Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Social Sciences

from Safe Harbor

Browse Social Sciences | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 534 listings found.
1) Speaking Respect
Abel, Richard L

University of Chicago Press. 1998. 0226000567 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0226000567. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
2) Foundations of Political Analysis : An Introduction to the Theory of Collective Choice
Abrams, Robert

Columbia University Press. 1980. 0231044801 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0231044801. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
3) Three Authors of Alienation : Bombal, Onetti, Carpentier (Latin American Monographs, No. 36)
Adams, M. Ian

University of Texas Press. 1975. 0292780095 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0292780095. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
4) Studenthood Primer : Formats, Documents, and Rationale for Education in the New Age
Adamz, Bogus

Pearson Custom Publishing. 1998. 0536017360 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0536017360. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Peace and Bread in Time of War (NASW Classics Ser.)
Addams, Jane

National Association of Social Workers/N A S W Press. 1983. 0871011107 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0871011107. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
6) Heretic's Heart: A Journey Through Spirit and Revolution
Adler, Margot

Beacon. 1997. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
7) Stop the Killing Train: Radical Visions for Radical Change
Albert, Michael

South End Press. 1994. 0896084701 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0896084701. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
8) Treason Complex
Allendy, Rene

Social Sciences Publishers. 1949. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Population in an Interacting World
Alonso, William

Harvard,. 1987. 0674690087 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0674690087. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) If You Don't Weaken: An Autobiography
Ameringer, Oscar

Henry Holt and Company. 1940. Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
11) Utopian Feminism: Women's Movements in fin-de-siecle Vienna
Anderson, Harriet

Yale. 1992. 0300057369 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0300057369. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
12) Whatever Happened to the Hippies?
Anderson, Mary S

Miles & Miles. 1990. 093681019X Paperback, very good. With review slip.. ISBN: 093681019X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
13) Governing Greater Stockholm
Anton, Thomas J

University of California. 1975. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
14) Some Conceptual Approaches to the Study of Modernization
Apter, David

Prentice-Hall, Inc.,. 1968. 013822031X Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 013822031X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
15) Democracy: Concepts in Social Thought
Arblaster, Anthony

University of Minnesota. 1987. 0816616655 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0816616655. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
16) In One Lifetime
Arvey, Verna

Univ of Arkansas Pr. 1984. 0938626310 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0938626310. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
17) Frontiers of Anthropology
Ashley Montagu

Perigee. 1974. 039950348X Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 039950348X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) American Labor: The Twentieth Century
Auerbach, Jerold S

The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc,.. 1969. Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Oldbourne Chemistry Series: Carbanions in Synthesis
Ayres, D.C

Oldbourne Press. 1966. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $28.50
20) Double Vision: Reflections of My Heritage, Life, and Profession
Bagdikian, Ben

Beacon. 1995. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
21) Partial Visions: Feminism and Utopianism
Bammer, Angelika

Routledge. 1991. 0415015197 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0415015197. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
22) Perpetuating Poverty: The World Bank, the IMF, and the Developing World
Bandow, Doug

Cato Inst. 1994. 1882577078 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 1882577078. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
23) First-Person America
Banks, Ann

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1980. 0394413970 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0394413970. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
24) American Cultures
Barkley, Elizabeth F

Pearson Custom Publishing. 2000. 0536603405 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0536603405. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.45
25) The Changing Face of U. S. Politics : Working-Class Politics and the Trade Unions
Barnes, Jack

Pathfinder Press. 1994. 0873487850 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0873487850. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
26) Place at the Table: The Gay Individual in American Society, A
Bawer, Bruce

Poseidon. 1993. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
27) Neighbors in Conflict : The Irish, Germans, Jews, and Italians of New York City, 1929-1941 (Studies in Historical and Political Science, No. 2)
Bayor, Ronald H

Johns Hopkins University Press. 1980. 0801823706 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0801823706. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
28) Ideas About the Future: A History of Futurism, 1794-1982
Beckwith, Burnham P

B. P. Beckwith. 1984. 096032626X Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 096032626X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
29) Bridging the Global Gap: A Handbook to Linking Citizens of the First and Third Worlds
Benjamin, Medea

Seven Locks. 1989. 0932020739 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0932020739. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) Numerical Integration of Differential Equaltions
Bennett, Albert A., William E. Millne and Harry Bateman

Dover Publication, Inc.. 1956. Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
31) Demagogues in the Depression: American Radicals and the Union Party, 1932-1936
Bennett, David Harry

Rutgers University Press. 1969. 0813505909 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings.. ISBN: 0813505909. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
32) Some Uses of Anthropology Theoretical and Applied
Bennett, John W

The Anthropological Socirty of Washington. 1956. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
33) Labor in Latin America : Comparative Essays on Chile, Argentina, Venezuela, and Colombia
Bergquist, Charles

Stanford Univ Pr. 1986. 0804712530 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0804712530. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $39.90
34) Soviet National Income and Product in 1937
Bergson, Abram

Columbia Unversity Press. 1953. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
35) Jew-Hate as a Sociological Problem
Bernstein, Peretz

Philosophical Library. 1951. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
36) The Restructuring of Social and Political Theory
Bernstein, Richard J

Harcourt Trade Publishers. 1976. 0151769400 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Spine sunned.. ISBN: 0151769400. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $57.00
37) Social Class and Democratic Leadership: Essays in Honor of E. Digby Baltzell
Bershady, Harold J

University of Pennsylvania Press. 1989. 0812281586 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0812281586. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) Truants From Life: The Rehabilitation of Emotionally Disturbed Children
Bettelheim, Bruno

Collier-Macmillian. 1955. 0029034507 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0029034507. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
39) The History of The American Working Class
Bimba, Anthony

International Publishers. 1927. 0837100208 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. ISBN: 0837100208. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
40) Moving Targets: Women, Murder and Representation
Birch, Helen, ed

University of California. 1994. Paperback. Very good. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.26
41) A New Birth of Freedom: Human Rights, Named and Unnamed
Black, Charles L., Jr

Putnam Pub Group (T). 1997. 0399142304 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0399142304. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
42) Black Lives, White Lies: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Blauner, Bob

Univ Calif.. 1990. 0520069501 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520069501. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
43) Black Lives, White Lives: Three Decades of Race Relations in America
Blauner, Bob

University of California. 1980. 0520062612 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0520062612. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
44) Between Feminism and Labor
Blum, Linda

University of California. 1991. 0520072596 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520072596. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
45) Inequality in an Age of Decline
Blumberg, Paul

Oxford University Press. 1981. 0195029674 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0195029674. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
46) Green Hell: Massacre of the Brazilian Indians
Bodard, Lucien

Outerbridge & Dienstfry. 1969. 0876900309 Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. ISBN: 0876900309. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
47) Cost of Talent: How Executives and Professionals are Paid and How it Affects America
Bok, Derek

Free Press. 1993. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
48) Family Outing
Bono, Chastity

Little Brown. 1998. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Side by Side: Integrated Neighborhoods in America
Bradburn, Norman M

Times Books. 1971. 081290186X Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 081290186X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
50) Worker Capitalism: The New Industrial Relations
Bradley, Keith

MIT Press. 1983. 0262021919 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0262021919. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 534 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: