Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Philosophy

from Safe Harbor

Browse Philosophy | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more PHILOSOPHY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.
1) Bacon's Essays, Volume I
Abbott, Edwin

Longmans Green and Co.. 1886. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Bound in leather with impressive stamped gilt coat of arms on front cover and marbled endpapers.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
2) The Mediating Self
Aboulafia, Mitchell

Yale University Press. 1992. 0300054769 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0300054769. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
3) The Words of Peace: The Nobel Peace Prize Laureates of the Twentieth Century-Selections from Their Acceptance Speeches
Abrams, Irwin

Newmarket. 2000. 1557044163 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket. 3rd Edition. ISBN: 1557044163. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) Probability 1: Why There Must Be Intelligent Life in the Universe
Aczel, Amir D

Harcourt. 1998. 0151003769 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0151003769. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
5) Spirit Principle
ADAC Company

ADAC. 1962. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
6) The Angels and Us
Adler, Mortimer J

Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1993. 0020300654 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0020300654. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
7) Quasi una Fantasia : Essays on Modern Music
Adorno, Theodor W

Verso. 1998. 1859841597 Paperback, fine.. ISBN: 1859841597. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
8) Matthew Arnold and John Stuart Mill
Alexander, Edward

RKP. 1965. 0231027869 Cloth. Owner's inscription inside front cover. Very good.. ISBN: 0231027869. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) Logic Primer
Allen, colin

MIT. 1992. 0262510650 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0262510650. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
10) Man with No Name : Turn Lemons into Lemonade
Amos, Wally; Denton, Camilla

Aslan Publishing. 1994. 0944031579 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0944031579. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
11) Ideas from France: The Legacy of French Theory ICA Documents
Appignanesi, Lisa (ed)

Free Association Books,. 1989. Paperback, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.08
12) The Koka Shastra
Archer, W.G

Stein and Day. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
13) Wittgenstein
Ayer, A.J

Random House. 1985. 0394543475 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0394543475. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
14) Why Be Moral?
Bahm, Archie J

World Books. 1992. 0911714197 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 0911714197. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.46
15) Problems of Dostoevsky's Poetics
Bakhtin, M. M

Ardis. 1973. 0882330411 Paperback, good to very good. Crease to back cover.. ISBN: 0882330411. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $95.00
16) Philosophy in the Twentieth Century: An Anthology Volume I
Barrett, William and Henry D. Aiken

Random House. 1962. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
17) Everyday Naked: Sacred and Profane Morsels of Truth
Bartnikowski, Mary

CelestialArts. 1998. 0890878765 Paperback, very good. Signed by the author.. ISBN: 0890878765. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) Jacques Barzun
Barzun, Jacques; Murray, Michael (editor)

HarperCollins Publishers. 2001. 0066210194 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0066210194. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
19) Rhetorics of Self Making
Battaglia, Debbora (editor)

University of California Press. 1995. 0520087992 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520087992. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
20) The System of Objects
Baudrillard, Jean

Verso. 1996. 185984068X Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 185984068X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $66.50
21) The Third City: Philosophy At War With Positivism
Bebek, Borna

RKP. 1982. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
22) Myth and Today's Consciousness
Begg, Ean

Sigo Press. 1991. 0904575306 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0904575306. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
23) History of Ancient Philosophy: 2160 pp., with Pictorial Illustrations
Benn, A. W

Watts & Co.. Paperback, very good. The Story of the Sciences. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
24) Our Sacred Honor: Words of Advice from the Founders in Stories, Letters, Poems and Speeches
Bennett, William J

Simon & Schuster. 1997. 068484138X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 068484138X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
25) Conversations With Isaiah Berlin
Berlin, Isaiah

Scribner. 1992. 0684193949 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0684193949. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Searching for the Light: Essays on Thought and Culture
Birnbaum, Norman

Oxford University Press. 1993. 0195068890 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0195068890. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) Margins of Precision: Essays in Logic and Language
Black, Max

Cornell. 1970. Cloth. Very good, with worn dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
28) Six Existentialist Thinkers
Blackham, H.J

Routledge Keegan and Paul.. Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) The Hermeneutic Imagination
Bleicher, Josef

Routledge Kegan & Paul. 1982. 0710092571 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0710092571. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
30) Misogyny, Misandry, and Misanthropy (Representation Bks.)
Bloch, R. Howard (editor); Ferguson, Frances (editor)

University of California Press. 1989. 0520065468 Paperback, good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0520065468. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.31
31) The Language of Teaching : Thoughts on the Art of Teaching and the Meaning of Education (Blue Mountain Arts Collection)
Blue Mountain Arts Staff (editor)

Blue Mountain Arts Incorporated. 1999. 0883965097 Very good condition. 4th printing. Hardcover, covered in what seems to be handmade paper with pressed- in flowers, used in the endpapers also.. ISBN: 0883965097. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
32) The Inquiring Mind
Boas, George

The Open Court Publishing Company. 1959. 0875480993 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0875480993. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
33) The Intellectual Enterprise: Sartre and Les Temps Modernes
Boschetti, Anna

Northwestern Univ. 1988. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
34) The Way of the Essentialist : Contra Sartres Existentialism (Primers for the Age of Inner Space Ser., No. 5)
Boyle, John E

Wheat Forder's Press. 1993. 0917888014 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0917888014. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
35) Mind, Perception and Science
Brain, W. Russell

Blaclwell. 1951. Hardcover, very good in good to very good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
36) The Representation of Knowledge and Belief (Arizona Colloquium in Cognition)
Brand, Myles

Univ of Arizona Pr. 1987. 0816509719 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0816509719. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
37) Ordinary Grace: An Examination Of the Roots of Compassion, Altruism, and Empathy
Brehony, Kathleen

Riverhead. 1999. Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
38) The Imposition of Form: Studies in Narrative Represention Knowledge
Brodsky, Claudia

Princeton. 1987. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
39) The Life of Emerson
Brooks, Van Wyck

Literary Guild,. 1932. Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $16.15
40) Plato for the Modern Age
Brumbaugh, Robert S

The Crowell-Collier Press. 1962. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $16.63
41) Radical Optimism : Rooting Ourselves in Reality
Bruteau, Beatrice

Crossroad Publishing Company. 1993. 0824512642 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0824512642. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
42) Zhuangzi Speaks : The Music of Nature
Bruya, Brian (translator)

Princeton University Press. 1992. 0691008825 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0691008825. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
43) Whatever Happened to Timothy Leary?
Bryan, John

Renaissance Press. 1980. Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed with inscription by author.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
44) Howison Philosopher and Teacher: A Selection from His Writings with a Biographical Sketch
Buckham, John Wright

Univ Cal Press. 1934. Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket with slight sunning and chips and tears. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
45) The Harper Dictionary of Modern Though
Bullock, Alan

Harper. 1977. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
46) Vico
Burke, Peter

Oxford University Press. 1985. 0192876198 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0192876198. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $61.75
47) Regeneration
Butler, Nicholas

Putnam. 1896. Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear and bumping.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
48) God, Pain, and Evil
Buttrick, George A

Abingdon. 1966. Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket. Book Club Edition. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
49) Chicken Soup for the Woman's Soul : 101 Stories to Open the Hearts and Rekindle the Spirits of Women (Chicken Soup for the Soul Ser.)
Canfield, Jack L. (editor); Hansen, Mark Victor (editor); Hawthorne, Jennifer (editor

Health Communications, Incorporated. 1996. 1558744150 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 1558744150. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
50) Moral Matters : Ethical Issues in Medicine and the Life Sciences
Caplan, Arthur

John Wiley & Sons Canada, Limited. 1994. 0471105619 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0471105619. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.41
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 229 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: