Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

History/Asia

from Safe Harbor

Browse History/Asia | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.
1) The Five Hundred Million Dollarman
Alattas, S.H

Jaharah Enterprise. 1997. 983943800X Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by author.. ISBN: 983943800X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
2) Malaysia & Singapore : The Building of New States (Politics and International Relations of Southeast Asia Ser.)
Bedlington, Stanley S.; Kahin, G. M. (editor)

Cornell University Press. 1978. 0801498643 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0801498643. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $38.00
3) The Hollow Doll (A Little Box of Japanese Shocks)
Bohnaker, William

Ballantine Publishing Group. 1990. 0345364406 Paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 0345364406. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
4) Pacific Century : The Emergence of Modern Pacific Asia
Borthwick, Mark

Westview Press. 1992. 0813313716 Paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 0813313716. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
5) Phantom Voices in Tibet
Calender, June

Creative Arts Book Company. 2000. 0887392407 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0887392407. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.03
6) Dragons on Guard: An Imaginative Interpretation of Old China in Stories of Art and History
Chandler, Anna Curtis

J.B. Lippincott Company. 1944. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. Drawings by Margaret Ayer Previous owner's name on front end paper.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
7) The Marching Wind
Clark, Leonard

Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1954. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
8) China and U.S. Far East Policy
Congressional Quarterly

Congressional Quarterly Service. 1945. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
9) The Tiger of Ch'In: How China First Became a Nation
Cottrell, Leonard

Pan Books, LTD. 1962. Paperback, good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
10) Rice Varieties in Taiwan 1930-1987
Council of Agriculture

Department of Agriculture & Forestry. 1987. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $80.75
11) Politics, Power and the Struggle for Democracy in South-East Europe
Dawisha, Karen (editor); Parrott, Bruce (editor)

Cambridge University Press. 1997. 0521597331 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0521597331. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
12) Sources of Japanese Tradition (Vol. 2) (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies)
Debary, William T. (editor)

Columbia University Press. 1964. 0231086059 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0231086059. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
13) The Chinese Economy
Deleyne, Jan

Harper Torchbooks. 1974. 061318027 Paperback, good. 1st edition.. ISBN: 061318027. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
14) India Versus the World : World Testimony Against Mr. Shastri's Protestations of Innocence
Din Muhammadi Press

Din Muhammadi Press. 1965. Paperback, good, illustrated. 20 pages.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
15) The Japanese: Smithsonian Institutuion War Background Studies, Number Seven
Embree, John F

The Smithsonian Institution. 1943. Paperback, good. 48pp. Smithsonian Institutuion War Background Studies, Number Seven. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Friends, Guests, and Colleagues: The Mu-Fu System in the Late Ch'ing Period
Folsom, Kenneth

University of California. 1968. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) China Homecoming
Fritz, Jean

G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985. 0399211829 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0399211829. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) Deng Xiaoping : Makers of the 20th Century
Goodman, David

Orbit, Little Brown & Company. 1990. 0747404003 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0747404003. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
19) Deng Xiaoping : Makers of the 20th Century
Goodman, David

Orbit, Little Brown & Company. 1990. 0747404003 Paperback, very good. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0747404003. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
20) Island or Security : Japanese-Soviet Relations Under Brezhnev and Andropov
Hiroshi, Kimura

International Research Center For Japanese Studies. 1998. Paperback, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
21) Coming Home Crazy: An Alphabet of China Essays
Holm, Bill

Milkweed. 1990. 0915943425 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0915943425. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) A Westerner Looks East
Hopkins, Prynce

Warren F. Lewis. 1951. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. Illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
23) Vanishing Japan
Huber, Morton

Chilton Books. 1965. Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Large chips to back of jacket, a couple of large closed tears.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) China's Imperial Past: An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
Hucker, Charles O

Stanford Univ Pr. 1975. 0804708878 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0804708878. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.08
25) The Yunkang Caves
Institute for the Preservation of Yunkang Antiquities, Shansi

Wen Wu Press. 1973. Paperback, very good, illustrated. 29 pages.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
26) The Life of Dr. Nitobe
Kitasawa, Sukeo

Hokuseido Press. 1953. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
27) Corazon Aquino
Komisar, Lucy

Braziller. 1987. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
28) The Chinese Heritage
Kuo-Cheng Wu

Random House. 1988. 051754475x Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 051754475x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
29) Yen Bloc : Toward Economic Integration in Asia
Kwan, C. H

Brookings Institution Press. 2001. 0815700830 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0815700830. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $12.83
30) The Taipan Traders: A Portrait of Hong Kong's Days of Youth from the Finest Collections of China Trade Paintings
Lawrence, Anthony

FormAsia. 1992. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some chips and scuffing to jacket, but otherwise a nice copy.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $15.20
31) The Roots of Modern Japan
Lehmann, Jean-Pierre

Palgrave Macmillan. 1983. 0312693109 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0312693109. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $85.50
32) Russian Statecraft : The Politika of Iurii Krizhanich
Letiche, John M. (editor); Dmytrshyn, Basil (editor)

Blackwell Publishers. 1985. 0631138099 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0631138099. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
33) A Writer's China : Bridges East and West
Lincoln, Kenneth

Capra Press. 1999. 0884964396 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0884964396. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.89
34) A Catalog of the Official Gazetteers of China
Lowe, Joseph Dzen-Hsi (compiled by)

Inter Documentation Co.. 1966. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $33.25
35) Under Confucian Eyes: Writings on Gender in Chinese History
Mann, Susan (Editor)

University of California Press. 2001. 0520222768 Paperback, very good. ISBN: 0520222768. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $16.15
36) Travels Amongst The Todas or The Study of a Primitive Tribe in South India, Their History, Character, Customs, Religion, Infanticide, Polyandry, Language with Outlines of the Tuda Gramm
Marshall, William

Longmans, Green & Co.. 1873. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Rebound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $190.00
37) The New China: Money, Sex, Power
Massonnet, Philippe

Tuttle. 2000. 080482116X Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 080482116X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
38) The New Economics of Growth: A Strategy for India and the Developing World
Mellor, John

Cornell University. 1976. 0801409993 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0801409993. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
39) Long Beach : Fortunes Harbor (American Portrait Ser.)
Meyer, Larry R

Continental Heritage Press. 1983. 0932986374 Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0932986374. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
40) Burmese Looking Glass: A Human Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution
Mirante, Edith T

Grove Press. 1993. 0802114571 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0802114571. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
41) Red Sorrow
Nanchu

Arcade Publishing. 2001. 1559705698 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1559705698. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
42) Every Fifth Child: The Population of China
Orleans, Leo

Stanford. 1972. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
43) Retreat of the West: The White Man's Adventure in Eastern Asia
Park, No-Yong

Hale, Cushman, & Flint. 1937. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Signed by author.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
44) Chinese-Russian Relations
Pavlovsky, Michel N

Philosophical Library. 1949. 083050088X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Foxing Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 083050088X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.45
45) Constitutional protection to scheduled tribes in India : in retrospect and prospects
Piarey Lal Mehta

H.K. Publishers. 1991. 818531814x Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 818531814x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $38.00
46) Gifts of Passage
Rau, Santha Rama

Harper. 1968. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
47) Mitsui : Three Centuries of Japanese Business
Roberts, John G

Weatherhill, Incorporated. 1988. 0834800802 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0834800802. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.98
48) The Foreign Policy of Modern Japan
Scalapino, Robert A

University Cal. 1077. 1977. 0520034996 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520034996. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
49) Asia's New Little Dragons: The Dynamic Emergence of Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia
Schlossstein, Steven

Contemporary. 1991. 0809240386 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0809240386. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
50) Return to the Silk Routes : Current Scandinavian Research on Central Asia
Schlyter, Birgit N.; Juntunen, Mirja

Kegan Paul International Limited. 1998. 0710306083 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0710306083. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $57.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: