Browsing the inventory of Pink RosebudScience Fiction |
|
Browse books in Science Fiction | Return to Pink Rosebud
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Eighty Minute Hour, The
New York: Leisure Books, 1975 Cover has edge wear, creases and book is slightly cocked. Spine has creases and a few rubs. 249 pages, pages brown due to age. Science Fiction. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 2) |
Greybeard
New York: Signet, 1965 Fourth printing Cover has wear along al edges, corners creased and creases along spine. 207 pages, very last page torn at bottom and piece missing, does not interfer with any of the text. Pages browning with age.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 3) |
Helliconia Winter
New York: Atheneum, 1985 Blue boards with brown end cover, Black lettering on end cover.Jacket has minor wear to edges and a small tear at the bottom of the spine. 296 pages. Science Fiction/Fantasy. Conclusion of the Helliconia Trilogy.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 4) |
Decade: The 1940s
New York: St. Martins Press, 1978 Red cover with gold lettering on spine. Owner's Ex-Libris sticker on inside front board is only defect to the book. A collection of short storiesby Issac Asimov, A.E. Van Vogt, Hal Clement, Philip Latham and others. 213 pages, binding very tight. Science Fiction, Fantasy. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 5) |
The Return
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Black plastic laminate cover with picture of Earth on front board. Very light shelf wear to cover edges. Jacket a thin vinyl with blue and rust lettering. Jacket edges have some creasing and small bumps. Blue lettering has some light rubs. No marks or tears in book, binding tight. 301 pages, pages very clean. Science Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 6) |
Stone In Heaven, A
New York: Ace Books, Inc, 1979 Stated First Ace Printing with number 1 in the number line. Cover has minor wear to all edges and corners. No creases in spine. Pages have brownish tinge due to age. No marks or tears in book. 255 pages. Illustrated in black and white. The saga of Dominic Flandry continues. Fantasy. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Moroto, Esteban. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 7) |
Shield Of Time, The
New York: Tom Dorherty Associates, 1990 Blue boards with black end cover, silver lettering on end cover. Jacket art by Vincent Di Fate. 359 pages A novel of the Time Patrol. Science Fiction, Fantasy. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 8) |
Star Fox, The
New York: Signet, 1966 First Signet printing of July 1966. Cover corners creased, White coloring soiled, edge wear, and spined creased. 207 pages, pages browning with age.Science Fiction story about interplanetary espionage.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 9) |
Trader To The Stars
New York: Berkley Publishing, 1964 Berkley printing of August 1976. Cover has minor edge wear, creases along front and back hinge, and spine creased. 159 pages, pages have brownish tinge due to age. Science fiction story about humanity as it expands into the galaxy.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 10) |
Seven Conquests
New York: Collier Books, 1963 Blue cover. Minor wear to cover corers and top/bottom of spine. Bottom front corner bumped and a small bump on front bottom edge. White mark on front at top corner. Owner's name stamp on fep. No marks or tears in book. 223 pages. Seven short science fiction stories that were published in various magazines by Poul Anderson. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 11) |
Dead Morn
Houston, Texas, U.S.A.: Tafford Pub, 1990 Stated First Edition. Pies Anthony signed on title page Jacket has a few small "crinkles" along edges. Jacket in protective vinyl cover. 265 pages. Jacket art by Jeff Myers. Time traveler from the future changes the future existence of his caste.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 8 3/4 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 12) |
Nemesis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989 Stated First Edition. Blue boards with dark blue end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Minor bumps on cover corners. Jacket art by Don Dixon. Minor creases along jacket top edge and top/bottom of spine. Gift inscrition on fep. Orange colored end papers. 364 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Science Fiction/ Fantasy. A Foundation Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 13) |
Nemesis
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1989 Stated First Edition. Blue boards with dark blue end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Minor bumps on cover corners. Jacket art by Don Dixon. Creases along jacket edges and top/bottom of spine. . Orange colored end papers. 364 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Science Fiction/ Fantasy. A Foundation Book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 14) |
Foundation's Edge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 Stated First Edition. Tan boards with dark blue end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Cover bottom front edge bumped, corners and top/bottom of spine have shelf wear. Jacket priced clipped, edges rubbed and they have a few small chips. Jacket in protective vinyl cover. No marks or tears in book. 366 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. Fourth novel in the Foundation Series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 15) |
Robots and Empire
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1985 Stated First Edition. Blue boards with black end cover, white lettering on end cover. Jacket has minor wear to corners and top/bottom of spine. Jacket has small closed tear at bottom of front hinge. Owner's EX-Libris sticker on fep. 383 pages. Binding tight. Science Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 16) |
Foundation's Edge
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1982 Stated First Edition. Tan boards with dark blue end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Cover corners and top/bottom of spine have minor shelf wear. Jacket edges rubbed and they have a few small chips. No marks or tears in book. 366 pages, pages clean. Binding tight. Fourth novel in the Foundation Series. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 3/4 Inches wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 17) |
Foundation And Earth
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co., 1986 Stated First Edition Blue boards with red cloth end cover. Gold lettering on spine. Cover edges and corners have minor wear, bottom front edge has a bump. Top/bottom of spine folded in with minor wear. Jacket edges and folds rubbed, chipped, and creased. Top/bottom of spine have tears. Jacket art by Alan Wallerstein. End papers lists Asimov's first one hundred novels with Doubleday. No marks or tears in book. 356 pages, pages clean binding tight. Fifth novel of the Foundation series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/8 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 18) |
The Ugly Little Boy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1992 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Brown boards with black cloth end cover. Gold lettering on end cover. Cover edges and corners have minor shelf wear. Jacket edges have bumps and creases. Inside front board has a faded stamp image. Light blue end papers. No marks or tears in book. 290 pages, pages very clean. Binding tight. Science Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/4 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 19) |
The Plains of Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown Publishers, 1990 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Quarter bound, burgnedy end cover with tan paper cover boards. Gold lettering on spine. End cover rubbed on bottom front and has some discoloration along top edge. Jacket has wear along all edges and at corners. End papers are maps. 760 pages, pages clean and binding tight. Fourth book in the Earth's Children series.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/4 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 20) |
The Plains of Passage (Earth's Children Ser.)
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1990 Stated First Edition with No. 1 in the number line. Light tan tweed boards with maroon end cover, gold lettering on end cover. Jacket has minor wear and creasing along top and bottom edges. End papers illustrated with maps. 760 pages. Science Fiction Fantasy. Continuing story of Aylia and Jondalar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 21) |
Timepivot
New York: Ballantine Books, 1970 First printing of December 1970. Minor edge wear on cover. Faint crease along front hinge and on spine. No marks or tears in book. Pages browning with age but not brittle. Science fiction story about the expedition to the Forever Planet. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 22) |
Baphomet's Meteor
New York: Daw Books, Inc, 1972 First Daw's printing. Cover has minor edge wear, top front corner creased, spine creased, and top/bottom of spine have small rubs. Book store stamp in red ink on inside front cover. 144 pages, pages browning due to age. Science Fiction about parallel dimensions.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 23) |
Darwin's Radio
New York: Ballantine Books, 2000 First paperback edition published July, 2000. Minor edge wear to cover, very faint crease up spine. 538 pages, pages very clean. Science Fiction medical story of a disease that has been asleep for thousands of years.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 24) |
Eternity
New York: Warner Books, 1988 Gray boards, black end cover with yellowing lettering. Jacket has minor edge wear along top edge. Book was stored on front edges-binding slightly cocked. 339 pages. Science Fiction. Sequel to Eon. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 25) |
Heads
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1991 Stated First U. S.Edition with number 1 in the number line. Black cover with silver lettering on end cover. Cover has very minor edge wear. Jacket art by Fred Gambino. Jacket has edge wear and is in protective vinyl cover. 125 pages, pages very clean. No marks or tears in book. Story of the settlement of the Moon. Fiction, Science Fiction, Fantasy. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 26) |
Corona
New York: Pocket Books, 1984 First Pocket Book Printing of April 1984. Cover has minor edge wear to corners, front bottom edge and small rubs along hinges. No Creasing in cover or spine. 192 pages, pages have a brownish cast due to age. Sciencxe Fiction, Fantasy A Star Trek novel. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 27) |
The Forge of God
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1987 Stated First Printing with number 1 in the number line. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Cover has very minor wear along edges. Jacket has some small creasing at top/bottom of spine and along top edge of the interior folds. 474 pages, pages very clean and binding extremely tight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 6 1/2 Inches Tall By 5 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 28) |
Legacy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Blue cover with silver lettering on the spine. Minor wear along cover edges. Jacket has small creases and folds along edges and top/bottom of spine. Jacket art by Bob Eggleton. 349 pages, pages very clean. Binding very tight, book has not been opened very often. Prequel to EON. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 29) |
Time-Scape
New York: Pocket Books, 1981 First Pocket Book printing July 1981 Cover has minor edge wear and the front corners are creased366 pages. Science Fiction. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| 30) |
New Dreams This Morning
New York: Ballantine Books, 1966 Wear to top/bottom of spine, top front corner has small crease. 190 pages, pages browning with age. Science Fiction anthology, contriutors include Isaac Asimov, James Blish, Harry Harrison, Damon Knight, C.M. Kornbluth, Edgar Pangborn, and Robert Silverberg.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 234 listings found. |
























