Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History/Europe

from Safe Harbor

Browse History/Europe | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more HISTORY / Europe / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.
1) Adam Smith Goes to Moscow : A Dialogue on Radical Reform
Adams, Walter; Brick, James W

Princeton University Press. 1993. 0691032831 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0691032831. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
2) Twelve Years : An American Boyhood in East Germany
Agee, Joel

University of Chicago Press. 1999. 0226010503 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0226010503. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.16
3) Was This Camelot? : Excavations at Cadbury Castle, 1966-1970 (New Aspects of Archaeology Ser.)
Alcock, Leslie; Camelot Research Committee Staff

Madison Books, Incorporated. 1972. 081281505X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 081281505X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) Columbus and His Times
American Sunday-School Union

American Sunday-School Union. Hardcover, good to very good, no dustjacket. Revised by the Committee of Publication of the American Sunday- School Union. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
5) Eleanor of Aquitaine and the Four Kings
Amy Ruth Kelly

0674242548 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0674242548. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
6) Historians and Eighteenth-Century Europe 1715-1789
Anderson, Matthew S

Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1979. 0198225482 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Spine sunned.. ISBN: 0198225482. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
7) The City and the Cathedral: A Reflection of the Glory of the Gothic and the Middle Ages at their High Tide in the City by the Seine
Anderson, robert Gordon

Longmans, Green and Co.. 1948. Hardcover, good in good to fair dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) Oxford Scene: a View of the University and City
Andrews, Chris

Chris Andrews Publications / Oxford Picture Library. 1994. 0950964344 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0950964344. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
9) Joseph Ashby of Tysoe 1859-1919
Ashby, Mabel K

Merlin Press Limited, Woodbridge. 1979. 085036180x Paperback, good, illustrated. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 085036180x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
10) The People of England: A Short Social and Economic History
Ashler, Maurice

Louisana State Press. 1982. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
11) Armenian Folklore Bibliography (University of California Publications Catalogs and Bibliographies)
Avakian, Anne M

University of California Press. 1995. 0520097947 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0520097947. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $47.50
12) The German Jew : A Synthesis of Judaism and Western Civilization, 1730-1930 (Littman Library of Jewish Civilization)
Bach, H. I

Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1985. 0197100333 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0197100333. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.98
13) The Magyars: The Birth of a European Nation
Balazs, Gyorgy

Intl Specialized Book Service Inc. 1989. 9631327108 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 9631327108. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
14) The Kaiser and His Times (Norton Library, Vol. 661)
Balfour, Michael

W. W. Norton & Company, Incorporated. 1972. 0393006611 Paperback, good. Light crease in front cover. Black marker pen marks on front end paper. ISBN: 0393006611. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) The Italians
Barzini, Luigi

Macmillan Publishing Company, Incorporated. 1977. 0689705409 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0689705409. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
16) Shaftesbury: The Great Reformer 1801-1885
Battiscombe, Georgina

Houghton Mifflin. 1975. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
17) Aristocratic Government and Society in Eighteenth-century England : The Foundations of Stability
Baugh, Daniel A

New Viewpoints. 1975. 0531055779 Paperback, good. Spine sunned. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0531055779. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
18) The Ancien Regime
Behrens, C

Thames and Hudson. 1976. Paperback, good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
19) The Great Plague of London
Bell, Walter George

Random House UK Ltd. 1995. 1858912180 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1858912180. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
20) An Introduction To Celtic Mythology
Bellingham, David

Chartwell. 1990. 1555215734 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. ISBN: 1555215734. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
21) The Good Listener: Helen Bamber, A Life Against Cruelty
Belton, Neil

Pantheon. 1999. 0375401008 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0375401008. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
22) Historic Britain from the Air (From the Air)
Best, Nicholas

Weidenfeld Nicolson Illustrated. 1997. 0865659656 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0865659656. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) Duchess: The Story of Wallis Warfield Windsor: The Story of Wallis Warfield Windsor
Birmingham, Stephen

Book Sales. 1984. 0316096431 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0316096431. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
24) Lord and Peasant in Russia : From the 9th to the 19th Century
Blum, J

Princeton University Press. 1971. 0691007640 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0691007640. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
25) Ireland and the Irish
Bottigheimer, Karl S

Columbia University Press. 1982. 0231046103 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0231046103. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.23
26) Charles the First: A Biography
Bowle, John

Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1975. 0297769782 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0297769782. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
27) The Old Town in Arhus: The History of The Old Town Museum in Arhus
Bramsen, Bo

Aarhus Oliefabrik A/S. 1971. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
28) Memory Fields
Breznitz, Shlomo

Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated. 1992. 0679404031 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0679404031. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
29) Ransoming Captives in Crusader Spain: The Order of Merced on the Christian-Islamic Frontier
Brodman, James William

University of Pennsylvania Press. 1986. 0812280016 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0812280016. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
30) Oxford and Cambridge
Brooke, Christopher N. L.; Highfield, Roger (editor)

Cambridge University Press. 1988. 0521301394 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings.. ISBN: 0521301394. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $28.50
31) The French Enlightenment
Brumfitt, J. H

Schenkman. 1972. 0333075765 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0333075765. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
32) From the Old Marketplace
Buloff, Joseph; Singer, Joseph (translator)

Harvard University Press. 1992. 0674325044 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0674325044. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
33) Hibernia: Or, Comprehensive Sketches On The History, Curiosities, Scenery, Of Ireland
By A Clergyman

Edward H. Fletcher. 1854. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Decorative stamping of publisher's design to cover, gilt lettering to spine somewhat dimmed.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $175.75
34) Great Power Complex: British Imperialism, International Crises and National Decline, 1914-51 (Socialist History of Britain)
Callaghan, John

Pluto Press. 1997. 0745311849 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0745311849. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
35) Histories of a Plague Year : The Social and the Imaginary in Baroque Florence (Studies on the History of Society and Culture, No. 8)
Calvi, Giulia; Biocca, Dario (translator); Ragin, Bryant T., Jr. (translator)

University of California Press. 1989. 0520057996 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0520057996. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
36) Diana in Private: The Princess Nobody Knows
Campbell, Colin Lady

St. Martin's Press.. 1992. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
37) Her Majesty's Tower of London
Carkeet-James, Col. E. B

Arco. 1961. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
38) His Majesty's Tower of London
Carkeet-James, E. H

Staples Press. 1951. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. One short closed tear in back of jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
39) Trial of Guy Fawkes and Others: The Gunpowder Plot
Carswell, Donald

The Notable Trials Library. 1991. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Quarter leather binding.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
40) Winston Churchill: An Intimate Portrait
Carter, Violet

Harcourt Brace & World. 1995. 0831758686 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0831758686. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
41) Octavius Brooks Frothingham: Gentle Radical
Caruthers, J Wade

Univ Alabama. 1977. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
42) The Investiture of His Royal Highness the Prince of Wales KG as Prince of Wales and Earl of Chester by Her Majesty the Queen
Celtic Publications

Celtic Publications. 1969. Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
43) The Russian Revolution, Nineteen Seventeen to Nineteen Twenty-One, Vol. 1 : 1917-1918: From the Overthrow of the Tsar to the Assumption of Power by the Bolsheviks
Chamberlin, William H.; Koenker, Diane P. (editor)

Princeton University Press. 1987. 0691008140 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0691008140. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
44) The Bohemians
Cheuse, Alan

Applewood Books. 1982. 0918222605 Paperback, good. Spine somewhat faded. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0918222605. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
45) Palace Diaries: Authorized Account of The Queen's Official Engagements
Clark, Stanley

Harrap. 1958. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. Sunned spine. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
46) The Accidental Proletariat : Workers, Politics, and Crisis in Gorbachev's Russia
Connor, Walter D

Princeton University Press. 1991. 0691077878 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0691077878. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
47) The IRA : A History
Coogan, Timothy P

Roberts Rinehart Publishers. 1994. 187937367X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket.. ISBN: 187937367X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.41
48) The Habsburgs: Portrait of a Dynasty
Crankshaw, Edward

The Viking Press, Inc.. 1971. 0297004271 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0297004271. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) Red October: The Bolshevik Revolution of 1917
Daniels, Robert V

Charles Scribner's Sons. 1967. 0684151219 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0684151219. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
50) A History of Wales
Davies, John

Viking Penguin. 1994. 0713990988 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0713990988. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 213 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: