the Yukon, where Constable Grey of the North West Mounted Police is assigned to find a man who kidnapped a boy. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
Track of the Bear (Spanish Bit Saga of the Plains Indians)
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1994 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. New old stock, unmarked, ink from cloth spine has migrated to inside of unclipped DJ and to bottom edge. 5.75" x 8.5", 180 pages plus genealogical table and short bio of author. - Spur Award-winning author Don Coldsmith continues the majestic Spanish Bit Saga with another compelling story of the Great Plains Native Americans--and a young holy man faced with the most difficult decision of his life. Singing Wolf must restore order and balance when a bear kills a woman in the Moon of Madness.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 34) |
Bird of Paradise
|
|
|
NY: Simon & Schuster, 1990 FINE/VG First Edition, 1st Printing. Crisp & clean, no markings but for ownership stamp on ffep, square & solid. Unclipped DJ has one 1/2" tear, only minor shelfwear.5.75" x 8.5", 206 pages. This novel follows the author's very successful "Gathering Home." It's a quiet, satisfying tale about the vitality of life, love and choices.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 35) |
A Mapmaker's Dream: The Meditations of Fra Mauro, Cartographer to the Court of Venice
|
|
|
Boston: Shambhala, 1996 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition, 1st Printing. No markings, no wear, new stock. 5.25" x 7.5", 151 pages, map endpapers. This book by Australian novelist Cowan (Letters from a Wild State) takes the form of a 16th-century Venetian monk's journal. Fra Mauro, a cartographer, is working on a map of the world based on the oral reports of merchants, travelers and ambassadors who visit him in his cell. Full of startling leaps of imagination and thought, this gem of a book proves that the mind's desire can be as seaworthy a vessel as a schooner for exploring new worlds. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 36) |
In The Palace of The King, A Love Story of Old Madrid
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark, 1900 VERY GOOD First Edition HC, 1st Canadian printing published simultaneously with the 1st US Edition by MacMillan & Co. A very nice copy with art deco tan covers, with gold black and red coat of arms with lions, castles and crown, gilt titles, and decorative spine with rolled manuscripts. Touch of rubbing at corners and spine tips, slightly loose binding, front endpaper clipped but all text and illustration pages intact, no markings. 5.5" x 7.75", 367 pages, illustrated with frontispiece and seven full-page b&w plates by Fred Roe (dated 1900), top edge gilt.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 37) |
Maker of Saints: A Novel
|
|
|
NY: Scribner, 1996 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. Unmarked & unread. Never fully opened. Gentle corner bumps only. Unclipped DJ has one tiny edge tear at top of back panel. 5.75" x 8.75", 250 pages. - When her best friend, a controversial performance artist, dies in a fall from an eighth-floor window, a young black Buddhist tries to put together the pieces of her friend's chaotic life, and to discover whether her death was a suicide or a murder - the motive for which lies in South American mythology.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 38) |
My Darling Dead Ones
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 1997 BRAND NEW/BRAND NEW First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. New old stock. Unhandled, unread, unmarked. 6" x 8", 241 pages - Quill and Quire says "What is especially wonderful about 'My Darling Dead Ones' is the abundance of life teeming through its pages: The Portuguese landscape of hilly, yellow-stuccoed houses is palpable; Magdelena's flat in Lisbon invites exploration of its quaint clutter; one sniffs the fresh scent of earth as Leninha creates a back room of hostas and calla lilies in her suburban Montreal garden. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 39) |
Courage My Love: A Novel
|
|
|
Stoddart, 2001 BRAND NEW Trade Paperback. Frist Printing. Unmarked, unhandled, unread. No wear, no creases, pristine interiors. 5.5" x 8.25", 196 pages. - This winner of the City of Toronto Book Award, this is the story of a failing marriage and its effects on a very unusual woman. Philippa Maria Donohue is an Irish-American newcomer to Toronto whose response to her predictable marriage is to throw aside her comfortable but antiseptic condominium life in upscale Yorkville for total immersion in the brash, artistic, odoured streets of Kensington Market. Changing her name to Nova Philip, she remakes her life, setting up house in a rented room over a store, shaping her appearance to match her new identity, learning the unique rhtyms of Kensington society and its colourful characters - all under the dubious guidance of Tommy the neighbourhood painter, dog groomer, and sometime philosopher.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 40) |
Captain Desmond, V.C
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1912 Very Good reprint, 'Shilling Edition', bound in green cloth, no DJ. Excellent boards, slightly weakened hinges, pages tanned, previous owner's name on front endpaper. Nice reading copy. 5" by 7.5", 381 pages. Set in the NW frontier of India in the 1880's, "it is a mature, consistent story, with much true pathos, and many well-described scenes of frontier life and character." - The Times. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 41) |
House of Sand and Fog
|
|
|
Vintage Books, 2000 NEAR-FINE reprint softcover. Nearly perfect wraps with no creases to covers or spine, pristine unmarked interiors. 5.25" by 8", 365 pages, very clean. - - - An Oprah's Book Club selection, this page-turner captures the dark side of the Iranian immigrant experience in California at the end of the 20th century.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 42) |
The Boy Scouts to the Rescue
|
|
|
Akron, Ohio: Saalfield, 1921 VERY GOOD Hardcover. A really nice copy in red pictorial boards with black lettering. Only a trace of shelf-wear to extremities. Binding nice and tight, rear hinge very slightly weakened, all text pages excellent ( a few with very tiny edge tears), no foxing, no markings, pages tanned. 5.25" by 7.5", pages not numbered. Front cover shows two boy scouts raising a flag, with images of what appears to be Bavaria and Netherlands in background.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 43) |
Molodyetz - The Ukrainian and the English War Bride (SIGNED)
|
|
|
Regina, SK: L. Dybvig, 1984 FINE First Edition Softcover, SIGNED by the author on the first page. Unmarked, interiors appear unhandled and unread, nearly perfect wraps, no creases, very nice. By the author of 'Short Stories About Saskatchewan", this novel of Ukrainians and English war brides contains memorable descriptions, a tender story of warm love and a wealth of characters. A Molodyetz is a person who does not hide from, or run away from life, but who faces life, greeting each morning ready to face whatever the day brings. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 44) |
Twilight Country
|
|
|
Quarry Press, 1993 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Thus, 1st Canadian Edition. Translated from the Norwegian by Joan Tate. Brand new book, unmarked and unread, no wear. Unclipped DJ like new. 5.75" x 8.75", 216 pages. - A dark vision permeates this novel by Norwegian author Faldbakken ( Insect Summer ). Fleeing from the collapsing economic, social and legal systems of Sweetwater, a dystopian city in an unnamed country, a former architect takes his wife and their 4-year-old son to live in the Dump, a garbage disposal site that now houses an assortment of refugees from this dying society. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 45) |
Light in August
|
|
|
NY: Modern Library, 1959 FINE/VERY GOOD, No. 88 in the Modern Library Series, unabridged. A handsome copy in bright green boards with no bumps and no wear. Binding square and strong, all 444 text pages clean & tight. Front endpaper has a previous owner's name, occasional underlining in the text. Original clipped 1959 DJ shows some shelf-wear, short edge tears. Approx. 5" by 7.25", 444 pages. - - - First Published in October, 1932, 'Light in August' was the seventh of Faulkner's novels - one of his masterpieces. More than 70 years after it was written, this novel is still one of the most widely read, studied and written-about books of the 20th century. It is the compelling story of Joe Christmas, an orphan of unknown ancestry who believes himself to be part-black. Like so many of Faulkner's novels, this one deals with the importance of community, as well as the roles of race and gender in Southern life.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 46) |
Elternlos
|
|
|
Berlin: Drud Und Derlag Von U. Weichert GOOD Hardcover, Undated but circa 1920s. Text entirely in German language. Red boards, pictorial paper label on front cover, boards bumped and rubbed at extremities, small sticker removal mark upper right of front board. Paper paste-down label on front cover shows young woman sitting on rock, sketching a seaside scene. Full color frontispiece and color plates by illustrator W. Helwig. Spine says "Selfened, Elternlos." All 160 pages clean & tight, tanned with age. 6" by 8.75". . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Song Beneath the Ice: A Novel
|
|
|
McClelland & Stewart, 2003 BRAND NEW Trade Paperback, 1st Printing. No markings, no wear, unread, new condition. 5" x 8", 349 pages. Winner of the 2003 Toronto Book Awards. Rave reviews from the Halifax Chronicle-Herald, Edmonton Journal and Calgary Herald. This is author Joe Fiorito's first foray into full-length fiction, a stunning 1st novel that captures the cultural ferment of Toronto in the 1990s.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 48) |
Let's Dance
|
|
|
Knopf Canada, 1996 FINE/FINE First Canadian Edition (stated). Brand new book, one page with tiny tear at top, no text affected. Nearly perfect unclipped DJ. 5.75" x 9", 263 pages. The central figure in this novel returns to her childhood home to look after her mother who is suffering from Alzheimer's disease. There she finds a bemused, angry, charming old woman, prey to the threats of failing memory, and the inability to run her own home. Alienated by her mother's growing eccentricity, the two women are locked in a relationship of love, hatred and simmering violence, with roots that go deep into the past.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 49) |
Ellen Foster
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1990 FINE First Vintage Books printing. Previous owner's name written on inside of front cover. Crisp, clean, tight, no markings in text, no creases,very nice. 5.25" by 8", 126 pages. An Oprah's Book Club selection. This book was the winner of the Sue Kaufman Prize of the American Academy and Institute of Arts and Letters, and was accorded a special citation by the Ernest Hemingway Foundation.. Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 50) |
A Virtuous Woman
|
|
|
NY: Vintage Books, 1990 FINE First Vintage Books printing. Previous owner's name written on inside of front cover. Crisp, clean, tight, no markings in text, no creases,very nice. 5.25" by 8", 165 pages. An Oprah's Book Club selection. The author transcends the promise of her first novel, the award-winning 'Ellen Foster', creating a multilayered and indelibly convincing portrait of two seemingly ill-matched people who somehow miraculously make a marriage. . Trade Paperback. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 152 listings found. |



