Miscellaneousfrom Bruce McLeod |
|
Browse Miscellaneous | Return to Bruce McLeod
|
| 1) |
Collins Magazine Annual, Volume Six (6) 1953
|
|
|
London, England: Collins, 1953 VERY GOOD First Edition. Really nice opy with nearly perfect crimson boards, minor corner rubs. Interiors as new - all 256 pages crisp & clean. Endpapers have a few light foxing spots & short gift inscription dated 1953. Approx. 8" x 11" - - - Excerpts from previous 12 months of Collins Magazine - photos, illustrations, 2 complete novels, 15 short stories. Includes articles on pets, natural history, hobbies and pastimes, travel and holidays, science and inventions, current affairs, cartoons, jokes.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Adventure in Service : The Story of Rotary, It's Origin, Growth and Influence
|
|
|
Chicago: Rotary International, 1953 AS-NEW 7th Printing HC, March, 1953. Pristine blue & gold boards, nice presentation page bound in, dated 1955. Color tissue-guarded frontis of Paul P. Harris, Founder of Rotary. Book given to new members of the Rotary Club of Winnipeg. Explains Rotary's history, mission & goals, literature, functions, international service, etc.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 3) |
Adventure in Service : The Story of Rotary, It's Origin, Growth and Influence
|
|
|
Evanston, Il: Rotary International, 1968 AS-NEW 17th Printing HC, May, 1968. Pristine maroon & gold boards, nice presentation page bound in, dated 1970. Color tissue-guarded frontis of Paul P. Harris, Founder of Rotary. Book given to new members of the Rotary Club of Toronto. Explains Rotary's history, mission & goals, literature, functions, international service, etc.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Al-Anon's Favorite Forum Editorials
|
|
|
NY: Al-Anon Family Group, 1974 VERY GOOD 2nd Printing. A very nice reading copy, lacking DJ. Beige boards have two small marks, no bumps, no rubbing. Clean & tight pages, previous owners' markings on endpaper, only occasional underlining in text. 5.75" by 8.25", 268 pages. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 5) |
Interim Flood Risk Map of the City of Winnipeg, Along the Red, Assiniboine and Seine Rivers
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Environment Canada Inland Waters Directorate; Manitoba Department of Natural Resources Water Resources Branch, 1980 Fine folded map, 1:30,000 scale, 40" x 50". A map prepared by the Environment Canada Inland Waters Directorate and the Manitoba Department of Natural Resources Water Resources Branch in February-March 1980, to show the flooding risk in the City of Winnipeg, along the Red River, Assiniboine River, and Seine River. Shaded areas indicate areas expected to flood. Also shows control gate and Red River Floodway as well as other designated floodways, normal water levels, and locations of historic sites, parks, golf courses, city boundaries, main roads and highways. Mint condition.. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Saga Plays (The Passing of Sinfiotli, Ingiald Evilheart, The Sword of Sigurd)
|
|
|
Oxford, UK: B.H. Blackwell, 1917 VERY GOOD First Edition HC. Nice blue cloth with faded spine, minor marks on paper label on front board, part of paper label on spine missing. Nice interiors, solid, as-new hinges, unmarked, top edge tanning. 5.5" x 7.75", 101 pages. Several pages were uncut by the printer, leading me to believe the text is unread. Contains three Viking sagas, The Passing of Sinfiotli, Ingiald Evilheart and The Sword of Sigurd. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bhopal Aftermath Review: Assessment of the Canadian Situation
|
|
|
Environment Canada, 1986 Very Good in excellent card covers. Clean, tight, no markings. 8.5" x 11", 238 pages. In light of the world's most tragic chemical accident at Bhopal, India in 1984, when more than 2,000 people were killed, and tens of thousands injured, the Minister of the Environment ordered an assessment of the adequacy of existing measures to respond to major industrial accidents in Canada. This final report was prepared by a Steering Committee and working groups representing 13 government and private agencies. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $92.00
|
|
| 8) |
Juggling for the Complete Klutz, 3rd Edition
|
|
|
Palo Alto, California, U.S.A.: Klutz Press, 1994 NEAR-FINE 3rd Edition Trade Paperback. Nearly perfect wraps, pristine unmarked interiors. 5.5" x 8.5", 82 pages. If you can scramble an egg, find reverse in a VW, or stumble onto the light switch in the bathroom at night, you can learn how to juggle, even if you're a complete klutz. More than one million copies in print. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 9) |
Forgotten Realms - Cyclopedia of the Realms
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: Wizards of the Coast - TSR, 1987 VERY GOOD: clean, tight, unmarked. TSR No. 1031, 96 pages. A complete cyclopedia of the fabulous Forgotten Realms, from Abeir Toril to Zhentil Keep. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Wolf Cub's Handbook
|
|
|
London UK: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd., 1939 VERY GOOD Special Canadian Edition. 4.75" by 7", 254 pages with index and advertising. This is the 'new and revised' Canadian edition, the 1939 printing that followed the 9th reprinting of the 1916 first edition. Complete with original tipped in errata sheet. The orange covers show a drawing of a wolf cub on the front. Wraps show light wear, small mark on front from tag removal, some minor marks on the back cover. The interiors are excellent, unmarked and tight. Includes a complete history of the Boy Scout Movement (all 16 bites), proficiency badges and how to qualify for them, objects and methods of Wolf Cub training.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Scott's Standard Postage Stamp Catalogue, Ninety-first Edition (1935)
|
|
|
NY: Scott Stamp & Coin Co., 1935 VERY GOOD 91st Edition published in 1935. Deep maroon cloth boards with silver titles and designs. Front endpaper excised, otherwise all interiors Fine. 6.75" x 9", 1055 numbered pages, plus dozens of additional pages.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
Report on Manitoba Communities: 1979 Community Reports
|
|
|
Winnipeg, MB, Canada: Manitoba Department of Economic Development and Tourism, 1979 VERY GOOD 8.5" x 10.75" softcover, 100+ pages. This annual publication provides data on 75 communities in Manitoba for potential investors and entrepreneurs, as well as others. A brief description of each community is followed by information on taxes, utilities, local resources and facilities, existing industries, businesses and professional services, as well as the major employers and local industrial development contacts.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 13) |
Building on Common Ground, Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity 1993 Jimmy Carter Work Project
|
|
|
Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity, 1993 AS-NEW/AS-NEW First Edition. No markings, no wear, a pristine addition to any collection. 9.25" x 12.25" folio. In 1993, Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter joined 700 volunteers and built 18 homes for Habitat for Humanity. This book celebrates the rare spirit of civic leaders, the business community and the volunteers of Winnipeg, Manitoba. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 14) |
Building on Common Ground, Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity 1993 Jimmy Carter Work Project
|
|
|
Winnipeg Habitat for Humanity, 1993 AS-NEW/FINE First Edition. No markings, no wear. Nearly perfect DJ with no tears, no chipping. 9.25" x 12.25" folio. In 1993, Jimmy and Rosalynn Carter joined 700 volunteers and built 18 homes for Habitat for Humanity. This book celebrates the rare spirit of civic leaders, the business community and the volunteers of Winnipeg, Manitoba. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 15) |
Vox 81, University of Winnipeg Yearbook 1980-81
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: University of Winnipeg, 1981 FINE unmarked HC, nearly perfect burgundy boards, pristine interiors. Approx. 8" x 11", 119 pages. 1980-81 yearbook of the University of Winnipeg. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Complete Thief's Handbook; Player's Handbook Rules Supplement; PHBR2, 2111
|
|
|
Lake Geneva, WI: Wizards of the Coast - TSR, 1989 AS-NEW First Edition, PHBR2, TSR No. 2113. 8.5" by 11", 128 pages. Crisp, clean, no markings. "Open locks; hide in shadows; move silently; find traps. If you thought that was all a thief was good for, think again. The masters of skulking and skullduggery are a force to be reckoned with. Is anyone or anything safe from a person who might be anywhere, anytime? Learn the thief's most closely guarded secrets in this devious accessory for the AD&D game." ... This book provides information of use to players of thief characters, and to Dungeon Masters running campaigns that include thieves. The book amplifies and details AD&D 2nd. Ed. rules and helps players deepen and broaden the character's personalities, goals and motivations. The book is also a guide for DMs regarding thieves and thieves' guilds.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 17) |
The Groom's Survival Manual
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1991 FINE First Trade Paperback Printing. Unmarked, appears unhandled and unread, crisp, clean, no creases, 5.25" x 8.25", 215 pages. This guide is designed to help the groom select his best man and ushers, select the right tuxedo, plan the honeymoon, choose the first home, and adjust to marital life. Also includes the groom's role in ring selection, invitations, rehearsal dinner, honeymoon, bachelor party, and many other aspects of engagements and weddings. Written in a colloquial style with plenty of anecdotes and analogies, the author includes helpful charts.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 18) |
Farewell to the 70's: A Canadian Salute to a Confusing Decade
|
|
|
Toronto: Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1979 VG/no DJ. A nice copy, formerly in the library of a genealogical society. Only slight wear to edges of red boards, interiors clean & solid, with expected markings on prelim pages. 7.5" x 10.5", 255 pages. A nostalgic look back at the 1970's, with some great vintage pictures of Pierre E. Trudeau and other politicians, entertainers and hockey heroes, etc. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 19) |
Fiat Le Mot Qui Fait Des Prodiges
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Edouard Aubanel Edituer, 1947 VERY GOOD 1947 softcover printing. All text in French language. Light foxing spots on cover, all pages clean, binding slightly loose. 4.75" x 7.25", 171 pages.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Thinking of You My Sister: A Collection of Poems
|
|
|
Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A.: Blue Mountain Press, 1987 NEAR-FINE/NEAR-FINE First Edition, 1st Printing Stated. Gift quality; crisp, clean, no markings, unclipped DJ. 6.25" x 9.25", 62 pages. This is a perfect thank-you for a thoughtful and wonderful sister. This touching collection is filled with the most beautiful poems and sentiments ever written for sisters.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 21) |
No Fixed Address : Tales from the Street
|
|
|
Calgary, Alberta: Calgary Drop-In Centre Society, 2000 FINE First edtion. Nearly perfect wraps, as-new binding, as-new unmarked pages. A very nice copy. 7" x 10", 100 pages, illustrated with photographs, introduction by former Alberta Premier Peter Lougheed, foreword by singer-songwriter Jann Arden. A collection of biographies of 19 homeless people in Calgary, Alberta. "A taut, haunting, magnificent set of human stories. Each one depicts the strength, heartbreak, sorrow and ultimate loss to society of intelligent, creative people living on the streets.". Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 22) |
You're Only Old Once! A Book for Obsolete Children
|
|
|
NY: Random House, 1986 AS-NEW/FINE First Edition, 1st Printing. No markings of any kind, no bumps, no wear, pristine condition. Quarter-bound in brown cloth with green gilt lettering, and paper covered boards with author's name blind-stamped on front. Unclipped DJ is nearly perfect with no tears, no chipping. 8.25" x 10.25", no pagination. . Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 23) |
I Wish I'd Known At 21
|
|
|
Toronto: Advancement Publishing, 1966 FINE/VERY GOOD First Edition, 1st Printing. A beautiful copy, SIGNED by the author on the front endpaper. No wear, crisp, solid, unmarked, a few spots on top edge only. DJ has minor shelfwear only. 6" x 8.75", 115 pages, plus index. Thoughts and writings on morality, inspiration and personal philosophy - collected by the Chairman of the Board of Directors of the Noxzema Chemical Company of Canada.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Will Gordon Sinclair Please Sit Down
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1975 NEAR-FINE/no DJ First Edition. A really nice copy with nearly perfect boards, and as-new text. Previous owner's name on front endpaper obscured with felt pen only. 5.75" x 8.5", 222 pages. - He was labelled brash, blunt, controversial, pugnacious and hostile. But Sinclair claims he's undersized, timid, and afraid of what people will think, in fact, nobody's hero. This is the sequel to Sinclair's 1966 book, "Will the Real Gordon Sinclair Please Stand Up.". Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 25) |
Prairie Fire, A Magazine of Canadian Writing, Vol. IX, No.3, Autumn 1988
|
|
|
Manitoba Writer's Guild, 1988 VERY GOOD Trade paperback. Nice copy, little wear, no markings. 6" x 9", 140 pages. In this special 10th anniversary issue is a gripping interview with Maria Campbell, terrific new stories by Cecelia Frey & Veronica Ross, Michael Olito's Ritual Art, Vernacular Musings by Di Brandt & Les Mundwiler, poems by Phyllis Webb, Erin Moure, Kenneth McRobbie & others - as well as drawings, reviews, humour, readers' letters & more. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 26) |
General Orders for Special Services (Covenant Services)
|
|
|
London: The Salvation Army Book Department, 1906 VERY GOOD in faux leather over stiff card covers, crimson with gold titles. Light wear to spine tips and corners, front endpaper is signed Captain D. Rankin, Neepawa, Manitoba, 1907. Approx 5" x 7.5", 36 pages. This historic book contains the orders and regulations for Special Services of the Salvation Army, including General Regulations, The Dedication of Children, Public Enrolment of Soldiers, Covenant Services, Marriages and Funerals.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Bruce McLeod (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|

