Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children's/Mythology

from Safe Harbor

Browse Children's/Mythology | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more FICTION / Fairy Tales, Folklore & Mythology books
1) Gods and Myths of the Ancient Romans: The Archaeology and Mythology of Ancient Peoples
Barnett, Mary

Brockhampton. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $16.15
2) Celtic Mythology
Bellingham, David

Chartwell Books. 1990. 1555215734 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 1555215734. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
3) Thirty Indian Legends of Canada
Bemister, Margaret

Douglas & McIntyre. 1973. 0888940254 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0888940254. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
4) Haunted Houses in Great Britain (Dorset Reprints Ser.)
Braddock, Joseph

Marboro Books. 1991. 0880297018 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0880297018. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
5) Bulfinch's Mythology
Bulfinch, Thomas

HarperTrade. 1970. 0690572603 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Name in marker on FEP. Some shelf wear. Previous owner's bookplate on front end paper. ISBN: 0690572603. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
6) North American Indian Mythology
Burland, Cottie

Hamlyn. 1968. Hardcover, very good in good dust jacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping in dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
7) Irish Ghost Stories
Byrne, Patrick

Mercier. 1968. 0853429707 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0853429707. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
8) Alice in Wonderland
Carroll, Lewis

Random House Value Publishing, Incorporated. 1930. 0517051915 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated by Rene Cloke Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0517051915. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
9) Folk Tales of Tibet
Chophel, Norbu

Library of Tibetan Works & Archives. 1984. 8185102260 Paperback, good to very good.. ISBN: 8185102260. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
10) Once and Future Myths : The Power of Ancient Stories in Modern Times
Cousineau, Phil

Conari Press. 2001. 1573241466 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 1573241466. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
11) Monkey Friends: First Reading Book
Dolch, Marguerite

Garrard. 1958. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
12) Peasant Customs and Savage Myths: Selections From the British Folklorists, Volume One
Dorson, Richard M., ed

University Chicago. 1968. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
13) When Coyote Howls: A Lavaland Fable
Gish, Robert

Universityo f New Mexico,. 1994. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
14) Carnival of Parting: The Tales of King Bharthari and King Gopi Chand as Sung and Told by Madhu Natisar Nath of Ghatiyali, Rajasthan
Gold, Ann Grodzins

University of California,. 1992. 0520075331 Hardcover, no dust jacket, very good.. ISBN: 0520075331. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
15) Honey Bear Dinosaurs and Prehistoric Animals
Graham Wellfare

Modern Publishing. 1991. 0874497795 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0874497795. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
16) Dream Days
Grahame, Kenneth

Ten Speed Press. 1993. 0898155460 Hardcover, fine in fine dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 0898155460. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
17) Deirdre: A Celtic Legend
Guard, David

Celestial Arts. 1977. 0897420470 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0897420470. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
18) The Leprechaun's Kingdom
Haining

Harmony. 1979. 0517540800 Paperback, very good, illustrated. 'The Irish Spirit World of Banshees, Fairies, Giants, Monsters, Mermaids, Phoukas, Vampires, Werewolves, Witches, and many others.'. ISBN: 0517540800. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
19) The Irish Leprechaun's Kingdom
Haining, Peter

Granada. 1981. Paperback, very good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
20) E. T. A. Hoffman Tales
Hoffman, E. T. A

The Franklin Library. 1983. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. With booklet, 'Notes From the Editors.' Limited Edition, leatherbound.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $95.00
21) The Mystery of King Arthur
Jenkins, Elizabeth

Coward McCann & Geoghegan. 1975. 0698106768 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket. Closed tears in dust jacket. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0698106768. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.08
22) The Legends and Myths of Hawaii: The Fables and Folk Lore of a Strange People
Kalakaua, King David

Charles Tuttle. 1972. 080481032X Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 080481032X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
23) Dramatized Folk Tales of the World
Kamerman, Sylvia E. (editor)

Kalmbach Publishing Company, Books Division. 1971. 0823800040 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0823800040. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
24) Superstitions
Lorie, Peter

Simon & Schuster,. 1992. Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.45
25) Lost Atlantis: New Light on an Old Legend
Luce, J.V

McGraw-Hill Book Co.. 1969. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. A good reading copy. First edition. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Crete & Pre-Hellenic (Myths and Legends)
MacKenzie, Donald

Senate. 1996. 1859580904 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 1859580904. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) By Jove!: Brush Up Your Mythology
Macrone, Michael

Harper Collins. 1992. 0062700235 Hardcover, very good in very good dust jacket.. ISBN: 0062700235. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
28) Encyclopedia of Celtic Wisdom
Matthews, J.; Matthews, C

Element Books, Incorporated. 1994. 1852305614 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 1852305614. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
29) Lardil : Keepers of the Dreamtime
McKnight, David

Chronicle Books LLC. 1995. 0811808343 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0811808343. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
30) Animal That Never Was
Megged, Matti

Lumen, Incorporated. 1992. 0930829204 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0930829204. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
31) Birth : An Anthology of Ancient Texts, Songs, Prayers and Stories
Meltzer, David (editor)

North Point Press. 1982. 0865470057 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0865470057. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.95
32) The Hero: The Myth
Norman, Dorothy

World. 1969. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears to dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $16.15
33) Irish Tales of the Supernatural
O'Griofa, Mairtin (editor)

Sterling Publishing Co., Inc.. 1996. 0806959614 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0806959614. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
34) African Mythology
Parrinder, Geoffrey

Hamlyn. 1967. 0600000427 Hardcover, illustrated, no dust jacket, good.. ISBN: 0600000427. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
35) Elijah's Violin and Other Jewish Fairy Tales
Schwartz, Howard

HarperTrade. 1983. 0060151080 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0060151080. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
36) Let's Find Out About What's in the Sky
Snapp, Martha and Charles

Franklin Watts. 1962. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
37) The Book of Merlin : Insights from the Merlin Conference
Stewart, R. J. (editor)

Blandford Press. 1988. 0713720786 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0713720786. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $10.45
38) Folkways and Mores
Sumner, William Graham

Random House, Incorporated. 1987. 0805206310 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0805206310. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
39) The Secret of GorBee Grotto (The Wizard Tells a Story Ser.)
Sutton, Scott E

Action Publishing, LLC. 1987. 1888045132 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 1888045132. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
40) Liechtenstein: Land of Legend
Walser, H. F. and Esmee Mascqall

Quick. 1957. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Small chips to jacket at spine. Inscribed by Virginia, Baroness von Falz-Fein, a distant relative of Vladimir Nabokov. With fold-out map.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $42.75
41) Hawaiian Legends of Volcanoes
Westervelt, William

Charles Tuttle. 1991. 0804817081 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0804817081. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
42) Hawaiian Legends of Old Honolulu
Westervelt, William

Charles Tuttle. 1991. 0804817073 Paperback, very good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0804817073. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80

Sign up to receive offers and updates: