Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Law

from Safe Harbor

Browse Law | Return to Safe Harbor | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Business Law books
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.
1) The Pizza Connection : Lawyers, Money, Drugs, Mafia
Alexander, Shana

Grove/Atlantic, Incorporated. 1988. 1555840272 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 1555840272. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
2) Indian Water Policy in a Changing Environment : Perspectives on Indian Water Rights
American Indian Lawyer Training Program Staff

American Indian Lawyer Training Program, The. 1982. 0939890054 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0939890054. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $23.75
3) Justice Under Fire: The Abuse of Civil Liberties in Northern Ireland, 2nd edition
Anthony Jennings

Pluto. 1990. 074530415X Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 074530415X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
4) Crime and the Psychic World
Archer, Fred

Morrow. 1969. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Book Club edition Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
5) A Year in the Life of the Supreme Court (Constitutional Conflicts Ser.)
Barrett, Paul M.; Smolla, Rodney A. (editor)

Duke University Press. 1995. 082231665x Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 082231665x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
6) Criminal Justice
Bidinoltto, Robert

Foundation for Economic Education. 1995. 1572460008 Paperback, good. Some sunning to cover.. ISBN: 1572460008. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.33
7) Human Harvest : The Sacramento Murder Story
Blackburn, Daniel J

Knightsbridge Publishing. 1990. 1877961108 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. ISBN: 1877961108. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
8) Face to Face with Your Draft Board: A Guide to Personal Appearances
Blackman, Allan

World Without War Council. 1969. Paperback, good.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
9) Fifteen Clues: True Cases of Great Crime Detection
Block, Eugene

Doubleday. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Thurtell-Hunt Murder Case : Dark Mirror to Regency England
Borowitz, Albert I

Louisiana State University Press. 1987. 0807113719 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper and edge. ISBN: 0807113719. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
11) Letters of Louis D. Brandeis
Brandeis, Louis Dembitz

State University of New York Press. 1971. 087395078X Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 087395078X. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $17.10
12) Decision-Making in Police Administration
Bristow, Allen

Thomas. 1961. Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
13) What Really Killed Rosebud?
Burch, Claire

Regent Press. 1996. 091614769x Paperback, fine.. ISBN: 091614769x. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
14) B. C. Provincial Police Stories (Vol. 2)
Clark, Cecil

Heritage House Publishing Company, Limited. 1999. Paperback, very good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
15) I Was a House Detective
Collans, Dev

Dutton. 1954. Worn edges. 1st edition. Some shelf wear and bumping.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
16) Lost Love: A True Story of Passion, Murder, and Justice in Old New York
Cooper, George

Pantheon. 1994. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
17) Lost Love: A True Story Of Passion, Murder And Justice In Old New York
Cooper, George

Pantheon. 1994. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
18) The Power to Harm : Mind, Medicine, and Murder on Trial
Cornwell, John

Viking Penguin. 1996. 0670867675 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0670867675. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
19) The Little Red Jail Book: A Citizen's Jail Action Manual
Criminal Justice Committee

American Friends Service Committee. 1983. Paperback, good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
20) Medical Men and the Law: A Modern Treatise On The Legal Rights Duties and Liabilities of Physicians and Surgeons)
Culbertson, Hugh Emmett

Lea & Febiger. 1913. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Repair to Hinges.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
21) Everybody's Guide to Non-Registration
Delton, Carol and Andrew Mazer

East Bay Research and Development. 1980. Paperback, good, illustrated. First edition.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
22) Hugo Black and the Judicial Revolution
Dunne,Gerald

Simon. 1977. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Curious Punishments of Bygone Days
Earle, Alice M

Breakout Productions, Incorporated. 1986. 0915179547 Paperback, good to very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0915179547. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
24) You're the Jury : Solve Twelve Real-Life Court Cases along with the Juries Who Decided Them
Ehrenfreund, Norbert; Treat, Lawrence

Henry Holt & Company, LLC. 1992. 0805019510 Paperback, good.. ISBN: 0805019510. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
25) Patent, Copyright and Trademark: A Desk Reference to Intellectual Property Law
Elias, Stephen

Nolo Press. 1996. 0873372360 Paperback, good. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0873372360. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
26) Scotch Verdict : Dame Gordon vs. Pirie and Woods
Faderman, Lillian

HarperTrade. 1983. 0688020542 Paperback, good. Sunned spine.. ISBN: 0688020542. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.75
27) Legal Order in a Violent World
Falk, Richard A

Princeton. 1968. Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket. Signed by the author. Some kid's colored pencil scribble on front endpaper.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $13.30
28) Law Without Precedent
Fallers, Lloyd

University of Chicago. 1977. 0226236811 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0226236811. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.03
29) Kidnapped : Child Abduction in America
Fass, Paula S

Oxford University Press. 1997. 0195117093 Paperback, good. Ink stamping on edge. ISBN: 0195117093. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
30) Criminal Justice Through the Ages
Fosberry, John

Mediaeval Crime Museum. 1981. Paperback, very good, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.18
31) Foul False and Infamous: Famous Libel and Slander Cases of History
Gavin, Clark

Wbeland. 1950. Hardcover, good in good but slightly worn dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
32) A Lion in Court
Hallinan, Vincent

G.P. Putnam's Sons. 1963. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
33) The Informer Law Enforcement
Harney, Malachi L. and John C. Cross

Charles C. Thomas. 1960. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ink marks. Some shelf wear.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $14.25
34) The Foundations of European Community Law : An Introduction to the Constitutional and Administrative Law of the European Community (Clarendon Law Ser.)
Hartley, Trevor C

Oxford University Press, Incorporated. 1990. 0198762070 Paperback, very good. Second edition. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0198762070. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
35) Pleading and Procedure, State and Federal (University Casebook Ser.)
Hazard, Geoffrey C., Jr.; Tait, Colin C

Foundation Press. 1991. 0882777211 Hardcover, very good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0882777211. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
36) Police in the Community : Strategies for the 21st Century
Hess, Karen M

Wadsworth Publishing Company. 1997. 0534537898 Hardcover, good, no dustjacket.. ISBN: 0534537898. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $28.50
37) Relics of an Un-Common Attorney
Hine, Reginald

Macmillan. 1951. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Closed tears and chipping to dustjacket.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
38) Past or Future Crimes: Deservedness and Dangerousness in the Sentencing of Criminals (Crime, Law, & Deviance Series)
Hirsch, Andrew Von

Rutgers University Press. 1985. 0813511151 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Signed by author. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0813511151. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Billion Dollar Check Racket
Hoffman, E.E

Vantage. 1962. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket with closed tears.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $11.40
40) Murder out Yonder: An Informal Study of Certain Classic Crimes in Back -Country America
Holbrook, Stewart

Macmillan. 1941. Hardcover, good, no dustjacket. Ex-library with usual markings.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $9.50
41) The Death of Common Sense: How Law Is Suffocating America
Howard, Philip

Random House. 1994. 0679429948 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0679429948. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $4.28
42) Mines to Medicine : The Exciting Years of Judge Myles O'Connor
Hruby Daniel

O'Connor Hospital. 1965. Hardcover, good in good dustjacket, illustrated.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $21.38
43) Law and Ethics in Counseling
Hummel, Dean L.; Talbutt, Lou C.; Alexander, M. David

John Wiley & Sons, Incorporated. 1985. 0442233841 Hardcover, good in good dustjacket. Some shelf wear. Ink stamping on front endpaper. ISBN: 0442233841. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $19.00
44) Alcatraz Island: Boyhood Memories
Hurley, Donald J

Donald J. Hurley. 1987. Paperback, good, illustrated. Signed by the author.. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
45) Alcatraz Island : Memories
Hurley, Donald J

Donald James Hurley. 1988. 0962054607 Paperback, very good, illustrated.. ISBN: 0962054607. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $5.70
46) Leavenworth Train: A Fugitive's Search for Justice in the Vanishing West
Jackson, Joe

Carroll & Graf Publishers. 2002. 0786710608 Paperback, good, illustrated. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0786710608. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $2.85
47) Dead Run: The Untold Story of Dennis Stockton and America's Only Mass Escape from Death Row
Jackson, Joe

Times Books. 1999. 0812932064 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0812932064. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $6.65
48) The American Jury
Kalven, Harry

University of Chicago Press. 1971. 0226423174 Paperback, good. Some shelf wear.. ISBN: 0226423174. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $90.25
49) The Handbook of Law Firm Mismanagement
Kanter, Arnold B

Catbird Press. 1990. 0945774125 Paperback, very good.. ISBN: 0945774125. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $7.60
50) Law's Promise, Law's Expression: Visions of Power in the Politics of Race, Gender, and Religion
Karst, Kenneth

Yale University. 1993. 0300057601 Hardcover, very good in very good dustjacket.. ISBN: 0300057601. more information

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $8.55
Go to page: 1 2 of 88 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: