Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
History/Asiafrom Safe Harbor |
|
Browse History/Asia | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more HISTORY / Asia / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Five Hundred Million Dollarman
|
|
|
Jaharah Enterprise. 1997. 983943800X Paperback, very good, illustrated. Signed by author.. ISBN: 983943800X. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 2) |
Malaysia & Singapore : The Building of New States (Politics and International Relations of Southeast Asia Ser.)
|
|
|
Cornell University Press. 1978. 0801498643 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0801498643. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Hollow Doll (A Little Box of Japanese Shocks)
|
|
|
Ballantine Publishing Group. 1990. 0345364406 Paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 0345364406. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 4) |
Pacific Century : The Emergence of Modern Pacific Asia
|
|
|
Westview Press. 1992. 0813313716 Paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 0813313716. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 5) |
Phantom Voices in Tibet
|
|
|
Creative Arts Book Company. 2000. 0887392407 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0887392407. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.03
|
|
| 6) |
Dragons on Guard: An Imaginative Interpretation of Old China in Stories of Art and History
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott Company. 1944. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. First edition. Drawings by Margaret Ayer Previous owner's name on front end paper.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 7) |
The Marching Wind
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls Co. 1954. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 8) |
China and U.S. Far East Policy
|
|
|
Congressional Quarterly Service. 1945. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 9) |
The Tiger of Ch'In: How China First Became a Nation
|
|
|
|
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 10) |
Rice Varieties in Taiwan 1930-1987
|
|
|
Department of Agriculture & Forestry. 1987. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $80.75
|
|
| 11) |
Politics, Power and the Struggle for Democracy in South-East Europe
|
|
|
Cambridge University Press. 1997. 0521597331 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0521597331. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 12) |
Sources of Japanese Tradition (Vol. 2) (Records of Civilization: Sources and Studies)
|
|
|
Columbia University Press. 1964. 0231086059 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0231086059. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 13) |
The Chinese Economy
|
|
|
Harper Torchbooks. 1974. 061318027 Paperback, good. 1st edition.. ISBN: 061318027. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 14) |
India Versus the World : World Testimony Against Mr. Shastri's Protestations of Innocence
|
|
|
Din Muhammadi Press. 1965. Paperback, good, illustrated. 20 pages.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 15) |
The Japanese: Smithsonian Institutuion War Background Studies, Number Seven
|
|
|
The Smithsonian Institution. 1943. Paperback, good. 48pp. Smithsonian Institutuion War Background Studies, Number Seven. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 16) |
Friends, Guests, and Colleagues: The Mu-Fu System in the Late Ch'ing Period
|
|
|
University of California. 1968. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 17) |
China Homecoming
|
|
|
G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1985. 0399211829 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0399211829. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 18) |
Deng Xiaoping : Makers of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Orbit, Little Brown & Company. 1990. 0747404003 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0747404003. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 19) |
Deng Xiaoping : Makers of the 20th Century
|
|
|
Orbit, Little Brown & Company. 1990. 0747404003 Paperback, very good. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0747404003. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 20) |
Island or Security : Japanese-Soviet Relations Under Brezhnev and Andropov
|
|
|
International Research Center For Japanese Studies. 1998. Paperback, very good.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Coming Home Crazy: An Alphabet of China Essays
|
|
|
Milkweed. 1990. 0915943425 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0915943425. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 22) |
A Westerner Looks East
|
|
|
Warren F. Lewis. 1951. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Inscribed and signed by author. Illustrated.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 23) |
Vanishing Japan
|
|
|
Chilton Books. 1965. Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Large chips to back of jacket, a couple of large closed tears.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $23.75
|
|
| 24) |
China's Imperial Past: An Introduction to Chinese History and Culture
|
|
|
Stanford Univ Pr. 1975. 0804708878 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0804708878. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $8.08
|
|
| 25) |
The Yunkang Caves
|
|
|
Wen Wu Press. 1973. Paperback, very good, illustrated. 29 pages.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 26) |
The Life of Dr. Nitobe
|
|
|
Hokuseido Press. 1953. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Gilt lettering on spine somewhat faded.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $42.75
|
|
| 27) |
Corazon Aquino
|
|
|
Braziller. 1987. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 28) |
The Chinese Heritage
|
|
|
Random House. 1988. 051754475x Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 051754475x. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 29) |
Yen Bloc : Toward Economic Integration in Asia
|
|
|
Brookings Institution Press. 2001. 0815700830 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0815700830. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $12.83
|
|
| 30) |
The Taipan Traders: A Portrait of Hong Kong's Days of Youth from the Finest Collections of China Trade Paintings
|
|
|
FormAsia. 1992. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some chips and scuffing to jacket, but otherwise a nice copy.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $15.20
|
|
| 31) |
The Roots of Modern Japan
|
|
|
Palgrave Macmillan. 1983. 0312693109 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0312693109. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $85.50
|
|
| 32) |
Russian Statecraft : The Politika of Iurii Krizhanich
|
|
|
Blackwell Publishers. 1985. 0631138099 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0631138099. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 33) |
A Writer's China : Bridges East and West
|
|
|
Capra Press. 1999. 0884964396 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0884964396. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.89
|
|
| 34) |
A Catalog of the Official Gazetteers of China
|
|
|
Inter Documentation Co.. 1966. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $33.25
|
|
| 35) |
Under Confucian Eyes: Writings on Gender in Chinese History
|
|
|
University of California Press. 2001. 0520222768 Paperback, very good. ISBN: 0520222768. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 36) |
Travels Amongst The Todas or The Study of a Primitive Tribe in South India, Their History, Character, Customs, Religion, Infanticide, Polyandry, Language with Outlines of the Tuda Gramm
|
|
|
Longmans, Green & Co.. 1873. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Rebound in green cloth with gilt lettering on spine.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 37) |
The New China: Money, Sex, Power
|
|
|
Tuttle. 2000. 080482116X Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 080482116X. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $5.70
|
|
| 38) |
The New Economics of Growth: A Strategy for India and the Developing World
|
|
|
Cornell University. 1976. 0801409993 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated. A very nice copy.. ISBN: 0801409993. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $4.28
|
|
| 39) |
Long Beach : Fortunes Harbor (American Portrait Ser.)
|
|
|
Continental Heritage Press. 1983. 0932986374 Hardcover, good in fair dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0932986374. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 40) |
Burmese Looking Glass: A Human Rights Adventure and a Jungle Revolution
|
|
|
Grove Press. 1993. 0802114571 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0802114571. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 41) |
Red Sorrow
|
|
|
Arcade Publishing. 2001. 1559705698 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1559705698. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 42) |
Every Fifth Child: The Population of China
|
|
|
Stanford. 1972. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 43) |
Retreat of the West: The White Man's Adventure in Eastern Asia
|
|
|
Hale, Cushman, & Flint. 1937. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Signed by author.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 44) |
Chinese-Russian Relations
|
|
|
Philosophical Library. 1949. 083050088X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Foxing Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 083050088X. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 45) |
Constitutional protection to scheduled tribes in India : in retrospect and prospects
|
|
|
H.K. Publishers. 1991. 818531814x Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 818531814x. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 46) |
Gifts of Passage
|
|
|
Harper. 1968. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 47) |
Mitsui : Three Centuries of Japanese Business
|
|
|
Weatherhill, Incorporated. 1988. 0834800802 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0834800802. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 48) |
The Foreign Policy of Modern Japan
|
|
|
University Cal. 1077. 1977. 0520034996 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520034996. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $3.80
|
|
| 49) |
Asia's New Little Dragons: The Dynamic Emergence of Indonesia, Thailand and Malaysia
|
|
|
Contemporary. 1991. 0809240386 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0809240386. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $2.85
|
|
| 50) |
Return to the Silk Routes : Current Scandinavian Research on Central Asia
|
|
|
Kegan Paul International Limited. 1998. 0710306083 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket.. ISBN: 0710306083. more information
Offered by Safe Harbor (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 73 listings found. |
