Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

History/Africa

from Safe Harbor

Browse History/Africa | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more HISTORY / Africa / General books
1) Revolution and Power Politics in Yoruvaland 1840-1893 : Ibadan Expansion and the Rise of Ekitparapo (Ibadan History Ser.)
Akintoye, S. A

Brill Academic Publishers, Incorporated. 1971. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $80.75
2) The Peace Corps in Cameroon
Amin, Julius A

Kent State University Press. 1992. 0873384504 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0873384504. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
3) Injustice, Persecution, Eviction : A Human Rights Update on Indonesia and East Timor
Asia Watch Staff

Human Rights Watch. 1990. 0929692462 Paperback, very good. Scarce.. ISBN: 0929692462. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $118.75
4) Doing Business with Africa 2000/1
BBI

Business Books International. 2000. 091667309X Paperback, good.. ISBN: 091667309X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
5) The Heart of the Ngoni: Heroes of the African Kingdom of Segu
Courlander, Harold with Ousmane Sako

Crown. 1982. 051754637x Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. 1st Edition Black marker pen marks on edge. ISBN: 051754637x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
6) The Struggle for South Africa
Davies, Robert

Zed Books. 1988. 086232257X Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 086232257X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Rhodesia: How Did They Live?
Fawcett, Raymond

P.R. Gawthorn Limited. 1955. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Great Zimbabwe (New Aspects of Archaeology)
Garlake, Peter S

Stein & Day Pub. 1973. 0812815998 Hardcover, good in good jacket.. ISBN: 0812815998. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $28.50
9) Livingstone's River : A History of the Zambezi Expedition, 1858-1864
George Martelli

Simon and Schuster. 1970. 0671204661 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0671204661. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Tradition and Transition in East Africa: Studies of the Tribal Element in the Modern Era
Gulliver, P. H

University of California Press. 1969. 0520014022 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library.. ISBN: 0520014022. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
11) The Aesthetics of Action : Continuity and Change in a West African Town (Series in Ethnographic Inquiry)
Hardin, Kris L

Smithsonian Institution Press. 1993. 1560982357 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 1560982357. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
12) Tomorrow's Sun
Joseph, Helen

John Day. 1967. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
13) Africa Vol. I.: North Africa
Keane, A. H

Edward Stanford. 1895. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Embossed gilt design on cover, fold-out maps. Bookplate of the Institute of Colonial Studies, with stamped cancellation markings, otherwise good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $80.75
14) Nubian Rescue
Keating, Rex

Robert Hale & Company. 1975. 0801554691 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0801554691. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
15) King Solomon's Mines Revisited: Western Interests and the Burdened History of Southern Africa
Minter, William

Basic Books. 1988. 0465037240 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0465037240. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
16) Tell Me Africa: An Approach to African Literature
Olney, James

Princeton. 1973. 0691062544 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0691062544. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
17) Black Nile: Mungo Park and the Search for the Niger
Peter Ludwig. Brent

Scribner. 1977. 0860330176 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Ex-library with usual markings.. ISBN: 0860330176. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Brazil and Africa
Rodrigues, Jose Honorio

University of California Press. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
19) Africa
Schulthess, Emill

Viking. 1964. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) Aspects of the history of copper mining in Namaqualand, 1846-1931
Smalberger, John M

C. Struik. 1975. 0869770438 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0869770438. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $38.00
21) The Lonely African
Turnbull, Colin M

Simon and Schuster. 1962. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
22) East Africa through a Thousand Years
Were, Gideon S. and Derek A. Wilson

Evans Brothers Limited. 1972. Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's name on front end paper.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
23) South African Dispatches : Letters to My Countrymen
Woods, Donald

Holt. 1986. 0805001433 Cloth, good to very good. First printing with review slip.. ISBN: 0805001433. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: