Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Music

from H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller

Browse Music | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more MUSIC / General books
1) THE MERRY MUSES OF CALEDONIA
Burns, Robert

New York: Gramercy Publishing Co., 1964. Edited by James Barke and Sydney Goodsir Smirth; A collection of bawdy Scottish folksongs and poetry, either written or found by poet Robert Burns; Book Club Edition; text is clean and tight, top edge slightly soiled; dustjacket is rubbed, slightly edgeworn with small tear upper right corner of front panel, spine faded with small tear.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.00
2) GRAMMERCY PARK
Cohen, Paula

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Cohen's first novel is a bestselling page-turner set in 1894 New York City and features one of the world's great opera singers and an abandoned young woman living in a deserted mansion at Grammercy Park; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.75
3) BROKEN CONSORT
Gollin, James

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989. This is Gollin's fourth mystery featuring the Antiqua Players, a group of classical muscians and amateur sleuths; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket has pair of half-inch closed tears on upper edge of rear panel, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.50
4) THE VERONA PASSAMEZZO
Gollin, James

Garden City: Doubleday (for the Crime Club), 1985. Gollin's third mystery featuring the Antiqua Players, a group of classical musicians and amateur sleuths invited to perform at a Verona music festival; remainder spray on bottom edge of text, o/w text and boards are clean, tight, square; pair of small closed tears top of dustjacket's back panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
5) ANTONIETTA
Hersey, John

New York: Knopf, 1991. Hersey's 24th book, one he notes "was written for the fun of it," and that he hopes will be read the same way, is the story of a Stradivarius violin named Anonietta, created in 1699 and,over the next two centuries, affecting the lives and music of, among others, Mozart, Berlioz and Stravinsky; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows minimal surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $15.25
6) SECOND NATURE
Hoffman, Alice

New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.20
7) THE MUSIC PROGRAMME
Micou, Paul

New York: Carol Publishing Group, 1990. A comic novel set in Africa at the headquarters of the Music Programme, an international agency whose mission is to bring nations together through the universal medium of creative music but is under investigation as a haven for drunks, deadbeats and deviants; Micou's First Book; a Fine, collectable copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
8) THE ENIGMA VARIATIONS
Murphy, Brian

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1981. The author's first novel is set at a midwestern university where Professor Eliot Upton, trying to complete a long-delayed book on the composer Elgar, is appointed to lead an inquiry into a campus murder. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.75
9) MUSIC: MIRROR OF THE ARTS
Rich, Alan

New York: Frederick A. Praeger, Inc., Publishers, 1969. The author, a noted music critic and writer, shows how the changing sounds and styles in music from antiquity's unwritten works to today's electronic compositions have found equivalent expression in the visual arts, as well as explaining the impact of religion and nationalism on music and other arts; 8 x 9 1/2," illustrated with numerous black & white and color photographs; boards and text are clean and square; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chips.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.75
10) THE FINAL DIARY
Rorem, Ned

New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1974. The third volume from composer Rorem's personal journals, following the Paris and New York Diaries of 1966 and 1967; it includes entries from 1961 to 1972; illustrated with B&W photos. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $22.00
11) THE MUSIC TEACHER
Starer, Robert

Woodstock, NY: The Overlook Press, 1997. the first novel by this well-known contemporary composer whose memoir, 'Continuo: A Life In Music,' earned praise both for writing skill and musical philosophy; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket clean, very minimal surface or edgewear; Fine/Fine. . more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $20.00
12) ROCK CRITIC MURDERS
Sublett, Jesse

New York: Viking Penguin, 1989. Sublett's first book and the first in his mystery series featuring Austin,Texas, bass player and skip tracer Martin Fender; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket slightly rubbed, with a trace of wear at corners.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $16.75
13) BOILED IN CONCRETE
Sublett, Jesse

New York: Viking Penguin, 1992. The third novel in Sublett's widely-praised mystery series featuring R & B bass player and sometime skip tracer, Martin Fender, this time on the road from Austin, Texas, to Los Angeles in search of a killer; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
14) THE FLUTE PLAYER
Thomas, D.M

New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. Thomas' first novel, which precedes his highly acclaimed "The White Hotel." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some very minor chipping at corners, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. Scarce.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $27.50
15) MURDER AT THE KENNEDY CENTER
Truman, Margaret

New York: Random House, 1989. The ninth book in the "Capitol Crime" mystery series by the daughter of the late President Harry S Truman, featuring settings in institutions in Washington, D.C. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $11.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: