cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Police Procedural

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Police Procedural | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / Police Procedural books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found.
1) THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
Airth, Rennie

New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Airth follows the success of his first novel, "River Of Darkness," with the second book in his historical mystery series featuring retired Scotland Yard Inspector John Madden; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.00
2) NIGHT TRAIN
Amis, Martin

New York: Harmony Books/Crown Publishers, Inc., 1997. The tenth novel from this highly-praised English author is set in a large U.S. city and features female homicide detective Mike Houlihan, taking a second look at the suicide of the daughter of the city's police chief; a remainder dot on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; appears unread; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
3) A QUESTION OF QUARRY
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1981. A late novel in the career of this under-appreciated Mystery Grand Master, featuring New York Police Inspector Schmidt, who finds himself investigating the assault and near-murder of his friend, writer and reporter, George Bagby. Glue stains on inside covers and back end page as well as on dj's flaps (book may be ex libris but no other evidence indicating it is), o/w boards and text show only very minor edgewear and a very slight spine lean. The dustjacket shows glue stains already noted, minor chipping at spine ends and some slight edgewear. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good to Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.75
4) TWO IN THE BUSH
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1976. A mystery from Stein's series featuring his alter ego, writer (and pseudonym) George Bagby, and Inspector Schmidt, chief of New York City Homicide. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.20
5) THE TOUGH GET GOING
Bagby, George (Aaron Marc Stein)

Garden City: Crime Club/Doubleday & Co., 1977. Bagby's New York City team of homicide detective Inspector Schmidt and writer George Bagby investigate the murder of a reporter and corruption in the NYPD and FBI; top edge of text slightly foxed, spine cocked, small pieces of tape on inside covers and on dustjacket flaps; dustjacket is worn, scratched, chipped: Fair/Fair. A reading copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $7.75
6) FIVE PIECES OF JADE
Ball, John

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1972. Virgil Tibbs, the African-American police detective hero of Ball's award-winning "In The Heat of The Night," is home in Pasadena, CA, to investigate the murder of a Chinese jade importer, stabbed to death and left with four pieces of jade encircling his head. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Near Fine. Scarce and Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $45.75
7) THE MURDER CHILDREN
Ball, John

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1979. From the award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" and "Five Pieces Of Jade," a crime novel featuring Lieutenant Ralph Mott of the Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department, assigned to control the ever-increasing gang violence in East Los Angeles. Text has two pages with small dogear creases, o/w boards and text are clean and tight, with a very slight spine lean; the dustjacket shows some light age-discoloration along the top edges, some very minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping, not price-clipped. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
8) A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S KILLING
Barnes, Trevor

New York: William Morrow & Co., 1989. Barnes' first novel introduces Scotland Yard Detective Chief Inspector Blanche Hampton investigating the mutilation-murder of a former spy for MI6 .. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
9) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth novel in Barr's award-winning mystery series featuring National Park Ranger Anna Pigeon. This is one of the best in a superior series.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.75
10) BLOOD LURE
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. The ninth mystery-thriller in Barr's award-winning series featuring U.S. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon, this time assigned to a research project on grizzly bears in Glacier National Park; Signed by Barr on the front end page; unread, Very Fine/Very Fine. Collectable.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $25.75
11) FIRESTORM
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. The fourth and perhaps best book in Barr's widely-praised mystery series featuring National Parks Ranger Anna Pigeon. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
12) BLOOD LURE
Barr, Nevada

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. the ninth book in Barr's award-winning mystery-suspense series featuring U.S. Park Ranger Anna Pigeon this time assigned to a research project on grizzly bears in Glacier National Park; Signed by Barr on the front end page; an unread, very collectable copy in like dustjacket. . Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $26.00
13) THE DEVIL'S OWN RAG DOLL
Bartoy, Mitchell

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005. Bartoy's first novel is a hard-boiled mystery set in Detroit in 1943 where Police Detective Pete Caudill must investigate the murder of a young white heiress killed in the black part of the city with his superiors urging a cover-up to keep a lid on racial violence; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.75
14) A QUEER KIND OF DEATH
Baxt, George

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1979. Baxt's first novel, controversial when first published in 1966 for its portrayal of the homosexual underground in New York City, and featuring Pharoah Love, a gay, African-American homicide detective, is now considered a classic bibliomystery in which the solution lies in a book being written about the deceased. Anthony Boucher of the "New York Time" said, "...staid readers may well find it shocking ... it is beautifully plotted and written with elegance and wit ... you must under no circumstances miss it." First Printing of the 1979 St. Martin's Press Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows three very small tears along upper edge, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Very Good. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) DEATH OF A POISON PEN
Beaton, M.C. (Marion Chesney)

New York: Mysterious Press, 2004. The twentieth book in Beaton's long-running mystery series that combines the cozy with a touch of the noir and features Scottish Highlands Constable Hamish Macbeth, this time tracking down a vicious letter writer who's turned to murder; the text and boards are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
16) THE DELICATE STORM
Blunt, Giles

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. Blunt's second novel in his highly-praised mystery-suspense series featuring Canadian homicide detectives John Cardinal and Lise Delorme; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very slight edgewear; Fine/Very Good.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) FORTY WORDS FOR SORROW
Blunt, Giles

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2001. Blunt's second novel, a Silver Dagger Award winner, features Canadian homicide detectives John Cardinal and Lisa Delorme searching for a serial killer in rural Ontario Province; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
18) THE DELICATE STORM
Blunt, Giles

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2003. The second novel in the award-winning Blunt's mystery-thriller series featuring Canadian police detectives John Cardinal and Lisa Delorme, this time discovering connections between two current murder cases and a thirty-year-old Quebec terrorist murder; Signed by the Author on the front end page; crossed-out name of previous owner on front paste-down, upper corners lightly bumped, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows light bumping, creasing at top edges and corners, o/w only minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. Signed by the Author. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.00
19) BY THE TIME YOU READ THIS
Blunt, Giles

New York: Henry Holt, 2006. The award-winning Blunt's fourth mystery-thriller novel featuring small-town Canadian detectives John Cardinal and Lisa Delorme, this time hunting both a child pornographer and a clever killer whose list of victims includes Cardinal's wife; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; front end page initialed in upper corner with letter 'S', o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
20) BLACK DOG
Booth, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2000. Booth's first novel and the first of his mystery-thriller series featuring North England detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry won the Barry Award for Best British Crime Novel; originally published in UK as a trade paperback, this U.S. edition if also the First Hardcover Edition; previous owner's name and date on front end page,o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows almost no surface or edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $23.75
21) DANCING WITH THE VIRGINS
Booth, Stephen

New York: Simon & Schuster, 2001. The second novel in Booth's highly-praised police procedural series featuring North England Police Detectives Ben Cooper and Diane Fry, this time trying to find a killer who left his victim's body inside a prehistoric ring of stones known as the Nine Virgins; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
22) DEATH IS A LONELY BUSINESS
Bradbury, Ray

New York: Knopf, 1985. Science Fiction legend Bradbury makes a contribution to the mystery genre with this story featuring California police detective Elmo Crumley; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; Fine copy in like DJ. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
23) THE RIGHT TO REMAIN SILENT
Brandt, Charles

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1988. the author's first book is a mystery-thriller set in Wilmington, Delaware, featuring Lou Razzi, former cop with a future, then framed, jailed and forced to leave the country, now returning fifteen years later to become entangled in a massive conspiracy; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; small patch of residue from sticker on inside cover, o/w clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Scarce.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) SUNSET LIMITED
Burke, James Lee

New York: Doubleday, 1998. a Gold Dagger winner, "Sunset Limited" is one of the highpoints in Burke's critically acclaimed mystery series featuring Louisiana detective Dave Robicheaux this time confronting racial violence and class warfare as he investigates a forty-year-old murder and crucifixion of a labor leader; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square; base of spine lightly bumped; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
25) PURPLE CANE ROAD
Burke, James Lee

New York: Doubleday, 2000. The nineteenth book by the Edgar Award-winning Burke features his celebrated Louisiana lawman, Dave Robicheaux, investigating the thirty-year-old murder of his mother; some very slight damage to edge of text, o/w a very nice copy.. First Printing, First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.30
26) FILE ON A MISSING REDHEAD
Cameron, Lou

Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal R2013; Cameron's hard-boiled mystery novel featuring Nevada Highway Patrol Lt. Frank Talbot, hunting for a missing woman last seen in the company of a psychotic killer; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is tight, clean, square, lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.75
27) FIRE, BURN!
Carr, John Dickson

New York: Award Books, 1975. Vintage paperback, Award AD1483; one of Carr's best "locked-room" mysteries features Scotland Yard Inspector John Cheviot leaving the 1950s to solve a murder in 1829; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.50
28) THE FOUR FALSE WEAPONS
Carr, John Dickson

New York: Collier Books, 1962. Vintage paperback, Collier as 399 v; one of Carr's classic mysteries featuring French police detective Henri Bencolin, who finds a dead woman in bed with a revolver, a razor, a dagger and a bottle of poison but still had to hunt for the murderer's fifth weapon; First Printing of First Collier Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $9.75
29) CITY OF BONES
Connelly, Michael

Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 2002. Another fine read from the Edgar Award-winning Connelly's crime-thriller series featuring LAPD homicide detective Harry Bosch, this time investigating a 20-year-old cold case murder; Signed by Connelly on the title page; an unread collectable copy.. By Author. First Printing, First U.S. Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $38.50
30) THE CLOSERS
Connelly, Michael

New York: Little, Brown & Co., 2005. The Edgar Award-winning Connelly's fifteenth novel features Los Angeles police detective Harry Bosch given a cold case, the 1988 murder of a 16-year-old girl; Signed by Connelly on the title page. An unread, Very Fine collectable copy in like dustjacket.. Signed by the Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.50
31) A FIX LIKE THIS
Constantine, K.C

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1975. The fourth novel in Constantine's widely-acclaimed mystery series set in Rocksburg, a small industrial town in Pennsylvania, and featuring Police Chief Mario Balzic, this time investigating the stabbing of a runner for the town's biggest bookie and a man beaten to death with a baseball bat. Boards have faded slightly on top and bottom edges; a "shadow" where a small sticker was removed from the front paste down, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; a small closed tear a little over an inch long at the top of the fold between the spine and the front panel, o/w a slight bit of wear at spine ends and top and bottom edges. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $42.75
32) GRIEVANCE
Constantine, K.C

New York: Mysterious Press, 2000. Constantine's sixteenth mystery novel set in fictional Rocksburg, Pennsylvania. Police Chief Mario Balzic has retired, leaving Lt. Rugs Carlucci to carry on; First Printing of the First Edition;a Fine collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
33) CRANKS AND SHADOWS
Constantine, K.C

New York: Mysterious Press, 1995. The eleventh novel in Constantine's highly-praised mystery series set in Rocksburg, Pennsylvania, and featuring Police Chief Mario Balzic; First Printing of the First Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $17.50
34) THE BLANK PAGE
Constantine, K.C

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1974. the third and perhaps scarcest novel in Constantine's highly-praised mystery series featuring Mario Balzic, police chief of Rocksburg, Pennsylvania; First Printing of the First Edition; very slight spine lean; glue stain on fep, o/w clean, tight; price-clipped dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $105.00
35) JOEY'S CASE
Constantine, K.C

New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Nominated for an Edgar Award for best mystery novel, "Joey's Case" is one of the best in Constantine's highly-praised police procedural mystery series set in fictional Rocksburg, Pennsylvania, and featuring Police Chief Mario Balzic; First Printing of the First Edition. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
36) SAVING ROOM FOR DESSERT
Constantine, K.C

New York: Mysterious Press, 2002. The seventeenth novel in Constantine's widely-acclaimed mystery series featuring Mario Balzic and the Rocksburg, Pa., Police Department; A Very Fine unread copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $24.75
37) THE ROCKSBURG RAILROAD MURDERS
Constantine, K.C

New York: Saturday Review Press, 1972. The first novel in Constantine's critically acclaimed mystery series featuring Rocksburg Police Chief Mario Balzic; upper right corner of front cover has small, dime-sized stain, and edges slightly soiled, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; second state dustjacket (with reviews on back panel) has small, light stain in the upper right corner of front panel corresponding to stain on cover; back flap has what appears to be a tape repair affecting a half dozen words of copy; some very minor edge wear and soiling. Quite Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $96.75
38) SUNSHINE ENEMIES
Constantine, K.C

New York: Mysterious Press, 1990. The ninth novel in Constantine's celebrated mystery series featuring Police Chief Mario Balzic of Rocksburg, western Pennsylvania; First Printing of the First Edition; remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w clean, tight, square; price-clipped dustjacket shows no significant surface or edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
39) SEX LIFE
Cook, Bruce

New York: M. Evans & Co., 1978. Cook's first novel features Chicago Detective Sergeant Joseph Melaniphy investigating the murders of a thirteen-year-old boy and a forty-year-old man found beaten to death in a cheap rented room. But the real mystery for Melaniphy is how did John Gawlor, a prosperous advertising executive, found his way to that room, what drove him from a life of respectablility to one of sexual license? Text edges are lightly foxed, with a remainder mark on the bottom edge; both upper corners are slightly bumped; the dustjacket is whole but considerably worn on the edges, corners and spine ends but without significant tears, chipping or creases; not price-clipped. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus to Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.75
40) SOUTHERN CROSS
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Gold Dagger and Edgar Award-winner Cornwell's twelfth novel features former Charlotte, N.C. police chief Judy Hammer, who has been brought to Richmond, Virginia, via a Federal grant to clean up the Richmond Police Department.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
41) HORNET'S NEST
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Edgar and Gold Dagger Award winner Cornwell looks at the heart and soul of a big city police department through the eyes of Judy Hammer, Chief of the Charlotte, N.C., PD.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
42) CAUSE OF DEATH
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. Cornwell continues her celebrated mystery series featuring Virginia medical examiner Kay Scarpetta in another forensic thriller; First Printing of the First Trade Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
43) HORNET'S NEST
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1996. A departure from Cornwell's Kay Scarpetta series, "Hornet's Nest," set in Charlotte, N.C., features Andy Brazil, a reporter; Police Chief Judy Hammer and assistant chief Virginia West; First Printing of the First Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
44) BLACK NOTICE
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1999. A forensic mystery featuring Gold Dagger and Edgar Award-winning Cornwell's Virginia medical examiner Kay Scarpetta; First Printing of the First Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.50
45) SOUTHERN CROSS
Cornwell, Patricia D

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Edgar and Gold Dagger Award-winner Cornwell brings back Police Chief Judy Hammer, protagonist of "Hornet's Nest," who has moved from Charlotte, N.C., to Richmond, Va., to clean up the police force; dustjacket somewhat rubbed, would o/w rate as Fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.75
46) MURDER, LONDON-AUSTRALIA
Creasey, John

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1965. a novel from Creasey's long-running mystery series featuring Scotland Yard detective Roger West beginning this time with the murder of an Australian girl in a London boarding house and sending West to Australia and back; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; boards show some very light wear at corners and edges; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket worn along corners and edges with 1" tear at lower left corner of front panel, chipping and small tears at spine ends; Very Good/Good Plus. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) THE CASE AGAINST PAUL RAEBURN
Creasey, John

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1958. An early novel in Creasey's mystery series featuring Scotland Yard's Inspector Roger West (the 7th of 43 books in that series; Creasey published almost 600 mysteries under 28 pen names); originally published in UK as "Triumph For Inspector West"; brief inscription to previous owner on front end page; small faded area top of spine and upper left corner of front cover where color has bled out, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minor wear at spine ends and edges. Not perfect but certainly a more than acceptable copy of a very scarce Creasey title.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
48) INSPECTOR WEST AT HOME
Creasey, John

New York: Scribner's, 1973. An early Creasey mystery featuring Scotland Yard Inspector Roger West, revised by Creasey just before his death in 1973 and then published for the first time in the U.S.; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; slight foxing to top edge, previous owner's inscription on fep. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00
49) THE CASE OF THE MURDERED MACKENZIE
Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1984. The sixth book in Cunningham's widely praised mystery series featuring Beverly Hills homicide detective Masao Masuto; Advance Review Copy with publisher's news release laid-in. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.75
50) THE WABASH FACTOR
Cunningham, E.V. (Howard Fast)

New York: Delacorte Press, 1986. Cunningham, known for his Masao Masuto mystery series, introduces a new feature character, New York City Police detective Harry Gold.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.40
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 291 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: