cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Australiana

from Global Village Books

Browse Australiana | Return to Global Village Books | Even more TRAVEL / Australia & Oceania books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.
1) THIS IS AUSTRALIA

Sydney: Paul Hamlyn, 1975, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good. First Edition. Folio. ISBN:0 600 07358 0. 383pp + index. Gift inscription on ffep else vg in good lightly rubbed dw. beautifully illus. in colour and b&w from the country to the city.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. AUSTRALIANA 0 600 07358. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
2) Humour in the Weekly

Melbourne: Currey O'Neil, 1983. 50 years of humour of the Australian Women's Weekly. 256 pp. Dorothy Drain, Lennie Lower, Ross Campbell....etc.. ISBN: 0859020819. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. Australian Women's Weekly. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
3) Priceless Heritage. Historic Buildings of Tasmania

Hobart: National Trust of Australia (Tasmania) , 1971. 136pp, 106 buildings photographed. Index. A very nice copy. Printed on high quality paper stock.. reprint. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to. Tasmania Australian Architecture. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.80
4) Newcastle 150 Years

Newcastle: Newcastle City Council , 1947. A sesquicentenary publication,80pp, b/w pls.stitching a bit stretched and cover a little rubbed.. Hard Cover. Good. Square 4to. LOCAL HISTORY AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
5) A Day in the Life of Queensland

Sydney: DITLA, 1983. Photographed by the world's leading photojournalists. A stunning collection of colour photos. 160 pp. 'Beautiful one day, perfect the next'. . ISBN: 0959424415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Australia Queensland. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
6) australia the Island Continent

Australian Universities Press, 1970. All colour photos, about 56pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
7) Berrima Cottage Hospital Cook Book

Berrima, 1981. Bound photocopied booklet. 69pp of traditional recipes.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Landscape 4to. local History. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
8) The way We Were : Family Favourites. Australia in Photographs 1860-1920

Sydney: Daniel O'Keefe, 1984. 52pp, wonderful historic b&w photos.. ISBN: 0949707082. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Photography, Photographs. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
9) australia the Island Continent

Australian Universities Press, 1970. All colour photos, about 56pp. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
10) Guide to Australian War Memorial

Canberra: AWM, 1955. 140pp, ills, fold out plan. Inscription on front endpaper. At the time of printing C.E.W. Bean was the chairman of the board of management.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
11) The Bulletin Christmas Number , December 9, 1899 (facsimile)

Sydney: Australian Consolidated Press, 1974. Exact reproduction of the Bulletin of 1899. Includes Henry Lawson, Banjo Paterson, Will Ogilvie. 48pp. Wonderful ads. Facsimile. Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. Facsimile. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
12) 1.1.2000. 24 Hours in the life of Australia

Sydney: Random House, 2000. 200 pp of wonderful photographs, starting from the Cape Byron lighthouse. 65 photographers were involved.. ISBN: 0091841909. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Folio. australia Photography. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
13) The City's Centrepiece. The History of the Sydney G.P.O

Sydney: Hale & Iremonger, 1988. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 4to. 114pp, profusely illus, mainly b&w.Vg in dj.. Hard Cover. SYDNEY 0868063045 AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.25
14) Hey Hey It's Saturday. The Book

Melbourne: Greenhouse Pubs, 1984. 112pp. Ossie was the Centrefold!. All colour, just about fine copy.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Small 4to. TELEVISION, AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC AUSTRALIANA PERFORMING ARTS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.00
15) The Land Down Under

Adelaide: Rigby, 1985. 120pp of marvellous photographs.. ISBN: 0727020544. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $16.00
16) That's Entertainment: World Expo 88

Brisbane: Brett Cochrane, 1988. Brett Cochrane Production Hardcover with dj.. Black cloth bound hardcover, 11.5" x 9.5", with gold type to spine and front cover, and grey endpapers. A spectacular photographic record of Brisbane's 1988 Expo-marching band, fireworks, stage productions, performers etc. . ISBN: 0731642783. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Expo 88. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.95
17) Wildflowers of the Western State 147 West Australian Species Illustrated

Albany: Rolsh Productions. 36pp, excellent colour photographs. Includes botanical and common names.. Card Covers. Very Good. 4to. flora Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $5.50
18) The Artist Craftsman in Australia

Sydney: Jack Pollard, 1974. 160pp, interviews and full colour photos.. ISBN: 0909950644. Second Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Landscape 4to. Australia Art. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
19) A pictorial record of the Snowy Mountains Scheme

Snowy Mountains Hydro-electric authority. Unpaginated, - 28pp. 100 b&w photos.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
20) Kakadu National Park. Northern Territory Australia

Northern Territory : Barker Souvenirs. 48pp, all colour, photos and maps.. ISBN: 0959236635. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $7.50
21) Brisbane Portrait of a City

Coorparoo (Brisbane): Robert Brown, 1991. 160pp, all colour photos throughout.. ISBN: 1862730539. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 4to. Queensland. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
22) Jack Howe the Man and the Legend

Blackall: B&J Muir, 1993. 64pp, photos.. ISBN: 064613406X. Third Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 12mo -. Shearing. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
23) from the Beginning. The History behind the Conrad International Treasury Casino

Brisbane: Treasury Casine, 1997. 148pp, lavishly illus. Beautifully produced book on the history of Brisbane's beautiful Treasury Casino.. ISBN: 0646299441. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Gambling, Brisbane, historic Buildings. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $22.00
24) Historical sketch of New South Wales

Sydney: Lansdowne, 1980. 160pp. Near fine in dj. An extract from Garran's 'Picturesque atlas of Australasia'. first pub. in 1886. Facsimile format. Many b&w engravings.. ISBN: 0701813458. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. New South Wales. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.00
25) Queensland A Great State of Mind

Sydney: Focus, 2005. 224pp, all colour photographs throughout. Celebrates the outstanding achievements of Queenslanders from all walks of life. Laminated pict. bds in matching dj. . ISBN: 1920683534. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Queensland. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $25.00
26) Clangers, bloomers and Blunders Australian Style

Australia: Macmillan, 1984. 118pp. Introduction by Bob Hawke, then Prime Minister. Produced in collaboration with the Spastic Centres of South Australia.. ISBN: 033338066. First Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. Humour. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.00
27) Queensland Heritage Volume 2 Number 9

Brisbane: Minister for Education And Cultural Activities, 1973. 32pp. photos. Magazine.. Soft Cover. Very Good. Large 4to. Queensland. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
28) A Guide to the Antique Shops of Australia 1989-1990

Brookvale: Bomihold. laminated pict. boards.276pp, ads, restorers index. Out of date, of course, but of historical interest.. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
29) Australian Album - the Way We Were. Australia in Photographs 1860-1920

Sydney: Daniel O'Keefe, 1982. 224pp of captioned historic photographs. Very large beautiful coffee table book, nice condition in worn dj.. ISBN: 0949707007. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Photography, Australian History, colonial Times. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
30) AUSTRALIA'S HERITAGE a History in Pictures Since 1788

Sydney: Sunshine, 1982. 319pp. vg in like dw. 1788-1982 in b&w and monochrome illus.. ISBN: 0867772646. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. AUSTRALIANA, HISTORY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
31) Cronin Island

Brisbane: Hooker Rex. A circa nineteen fifties brochure advertising 'the most exclusive island release ever on the Gold Coast' - Cronin Island, just off Chevron Island. . Pamphlet. Very Good. Landscape 4to. GOLD COAST. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
32) Star of the Sea Southprt. Commemorative Magazine 1900 - 1990

Southport: The School, 1990. 238pp, photos, lists of pupils. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Folio. schools catholic schools. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.30
33) B.H. P. 75 Years. The Broken Hill Proprietary Co. Ltd. Australia

Melbourne: BHP, 1960. Seventy five years of B.H.P development in industry. 1885-1960. 192pp, index. Photos throughout. Momentous at the time, but it has gone a lot further since. Business history.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
34) The Western Horizon of Victoria Australia a Pictorial Presentation of the Resources and Development of Victoria's Western District

Melbourne: Aust Publicity Council. Pictorial Boards. 4to. circa 1958. light edge and spine wear, slight bump to lower corners else very good.112pp.. Hard Cover. Very Good. AUSTRALIANA, VICTORIA, PHOTOGRAPHY. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $18.00
35) Royal Canberra Golf Club Jubilee History 1926-1976

Canberra: RCGC, 1976. Blue cloth with royal insignia in gilt.Pictorial endpapers. 80pp. Colour & b&w photos. throughout. If you are a golfer you owe it to yourself to play on this beautiful course when you visit Australia's national capital.. ISBN: 0959641505. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Landscape 4to. Canberra Golf. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $75.00
36) Architects of Australia. The Bicentennial Edition 1988

Melbourne: Images Australia , 1988. 216pp, colour pics. throughout.. ISBN: 0958959838. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Folio. Architects. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $28.00
37) Manual of the Royal Australian Army Dental Corps. Technical Instruction No 1. The prevention of Dental Disease

Canberra: Australian Army, 1965. Information for dental officers in the Australian Army. Hard Cover. Very Good. 4to. Dentistry. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $30.00
38) Australia A Complete Guide

Seven Hills (Sydney): Little Hills Press, 2004. As new, 335pp, all colour photographs throughout.. ISBN: 1863152415. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Large 4to. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $45.00
39) Electrical & Radio Handbook

Australia: Electrical Trades Union of Australia. Circa 1954.120pp, including many contemporary advertisements.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $13.00
40) The Great Australian Annual

Melbourne: Kevin Weldon, 1983. Five great Australian newspapers combine to create a celebration of Australia - its people, culture, politcs, and much much more. 300 pp. Colour photos on every page. . ISBN: 0949708046. First. Pictorial Card. Near Fine. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $23.75
41) THE OLD BULLETIN READER, THE BULLETIN STORY BOOK a selection of Stories and Literary Sketches from "The Bulletin" 1881-1901

Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1973. Original Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo. ISBN:0 7018 0317 7. 208pp. . Hard Cover. THE BULLETIN JOURNAL 0 7018 0317 7 FICTION/LITERATURE. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $10.00
42) Rockhampton in Retrospect. Area Histories Volume VII

Caloundra: Historical pubs , 1990. 48pp, photos. Also ads for local businesses. . ISBN: 0731695100. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to. local history Queensland. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
43) Bush Strokes. A portfolio of 20 Native Animals from the Australian Outback
, Illustrated by Longhurst, Peter

Sydney: Bay Books, 1983. Soft Cover. Wraps. Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 48pp, full page reproductions of water colours.. Soft Cover. Fine. 4to. FAUNA, LONGHURST, PETER AUSTRALIANA ART. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
44) THE ALL-TIME FAVOURITE AUSTRALIAN SONG BOOK
, Illustrated by Patrick Cook

Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1984. x,114pp, ills. Includes 'Up there Cazaly' and 'Farewell Auntie Jack'.. ISBN: 0207147558. First Edition. Card Covers. Near Fine. Tall 4to. SONG,SONGS, MUSIC, LYRICS PATRICK COOK 0 207 14755 8 AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $14.00
45) Absalom's Outback Paintings
Absalom, Jack (paintings), compiled by Jocelyn Burt

Canterbury (Melbourne): Five Mile Press, 1983. Includes 27 full page plates. Vg in sl. chipped dj.. ISBN: 0867880058. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Landscape 4to. Australian outback. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $15.20
46) Tiger Country
Adam Smith, Patsy

Adelaide: Rigby, 1968. 206pp, b&w photos. Vg in chipped and sl. def. dj, now repaired and protected.. ISBN: loc6726618. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very good/Fair. 8vo. tasmania. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $12.82
47) OUTBACK HEROES
Adam-Smith Patsy

Sydney: Cornstalk, 1992. 255pp. . Beautiful colour and b&w illus. Gift inscription else vg in dj.. ISBN: 0701815620. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Folio. AUSTRALIANA, PIONEERS. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $19.00
48) When We Rode the Rails
Adam-Smith, Patsy

Sydney: Cornstalk, 1992. Illus boards, 4to, 247pp, prof illus, mainly b/w, Australia's colonial railwaymen.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. RAILWAYS AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $9.50
49) A Century of Winners the Saga of 121 Melbourne Cups
Ahern, Bill

Brisbane: Boolarong, 1982. ISBN:0 908175 26 4. xi-492pp. .b&w illus and results and statistics.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Large 8vo. HORSE RACING 0 908175 26 4 AUSTRALIANA. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
50) Fremantle. Life in the Port City
Ainslie, Trish; Garwood, Roger

Fremantle: Plantagenet Press, 1994. 120pp, great colour photographs throughout. Excellent copy. ISBN: 064619722X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Landscape 4to. Western Australia. more information

Offered by Global Village Books (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 630 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: