Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History/Ancient

from Safe Harbor

Browse History/Ancient | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.
1) Materiale si Cercetari Arheologice: A XVII-A Sesiune Anuala de Rapoarte Ploiesti, 1983 (Partea a II-a)
Academia Romana

Editura Academiei Romane. 1983. Paperback, very good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
2) Was This Camelot? Excavations at Cadbury Castle 1966-70
Alcock, Leslie

Stein & Day. 1972. 081281505x Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket.. ISBN: 081281505x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
3) The Promise of the New South: Life After Reconstruction
Ayers, Edward L

Oxford University Press. 1992. 0195037561 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0195037561. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
4) The Greek Magical Papyri in Translation, Including the Demonic Spells (Vol. 1: Texts)
Betz, Hans D. (editor)

University of Chicago Press. 1986. 0226044440 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0226044440. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $90.25
5) Excavations at Nemea Vol. 1 : Topographical and Architectural Studies, the Sacred Square, the Xenon and the Bath
Birge, Darice E.; Kraynak, Lynn H.; Miller, Stephen G

University of California Press. 1992. 0520070275 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0520070275. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
6) Kalahari
Bjerre, Jens

Hill and Wang. 1960. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
7) Hellenic History
Botsford, George

Macmillan. 1926. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
8) A History of Egyptian Archaeology
Bratton, Fred

Crowell. 1968. Hardcover, good in good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) The Anasazi
Brody, Jerry J

Rizzoli International Publications, Incorporated. 1990. 0847812081 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0847812081. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $190.00
10) The Face of Violence
Bronowski, J

Goerge Braziller. 1955. Hardcover, no dust jacket, good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
11) The Portland Vase : The Extraordinary Odyssey of a Mysterious Roman Treasure
Brooks, Robin

HarperCollins. 2004. 0060510994 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060510994. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
12) The Etruscans: Legacy of a Lost Civilization from the Vatican Museums
Buranelli, Francesco

Wonders. 1992. Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
13) Bilderwelt Griechischer Topfer
Buschor, Ernst

R.Piper and Co. Verlag. 1958. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
14) Peru
Bushnell, Geoffrey

Dumont. 1957. Hardcover, good in good dust jacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
15) India's China Policy
Chakravarti, P. C

Indiana,. 1961. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) From Caste to Class: A Study of the Indian Middle Class
Chhibbar, Y.P

Associated Publishing House,. 1968. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
17) The Road to Ubar: Finding the Atlantis of the Sands
Clapp, Nicholas

Houghton Mifflin Co. 1998. 039587596X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 039587596X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.23
18) Sacagawea of the Lewis and Clark Expedition
Clark, Ella E.; Edmonds, Margot

University of California Press. 1979. 0520050606 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0520050606. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) Archaeology by Experiment
Coles, J. M

Simon and Schuster Adult Publishing Group. 1974. 0684138182 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears to dustjacket.. ISBN: 0684138182. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
20) The Greeks Until Alexander
Cook, R. M

Frederick A. Praeger. 1962. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
21) Astrology and Religion Among the Greeks and Romans
Cumont, Franz

Dover. 1960. Paperback, good to very good. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
22) The Celtic World
Cunliffe, Barry

McGraw-Hill Companies, The. 1979. 0070149186 Hardcover, very good in good dustjacket, illustrated. One closed tear at top edge of jacket.. ISBN: 0070149186. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
23) The Idea of Prehistory
Daniel, Glyn

The World Publishing Company. 1963. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. First edition.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
24) The Portable Roman Reader: The Culture of the Roman State
Davenport, Basil

The Viking Press. 1972. 0670010561 Paperback, good. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. ISBN: 0670010561. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
25) Sappho: Poems and Fragments
Davenport, Guy (trans)

Grove Press, Inc.. 1965. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $95.00
26) Herculaneum : Italy's Buried Treasure
Deiss, Joseph J

HarperCollins Canada, Limited. 1985. 0060912057 Paperback, good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0060912057. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) The Southern Ute People
Delaney, Robert

Indian Tribal Series. 1974. Paperback, very good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
28) The Treasures of Time: Firsthand Accounts by Famous Archaeologists of Their Work in the Near East
Deuel, Leo

World Publishing Co.. 1961. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
29) 4,000 Years Under the Sea: Excursion in Undersea Archaeology
Diole, Philippe

Sidgwick and Jackson. 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
30) India's Changing Villages
Dube, S,. C

Allied,. 1963. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Chipping in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
31) Essays on Roman Culture: The Todd Memorial Lectures
Dunston, A.J

A.M. Hakkert Ltd.. 1976. 0888665601 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Dust jacket somewhat sunned.. ISBN: 0888665601. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $71.25
32) Kingdoms of Gold, Kingdoms of Jade: The Americas Before Columbus
Fagan, Brian

Thames and Hudson. 1991. 0500050627 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0500050627. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.88
33) Euripides Iphigenia: Among the Taurians
Flagg, Isaac

College Series of Greek Authors. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) Aux sources de l'Amazone
Flornoy, Bertrand

IGDA. 1954. Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
35) Greek City-States
Freeman, Kathleen

Norton. 1963. Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
36) Where Kings and Gods Meet : The Royal Centre at Vijayanagara India
Fritz, John; Michell, George; Rao, M. S

University of Arizona Press. 1985. 0816509271 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0816509271. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) Eight Lives: A Study of the Hindu-Muslim Encounter
Gandhi, Rajmohan

SUNY,. 1986. Paperback, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
38) La Peinture Romaine et Paleochretienne
Gassiot-Talabot, Gerald

Editions Rencontre. 1965. Hardcover, no dust jacket, good. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
39) Theoretical Perspectives on Native American Languages
Gerdts, Donna

SUNY. 1989. 0887066429 Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good.. ISBN: 0887066429. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
40) Potitus Valerius Messalla Consul Suffect 29 B.C
Gordon, Arthur E

University of Calif.. 1954. Paperback, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
41) The Rise of the Greeks
Grant

Scribner. 1988. 0684185369 Hardcover, very good in very good jacket.. ISBN: 0684185369. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
42) The History of Ancient Israel
Grant, Michael

Gale Group. 1984. 0684180812 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0684180812. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
43) Rise of the Greeks, The
Grant, Michael

Scribners. 1987. 0684185369 Cloth. Very good, with dust jacket.. ISBN: 0684185369. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
44) Readings in the Classical Historians
Grant, Michael

Charles Scribner's Sons. 1992. 0684192454 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Previous owner's embossed stamp on title page, otherwise very good.. ISBN: 0684192454. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
45) A Social History of Greece and Rome
Grant, Michael

Simon & Schuster Trade. 1993. 0684193094 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0684193094. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
46) Alexander The Great
Green, Peter

Praeger Publishers. 1971. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
47) Pre-Columbian Cities
Hardoy, Jorge E

Walker and Co.. 1973. 0802703801 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0802703801. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
48) The Oxford Companion to Classical Literature
Harvey Sir Paul

Oxford. 1937. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
49) History in Earth and Stone: Prehistoric and Roman Monuments in England and Wales
Hawkes, Jacquetta

Harvard University Press. 1952. Hardcover, good, illustrated, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
50) Ancient Life in Mexico and Central America
Hewett, Edgar

Tudor. 1936. Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 127 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: