Archaeologyfrom GibbsBooks.Com |
|
Browse Archaeology | Return to GibbsBooks.Com | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Archaeology books
|
| 1) |
The Amateur Archaeologist 1996 Oregon
|
|
|
Buffalo,NY.: Partners Press, 1996. 1996 vol. 3 ,Fall . Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 102 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. This is from the American Society for Amateur Archaeology . Condition : Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Magazine. Archaeologist / Oregon. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $33.60
|
|
| 2) |
WHEN CLAY SINGS
|
|
|
New York: An Aladdin Book, 1981. 1st. ed.1981, Soft cover with illustrated wraps, unpaged. With illustrations in black and white drawings. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Tom Bahti. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POTTERY FICTION INDIANS NORTH AMERICA. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Genetics and the Races of Man
|
|
|
New York: Little , Brown and Co,, 1952. 1st. ed. 1952 ,Hardcover with red cloth boards, 453 page book. Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
WEST EAST
|
|
|
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum of Acchaeology, 1953. July 1953 edition, soft cover yellow paper wraps with white letters ,60 page . Illustrated with some black and white photos of the archaeology dept. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Gallery / Catolog. Guide / Catalog / Archaeology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 5) |
EAST WEST
|
|
|
Toronto: Royal Ontario Museum of Acchaeology, 1952. Sept. 1952 # 19 , Soft cover with purple wraps and white letters, 41 page . Illustrated with black and white photos. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. CATALOG / Guide / Archaeology / Museum Bulletin. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The First Humans : Human Origins and History to 10,000 B.C
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: HarperSanFrancisco, 1993. 1st.ed. 1993 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 239 page book. Illustrated with color photos , drawings and charts.Condition : VG/ VG. Dj has a crease at the back bottom and the FF has a crease and small rip . See the book at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. HUMAN BEINGS ORIGIN PREHISTORIC PEOPLES SOCIAL SCIENCE ANTHROPOLOGY GENERAL. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 7) |
The Buried Past : An Archaeological History of Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pa: University Of Pennsylvania Press, 1992. 1st.ed. 1992 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, red cloth boards with gilded letters on the spine, 524 page book. Illustrated with 100s of black and white photos , drawings and maps.The Buried Past offers new and different dimensions to the story of one of America's oldest cities. It is a valuable resource to students and scholars of history and historical archaeology. This scarce volume is in very fine condition .See the book cover at our book site at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. Archaeology / Philadeiphia / History of Philadelphia /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $114.00
|
|
| 8) |
KINISHBA : A Prehistoric Pueblo of the Great Pueblo Period
|
|
|
Tucson , Arizona : University of Arizona, 1940. 1st. ed. 1940 , Hardcover with tan cloth boards , 128 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos and color plates with fold out maps and with the scarce fold out map in the back cover pocket. A uncommon study on the subject . Condition : Very Good , with top of spine edgeware very lighty soiled ex. owners name on inside first blank page , some foxing . . 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. University Press. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ancient Sichuan: Treasures from a Lost Civilization
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Pr, 2001. 2001 , New unopened Hardcover with the dust jacket, list at 67.50 . Condition : NEW / NEW . heavy book extra shipping fee. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Unknowen. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. EXCAVATIONS ARCHAEOLOGY ASIA CHINA ANTIQUITIES. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $35.92
|
|
| 10) |
The Great Bronze Age of China
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1980. 1980 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 396 page book. With 121 coloe plates , 10 maps and 130 black and white illustrations.Condition :Fine / Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Seth Joel. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BRONZE AGE CHINA ANTIQUITIES ART. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $78.60
|
|
| 11) |
Art Theasures of the Peking Museum
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, 1965. 1965 , Hardcover with the dust cover , 177 page book. With 87 hand tipped in color plates.Condition :Near Fine / Near Fine. 1st Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Art / Art History / Archaeology / Chinese Art / China. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 12) |
CHINESE ART: An Introductory Handbook to Painting ,sculpture, Ceramics, Textiles, Bronzes & Minor Arts
|
|
|
New York: B.T. Batsford. No Date 6th. edition . Hardcober with the duast cover, 86 page book. Illustrated with black and white and color photo plates. Condition ; Near Fine / Very Good , DJ has piece missing at top front corner ( 1"). Revised Edition. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Near Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Chinese Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alexandria: The Submerged Royal Quarters
|
|
|
Periplus, 1998. 1st. ed. 1998, Slipcased Hardcover with the dust jacket in blue leather binding with matching slipcase. With color photos , computer plots of satellite and sonar data , drawings , and diagrams, including nine gatefold illustrations. The underwater exploration of the historic Egyptian port of Alexandria was a massive undertaking , revealing superb examples of Hellenic and roman Egyptian architecture and significantly changed coastline . Condition : NEW. 1st Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ in Case. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 14) |
Sunken Egypt - Alexandria
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Periplus Publishing London Ltd, 2004. 2004 , Hardcover with the dust jack, large book . Condition : NEW / NEW in the publishers sealed wrap. . Hard Cover w/ Jacket. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Author. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ARCHAEOLOGY SOCIAL SCIENCE. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $29.93
|
|
| 15) |
Griffin: On the Route of an Indiaman
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Periplus Pub, 1999. 1st. ed. 1999 , Slipcased Hardcover a large volume in blue leather-bound with the dust jacket with hundreds of photos drawings and maps. The documentation of the archeological expedition to the wreck of the "Griffin" , a cargo ship of the English East India Company , that sank in 1761 in the Sulu Sea. This volume offers a significant contribution to the understanding of 18th. century seafaring and trade. Condition : NEW . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ in Case. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ship Wreck / Treasure Hunting / East India Company . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 16) |
Griffin: On the Route of an Indiaman
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Periplus Pub, 1999. 1st. ed. 1999 , Slipcased Hardcover a large volume in blue leather-bound with the dust jacket with hundreds of photos drawings and maps. The documentation of the archeological expedition to the wreck of the "Griffin" , a cargo ship of the English East India Company , that sank in 1761 in the Sulu Sea. This volume offers a significant contribution to the understanding of 18th. century seafaring and trade. Condition : NEW . 1st Edition. Hardcover w/ DJ in Case. NEW/NEW. Illus. by Various Contributors. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Ship Wreck / Treasure Hunting / East India Company . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $78.00
|
|
| 17) |
Larousse World Mythology
|
|
|
New York: Hamlyn, 1973. 3rd. ed. 1973 of the 1969 edition. Hardcover with the dust cover , 560 page book. With many black and white with color illustrations. Condition : Fine. 3rd. Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Mythology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|
| 18) |
The Art of North America
|
|
|
New York: Crown Pub., 1964. 1st. ed. USA, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 251 page book. Illustrated 60 full color plates tipped in and 95 black and white photos with maps in black and white. Condition : Fine / Very Good , DJ has a small taped repair. See the book cover at : GibbsBooks. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Art / Native Art / North American Indian /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $29.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Vikings Ship Finds
|
|
|
Oslo: Rolf Rannem, 1967. 1967 , Softcover with illustrated wraps, 38 page book with list of illustrations. Illustrated with many black and white photo illustrations ,and one color plate.Condition: Very Good with spine edge ware. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. University Press. Vikings / Archaeology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
KON-TIKI
|
|
|
New York: Rand Mcnally & CO., 1947. 1st. edition 2nd. printing ( B) , Navy blue cloth hardcover with the dust jacket ( repaired ) , 304 page book with black & white photo illustrations . Condition : Very Good / DJ is Good with chips and rips but repaired and in a BroDart clear cover . ( see photo ). 1st Edition. Hardcover Cloth / Dust Jacket. Very Good/Good. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Travel / . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $54.00
|
|
| 21) |
BRIQUES ET OBJETS CERAMIQUES FUNERAIRES DE L'EPOQUE DES HAN
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Braun & Cie, 1936. 1st.ed. 1936 , Soft cover with a franch wrap dust jacket, 39 pages of text with 32 pages of black and white plates.Text for this book is in French. A very scarce book on Chinese funeral ceramics (boxs).Condition: light edge ware ,spine has a small edge rip (1").with some light page aging. See the book cover at our book site at :T.A. GibbsBooks . 1st Edition. French Wrap (DJ) Soft Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Foreign Language. Dynasty / Chinese / Ceramics / Chinese History / Funeral / Chinese Funeral Ceramics. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $162.00
|
|
| 22) |
Prehistoric Painting
|
|
|
New York: Funk & Wagnalls, 1965. 1965 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 207 page book. Illustrated with color and B&W photos. A very good guide to cave paintings. Condition , VF/ VG ,dj has small rip from sticker removal. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Art / Prehistoric Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 23) |
ANCESTORS : In Search of Human Origins
|
|
|
New York: Villard Books, 1994. 1st.ed. 2nd. printing 1994, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 339 page book. Illustrated with black and white with color photos. The companion volume to the NOVA series. Condition : As Stated. 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Very Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Anthropology / Achaeology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 24) |
GOD & GODS IN HINDUISM
|
|
|
New Delhi , India: Arnold-Heinemann, 1972. 1st.ed. 1972 , Softcover , with illustrated wraps , 88 page book with notes. Illustrated with black and white photos of some of the Gods of Hinduism . Condition: Fine . 1st Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. Illus. by Various Artist. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. India / Hindu / Hindu Gods / Hinduism / Religion. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 25) |
EGYPT'S DAZZLING SUN : Amenhotep III and His World
|
|
|
Cleveland , Ohio: The Cleveland Museum of Art, 1992. 1st. Edition , 1st. Printing 1992 , Illustrated soft cover with illustrated French wraps , 476 page book with black & white plus color plates of the Exhibition . Condition : Fine . 1st. Edition - 1st. Printing. French Wrap Soft Cover. Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Exhibition Catalogue. Egypt / Amenhotep / Egyption Art . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $72.00
|
|
| 26) |
MAN , GOD , AND MAGIC
|
|
|
New York: Putnam, 1961. 1961 edition, Hardcover with the dust jacket , 344 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos. Condition: VG ,with very light soiling at the bottom page edge , DJ ,Vg with rubs and chips . First Thus. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Prehistoric / Religion / Cultural History /. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Exploring the Fremont
|
|
|
Utah: University of Utah , 1989. 1989 , Illustrated soft cover , 70 page book with black and white illustrations . Condition : Very Fine. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Fine. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. Natural History / Archaeology . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $17.94
|
|
| 28) |
All Pompeii
|
|
|
Italy: Bonechi. No Date (c.1970s) , Soft cover with illustrated wraps , with a clear plastic dust cover, 63 page book with tipped in map. Illustrated in color and black and white. Nice history guide to the ruins of Pompeii. Also with a color folded map of the lay out of this archaeology site.Condition: Very Fine. Original Wraps. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Italy / Italain / Pompeii / Art. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $14.40
|
|
| 29) |
FRAGMENT : Icon from Antiquity
|
|
|
New York: Welcome Rain, 2000. 1st. edition 2000 , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 160 page book with black ans white photo illustrations by Maryke. Condition : Very Good. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover w/ Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. photography . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Treasures from the Bronze Age of China: An Exhibition from the People's Republic of China
|
|
|
New York: Metropolitan Museum of Art : Ballantine Books, 1980. 1980 , Soft cover with illustrated color wraps, 192 page book. Illustrated with full page color plates . 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. BRONZE AGE ART CHINESE HISTORY. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.80
|
|
| 31) |
STORIES IN STONE : A Slide Presentation
|
|
|
New Delhi , India: P.D. Poplia / SUNY, 1973. 1973 , soft cover sprial bound, unpaged. Illustrated with 73 small black and white photos about two per page . Condition: Fine, ink price on top front corner. First Thus. Soft Cover Sprial Bound. Fine. Illus. by K. Srinivasan. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. University Press. Architecture / Indian Architecture / Indian Art / India / Archaeology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
New Light on Chaco Canyon
|
|
|
Santa Fe , New Mexico: School of American Research Press, 1984. 1st. edition 1984 , Soft cover with an illustrated wrapper , 95 page book with black and white illustrations . Condition : Very Good , with edge rubs and a scuff mark on the back cover. . 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Author. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. pre-Columbian / Chaco Canyon . more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $21.60
|
|
| 33) |
The Etruscans
|
|
|
Indiana: Indiana University Press, 1975. 1st. ed. 1975 a revised edition of the 1955 edition , Hardcover with the dust jacket , 316 page book . Illustrated with black and white photos of the art . Condition : Near Fine. . Revised Edition. Hard Cover w/ Jacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Various Contributors. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. University Press. ETRUSCANS HISTORY ANCIENT ROME. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $28.20
|
|
| 34) |
The Outward Bound Backpacker's Handbook
|
|
|
New York: B&N, 1999. 1999 , Soft cover , 222 page book. With some black and white line drawings. A very informative book and a must have when backpacking. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. NEW. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Backpacking / Hiking. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 35) |
Man in Search of His Ancestors
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. 1st. ed. 1956 , Hardcover with the dust jacket, 274 page book. Illustrated with black and white photos and drawings. Condition: As Stated. 1st Edition American. Hard Cover Cloth/Dust Jacket. Very Fine/Fine. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. History / Archeaology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
Strange Prehistoric Animals and Other Stories
|
|
|
New York: Farrar , Straus, 1948. 1948 , Hardcover with auqua cloth boards , 262 page book. Illustrated with black and white and some color plates. Not Stated. Hard Cover Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Archaeology / Prehistoric. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 37) |
ANCIENT CHINA : The Discoveries of Post Liberation Archaeology
|
|
|
New York: New York Graphic Society, 1974. 1974 , Soft cover with illustrated wraps, 108 page book with 85 black and white plates. Condition : Very Good . with light sunning to the cover edges. 1st Edition. Soft Cover as Only Issued. Very Good. Illus. by Unknown. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. China / Archaeology. more information
Offered by GibbsBooks.Com (United States) |
Price: $18.60
|
|


















