Historical Mysteryfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Historical Mystery | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE BARBED WIRE NOOSE
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1987. The sixth novel in Adams' Depression era mystery series featuring Carl Wilcox, ex-convict, handyman and sometime detective in small town South Dakota, this time investigating who hated Old Man Foote enough to hang him using a length of barbed wire; boards and text are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean and a remainder mark on the top edge of the text; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Very Good/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 2) |
THE MAN WHO MET THE TRAIN
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1988. Adams' seventh novel in his highly-praised mystery series set in Depression Era South Dakota and featuring sometime handyman, sometime private detective Carl Wilcox; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 3) |
THE BLOOD-DIMMED TIDE
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 2005. Airth follows the success of his first novel, "River Of Darkness," with the second book in his historical mystery series featuring retired Scotland Yard Inspector John Madden; hardcover; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 4) |
JACK, KNAVE AND FOOL
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1998. Alexander's fifth novel in his highly-praised historical mystery series set in 18th Century England and featuring London Judge Sir John Fielding. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
RULES OF ENGAGEMENT
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 2005. The final novel in Alexander's highly-praised historical mystery series featuring blind, 18th century English Judge Sir John Fielding, completed by Alexander's wife, Judith, and John Shannon after his death in 2003; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's name written neatly in ink on front end page, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; length-wise crease on dustjacket's back flap, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 6) |
SHAKESPEAREAN WHODUNNITS
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 1997. Twenty mystery short stories, new and specially written for this collection of stories based on and around favorite characters from Shakespeare's plays, including King Lear, Hamlet, Falstaff, Shylock, Coriolanus, Macbeth, Mistress Quickly and Puck. Written by historical mystery writers such as Baxter, Edwards, Frazer, Gregory, Hoch and Mckillip; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show reading crease and bumping and creasing of lower corners, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 7) |
A GENTLEMAN IN CHARLESTON AND THE MANNER OF HIS DEATH
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Caroline Press, 2005. Baldwin, an award-winning Sourthern writer, uses the violent death of a well-known Charleston, SC, newspaper editor in 1889 at the hands of his neighbor, a disreputable, womanizing doctor, as the basis for an historical novel which examines the social codes that govern the behavior of men and women, not only in the South but universally; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket's back panel shows some very light scratching and rubbing, light edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 8) |
OUT OF THE BLACKOUT
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1985. Barnard's novel of a small boy with no identification, evacuated from London in 1941, but not on the list of evacuated children, a child who, according to all the records, does not exist.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 9) |
ARTICLE 92: MURDER-RAPE
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1964. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1431; a legal thriller set in Occupied Germany after World War II, a novel of a black enlisted man accused of raping the wife of a white officer; cover art by Victor Kalin; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, slight spine lean, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minor chipping at base of spine, slight discoloration and wear along spine, o/w minimal surface and edgewear; Good Plus to Very Good. Very Scarce. Very Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE ANGEL OF DARKNESS
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1997. Carr's sequel to his best-selling "The Alienist," set in New York City in the 1890's; First Printing of the First Trade Edition; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 11) |
THE ITALIAN SECRETARY
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf, 2005. It's not surprising this "further adventure" of Sherlock Holmes is much better than the usual Holmes pastiche, as it was commissioned by the Conan Doyle estate and written by Carr, the author of several bestselling historical mysteries including "The Alienist" and "The Angel of Darkness." Summoned to the aid of Queen Victoria by Holmes' brother, Mycroft, Holmes and Watson rush to Scotland to investigate the brutal murders of a renowned architect and his foreman, who were preparing to renovate a wing of the Royal Palace of Hollyrood in Edinburgh. Enough said. Page 266 shows some slight damage to the fore edge, o/w boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket is without visible flaws. A very collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 12) |
IT WALKS BY NIGHT
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1970. Vintage paperback, Avon Classic Crime PN 283; a 1930s mystery from the master of the "locked-room" puzzle features French homicide detective Henri Bencolin searching for the killer who left the bride a severed head as a wedding gift; First Printing of First Avon Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE LOST GALLOWS
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1965. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion F1130; a 1930s classic from the master of the "impossible crime," this one featuring Carr's French homicide detective Henri Bencolin on a visit to London and its infamous Brimstone Club; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
CAPTAIN CUT-THROAT
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. From one of the grand masters, an historical mystery/spy thriller set in 1805 in France as Napoleon massed his armies for an invasion of England; First Printing of the First Edition; top edge of text lightly foxed, previous owner's name and date on fep; dustjacket worn along edges but without major chips or tears. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE DEMONIACS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Bantam F2767; an historical mystery from one of the genre's great masters, set in London in 1787, it is the story of two women, one young, one old, linked by a strange portrait and a child's nursery rhyme; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minor surface and edgewear, chipping at base of spine. Scarce. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE CORPSE IN THE WAXWORKS
|
|
|
New York: Collier Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Collier 01850; a mystery set in 1930s Paris featuring Carr's famous French homicide detective Henri Bencolin, who must uncover the link between a young girl murdered in the wax museum and the Silver Key, a private club devoted to nocturnal orgies; First Printing of First Collier Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
DEATH TURNS THE TABLES
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1964. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion F929; Carr, the master of the "impossible crime," sends his famous English detective, Dr. Gideon Fell, to discover who murdered High Society's dashing and debonair Anthony Morell; First Printing of Second Berkley Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing discoloration on inside covers, light creasing in upper corner of front cover, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Printing, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 18) |
SCANDAL AT HIGH CHIMNEYS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3785; from the master of the English historical mystery, a novel set in Victorian London in a house and family full of guilty secrets including murder; Second Printing of First Bantam Edition; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean in black pictorial wrappers showing light reading creases, minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 19) |
DEADLY HALL
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. The celebrated master of the locked-room mystery sets this novel in 1920's New Orleans; First Printing of the First Edition; text slightly canted, boards show minor soiling and wear; dustjacket worn with some rubbing but basically whole with minor chipping and small tears around edges; Good Plus/Good Plus. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 20) |
THE BLIND BARBER
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1957. Vintage paperback, Berkley G-80; Carr's famous English detective Dr. Gideon Fell hunts a razor-wielding killer whose victim can't be found in this classic 1930s mystery; cover art by Lou Kimmel; First Printing of First Berkley Edition; text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, two small tears at base of spine, minor chipping at top, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 21) |
CASTLE SKULL
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1964. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion F960; Carr's story of the celebrated magician Maleger, who buys and renovates the famous Castle Skull, site of ancient torture, insanity and suicide that becomes the scene for modern murder as French homicide detective, Henri Bencolin, hunts a 20th century killer; mass market paperback, First Printing of Second Berkley Edition; one-reader text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean, very lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with reading crease, mild discoloration to back cover.. First Printing, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 22) |
THE GHOSTS' HIGH NOON
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1971. One of Carr's later novels, this historical mystery is set in pre-World War I New Orleans; First Printing of the First Edition; some staining on top and bottom edges of text, with remainder stamp on fep, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket has three-quarter inch tear on lower front panel and a similar tear on inside front flap; Very Good/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 23) |
THE WITCH OF THE LOW TIDE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1961. The master of the classic historical mystery, Carr sets this story in Edwardian England in the summer of 1907; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket is stained at top and bottom edges, torn at bottom of spine, still basically whole; it may not be original jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 24) |
MOST SECRET
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1969. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion S1709; an historical mystery by a master craftsman of the genre, set in London in 1670, featuring Roderick Kinsmere, who went up to London to claim his inheritance and was swept up in the intrigue and conspiracies swirling round the court of Charles II; text is clean, tight, very slight spine in black pictorial wrappers showing light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Very Scarce.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.75
|
|
| 25) |
FIRE, BURN!
|
|
|
New York: Award Books, 1975. Vintage paperback, Award AD1483; one of Carr's best "locked-room" mysteries features Scotland Yard Inspector John Cheviot leaving the 1950s to solve a murder in 1829; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing very minor surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE DEVIL IN VELVET
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam S3637; Carr's great historical mystery featuring 20th century Englishman, Nicholas Fenton, who makes a deal with the Devil in order to right a wrong committed three hundred years ago; Second Printing of Second Bantam Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in black pictorial wrappers showing reading creases, slight edgewear. Very Scarce.. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 27) |
THE BRIDE OF NEWGATE
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1950. The first of Carr's historical mystery/adventure novels, this book is set in London in 1815; First Printing of the First Edition; boards are worn at edges and corners, small gap at top of spine; dustjacket is chipped, tattered and soiled. A placeholder or reading copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 28) |
CAPTAIN CUT-THROAT
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Bantam F2708; one of Carr's best historical mysteries, featuring Alan Hepburn, an English spy in Napoleon's France in 1805 searching for a murderer whose calling card reads: 'Captain Cut-Throat;' text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned with a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
FATHER BROWN CRIME STORIES: Twenty-four Short Mysteries
|
|
|
New York: Avenel Books, 1990. A collection of Chesterton's classic 'whodunit' short stories set in early 20th century England and featuring the famed priest-sleuth, Father Brown; some minor rubbing to boards, crease on spine; text is clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. Hard-to-find, classic mystery puzzlers.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 30) |
GRAMMERCY PARK
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Cohen's first novel is a bestselling page-turner set in 1894 New York City and features one of the world's great opera singers and an abandoned young woman living in a deserted mansion at Grammercy Park; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 31) |
EATERS OF THE DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1977. Vintage paperback, Bantam 10237-0; Crichton's fifth novel is a historical adventure in the form of a journal kept by Ibn Fadlan, a Muslim emissary from the Caliph of Bagdad, relating his journey through Europe with a band of Vikings in 922 AD; the basis for the movie "13th Warrior;" this is the Illustrated Edition with black and white illustrations by Ian Miller; text is clean, tight, square in black pictorial wrappers with a pair of diagonal creases in upper corner of back cover o/w only a light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce and collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
DEATH IN LACQUER RED
|
|
|
New York: Walker & Co., 1999. The first book in Agatha Award-winning Dams historical mystery series set in South Bend, Indiana, at the beginning of the 20th century and featuring young Swedish immigrant Hilda Johansson; an unread copy in near perfect dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 33) |
THE JUPITER MYTH
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 2003. the fourteenth novel in Davis' widely-praised historical mystery series set in Rome in 75 A.D. featuring private detective Marcus Didius Falco, this time investigating murder while stuck in the Roman outpost of Londinium, Britannia; top edge of back cover has small dent, bottom corners of several pages have tiny dogears, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly rolled along top edge of front panel, o/w no significant surface or edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 34) |
LAST ACT IN PALMYRA
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. The sixth book in Davis' award-winning mystery series set in 1st Century Imperial Rome and featuring private investigator Marcus Didius Falco; a collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE IRON HAND OF MARS
|
|
|
New York: Crown Publishers, Inc., 1993. The fourth novel in Davis' highly-praised historical mystery series set in ancient Rome and featuring detective Marcus Didius Falco (think a Roman Columbo). Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 36) |
SILVER PIGS
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1991. Davis' first novel and the first in her award-winning historical mystery series set in ancient Rome and featuring Marcus Didius Falco, sometime detective always looking for the main chance, this time a pile of silver ingots that, along with blonde and beautiful Sosia, lead Falco to a case of smuggling, murder and treason; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show some reading creases, other minor surface and edgewear; overall: Good Plus to Very Good.. First Printing, First U.S. PB Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 37) |
THE LUNATIC FRINGE (A Novel Wherein Theodore Roosevelt Meets The Pink Angel) [SIGNED]
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans & Co., 1980. DeAndrea's third mystery novel, after the Edgar Award-winning success for both of his first two, is this light-hearted historical mystery set in New York City in 1896 when Teddy Roosevelt was police commissioner and Hearst and Pulitzer were in the midst of their newspaper circulation war; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; a Personal Inscription by the Author on the half title page, dated in the year of publication; top edge of text slightly soiled, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear; Fine/Fine. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE HOUND OF THE BASKERVILLES
|
|
|
New York: Scholastic Books Services, 1969. Vintage paperback, Scholastic T-590; one of Doyle's classic English mysteries featuring his legendary detective Sherlock Holmes; cover art by Mort Kunstler; Eighth Printing of First Scholastic Books Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing crease on spine, minor wear on edges. Nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 39) |
THE ISLAND OF THE DAY BEFORE
|
|
|
New York: Harcourt Brace & Co., 1995. from the author of "The Name of The Rose" an historical mystery/romance of navigation and science in the mid-seventeenth century; translated from the Italian by William Weaver; First Printing of the First U.S. Edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 40) |
THE COLD SIX THOUSAND
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 2001. The fifteenth book from this master of crime noir captures the essence of one of America's darkest decades, beginning on Nov. 22, 1963, when President John F. Kennedy is assassinated in Dallas and a young Las Vegas cop, Wayne Tedrow, Jr., arrives there with $6,000 he has been paid to kill a pimp and no clue he is about to be embroiled in the cover-up conspiracy already brewing around the assassination. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 41) |
ARC D' X
|
|
|
New York: Poseidon Press, 1993. Erickson's fifth book is a historical mystery-thriller beginning in 18th century Virginia and featuring Sally, a fourteen-year-old slave girl and her many incarnations through the next two hundred years; dustjacket shows small tear at lower corner of the front panel, very minor shelfwear, o/w a Fine, unread, collectable copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 42) |
COME BACK DEAD
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. Faherty's eighth mystery novel and second in his series featuring private detective Scott Elliott investigating murder and movie making in 1950's Hollywood; a Very Fine, unread copy in like dustjacket. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
BLACKSTONE'S FANCY
|
|
|
New York: Stein and Day, 1973. The second novel in Falkirk's historical mystery series featuring Edmund Blackstone, a Bow Street Runner in London in the 1820s, this time given the assignment of stamping out the outlawed sport of prizefighting, a mission that leads him towards men willing to commit murder to stop him; the inside back cover has a short, crossed-out message, o/w the boards and text show some very minor shelf wear, and are clean, tight, square; the dustjacket shows wear at the edges, corners and spine ends, including several small, closed tears and a quarter-inch chip missing from the top edge of the front panel, o/w the dj is 99% whole with very little damage to artwork or design.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.75
|
|
| 44) |
THE PHANTOM OF MANHATTAN
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1999. Bestselling thriller-suspense writer Forsyth presents his sequel to Leroux's "The Phantom of The Opera;" boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 45) |
A MAGGOT
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1985. Fowles, one of England's acknowledged masters, sets his fourteenth book in the eighteenth century, a story of the mysterious events surrounding a journey undertaken by five unrelated individuals, including one traveler found hanging in a tree and another who vanishes into thin air. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE REEVE'S TALE
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 1999. The ninth novel in Frazer's highly-praised mystery series set in Medieval England. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 47) |
DAY OF THE FALSE KING
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 2006. the second novel in Geagley's well-received mystery series featuring Semerket, Egyptian Clerk of Investigations and Secrets for the Pharoah, this time trying to find and rescue his ex-wife, who has been sold into slavery in Babylon; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition, a Review Copy with the publisher's press release laid in; Fine in Fine dustjacket.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 48) |
SHADOW QUEEN
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1992. Gibbs' third suspense thriller is a bibliomystery that revolves around the 400-year-old question of Mary Queen of Scots guilt or innocence in the murder of her husband; a modern romance writer brings new evidence in the case to his publisher and suddenly a young girl's life is in danger; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
HAMMETT
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. The former private detective and Edgar Award-winning Gores sets this mystery novel in San Francisco in 1928 and features another former private detective and award-winning writer -- Dashiell Hammett, the author of "The Maltese Falcon;" text is tight, clean, square in pictorial wrappers showing some rubbing damage to front cover o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Nice reading copy of scarce edition.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE DEATH OF ABBE` DIDIER
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1981. The third book in Grayson's mystery series set in late 19th-early 20th century Paris featuring Surete Inspector Gautier; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is somewhat rubbed and edgeworn, still collectable... First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 115 listings found. |
