Bigglesfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Biggles | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Biggles Goes to School
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 193pp inc single colour (yellow and black) illustrations and frontispiece. 1st Edition of the 39th Biggles book. It chronicles Biggles as a schoolboy at Malton Hall School near the town of Hertbury. Biggles' brother, Major Charles Bigglesworth, D.S.O., M.C., who had attended the same school and was later killed in action in September 1918. Red cloth cover very slightly soiled with titles in black on front and spine. Front has black on red illustration of Biggles, head in hands, reading a book. Page edges foxed. Otherwise clean and tight. DJ has some edgewear and very slight chipping. Top of rear flap has been cut about 1/4 inch. DJ is now in a protective sleeve.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Biggles of 266
|
|
|
London: Dean, 1951. 183pp - This book chronicles many of Biggles early WWI adventures. It's a collection of the earliest Biggles stories published in about 1932 in "The Modern Boy" magazine. As Johns explains in the Foreword to the book, the stories "deal with that period of air combat when one could only qualify for the title ace by shooting down a certain number of enemy aircraft." Green leather-look cloth covers with black text to spine, sunned at spine and around edges. Obvious edge and shelfwear. Pages tanned but otherwise clean and tight. . Cloth. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Biggles -- Air Commodore
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1950. 255pp inc b&w illustrations. Reprint of the 12th Biggles novel. When supply ships begin disappearing in the Indian Ocean but before they sink they broadcast a final message with the word "weather" misspelt as "whether". Biggles knows this is too big a clue than to be coincidence. <P>Green leatherette cover (with gilt titles to spine) is water-stained and scribbled on. Many pages have been scribbled and/or written on. Some foxing. . Reprint. Leatherette. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Sindall, Alfred. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Biggles Breaks the Silence
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951. 191pp inc single colour (blue and black) illustrations. Reprint of the 36th Biggles book. This book chronicles six of Biggles's early stories. Red cloth cover (with black titles and picture of sailing ship amides icey seas on front and black titles to spine) is slightly soiled and has white scribbles. Many pages have been scribbled and/or written on. . Reprint. Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Biggles, Pioneer Air Fighter
|
|
|
London: Dean. xviii 184pp inc articles by Johns "About Pioneer Air Combat", "How Biggles was 'Born'", and a Glossary - The 51st Biggles book. Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Anthology of 13 short stories about Biggles' pioneering days of air combat. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are faded, edgeworn, rubbed and have bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
Biggles Flies to Work
|
|
|
London: Dean, 1963. 183pp - Anthology of 11 short stories taking Biggles to Albania to recover a collection of rare coins; Dartmoor and the case of crooked plastic surgeon; tracking the supplier of Marijuana cigarettes; on the trail of heroin smugglers; and more. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are slightly edgeworn, soiled and with bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages, but is generally VG.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Biggles in the Cruise of the Condor
|
|
|
London: Dean. 184pp - Reprint of second ever Biggles book. Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Biggles and Algy help recover Biggles' "Uncle Dickpa's" ancient Brazilian treasure. Covers (laminated red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are slightly edgeworn, soiled and with bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages, but is generally a good reading copy. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 8) |
Biggles and the Black Peril
|
|
|
London: Dean. 184pp - Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Reprint of the Sixth Biggles novel. Biggles and Algy find themselves up against a secret invasion force. But then they meet Ginger. Although the index lists Chapter XVII (the final chapter) The Raiders' Fate as beginning on Page 188, it actually begins on Page 180 with the book ending on Page 184. Covers (blue cloth with green cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are faded, edgeworn, rubbed and bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
Biggles Flies Again
|
|
|
London: Dean. 184pp - Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Reprint of fourth Biggles book. Thirteen short stories coming together to form a farily cohesive chronicle of Biggles' adventures in South America. Covers (red cloth with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are edgeworn, soiled and bumped corners. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings and sellotape reinforcements to several pages, but is generally a good reading copy.. Reprint. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Ex-Library. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Biggles Forms a Syndicate
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1961. 158pp inc colour Frontis and numerous b&w illustrations by Stead - An off-duty adventure of Biggles and his comrades of the Air Police at the hottest spot on Earth, sometimes known to members of the fighting services as Hell's Gates. Covers (red cloth with black illustration of desert-dressed camel rider rushing to battle and with cloth tape to the spine with titles penned in black on spine) are slightly soiled and corner-bumped. Text block has standard ex-lib stamps and markings but is generally VG.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Biggles in the Cruise of the Condor
|
|
|
London: Dean. 184pp - Reprint of the second Biggles book. Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Biggles and Algy help recover Biggles' "Uncle Dickpa's" ancient Brazilian treasure. Covers (pebbled red cloth with black titles to spine) are slightly edgeworn, soiled and corner-bumped. Text block is tanned but clean and tight. DJ (now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn, soiled.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 5.25 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Worrals Investigates: a Further Adventure in the Career of Joan Worralson and Her Friend "Frecks" Lovell, One Time of the W.A.A.F
|
|
|
London: Lutterworth Press, 1939. 173pp inc colour frontis and four other colour plates - First edition of the final (of 11) Worrals novels by the author of the Biggles novels. Covers (blue cloth with black titles to slightly faded spine) have bumped corners and slight edgewear. Prior owner's name in red ink to FEP and one plate detached but present, otherwise textblock is clean and tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Anonymous. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 13) |
Biggles Learns to Fly
|
|
|
Leicester UK: Brockhampton Press Ltd, 1955. 192pp inc colour frontis by Leslie Stead plus one-page publisher's catalogue - The 5th Biggles book. The 1955 version contains sixteen chapters, each of which is virtually a short story on its own, although they do flow together and sometimes one carries on from the previous one. Originally published 20 years earlier with 12 stories, this is the first edition of the 1955 revised edition in which two of the stories in the original publication were left out as they had already been reprinted in BIGGLES OF 266 in 1955 also. It also contains an Author's Note by Johns with explanatory notes. <P>Covers (red cloth with blind-stamped pattern to front boards and black titles and dog logo to spine) are immaculate. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve) is edgeworn with three closed tears to the top of the rear panel and one to the bottom of the rear panel as well as a few nicks, again to the rear panel, and about 5mm at top of spine panel is missing, front panel immaculate except for very minor edgewear and a small crease to the bottom and top corners. Textblock is immaculate.. First Revised. Cloth. Very Good +/Good +. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £40.00
|
|
| 14) |
Biggles in Australia
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1956. 188pp inc colour frontis and five colour plates by Leslie Stead - The 52nd Biggles book. This is a very early reprint of the book originally published a year earlier. Biggles and Ginger fly to Australia to investigate what the apparently shipwrecked von Stalhein was up to. After a day's searching they settle on a lagoon for the night and are attacked by a giant squid. Eventually, they find the island where the shipwreck happened and some bodies, a Geiger counter and what appears to be part of a list of German agents in Australia. That's when the fun begins. <P>Covers (red cloth with black titles and Aborigine cameo logo to front board and black titles to spine) are lightly bumped at corners. Textblock is immaculate.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. 5 x 7.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Biggles and the Black Peril
|
|
|
London: The Thames Publishing Company. 246pp - Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Reprint of the Sixth Biggles novel. Biggles and Algy find themselves up against a secret invasion force. But then they meet Ginger. <P>Covers (red cloth with black titles to spine) are virtually immaculate. DJ (not price-clipped and now in protective sleeve). Textblock is slightly edgeworn with a bit of creasing and some nicks and two tiny closed tears. Textblock is clean and tight except for lightly tanned pages.. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Biggles Flies Again
|
|
|
London: The Thames Publishing Company. 214pp inc colour frontis - Undated but apparently mid 1950s. Reprint of fourth Biggles book. Thirteen short stories coming together to form a farily cohesive chronicle of Biggles' adventures in South America. Covers (blue cloth gilt titles to sunned spine) are lightly edgeworn, soiled and corner-bumped. Text block is clean and tight except for light tanning of pages.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Death Rays of Ardilla
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959. 192pp inc colour Frontis and 5 other colour plates by Stead - One of Johns' occasional forays into something other than a Biggles tale. This one features Rex Clinton, his friends and the crew of the good spaceship TAVONA. <P>Covers (red cloth with black "death ray" decor and titles to front board and black titles on spine) are slightly soiled and corner-bumped with a 1.5" crack at the front bottom hinge. Textblock has some foxing and the top edge appears to have been wet at some point leaving minor wet stain which doesn't affect illustrations or text. All illustrations present and accounted for.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead, Leslie L.. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Biggles in the Baltic
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1949. 256pp inc b&w illustrations by Sindall - The 20th Biggles' adventure. Illustrations by Sindall are very stark black and white making for incredibly dramatic images. All illustrations present and accounted for. DJ (clipped and in protective sleeve) are well worn with chips and creases and both open (esp to top and tail of spine panel) and closed tears. Covers (green cloth with gilt titles to heavily sunned spine) have faded as well as being sunned to spine and edges of both boards, also bumped corners. Textblock is clean and tight except for four titles being ticked on the half title recto list of other Biggles' adventures and foxing throughout.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Sindall, Alfred. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.50
|
|




