Satirefrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Satire | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more HUMOR / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
MURDER IN THE MUSEUM OF MAN
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Zoland Books, 1997. Alcorn's third novel is more than another murder-in-academia mystery. After all, when Dean Cranston Fessing of Wainscot University, dispatched to investigate the finances of the neighboring Museum of Man, is dispatched himself, his grisly remains bear evidence of cannibalism. And that's not all. Reluctant investigator Norman de Ratour also discovers creative writing in the primate pavilion and Neitzchean ambitions in the genetics lab in this satirical romp through academia; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; previous owner's signature written neatly on half title page o/w text and boards are clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minor surface and edgewear; Very Good/Very Good.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
WITHOUT FEATHERS/SIDE EFFECTS/GETTING EVEN -- THREE VOLUMES
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1980. Before Woody Allen was a director or an actor, or even a standup comedian, he was a writer. This is a three-volume collection of primarily humorous short stories, plays and other short fiction from the 1960s and '70s that demonstrate Allen's satirical wit and comic vision; three volumes in pictorial slipcase, 149, 151 and 210 pages; all three books are clean, tight, square with only very minimal surface or edgewear; slipcase shows some minor shelfwear. Collectable. . First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 3) |
STANLEY AND THE WOMEN
|
|
|
New York: Summit Books, 1984. Judged by many to be one of his best novels, Amis has created a savage comedy about a man confronting his son's mental illness, fighting a conspiracy plotted by his son's female psychiatrist and his first wife, and learning his second wife hates him; a remainder mark on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
THE PROPHETEERS
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, 1987. Apple's fourth book is a mock-epic fantasy and satire of capitalism and popular culture featuring two All American gods -- Howard Johnson and Walt Disney -- fighting over the same piece of land in Orlando, Florida, as the site for their versions of the American dream; Advance Reading Copy from Uncorrected Proofs; a Very Fine, unread copy in pictorial wrappers. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.75
|
|
| 5) |
MARK ONE: THE DUMMY
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1974. From the Edgar Award-winning author of "In The Heat Of The Night" comes a mystery-thriller that is also a satirical take on James Bond type of super-agent. It features Ed Nesbitt, an author who is mistaken for his super-agent creation and then suddenly is transformed into a younger, taller, stronger man with awesome fighting skills; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some wear at edges and corners with small tear on lower edge of back panel and small chip missing from front panel near top of spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
A CITY OF STRANGERS
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1990. Barnard's 23rd book continues his career as a master of the stylish, witty mystery, this time with the infamous Phelan family, well known to police and social services, whose head of household, Jack Phelan, dirty, potbellied, rude and selfish, has won big in the pools and is looking to buy a house in the middle class Wynton Lane neighborhood, whose NIMBY residents plot a strategy to stop Jack, a strategy that may include murder; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only minor wear at edges and corners. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.25
|
|
| 7) |
LOST IN THE FUNHOUSE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Barth subtitled this collection of satirical short stories:"Fiction for Print, Tape, Live Voice;" First Printing of the First Edition Thus; ex libris with library stamp on top edge and title page and large glue mark on back end page; dust jacket protected by Brodart but both flaps glued to covers; Good/Good. A nice reading or reference copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 8) |
SABBATICAL
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1982. the sixth novel from the National Book Award winner re-emphasizes his standing among the best writers of satire and comic fiction; First Printing of the First Edition; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dust jacket has single scratch on spine and very slight edge wear. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 9) |
LETTERS
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1979. Barth's fifth novel, his first since 1969, is a comic epic told through the correspondence of seven letter writers, including a pregnant, fifty-year-old English woman; a small-town, incest-loving, bachelor-lawyer; a patient at a Canadian remobilization farm ordered to re-dream history or die, and the author himself; 772 pages; First Printing of the First Edition; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dust jacket shows light wear along top edge, with minor chipping at spine ends; Fine/Very Good. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 10) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. Berger's thirteenth novel parodies the spy thriller genre; First Printing of the First Edition; light remainder spray on bottom edge of text o/w a Fine in like dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
NOWHERE
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1985. One of America's most talented satirists takes a humorous look at the spy thriller genre; a light remainder spray on bottom edge of text, o/w a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 12) |
WHO IS TEDDY VILLANOVA?
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, 1977. Berger's send-up of the hard-boiled private eye genre; First Printing of the First Edition; dustjacket shows one small tear at top edge of spine. Collectable.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 13) |
SON OF THE GREAT SOCIETY
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1967. vintage paperback, Fawcett Crest R1055; a collection of 1960s columns from one of the era's great humorists. Read a few a you'll note, as he might, the more things change, the more they remain the same; mass market paperback; cartoons by Laszlo Matulay; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show some age-tanning, minor creasing; Very Good to Near Fine. Collectable.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
THE DOCTOR IS SICK
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1967. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U5036; Burgess' darkly humorous satire of London in the 1950's features Dr. Edwin Spindrift, a professor of linquistics about to undergo surgery for a brain tumor, who, barefooted and with shaven head, escapes the hospital and seeks refuge in London's underworld; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-browned; pictorial wrappers show slight reading creases, mild soiling and age discoloration on spine and edges, minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 15) |
THE RIGHT TO AN ANSWER
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U5033; Burgess' humorous satire on modern English life featuring Mr. Raj, a student from Ceylon who believes in love and sex and more sex; First Ballantine Books Edition, First Printing; one-reader text is clean, square, tight, with mild age-browning; pictorial wrappers show age-browning along edges, minimal surface and edgewear, small tear at bottom of spine. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 16) |
NAKED LUNCH
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1992. Burroughs' now classic 1960s masterpiece, part hallucination, part savage humor, of a drug addict's journey from New York City to Algeria; foreword by Terry Southern, an introduction by Burroughs and excerpts and comments on the book's Boston obscenity trial; 1992 reprint; text is clean, tight, square; yellow wrappers very slightly rolled, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. Makes a nice reading copy. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 17) |
NAPALM & SILLY PUTTY
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 2001. Stand-up comic George Carlin follows up his bestselling book, "Brain Droppings," with a second collection of wit and wisdom, taunts and insults, wonder and confusion. One sample: "Most people don't know what they're doing, and a lot of them are really good at it." Boards and text are clean, tight, square; corner of dustjacket's front flap is creased, o/w dj shows minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 18) |
MONTY PYTHON'S LIFE OF BRIAN
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1979. Vintage Paperback, Ace 48240-6; This is the full script of the Warner Brothers film written and acted by the Monty Python Players, illustrated with numerous black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show very minimal surface or edgewear, no tears or chipping; appears unread. A collectable copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
CELEBRATION
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1998. This novel is Crew's black comedy about a young woman who brings "life" to "Forever and Forever," a Florida trailer park full of senior citizens without hope who are waiting to be the next "turnover;" dustjacket somewhat rubbed, would o/w rate as Fine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 20) |
SMOKEOUT
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime, 2001. Date's second novel is a satirical look at Florida society and politics, featuring tobacco baron Bartholomew Simons, who is not about to let his billion dollar empire go up in smoke while blackmail, kidnapping and murder are still available options; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show almost no surface or edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 21) |
LET ME COUNT THE WAYS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam Books N3234; a DeVries novel satirizing the morals and ethics of midwestern American education, religion and nearly everything else; First Bantam Books Edition, First Printing (originally issued by Ballantine in 1964); lightly age-tanned text is clean, tight and square, appears unread; spine slightly faded; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 22) |
THE REJECTION COLLECTION, Vol. 2: The Cream of the Crap
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 2007. Each week "The New Yorker" magazine receives more than 500 submissions from its regular cartoonists, all hoping for one of the twenty coveted spots in the magazine. What happens to all the cartoons that don't make the cut? Well, the best of them find their way to this book -- from the lowbrow and the dirty to the politically incorrect and the weird -- all the very best rejects are here. And they are not just funny, they're hilarious. A special bonus is the handwritten replies to the editor's questionnaire and photos of the artists by the artists. This is a Fine, collectable copy of a truly a fun book, a fitting sequel to Vol. 1. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 23) |
THE ONION EATERS
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1972. Vintage Paperback: Dell 6643; Donleavy's fifth novel is a ribald satire featuring an extraordinarily endowed young man named Clayton Claw Cleaver Clementine who comes to Ireland to take possession of an ancient castle; text is clean, tight, slightly age-browned, slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show numerous light scratches, lower left corner of back cover bumped; a reading copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 24) |
HORNBOOK FOR THE DOUBLE DAMNED
|
|
|
Cleveland, OH: The World Publishing Co., 1962. Vintage paperback, Meridian Books MG47; subtitled "An American Satiricon," this is a collection of dictionary definitions, primer entries and poetry satirizing America's 1960s era politics, culture, literature and most everything else; Paperback Original; First Printing of the First Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lower corners lightly bumped; pictorial wrappers show minor surface, corner and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 25) |
LOVE PLAY
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1967. Vintage paperback, Signet T3327; Eliot's second novel is a satire on sex featuring Ellen Freeman, a young music teacher who turns the Dubrow Institute for Young Women into humorous chaos; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with slight reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 26) |
STANLEY ELKIN'S GREATEST HITS
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1980. A collection of Elkin's best work excerpted from his previous books and with a foreword by Robert Coover; First Printing of the First Edition Thus; boards and text are clean and tight; dustjacket shows some soiling and a small tear upper back panel.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 27) |
THE LIVING END
|
|
|
New York: E.P. Dutton, 1979. This, the seventh work of fiction by satirical humorist Elkin, is three related stories set in heaven, hell and Minneapolis-St. Paul, and features God, the Father, as well as Ellerbee, good sport and liquor store proprietor, and Jay Ladelhaus, small time robber who kills Ellerbee; each story originally published separately in quarterly reviews; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows only some slight surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 28) |
LET'S HEAR IT FOR A BEAUTIFUL GUY
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1984. A collection of short stories by one of America's true urban humorists. Collectable.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $19.75
|
|
| 29) |
THE DICK
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1970. Friedman's third novel is a satiric look at the Big City through the eyes of a homicide detective; boards and text very slightly cocked, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket's white front panel and inside flaps lightly soiled and spine is browned; one minor tear at top of spine. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
GOD BLESS JOHN WAYNE
|
|
|
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1995. the eighth novel in Friedman's humorous mystery series featuring ace detective Kinky Friedman.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 31) |
CARPENTER'S GOTHIC
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1985. The third of this award-winning satirist's four novels, his shortest and probably most accessible, focuses on the the tempestuous marriage of a redhaired heiress and a Vietnam veteran lived out in their rented "carpenter gothic" house on the Hudson River, where their landlord, geologist McCandless, keeps his secrets in a locked room; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows some minor rubbing and edgewear, no tears or chips, not price-clipped. A very nice copy. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
UNDERSTRIKE
|
|
|
New York: The Viking Press, 1965. This is the second appearance of Boysie Oakes, Gardner's trepid and improbable British Secret Service agent, spoofing spy thrillers in general and James Bond in particular; ink-stamped price on fep, two very small stains upper edge of text, o/w clean and tight; dustjacket somewhat worn, rubbed, but whole, no major flaws. . First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.20
|
|
| 33) |
THE ELUSIVE MRS. POLLIFAX
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., 1971. The third of Gilman's good-natured, humorous send-ups of the CIA featuring Agent Emily Pollifaz, a warm-hearted, grandmotherly widow from New Brunswick, NJ, this time on a mission to the Balkans to deliver passports to the Bulgarian underground that should have gone smoothly except for Emily's penchant for best-intentioned meddling. Boards are slightly worn at edges and corners; several small light brown stains (coffee or tea?) on text's fore edge with corresponding stains i the margins of pages 170-177; a slight spine lean, o/w boards and text are clean, tight and complete. The dustjacket shows a fair amount of wear at spine ends, edges and corners, with single short tears at the top edge of both front and back panels, o/w 98% whole with little damage to artwork or lettering. A decent reading copy of a scarce spy-thriller satire. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 34) |
ONE HUNDRED DOLLAR MISUNDERSTANDING
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Ballantine U7000; Gover's best-selling humorous satire on race relations in the American South in the 1950's; age-browned text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show some age-discoloration, minimal creasing and minor edgewear. Nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 35) |
PINKTOES
|
|
|
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1965. A social and sexual satire, set in New York's Harlem, "Pinktoes" was first published in Paris in 1962 by Himes, who is best known for his humorous crime novels such as "Cotton Comes To Harlem." A nice copy of one of Himes' best works.. First Printing, First UK Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $66.00
|
|
| 36) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 37) |
WLT: A Radio Romance
|
|
|
New York: Viking Penguin, 1991. Keillor's satirically humorous novel of mid-20th century radio featuring the staff of WLT, a Minneapolis radio station; trade paperback; Book Club Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 38) |
BABBITT
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1946. Vintage Paperback, Bantam 22; Arguably the best of the five great novels written by the first American to win the Nobel Prize for Literature, 'Babbit' is a satirical portrait of the American businessman that still maintains its relevance sixty years after its publication; text is clean, tight, square, moderately age-tanned; the permagloss laminate on the pictorial wrappers is still nearly perfect with only very minor surface and edgewear. A very collectable copy of a high point in American literature. . First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE LATE GEORGE APLEY
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library/Random House, 1940. Marquand's finest book, a novel in the form of a memoir, for which he won the 1938 Pulitzer Prize, is a devastating satire on "proper" Bostonians at a time when they were the self-appointed guardians of America's social and intellectual destiny. Modern Library # 182, with a new (Dec. 1939) introduction by the author; 358 pages, including list of Modern Library titles in back, in blue cloth boards with gilt design and lettering; boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a price of $1.95 with 388 titles on the verso. The dj shows some surface and edgewear, with a half-inch closed tear at the top of the fold between the front panel and front flap but is whole and without significant creasing or chipping. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 40) |
BACK HOME
|
|
|
New York: William Sloan Associates, 1947. Pulitzer Prize-winning cartoonist Bill Mauldin is one of the very few artist-writers able to successfully meld artwork and text successfully. He did it in "Up Front" during World War II, his cartoon GI's, Willy and Joe combining with straight-forward writing to give America an honest, if humorous, look at the American soldier in wartime. In "Back Home," Mauldin's Willy and Joe provide the same perspective on civilian life in postwar U.S. Sometimes the humor in the book -- cartoons and text -- has a sharp, sarcastic edge but it's always honest. A Book-of-the-Month Club review by John P. Marquand, author of "The Late George Appleby," with comments from other Club editorial boards members, is laid in. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square. A nice reading copy. . Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 41) |
TRANSLATIONS FROM THE CHINESE
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. Showcasing the poet's wit and humor, this is the complete collection of poems comprising Morley's "Translations From The Chinese," compiled from four previous books ("The Rocking Horse," Hide and Seek," "Translations From The Chinese," and "Parson's Pleasure"); text edges somewhat soiled, o/w text is clean, tight, square; boards slightly worn at edges; dustjacket is basically whole though lightly soiled and showing considerable wear on edges and spine ends including two-inch tear on top edge of spine.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
A SHORT HISTORY OF A SMALL PLACE
|
|
|
New York: The Linden Press/Simon & Schuster, 1985. Pearson's first novel and the first book of his comic trilogy set in the fictional town of Neely, North Carolina; boards and text are clean, tight; dustjacket is price-clipped, somewhat worn; still rates as a collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/About Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 43) |
O, HOW THE WHEEL BECOMES IT!
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1983. Powell, best known for "A Dance To The Music Of Time," and wrote this short satiric novel following the publication of his memoirs; it introduces G.F.H. Shadbold, a minor literary talent whose major skill is self-promotion, which he has fully utilized to become an elder statesman of arts and letters until he is brought low, ironically and hilariously, by his own scheming. Collectable.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE FIFTH ELEPHANT
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. The twenty-fourth novel in this British master satirist's Discworld series features Commander Vimes, detective and diplomat, searching for the missing elephant (everyone knows the world is flat and held up by four elephants, but, really now, weren't there supposed to be five?) and becoming involved in an attempted assassination and theft; boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First U.S. Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 45) |
BLUE ANGEL
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins, 2000. Prose's thirteenth book, nominated for a National Book Award, is a satirical look at academia through the eyes of Swenson, professor of creative writing at a small New England college, suddenly faced with Angela Argo, a pierced and tattooed student with real talent, who is actually asking him for help; boards and text are clean, tight, with very slight spine lean; dustjacket shows only minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 46) |
THE EDITH WHARTON MURDERS
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1997. The second novel in Raphael's satiric mystery series featuring Nick Hoffman, University of Michigan English professor and Edith Wharton scholar, who's trying to organize a quiet, non-controversial conference on Wharton only to have a couple of his colleagues turn into murder victims with Wharton's novels the key to the killings; text and boards are clean, tight, square; dustjacket is price-clipped, o/w only very minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
ST. URBAIN'S HORSEMAN
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1971. a fine comic novel from the author of "The Apprenticeship of Duddy Kravitz" and "Cocksure," "St. Urbain's Horseman" features near-rich-and-famous film and TV director Jake Hersh living high on the hog in London suddenly arrested and accused of an unspeakable crime by blonde, concupiscent Ingrid, the au pair girl; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; inside front cover and fep show tape residue where dustjacket flap was taped down; also on inside front cover: book shop ink stamp; previous owner's signature on fep, o/w text is clean, tight, with slight spine lean; front dustjacket flap has two small pieces of tape, is somewhat edgeworn, particularly at spine ends; Good Plus/Good Plus. Quite scarce. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
OUR GANG (Starring Tricky and His Friends)
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1971. The National Book Award winner's fifth novel is a satire of contemporary American politics and politicians. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 49) |
DIRTY MONEY
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1998. Russell's sixth novel features a man named Dodd, "the most amoral person I've ever known," according to Kittering, Dodd's redheaded girlfriend and no stranger to amorality or immorality herself. Dodd and Kittering track a cocaine trail across the U.S., then to South America in this satirical crime novel that includes a Soviet spy, an inept FBI agent and Dodd's street-savy mother; hardcover; First Printing of the First Edition; minor stain on bottom edge of text o/w clean, tight; dustjacket slightly wrinkled along bottom edge of front panel and inside of panel shows small stain; one tear on top of rear panel flap, other minor edgewear; Very Good/Good. A decent reading copy of a hard to find book. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 50) |
MOO
|
|
|
New York: Knopf, 1995. Smiley's eighth work of fiction, the first since her Pulitzer Prize winning, "A Thousand Acres," features a midwestern university nicknamed Moo U in a blackly comic look at Western society. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
