Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

SPORTING

from Karen Wickliff - Books

Browse SPORTING | Return to Karen Wickliff - Books | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / General books
1) THE WORLD'S STRONGEST MAN
Anderson, Paul

Victor Books, 1975. 136pp. Softback, VG, b&w photos, Autobiography of the world's strongest man, Paul Anderson of Georgia, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
2) WRESTLING ON & OFF THE MAT : The Oldest and Toughest Sport
Baughman, Wayne

Self Published, 1987. 300pp. Softback, VG, index, appendix, glossary, b&w photos, History of wrestling, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
3) WAVE THE FLAG FOR HUDSON HIGH
Behee, John; Saylor, Tom

Edwards Brothers / Michigan , 1977. 171pp. Softback, slight waterdamage along bottom edge of last c.10pp., title page covered in notes in ink and pencil, c.32pp. underlining and margin notes, b&w photos, History of football at Hudson HighSchool in Michigan, . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
4) LONG ISLAND SOUND,
Blanchard, Fessenden S

D. Van Nostrand,. (1958), 222 pp, B&W photos, fold out chart, the history, shores and harbors of one of the world's most popular yachting areas, blue cloth w/slight spots, front & back ep slightly discolored, colorful DJ has scrape across front, rubbed on back, G+ ,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) SPORTS LAW, CASES AND MATERIALS
Cozzillio, Michael J.; Levinstein, Mark S

Carolina Academic Press, 1997. 1046pp, maroon boards, footnotes, index, table of cases, rulings covering all aspects of sports, the business, contracts, antitrust situations, labor relations, discrimination, etc.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $33.00
6) HOW TO COACH FAST BREAK BASKETBALL,
Esposito, Michael

Prentice-Hall,. (1964), 171pp, diagrams, index, beige cloth, dust jacket torn and worn around edges, very good,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
7) FOOTBALL : Secrets of the 'split t' Formation
Faurot, Don

Prentice-Hall, 1952. 362pp. Brown hardback, DJ tucked in rear of book, pencil underlining on c.6pp., index, glossary, b&w photos and illustrations, Secrets of the 'Split-T' formation in football, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) NORTHERN DANCER AND FRIEND
Frayne, Trent; Red Smith, introduction

NY: Funk & Wagnalls, 1969. 152pp, blue boards, price-clipped DJ, short tear taped on back upper edge, owner's name on front end page, story of famous Kentucky Derby winner and several outstanding jockeys, VG+,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
9) NCAA INDIANA, ALL THE WAY
Hammel, Bob (sports editor); Crewell, Larry (photo editor)

Herald-Times & Indiana University Press,, 1976. 144pp, red cloth, gold lettering, few faint brown foxing spots on end pages, many photos, Indiana University basketball, 1975-76, a game by game summary for the season with photos, high points of the game, box with player statistics,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) CRICKET FROM THE MIDDLE
Insole, Douglas

Heinemann, 1960. 190pp. Green hardback with crease in back cover, DJ shows wear along edges with minor tear and chips, price clipped, light brown foxing spots on outer page edges, owner stamp on title page, b&w photos and illustrations, Author's personal experience as a Cricket player, . Hard Cover. Good+/Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Armwrestling : How to Become a Champion,
Jeffrey, Ernie

Azusa, CA, U.S.A.: Marc Sheldon Publishing, (1977),. ISBN: 0932262007 1st ed., 159pp, drawings, photos, glossary, history, techniques, organizations, promotion of the sport, brown boards with gold decoration, minor rubbing around edges, VG,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $40.00
12) INDIANA BASKETBALL
McCracken, Branch

Prentice-Hall, 1957. 207pp. Hardback, DJ has tears and chips missing along edges, 3rd Printing, price clipped, index, b&w photos, Indiana University Basketball coach Branch McCracken uses sequence pictures to illustrate his step by step explanation of playing the game, . Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) ONE BASKETBALL AND GLORY
Oliver, Newt

Self Published , 1969. 136pp. Thin softback, VG, light beverage stain on front cover, First Edition, b&w photos and illustrations, Biography of a small college, Rio Grande, in Ohio and a big basketball player Bevo Francis, . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.00
14) CITY GAMES, The Evolution of American Urban Society and the Rise of Sports
Riess, Steven A

University of Illinois Press, 1989. 332pp, tan cloth, DJ, flaps glued to end pages, EX LIB, minimal markings, photos, tables, chapter notes, index, history of the development of youth and professional sports and their relationship to politics, culture and crime,. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
15) GYMNASTICS FOR GIRLS,
Ryan, Sr. Frank

Viking,. (1976), 433pp, B&W photos on most of the pages, floor exercises, balance beam, uneven parallel bars, 4to, orange cloth spine with boards, minor rubbing and wear around edges, VG,. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) FIGHTING COACH, A Football Story
Scholz, Jackson

NY: William Morrow, 1940. 245pp, brown cloth, decorated end pages, occasional light smudges, fiction featuring Brick Haley, new coach at Midvale College amid and the high expectations and bitter clashes among the Midvale fans and students,. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
17) DIAMOND CLASSICS: Essays on 100 of the Best Baseball Books Ever Published
Shannon, Mike

McFarland, 1989. 455pp. Black hardback, VG, EX-LIB, minimal markings, index, Collection of essays by Mike Shannon on 100 of the best Baseball Books ever published,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
18) GREENBERG'S AMERICAAN FLYER FACTORY MANUAL
Smith, Richard D. (editor); Smith, I. D. (editor)

MD: Greenberg Publishing, 1988. 710pp, glossy white boards, Ex Lib, minimal markings, illus, with consumer information sheets from 1946-1966, each train manufactured is listed with specifications and all parts are noted with the part number and the original price, there is also a diagram or two for each train showing the placement of each part,. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $175.00
19) FOOTBALL TEXAS STYLE, An Illustrated History of the Southwest Conference
Tips, Kern

Doubleday, 1964. 275pp, first edition, tall, black/beige cloth, DJ worn, rubbed and wrinkled around edges, one inch tear along bottom edge, many B&W photos of coaches, players and games, diagrams of plays, index, starts c.1893 as football first began at YMCA's on through collegiate games and the conference formation to the 1960's, book is very good,. F. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $17.50
20) MARTY, THE MARATHON BEAR
Wood, Bill

Los Angelos: Rallysport Video Productions, 1988. 130pp, trade paperback, promotional story for fitness and the Forrest City Marathon using a young bear who had spent his time playing video games and dreaming before he discovered the thrill of training for marathon running, very good,. F. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Karen Wickliff - Books (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: