Fantasyfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Fantasy | Return to Bruce McLeod | Even more FICTION / Fantasy / General books
|
| 1) |
The Hork-Bajir Chronicles
|
|
|
Scholastic, 1998 FINE/FINE reprint HC. Crisp, clean, tight, unmarked, no wear, appears unhandled and unread, unclipped DJ. 5.75" x 8.5", 206 pages. In a time before their invasion of Earth, the Yeerks attacked the gentle species known as the Hork-Bajir. This battle resulted in one Andalite war prince crash-landing on Earth, where he would give five kids the power to morph, and become Animorphs. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 2) |
Visions of Fantasy : Tales from the Masters
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1989 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE Stated First Edition, 1st printing. A very desirable copy: crisp, clean, solid, no markings. Slightly bumped corners otherwise FINE in all respects. 6.25" by 9.5', 182 pages, illustrated by Larry Elmore. Unclipped DJ has no tears, no chipping, only a trace of shelf-wear. - - - 12 stories follow an introduction by Isaac Asimov: 'The Smallest Dragonboy' by Anne McCaffrey, 'A Message From Charity' by William Lee, 'The Seventh Mandarin' by Jane Yolen, 'The Voices of El Dorado' by Howard Goldsmith, 'The Box' by Bruce Covisse, 'The Lake' by Ray Bradbury, 'A Dozen of Everything' by Marion Zimmer Bradley, 'Poor Little Saturday' by Madeleine L'Engle, 'Fable of the Three Princes' by Isaac Asimov, 'Letters from Camp' by Al Sarrantonio, 'Things That Go Quack in the Night' by Lewis and Edith Shiner, 'Voices in the Wind' by Elizabeth S. Helfman. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 3) |
Visions of Fantasy: Tales from the Masters
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday, 1989 AS-NEW/FINE Stated First Edition, 1st printing. Appears brand new in all respects, no markings, unclipped DJ is nearly perfect. 6.25" by 9.5', 182 pages, illustrated by Larry Elmore. - 12 stories follow an introduction by Isaac Asimov: 'The Smallest Dragonboy' by Anne McCaffrey, 'A Message From Charity' by William Lee, 'The Seventh Mandarin' by Jane Yolen, 'The Voices of El Dorado' by Howard Goldsmith, 'The Box' by Bruce Covisse, 'The Lake' by Ray Bradbury, 'A Dozen of Everything' by Marion Zimmer Bradley, 'Poor Little Saturday' by Madeleine L'Engle, 'Fable of the Three Princes' by Isaac Asimov, 'Letters from Camp' by Al Sarrantonio, 'Things That Go Quack in the Night' by Lewis and Edith Shiner, 'Voices in the Wind' by Elizabeth S. Helfman. . Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Serpent Mage
|
|
|
NY: Berkley Fantasy, 1986 FINE Paperback, First Edition, 1st printing. Unmarked, aooears unread, no creases, 343 pages. The sequel to 'The Infinity Concerto' by this Hugo and Nebula Award-winning author. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 5) |
The Secret World of Og
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart, 1961 FINE 30th Anniversary Edition. 7" x 10", 160 pages, illustrated by the author's daughter Patsy Berton. Unmarked & clean - a superb copy for collectors or families. A Canadian classic, this best seller is the author's favorite book because the characters are based on his children. It's a story of 'let's pretend', for readers of all ages, but especially for those aged 5 to 9. . Large Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.95
|
|
| 6) |
Earthborn: Homecoming Saga: Volume 5
|
|
|
TOR, 1995 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition. Small remainder mark, one lower corner gently bumped, otherwise AS-NEW. Clearly unread, covers never fully opened. Unclipped DJ has one 1/8" tear only. 6.25" by 9.5", 378 pristine pages. Volume V of the Homecoming Saga - the conclusion of the series that began with The Memory of Earth, the Call of Earth, The Ships of Earth, and Earthfall.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Memory of Earth : Homecoming Volume 1 ( One I )
|
|
|
London, U.K.: Century-Legend, 1992 AS-NEW First Edition Trade Paperback. Clean, tight, unmarked. No wear to wraps, binding or interiors. Very collectible first U.K. printing in prime unread condition. 6" by 9", 294 pages, maps, notes on parentage, nicknames, prologue, 16 chapters, guide to pronunciation of names.- - - The first of a 5-book 'Homecoming' series that carries readers from the road to Basilica back to Lost Earth.. Softcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
The High Kings, Arthur's Celtic Ancestors
|
|
|
Toronto: Bantam, 1983 As-New/Fine First Edition, 1st Printing. Pristine unmarked book, appears unhandled and unread, no wear to boards, binding or pages, very nice. Nearly perfect unclipped DJ with no tears, no chipping. Gift quality. 8" x 10.25", 239 pages, incredible illustrations by George Sharp, maps. - This unique volume combines rich visual imagery with historical epic, capturing the lives of the Celts and their great myths. Includes Brutus and Corineus, marriage customs and status of women, two Queens of Locrin, religion, Bladud, Leir and his daughters, the Druids, superstitions, warriors, Sons of Troy, the arts, sovereignty of Britain, the Kings, Vortigern the Traitor, Chief dragon of the island. . Hard Cover. Illus. by George Sharp. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 9) |
The Year's Best Fantasy and Horror: Eighth Annual Collection: 1995
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, 1995 NEAR-FINE/no DJ. First Edition. Gently bumped corners, otherwise as-new. 6.25" by 9.5", 543 pages. - The 8th annual collection of the best fantasy and horror stories of 1993 and 1994. A collection of more than 50 stories, poems and an essay. Dozens of authors, including Jonathan Carroll, Joyce Carol Oates, Jane Yolen, Ray Bradbury, Stephen King, Charles de Lint, Harlan Ellison, M. John Harrison, and many others.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Gauntlet of Malice: Book II of the Mages of Garrillon
|
|
|
TOR, 1988 VG+ Trade Paperback, Stated First Printing. Just a trace of edgewear to wraps, no spine creases, interiors pristine. 5.25" by 8", 334 pages, includes map and list of characters. Book 2 of the Mages of Garrillon, sequel to 'The Burning Stone.'. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 11) |
The Burning Stone: Book One of the Mages of Garillon
|
|
|
TOR, 1987 VERY GOOD First Edition (1st U.S. Printing) Trade Paperback. 5.25" by 8", 307 pages, map, cast of characters. Trace of edge wear & a few light creases, interiors unmarked and as-new - Book 1 of the Mages of Garillon is "an epic adventure of sorcery and power." "They are bound together by murder and magic, in a plot to steal a mind, pervert a life, usurp a throne - and perhaps destroy a world.". more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 12) |
Tolkien & the Silmarillion
|
|
|
Wheaton, Illinois: Harold Shaw Publishers, 1976 Fine/Fine First Edition, 1st Printing. The boards, binding and pages show absolutely no signs of wear. The clipped DJ is nearly perfect and protected in a mylar jacket. 5.25" x 8.75", 89 pages, notes, index. - Written 1 year before the publishing of "The Silmarillion" by J.R.R. Tolkien this book is a remembrance of the summer the author spent with J. R. R. Tolkien. It includes clues to the content of "The Silmarillion", and provides insight into Tolkien's relationships with C. S. Lewis and Charles Williams. It's an intimate portrait of the writer whose mythic universe kindled the imagination of a vast audience. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 13) |
The Further Adventures of Nils
|
|
|
London: J.M. Dent & Sons, 1963 FINE/VG- reprint 1963. A superb copy in olive green cloth with repetitive decorations of gander & fox (same as endpapers) and red titles. No bumps, no rubs, as-new binding, unmarked, all text and illustratioin pages pristine, no foxing. DJ has short closed tears, light edge wear. Approx. 6" x 8.5", 246 pages, frontispiece and 4 spectacular color plates by H. Baumhauer. Children's Illustrated Classics edition Number 20. Originally published in Swedish, this classic children's story is the continuation of the "Wonderful Adventures of Nils", who was turned into an elf because of his naughtiness. Selma Lagerlof (1858-1940) won the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1909.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Dark Tide : Book One of the Iron Tower Trilogy
|
|
|
New York & London: N A L - Signet, 1984 VERY GOOD 6th Printing Paperback. Clean, very tight, unmarked, just a trace of edge wear to covers, light spine creases from normal reading. 4.25" by 7", 303 pages, map.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Finale
|
|
|
Downers Grove, IL, USA: InterVarsity Press, 1979 VERY GOOD+ softcover, 6th printing (1981). Nearly perfect wraps, no spine creases, square and solid, as-new unmarked interiors. 4.5" x 8.5", 176 pages, illustrated by Joe DeVelasco. The Finale is a poetic narative in the tradition of C.S. Lewis' Narnia Chronicles and J.R.R. Tolkien's Lord of the Rings trilogy. The Finale completes the trilogy started by The Singer and The Song. In this final volume, Miller tells the story of the Singer's last battle with World Hater and envisions in dynamic prose-poetry the winding up of history on Terra One and the creation of Terra Two.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 16) |
Tales of the Witch World 2
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1988 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition, 1st Printing Stated. No wear to boards, binding, spine or interiors. Unmarked and appears unread. 5.75" x 8.5", 376 pages, maps by John M. Ford. In what has been described as the late Andre Norton's greatest achievement, this book gathers witch stories from Norton and 12 of her favorite fantasy writers. Publisher's weekly calls it "a welcome exception to the tedium of shared-world anthologies." Contributors include Clare Bell, Geary Gravel, Shariann N. Lewitt, Jacqueline Lichtenberg, Shirley Meier, Sandra Miesel, Diana L. Paxson, Susan Shwartz and Melinda Snodgrass.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Flight of Vengeance (Witch World : the Turning, Book 2)
|
|
|
NY: TOR, 1992 NEAR-FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. Pristine unread interiors, solid, nearly perfect boards. Unclipped DJ has a 1/8" tear at head of spine & trace of edge wear only. 5.75" by 8.5", 383 pages. - - - Volume two of Grand Master Andre Norton's bestselling fantasy series, 'Witch World' - the sequel to 'Storms of Victory'.. Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Cannonball River Tales
|
|
|
San Francisco: Sierra Club, 1992 AS-NEW/NEAR-FINE First Edition (stated), 1st Printing. Brand new copy with no markings of any kind in a very nice DJ with no tears & no chipping. 8.5" x 10.25", 97 pages. A Sierra Club Books for Children book: The banks of the Cannonball River never cease to surprise Tom Terry in a series of tall tales about his watery home in which he meets a talking rabbit, a flying silver dragon, and the beautiful River Spirit herself. These unique tales are a perfect blend of foolishness, deep feeling for the beauties and mysteries of nature, and magical fantasy. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 19) |
Krystonia III - Illlustrated
|
|
|
UK: Mildonian Ltd., T/A Panton Int., 1989 Fine/Fine First UK Edition. A magnificent copy with nearly as-new boards and nearly perfect dustjacket. Gift quality with pristine unmarked interiors - appears unhandled and unread. 6.25" by 8.5", 181 pages. The third in a series, following 'The Chronicles of Krystonia' and 'Krystonian Adventures', this is a very imaginative fantasy - with charming full-color, full page illustrations throughout the text. Includes 2-page color fantasy map of Krystonia. . Hard Cover. Illus. by Bob Sparkes. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Eyes, A Novel
|
|
|
Chaos Warrior Productions, 1993 NEAR-FINE First Edition Trade Paperback, 1st Printing. Nearly perfect covers, no creases, no markings, FINE interiors. 5.5" x 8.25", 338 pages. An enigmatic immortal drags two lovers into a violent confrontation. An extremely inventive, intellectual and well-crafted novel from this Minneapolis based autrhor.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 21) |
Darkness & Light: Preludes Volume One; Dragonlance Saga
|
|
|
TSR, 1989 VG+ 4th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, tight, no markings. The first volume of the stories set before the 'Dragonlance Chronicles.'. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 22) |
Firstborn: The Elven Nations Trilogy Volume One
|
|
|
TSR, 1991 NEAR-FINE 4th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, tight, no markings, no creases. The first volume in the highly acclaimed Elven Nations Trilogy. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 23) |
Qualinesti: The Elven Nations Trilogy Volume Three
|
|
|
TSR, 1991 VERY GOOD 5th Printing Paperback. clean, tight, no markings, no creases. The third volume in the highly acclaimed Elven Nations Trilogy. . more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 24) |
The Silmarillion
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1977 Fine/Fine, gift quality. Unmarked, appears unread, all pages crisp and clean, as-new binding, nearly perfect covers (a couple of really tiny bumps). The unclipped DJ has some light scratches and very minor shelfwear, no tears and no chipping. 5.75" x 8.5", 368 pages, bce. - Before there was Bilbo, Frodo, or Gandalf, there were the Elder Days, when the Dark Lord Morgoth's obsession with the magical gems called the Silmarils drove a wedge between the worlds of elves and men. 'The Silmarillion' is essential reading for fans of the 'Lord of the Rings' trilogy. It's the story of the creation of the world that set the stage for 'The Hobbit' and 'The Lord of the Rings' - an account of the Elder Days - the First Age of Tolkien's World. The tales are set in an age when Mogarth, the first Dark Lord in Middle-Earth, and the High Elves were at war for the recovery of the Simarils. Included in this book are two maps, an extensive 46 page index explaining all the characters, a genealogical tables of families, notes on pronunciation. The Silmarillion includes several shorter works: The 'Ainulindale' is a myth of the Creation, and in the 'Valaquenta' the nature and power of each of the gods is described. The 'Akallabeth' recounts the downfall of Numenor, and 'Of the Rings of Power and The Third Age' tells the events at the end of the third age, which are narrated in the Lord of the Rings. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
Elven Star: The Death Gate Cycle: Volume 2
|
|
|
NY: Bantam - Spectra, 1991 VERY GOOD 6th paperback printing, two maps, two diagrams, 367 pages plus several pages of music. A very nice copy with just light shelf wear to wraps, normal spine creases from careful reading. All pages clean, tight, unmarked. Volume two of the 'Death Gate Cycle.'. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 26) |
Test of the Twins: Dragonlance Legends Volume 3
|
|
|
TSR, 1986 Fine 7th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, no markings, no creases, appears unread. The third volume in the second fantasy trilogy set in the world of the DragonLance Saga.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 27) |
Time of the Twins: Dragonlance Legends Volume 1
|
|
|
TSR, 1986 Fine 11th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, no markings, no creases, appears unread. The first volume in the second fantasy trilogy set in the world of the DragonLance Saga.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 28) |
War of the Twins: Dragonlance Legends Volume 2
|
|
|
TSR, 1986 Fine 13th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, no markings, no creases, appears unread. The second volume in the second fantasy trilogy set in the world of the DragonLance Saga.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 29) |
Dragonlance Tales Volume 1
|
|
|
TSR, 1987 VERY GOOD 17th Printing Paperback. Crisp, clean, owner's name otherwise unmarked, no creases. Nine short stories of the DragonLance Saga and a novella by the editors.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 30) |
Sea of Silver Light ( No. 4 in the Otherland Series )
|
|
|
DAW Books, 2002 NEAR-FINE Paperback. First Edition, 1st Edition, DAW Books Collectors No. 1181. Clean, tight, unmarked, no creases, trace of edge wear, interiors as-new. 4.25" by 6.75", 1066 pages, illustrated. This is the triumphant final volume in the 'Otherland' series. "The real and virtual plots all come to a spectacular climax, but Williams avoids any neat and tidy resolution.". more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|




