cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Fine Literature

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Fine Literature | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.
1) THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
Abbey, Edward

Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1975. Abbey's now classic novel that became almost a sacred text for radical environmentalists. Like many other copies of this title, this one has received some hard wear: top edge of text is lightly foxed; front hinge is loosening, though boards and text remain fairly tight and pastedowns are secure; front pastedown has previous owner's last name in upper corner and a dime-sized stain near bottom edge; similar sized stain on inside front cover; back cover has pair of scraped areas where tape, used to hold dustjacket down, was removed at some point; rear pastedown has large stain on bottom half of page; text itself is complete and clean; white dustjacket is basically whole but shows considerable wear along edges with minor chipping at top end of spine; three tears, each 1 to 2 inches long at the bottom edge of jacket on or near the folds between panels and flaps; these tears were repaired with tape which dried out and fell off at a later date, leaving light stains and residue; DJ folds and spine are slightly soiled and discolored; jacket has been placed in Brodart protector. A good candidate for restoration.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus to Very Good/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $225.00
2) THE FOOL'S PROGRESS
Abbey, Edward

London: The Bodley Head, 1989. Best known for his earlier novel, "The Monkey Wrench Gang," which became a cult classic of the nation's radical environmentalists, Abbey's seventh work of fiction and his last to be published before his death in 1989, is the life story of Henry Holyoak Lightcap, told by him during a 3,500-mile journey across the U.S. from Tucson, Arizona, to Stump Creek, West Virginia; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.75
3) THE LAST LOVELY CITY
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1999. The award-winning Adams fifth collection of short stories. the first part contains nine stories with settings ranging from a North Carolina college town to a run-down Mexican resort to San Francisco, the lovely city of the title; the second part might be considered a novella, with four stories featuring Lila Lewisohn, a divorced psychiatrist, who finds her private life beginning to coalesce with the lives of her patients, husbands and their lovers. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a trace of soiling, very slight edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
4) AFTER YOU'VE GONE
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1989. Adams' fourth collection of short stories, these from the second half of the 1980s. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) MEDICINE MEN
Adams, Alice

New York: Knopf, 1997. The award-winning author's tenth novel probes the complicated relationship between a patient and her doctors; First Printing of the First Edition. A collectable copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
6) THE DARK FRONTIER
Ambler, Eric

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. The first novel from the writer who, for all practical purposes, invented the spy thriller genre with his pre-World War II books that included "A Coffin For Dimitrios" and "Journey Into Fear;" originally published in1936, this First Printing of the First U.S. Edition is revised with an introduction by Ambler; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
7) TIME'S ARROW
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1991. Amis' eighth novel is this exploration of guilt and repression centerred around the Holocaust and featuring Dr. Tod T. Friendly, a doctor now living in a quiet American suburb, who once worked in the medical section at Auschwitz. Narrating Dr. Friendly's story is a doppelganger imprisoned with the doctor, sharing the doctor's sensory impressions, a separate consciousness living the doctor's life but living it backward, from the moment of death toward birth, and ignorant of the doctor's World War II past. This copy appears to be unread, with both book and dustjacket in Fine, collectable condition.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
8) THE PROPHETEERS
Apple, Max

New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Apple's fourth book is a mock-epic fantasy and satire of capitalism and popular culture featuring two All American gods -- Howard Johnson and Walt Disney -- fighting over the same piece of land in Orlando, Florida, as the site for their versions of the American dream; Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; a Very Fine, unread copy in pictorial wrappers. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
9) FOUNDATION'S EDGE
Asimov, Isaac

New York: Ballantine Books, 1983. Ballantine 30898; the fourth novel in Asimov's classic Foundation series, often considered the greatest Science Fiction series of all time, was the Hugo Award winner in 1983; mass market paperback, First Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing some rubbing to back cover, light reading crease, minimal other surface and edgewear. A scarce edition of this award winner.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) THE ROBBER BRIDE
Atwood, Margaret

New York: Doubleday, 1993. Atwood's story of three women used and mis-used for more than thirty years by a friend even after her apparent death; previous owner's bookplate on inside front cover, small stains on top edge; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.25
11) ANOTHER COUNTRY
Baldwin, James

New York: Dell, 1963. Vintage paperback, Dell 0200; Baldwin's third novel was a bestseller and perhaps his best work; text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers and spine show some soiling, age-discoloration, top of spine bumped and slightly chipped, other surface and edgewear minimal. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
12) IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK
Baldwin, James

New York: The Dial Press, 1974. Baldwin's story of Tish, a nineteen-year-old girl in love with and pregnant by Fonny, a sculptor. Before they can get married, Fonny is falsely accused of rape and sent to prison. While their families search for evidence to free him, Tish and Fonny can only wait and hope; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name on front end page, slightly soiled edges, o/w text is clean, tight, square; dust jacket free of tears or chips though front and back panels marked (not scratched) by sharp object. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $52.75
13) THE WINDS OF MITAMURA
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1975. Ball's "In The Heat Of The Night" is much better known but this may be his best work, a story featuring Professor Peter Storm and his young African-American assistant, Marjorie Saunders, researching the effects of agriculatural technology on Mitamura, a remote Japanese farming community, where, unknown to them, the villagers have a deep prejudice against blacks and guard a secret that could cost the researchers their lives; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Very Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
14) RULE OF THE BONE
Banks, Russell

New York: HarperCollins, 1995. Banks' twelfth book is the story of Chappie, a homeless, drugged-out teenager living on the very edge of society, a refugee from an abusive stepfather in an upstate New York trailer park. It is a novel that will stay with you for a long time. Some slight edgewear, one corner lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows wear on edges and spine ends with a one-inch closed tear on the upper edge of the fold between the back panel and back flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
15) ANOTHER WORLD
Barker, Pat

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1999. From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Regeneration Trilogy comes this powerful study of memory and the ways in which the violent past can continue to haunt and distort the best efforts at peace in the present; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some rubbing and mild scratching on back panel. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
16) THE FRIDAY BOOK
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. Barth's first non-fiction book, a collection of essays and other writing from the 1970s and '80s; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket slightly chipped at bottom of spine, otherwise very minimal surface and edgewear. A nice copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
17) THE FLOATING OPERA
Barth, John

New York: Avon Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Avon VS5; Barth's novel of a Maryland lawyer, narrator of the story, confirmed bachelor, nihilist, rake, saint, and cynic, and the day he decided not to commit suicide; runner-up for the National Book Award Barth later won with "Chimera;" paperback with unusual rounded corners; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, somewhat age-tanned; white pictorial wrappers slightly age-tanned along edges and spine, minimal soiling, creasing, other surface and edgewear. Decent reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
18) SABBATICAL
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. the sixth novel from the National Book Award winner re-emphasizes his standing among the best writers of satire and comic fiction; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket has single scratch on spine and very slight edge wear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.50
19) LETTERS
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Barth's fifth novel, his first since 1969, is a comic epic told through the correspondence of seven letter writers, including a pregnant, fifty-year-old English woman; a small-town, incest-loving, bachelor-lawyer; a patient at a Canadian remobilization farm ordered to re-dream history or die, and the author himself; 772 pages; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket shows light wear along top edge, with minor chipping at spine ends; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
20) LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
Barth, John

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Barth subtitled this collection of satirical short stories:"Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice;" First Printing of the First Edition Thus; ex libris with library stamp on top edge and title page and large glue mark on back end page; dust jacket protected by Brodart but both flaps glued to covers; Good/Good. A nice reading or reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
21) THE FRIDAY BOOK (Essays and Other Non-Fiction)
Barth, John

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1984. The first work of non-fiction by the award-winning author of "Giles Goatboy" and "Lost In The Funhouse;" two small indentations on back cover near spine with matching marks on slightly worn dustjacket, o/w a Very Good copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
22) FORTY STORIES
Barthelme, Donald

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1987. Barthelme's final collection of short stories; First Printing of the First Edition Thus. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
23) WHAT WAS MINE
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1991. The fifth collection of short stories from Beattie contains eleven stories and a previously unpublished novella and shows an acknowledged master of short fiction at the top of her form. A fine, collectable copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
24) WHAT WAS MINE
Beattie, Ann

New York: Random House, 1991. The fifth collection of short stories, most from the 1980s, by one of the craft's masters.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
25) JANE AUSTEN'S LITTLE INSTRUCTION BOOK
Bedford-Pierce, Sophia, Editor

White Plains, NY: Peter Pauper Press, Inc., 1995. a collection of quotations on men and women, relationships, life lessons and some simple rules to live by culled from Austen's six novels, including "Emma" and "Pride and Prejudice; hardcover, 4 1/2 x 6"; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) SUZI SINZINNATI
Bellamy, Joe David

Wainscott, NY: Pushcart Press, 1989. Poet Bellamy's first novel, the winner of Pushcart's Seventh Annual Editors' Book Award, is a love story from the 1950's about a pre-med student and a Cincinnati strip tease dancer; Signed by Bellamy on fep; dustjacket shows remnants of sticker on lower end of spine, o/w a Fine copy in like DJ. Collectable.. By The Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $34.75
27) COLLECTED STORIES
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Penguin, 2001. A collection of short stories selected by Bellow, himself, the only three-time National Book Award winner as well as winner of the Pulitzer Prize and the Nobel Prize, with an introduction by James Wood and preface by Janis Bellow; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is clean, with very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
28) MORE DIE OF HEARTBREAK
Bellow, Saul

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1987. the Nobel and Pulitzer Prize winner, as well as the only writer to win three National Book Awards, Bellow presents a tragicomic novel that examines modern sexuality and the dilemma of two men whose brilliant minds can't save them from the everyday mistakes common to us all; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square, appear unread; dustjacket shows slight rubbing and shelfwear; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) THE ADVENTURES OF AUGIE MARCH
Bellow, Saul

New York: The Viking Press, 1953. Bellow's third novel, the book that won him the first of his three National Book Awards and brought him to national attention; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; pages 253 to 258 slightly damaged along top edge, several rubbed marks on back cover, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; Very Good; no dust jacket. A decent reading copy.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) HIM WITH HIS FOOT IN HIS MOUTH
Bellow, Saul

New York: Harper & Row, 1984. A collection of four short stories and a novella from the Nobel and Pulitzer Prize-winning Bellow; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; light remainder mark on the bottom edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean and tight in like dust jacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
31) RAVELSTEIN
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Penguin, 2000. A novel of and about ideas by Bellow, winner of the Pulitzer and Nobel Prizes and three National Book Awards, a true literary grand master; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
32) SEIZE THE DAY
Bellow, Saul

New York: The Viking Press, 1961. Vintage paperback, Compass Books C91; An earlier work by the Nobel Prize-winning author; one-reader text is clean, tight, square; wrappers show only slight creasing, some minor edgewear and rubbing; spine is age-browned.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.55
33) DANGLING MAN
Bellow, Saul

New York: Signet/New American Library, 1965. Vintage Paperback, Signet P2625; one of the early works from the award-winning Bellow, this novel, set in 1942 Chicago, features Joseph, a young man who has cut himself off from his wife, his work, his family and friends, who has gone to live in a boardinghouse, as he waits to be drafted and tries to confront what seems to be an empty future; front end page has bookseller's stamp and previous owner's name, o/w text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; red pictorial wrappers show a nickel-sized square of black marker ink in upper corner of the front cover, with the previous owner's address sticker in the same corner on the obverse side of the cover, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. Lack of a reading crease and tight binding indicates it may have remained unread since its original purchase over 40 years ago. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.25
34) HUMBOLDT'S GIFT
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, 1975. Bellow's Pulitzer Prize winning novel; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's inscription on fep, corners slightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; price-clipped dust jacket has small tear top of spine, minor chipping; still a nice reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
35) MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, 1970. The third of Bellow's novels to win the National Book Award; First Printing of the First Hardcover Edition (originally published in "Atlantic Monthly"); remnant of previous owner's address sticker on fep, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
36) RAVELSTEIN
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Penguin, 2000. A late novel by the Nobel, Pulitzer and three-time National Book Award winner; First Printing of the First Edition; bottom of spine on book and dust jacket slightly bumped, o/w a Fine copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
37) SEIZE THE DAY
Bellow, Saul

New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage Paperback, Fawcett Premier T480; the late Nobel Prize-winning Bellow's fourth novel, originally published by Viking in 1956, with an introduction by Alfred Kazin; text is clean, tight, with moderate spine lean; pictorial wrappers show some moderate creasing and surface wear along spine.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.50
38) MR. SAMMLER'S PLANET
Bellow, Saul

New York: Viking Press, 1970. The award-winning Bellows highly-praised seventh novel; boards and text clean and tight; dustjacket is price-clipped, slightly edgeworn, o/w minimal wear, no major flaws.. First Edition, Second Issue. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.90
39) THE DEAN'S DECEMBER
Bellow, Saul

New York: Harper & Row, 1982. The eleventh book by Bellow, a Noble and Pulitzer Prize winner and winner of three National Book Awards, holds up well compared to his previous work. Dean Albert Corde, in Bucharest to support his wife, whose mother is dying, and in Chicago, where his involvement in the trial of two black men accused of murdering a white student has embarrassed both him and his college, is learning that the hard side of life and death in two radically different societies is not so different after all. Green cloth boards and text are clean, unmarked, tight and square; white dustjacket shows very minimal surface or edgewear, soiling or yellowing, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
40) THE BLACK WINE
Bennett, Hal

Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. this second novel of a promising African-American writer of the late '60s and early '70s, now largely under-appreciated today, features David Hunter, a young black man recently moved from rural Virginia to a New Jersey ghetto. Like Bennett's first highly-praised novel, "A Wilderness of Vines," this second work is laced with a cynical humor as it explores the hard truths of racism; hardcover; Later Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean; boards show minor edgewear; dustjacker shows minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
41) SNEAKY PEOPLE
Berger, Thomas

New York: Simon and Schuster, 1975. The seventh novel from the author of "Little Big Man" is set in the Midwest in the 1930s and features used car dealer Buddy Santifer, who's planning to murder his wife and marry his mistress; First Printing of the First Edition; upper front corner slightly bumped, o/w boards and text clean, tight, square; white dustjacket slightly soiled and beginning to yellow, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
42) KILLING TIME
Berger, Thomas

New York: Dial Press, 1967. The fourth novel from the author of "Little Big Man," is an unconventional murder mystery featuring Tierney, a determined, thoroughly professional police detective, who finds himself arguing metaphysics with a likeable, sincere young taxidermist and murderer; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket whole but chipped and torn at edges and corners with 1 inch tear lower front panel, small price sticker lower corner of front flap. Hard To Find. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
43) REINHART IN LOVE
Berger, Thomas

New York: Ballantine Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U6034; An early novel from the author of "The Little Big Man" and "Neighbors;" mass market paperback; text is age-tanned, o/w clean, tight; pictorial wrappers' upper corners and top of spine slightly bumped, other minor edgewear, no major chips or tears; Very Good to Near Fine.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
44) REINHART'S WOMEN
Berger, Thomas

New York: Delacorte Press, 1981. The fourth novel in Berger's Reinhart series; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder spray on bottom edge, two small, shallow circular indentations about 1 cm in diameter on lower third of back cover with matching indentations on dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.50
45) RECOVERY
Berryman, John

New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. The poet's unfinished novel about alcoholism, published posthumously, with Berryman's notes on the uncompleted last section and a foreword by Saul Bellow; a Fine copy in price-clipped, edge-worn dustjacket with red-ink note on back flap.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/About Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
46) THE TORTURER'S APPRENTICE
Biguenet, John

New York: Ecco Press/HarperCollins, 2001. this O. Henry Award winner's first collection of short stories, including his remarkably accomplished award-winning story, "Rose;" hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; pages 17-28 bumped at lower corner, page 41-42 dogeared, o/w text is clean, tight, square; white dustjacket shows some light soiling, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus/Good Plus.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE AARDVARK IS READY FOR WAR
Blinn, James W

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1997. a dark, satiric comedy, Blinn's first novel features a tactical jet crewman, nicknamed Aardvark, aboard a U.S. aircraft carrier heading to the Persian Gulf War. Aardvark is a virtual warrior in the world's first virtual war, his senses and weapons electronic and digital, his reality surreal and hallucinatory; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on top edge; o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) SHAKESPEARE: The Invention of the Human
Bloom, Harold

New York: Riverhead/Penguin, 1999. one of Bloom's finest achievements as a critic and scholar; Bloom provides a comprehensive reading of every one of Shakespeare's plays while advancing the thesis that the dramatist not only reinvented the English language but also created human nature as it's known today; trade paperback; First Printing of the First Riverhead Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show very slight roll, very minimal edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.50
49) RIVEN ROCK
Boyle, T. C

New York: Viking Penguin, 1998. Boyle's seventh novel, set largely in California, features an historical man and wife: Stanley McCormick, heir to the McCormick farm implements fortune, in 1904 just married to Katherine Dexter, MIT's first woman graduate in the sciences and a Woman's Movement leader. Shortly after their marriage, Stanley is diagnosed with schizophrenia and locked away at Riven Rock in California to prevent his increasingly violent attacks on women. Yet year after year Katherine returns to Riven Rock hopeful this will be the year the doctors pronounce her husband well and able to be freed; a single dime-sized stain on fore edge of text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing and soiling, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
50) THE INNER CIRCLE
Boyle, T. C

New York: Viking Penguin, 2004. In his tenth novel, Boyle has found a perfect subject for his particular imagination and talent -- human sexuality. The book features John Milk, a virginal young man who in 1940 accepts a job as assistant to Dr. Alfred Kinsey at Indiana University, becoming a member of Kinsey's "inner circle" of researchers performing the groundbreaking studies that resulted in the Kinsey Reports. The boards and text are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 550 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: