Westernfrom H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller |
|
Browse Western | Return to H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller | Even more FICTION / Westerns books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
| 1) |
THE MONKEY WRENCH GANG
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott Co., 1975. Abbey's now classic novel that became almost a sacred text for radical environmentalists. Like many other copies of this title, this one has received some hard wear: top edge of text is lightly foxed; front hinge is loosening, though boards and text remain fairly tight and pastedowns are secure; front pastedown has previous owner's last name in upper corner and a dime-sized stain near bottom edge; similar sized stain on inside front cover; back cover has pair of scraped areas where tape, used to hold dustjacket down, was removed at some point; rear pastedown has large stain on bottom half of page; text itself is complete and clean; white dustjacket is basically whole but shows considerable wear along edges with minor chipping at top end of spine; three tears, each 1 to 2 inches long at the bottom edge of jacket on or near the folds between panels and flaps; these tears were repaired with tape which dried out and fell off at a later date, leaving light stains and residue; DJ folds and spine are slightly soiled and discolored; jacket has been placed in Brodart protector. A good candidate for restoration.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Good Plus to Very Good/Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 2) |
ARM OF THE BANDIT: The Trial of Frank James
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 2002. Signet Western 20741; a well-researched western legal thriller set in Missouri in the 1880s and based on the trial of Frank James, brother of Jesse James, for murder committed during a train robbery; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Signet Edition; text is clean, tight, with a slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. . more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE FASTEST DRAW
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1987. A 'Max Brand' western (Faust wrote over 30 under this pseudonymn) is always a guarantee of fast, violent action and this novel is no exception. Originally published in Argosy Magazine in 1925 and for the first time in hardcover in 1927, this is a story of a stranger who throws the gunfighters out of town and then takes on the area's biggest rancher, the father of the woman he wanted to marry. A small remainder dot on the top edge of the text, o/w boards and text are clean, tight, square; dustjacket shows very minimal surface and edgewear. A fine, collectable copy.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 4) |
GUNS OF THE OLD WEST
|
|
|
New York: Coward-McCann, Inc., 1961. Chapel's classic text on the firearms used by American pioneers, law enforcement, ranchers, hunters and the army during the settlement of lands west of the Mississippi River during the 19 Century, beginning with the famed Kentucky rifle in the early 1800s through the Deringer, the Colt and the Winchester to the sporting arms of Teddy Roosevelt; hardcover, 7 x 10 1/2 inches, liberally illustrated with black & white photos; text is clean, tight, square; spine shows some fading, corners lightly bumped, o/w boards are clean, tight; Very Good; no dustjacket. Very nice reading or reference copy.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
EDGE OF THE DESERT
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Publishing Corp., 1968. Vintage paperback, Berkley Medallion X1642; a story about a conspiracy to control water rights on a Nebraska range by pitting ranchers against farmers told by a greatly under-appreciated Western genre writer; Second Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 6) |
WENATCHEE BEND
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc., 1966. Vintage paperback, Ace G-759; a novel of Oregon range war between father and son and featuring a vicious blizzard told by a greatly under-appreciated Western genre writer; one-reader text is clean, tight, square, age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with one small chip at top of spine, very minimal other surface and edgewear. Scarce.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
STRONGHOLD
|
|
|
New York: Curtis Books, 1963. vintage paperback, Curtis 06002; Cheshire, one of the lesser known Western genre masters, with a story of a reluctant gunfighter standing alone against a greedy rancher and his clan; mass market paperback; First Printing of the First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square; pictorial wrappers show small ballpoint scribble and outline of price sticker on front while back is slightly cocked, no tears or chips; Good to Good Plus. Scarce.. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.90
|
|
| 8) |
STARLIGHT BASIN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1957. Vintage paperback, Bantam 1612; the story of a newspaper editor fighting outlaws with words and guns from an under-appreciated 1950s-60s Western genre master; cover art by William George; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in worn pictorial wrappers with small chip missing at bottom of spine, reading creases, some surface and edgewear. Scarce in any condition.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
BORDERSNAKES
|
|
|
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. Crumley's sixth novel and fifth mystery-thriller features the main characters of the first four books that some critics say are modern masterpieces of hard-boiled detective fiction. C.W. Sughrue and Milo Milodragovitch join forces on a wild trip of terror and violence from Montana to the Texas-Mexico border, both of them intent on retribution and revenge in this contemporary Western. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows a touch of edgewear, o/w no tears, no chipping or creasing, not price-clipped. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 10) |
ACES AND EIGHTS
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1981. Estleman's western novel based on the legend of Wild Bill Hickok won the 1982 Golden Spur Award from the Western Writers of America; a tight, clean copy in a dustjacket showing some rubbing and very minor chipping at edges; dj's white back panel and flaps are slightly browned. Scarce and Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $149.75
|
|
| 11) |
COLORADO CROSSING
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1963. Vintage paperback, Dell 1359; A western set in Yuma, Arizona Territory, in 1875 featuring a lawyer searching for a killer in order to kill him; cover art by Harry Schaare; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers with heavy reading crease on front cover, crease on lower left corner of back cover, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
TEXAS FEVER
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1960. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1551; A western-thriller about a cattle drive from Texas to Kansas from the author of the Matt Helm suspense series; First Printing of the Second Edition of a Gold Medal Paperback Original; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 13) |
SMOKY VALLEY
|
|
|
New York: Dell, 1965. Vintage paperback, Dell 8049; A western from one of the genre's master craftsmen featuring John Parrish, an Easterner who showed the cowboys how to fight a war; cover art by George Gross; First Printing of Second Edition (originally published by Dell in 1954); text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers with two small tears at base of spine o/w very minimal creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Printing, Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 14) |
MAD RIVER
|
|
|
Greenwich, CN: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1965. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1500; A western set in the Southwest and featuring Boyd Cohoon, who went to prison to protect the brother of the woman he loved, and has now come home; First Printing of First Gold Medal Edition (originally published by Dell in1956); one-reader text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing minor wear at spine ends, slight soiling, o/w minimal surface and edgewear. . First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
GOING LOCAL
|
|
|
New York: Hyperion, 1996. Harrison's second novel and the second in her humorous, contemporary-western mystery series featuring Sheriff Jules Clement of Blue Deer, Montana; a Fine copy in like dustjacket. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.85
|
|
| 16) |
LAWLESS RANGE
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1948. Vintage Paperback, Signet 694; a good example of a more literate, adult approach to the Western genre that had, up to that time, been largely left to the pulp fiction market; clean and tight, age-browned, slight cover curl, edgewear, small tear at bottom of spine. Collectable.. First Printing, First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.75
|
|
| 17) |
JOURNEY TO SHILOH
|
|
|
New York: Random House, 1960. Will Henry's tenth novel (he wrote more than 50, most Westerns using the Will Henry or Clay Fisher pseudonymns) is the story of seven young Texas volunteers, who become raw recruits in the Confederate Army and have their baptism of fire during the Battle of Shiloh, one of the bloodiest of the Civil War; the novel was the basis for the 1968 film starring James Caan and Michael Sarrazin and was Harrison Ford's second film appearance. Boards and text are clean, tight, square; a small price sticker in lower corner of dustjacket's back panel, o/w minimal surface and edgewear, no tears or chipping. A fine, collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $37.75
|
|
| 18) |
HOLMES ON THE RANGE
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Well-known short story writer Hockensmith has created a unique, humorous Western bibliomystery in his first novel. It features a pair of brothers, Big Red and Old Red Amlingmeyer, cowboys by trade in 1893 Montana but detectives at heart as they read and re-reard the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes in Harper's Weekly around the campfire after a hard day herding cattle. When they discover the remains of a body trampled in a stampede, Old Red seizes the opportunity to employ his Holmes-inspired "deducifyin' skills to solve the murder. Boards and text are clean and unmarked, tight and square; the dustjacket shows only some slight edgewear, no tears, no chipping, no creases, not price-clipped. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.75
|
|
| 19) |
SECOND NATURE
|
|
|
New York: G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1994. Hoffman's tenth novel is a modern fairy tale about a woman who befriends a "wolf" man. Collectable Copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.20
|
|
| 20) |
NIGHT MARSHAL
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Bantam J2699; Holmes' western adventure features Chris Waddell, night marshal in a corrupt mining boomtown; First Printing of First Bantam Edition; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned; pictorial wrappers show tiny chip missing from lower left corner of back cover, minimal other surface and edgewear.. First Printing, First Edition Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 21) |
ELKHORN TAVERN
|
|
|
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1980. The central event of Jones' sixth novel is the Civil War Battle of Pea Ridge. He focuses on the effects of that battle on the members of a single Western Arkansas family; remainder dot on bottom edge of text, top edge very lightly foxed; dustjacket shows only minor edgewear; Very Good/Very Good. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 22) |
ARREST SITTING BULL
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. Jones' third historical western is based on the arrest of Sioux Chief Sitting Bull by U.S. authorities in December, 1890; boards and text clean, tight, square; dustjacket's white back panel somewhat soiled; minor edgewear, one small chip in lower edge of back panel. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 23) |
HICKORY CURED
|
|
|
New York: Henry Holt, 1987. Spur Award winner Jones creates storyteller Shanks Caulder to paint a picture of small town life in 1930's America in ten related short stories featuring the residents of Weedy Rough, Arkansas. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 24) |
THE MAN CALLED NOON
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1979. L'Amour's story of a gunfighter named Ruble Noon, who signs on to protect a woman rancher from a horde of greedy treasure hunters; Fifteenth Printing of First Edition (originally published in 1970); text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear; Very Good to Near Fine. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 25) |
THE EMPTY LAND
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Bantam H3935; L'Amour, the best-selling master craftsman of the Western, tells the story of Matt Coburn, hired to bring law and order to a mining boom town; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing almost no creasing, surface or edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fine to Very Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
LANDO
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1962. Vintage paperback, Bantam A2494; an early L'Amour western adventure featuring, Lando, a member of the Tennessee Sackett clan, hunting buried treasure in Mexico; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, other minor surface and edgewear, no tears or chips. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 27) |
THE MAN FROM SKIBBEREEN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. Vintage paperback, Bantam Q2291; L'Amour's story of Crispin Mayo, an Irish immigrant come to the West seeking his fortune and finding a pretty lady and a band of Confederate renegades; Seventh Printing of First Paperback Edition; text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with crease across top of front cover; small crease, scratch on back cover. Decent reading copy. . First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Fair To Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
CONAGHER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1969. Vintage paperback, Bantam H4628; One of the best novels in this long-running, best-selling Western series by the genre's master craftsman; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal creasing, surface or edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
UNDER THE SWEETWATER RIM
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Vintage paperback, Bantam S5911; L'Amour's story of a wagon train massacre and the one wagon which escaped -- with a fortune in gold; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, tiny chip from lower left corner of back cover o/w very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
TO TAME A LAND
|
|
|
New York: Fawcett Publications, Inc., 1968. Vintage paperback, Gold Medal k1501; the all-time, bestselling Western author's early novel of the making of a young gunfighter after Indians killed his family; First Printing of Third Edition (initially published by Gold Medal as Paperback Original in 1955); text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers with a very light reading crease, very minimal surface and edgewear. Scarce in this condition.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 31) |
SHALAKO
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam E3184; L'Amour's story of Shalako, a lone gunfighter protecting a rich woman's huntring party, which is, in turn, hunted by Apaches; the basis for a movie starring Sean Connery and Brigette Bardot, mass market paperback, Fourth Printing of Paperback Original First Edition; text is tight, clean, age-browned, a slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with reading crease, small tear at top of back cover, minor surface and edgewear and discoloration.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
MUSTANG MAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam E3055; The Western's master craftsman's story of Nolan Sackett, just a jump ahead of a posse with a hanging rope, who still has time to rescue a woman from a bandit gang; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, slightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minimal creasing, surface and edgewear. A collectable copy.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 33) |
KILLOE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. Vintage paperback, Bantam S7085; L'Amour, master craftsman of the Western, provides a story of a man leading a cattle drive and a group of settlers from Texas to New Mexico in the face of Indians and renegade Comancheros; text is clean, tight, remainder mark on top edge, very slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 34) |
HANGING WOMAN CREEK
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Bantam J2796; L'Amour's story of two cowboys -- one black, one white -- who take on the job of protecting a rancher and his sister from vigilantes; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned; due to manufacturing error, pictorial wrappers are slightly off-center, minor chipping head of spine, o/w very minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 35) |
THE HIGH GRADERS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam J2902; L'Amour's western adventure novel of Rafter Crossing, a Nevada town about to explode in warfare between miners and cattlemen; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing minor surface and edgewear. Scarce. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE KEY-LOCK MAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam J3085; One of the earlier novels from the Western's master craftsman features Matt Keelock, a man with a sense of humor, running from a posse with a hanging rope; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing only minor creasing, surface and edgewear.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
TUCKER
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Vintage paperback, Bantam S6728; L'Amour's story of Shell Tucker, a young man pursuing three gunfighters who had stolen gold and left his father to die; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight in pictorial wrappers with one very small smudge on back cover, chipping at base of spine o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE MAN CALLED NOON
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1970. Vintage paperback, Bantam H4813; The Western's master craftsman tells the story of Ruble Noon, a man without a past who fights to protect a woman's ranch from outlaws looking for a buried treasure; the basis for a film starring Richard Crenna; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers slightly chipped at spine ends o/w very minimal surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $22.75
|
|
| 39) |
MOJAVE CROSSING
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1964. Vintage paperback, Bantam J2712; One of L'Amour's earlier tales of the Sackett family, this one featuring Tell Sackett, and a girl, gold and a gang of gunfighters; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, slightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers showing reading crease, minor wear along spine and edges. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $75.75
|
|
| 40) |
THE BROKEN GUN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1966. Vintage paperback, Bantam J3098; A contemporary western-mystery, one of L'Amour's few excursions into a genre and time period outside the traditional western; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers with minor chipping top of spine, minimal other surface and edgewear. Collectable.. First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 41) |
KILKENNY
|
|
|
New York: Ace Books, Inc.. Vintage paperback, Ace 43790; The all-time bestselling Western writer's tale of a gunfighter searching for peace and finding instead a fight with a greedy, empire-building rancher; Later Printing of First Edition originally issued by Ace in 1954; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing minimal surface and edgewear. Nice reading copy.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 42) |
THE FIRST FAST DRAW
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam J3000; L'Amour, the master craftsman of the Western, tells the story of Cullen Baker, the Texan who developed the first fast draw; Paperback Original, First Edition, Fourth Printing; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-browned in pictorial wrappers with minimal creasing, minor surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 43) |
GUNS OF THE TIMBERLANDS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1971. Vintage paperback, Bantam S7071; L'Amour's story of Clay Bell, who out-fought renegades, rustlers and wild animals to build his ranch, finds himself in a battle with an even fiercer enemy; Tenth Printing of First Paperback Edition (originally issued in 1955); text is clean, tight, square, in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear. Nice reading copy.. First Edition Thus, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.25
|
|
| 44) |
RADIGAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1972. Vintage paperback, Bantam S7013; L'Amour's story of a rancher fighting to protect his land from a rich, ambitious woman's hired gunfighters; Fifth Printing of Second Edition (originally published in 1958); text is clean, tight, square in pictorial wrappers with reading crease, dogeared crease in lower right corner of front cover, other minor edgewear. Decent reading copy.. Second Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Good Plus. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 45) |
THE SACKETT BRAND
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1965. Vintage paperback, Bantam J2967; L'Amour's story of the Sackett family -- from the mountains and the flatlands -- politicians, outlaws, cattlemen, bankers, tinkers -- coming together to help one of their own; text is clean, tight, lightly age-tanned, with a very slight spine lean; pictorial wrappers show minor wear at top and bottom of spine and along edges. Scarce. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 46) |
THE FERGUSON RIFLE
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1973. Vintage paperback, Bantam N7568; L'Amour's western adventure novel is set in the early 1800's, when there were still more buffalo than cattle, more trappers than cowboys, and features Ronan Chantry, an easterner with one of the first breech-loading rifles; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, square, tight, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing a minimum of creasing, surface and edgewear. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 47) |
THE RIDER OF LOST CREEK
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1977. Vintage paperback; Bantam 11119-1; from the Western genre's most prolific storyteller, a tale of range war in Texas and a gunfighter named Kilkenny; Fourth Printing of First Edition; text is clean, tight, very slight spine lean in pictorial wrappers with light reading crease, minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 48) |
CATLOW
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1963. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3604; L'Amour's Western tale of a Texas outlaw named Bijah Catlow, searching for a fortune in gold in Mexico with Indians in front of him and the U.S. Army behind; text is clean, tight, square, lightly age-tanned in pictorial wrappers showing only minimal creasing, other surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine to Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 49) |
CHANCY
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam F3692; The master craftsman of the Western tells the story of Otis Chancy, a Sackett family relative, who becomes the nineteen-year-old owner of a herd of Texas cattle; Paperback Original, True First Edition, First Printing; text is clean, tight, square, very lightly age-tanned in white pictorial wrappers with slight creasing, surface and edgewear. Collectable. . First Edition, First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Near Fine. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 50) |
SITKA
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1968. Vintage paperback, Bantam S3621; In a departure from his usual Western novels, L'Amour sets this story of adventurer Jean LaBarge in Alaskan Territory when it was still a Russian colony; Third Printing of Paperback Original first issued by Bantam in 1958; text is clean, tight, with a very slight spine lean, in white pictorial wrappers showing only minimal surface and edgewear.. First Edition, Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus to Very Good. more information
Offered by H.W. Gumaer, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 97 listings found. |
