Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Businessfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Business | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |
| 1) |
Bombardier : L'Internationalisation d'un Reve
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Bombardier. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Cloth. 143 pp. French text/en francais. A nicely illustrated book published to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the company. Covers critical periods in the growth of the company, and looks at all of its various divisions and ventures.; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
Financial Reporting for Life Insurance Companies A Research Study
|
|
|
Toronto: The Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Softcover. 189 pp. Reading crease along spine edge of front cover. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 3) |
Creating the High Performance Team
|
|
|
Eden Prairie, Minnesota: Wilson Learning Corporation. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. Manual set in slipcase. Consists of Manager's Acticity Guide, Action Plan Guide, and 2 copies of Team Interaction Profile. Action Plan Guide has some underlines, pencil notes. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
Audits of Non-Profit Organizations An Audit Technique Study
|
|
|
Toronto: The Canadian Institute of Chartered Accountants. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 88 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Describes issues that are specific to non-profits in the audit process. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
The R & R Sales Training Course: The Sales Process of Life Underwriting
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Insurance Research and Review Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. 169 pp. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Green boards, gilt lettering. Spine, portion of front cover sunned. An analysis of the technique of the sales interview.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
Consolidated Canada Business Corporations Act and Regulations 1995
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Carswell. Very Good+. 1994. Trade Paperback. 230 pp. Spine sunned. Some underlines in text. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
The R & R Sales Training Course: The Fundamentals of Life Underwriting
|
|
|
Indianapolis, IN: The Insurance Research and Review Service. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. 169 pp. Edgewear. Spine bumped. Green boards, gilt lettering. Spine sunned. A preliminary analysis of life insurance functions and a study of underwriting principles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Wörterbuch Der Deutsch-Englischen Fachausdrücke Des Rechungswesens Und Des Geschäftsverkehrs Dictionary of German-English Accounting and Business Terms
|
|
|
Stuttgart, Germany: Schaffer-Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. 255 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name stamped on title page. Compiled by Arthur Anderson & Co. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
Effective Leadership A Self-Development Manual
|
|
|
Aldershot, Hants, England: Gower Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Reprint. Hardcover. 228 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear, light creasing. Provides a framework to identify, and then develop the skills needed for leadership. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Market Driven Management: Prescriptions for Survival in a Turbulent World
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 186 pp. Jacket has slight edgewear. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on ffep. Tackles the strategic issues that determine the difference between success and failure, providing prescriptions for creating a more market-driven business.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Managing by Storying Around: A New Method of Leadership
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 249 pp. Spine bumped. Light edgewear to jacket. A description of how to use one of the oldest means of communication as a powerful management tool.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Competition Versus Monopoly Combines Policy in Perspective
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: The Fraser Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Softcover. 263 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owners name on ffep. Cover edges tanning. A look at the swampy terrain of anti-combines policy, providing an understanding of the issues underlying the legislation. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 13) |
Corporate Cults: Thee Insidious Lure of the All-Consuming Organization
|
|
|
New York: AMACOM. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 240 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgwear. An expose of the manuipulating and controlling tactics in use by many corporations, revealing the power that these organizations have over us, and how we escape their tentacles. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Rise of the Player Manager How Professionals Manage While They Work
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 309 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Black remainder stripe on top edge of book. A book for those professionals who manage, and still work as part of the workplace team. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Alchemy of Growth: Kickstarting and Sustaining Growth in Your Company
|
|
|
London: Orion Business Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 250 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. A study of how companies achieve and sustain long term growth, providing a practical framework for this. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Creating Value for Customers: Designing and Implementing a Total Corporate Strategy
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons Inc. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. Hard Cover. 341 pp. Describes how to make continuous customer value improvement a reality, through integrated efforts throughout the entire company, from product design and production through marketing, sales, and HR. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 17) |
Future Edge: Discovering the New Paradigms of Success
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 240 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. Describes a method for spotting and adapting to the ever-changing rules that create success in a particular field by identifying paradigm principles.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Union and its Members A Psychological Approach
|
|
|
New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 251 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. An exploration of the dynamics of individual attatchment to unions. Provides a detailed psychological perspective of the end-to-end unionization process. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $99.50
|
|
| 19) |
Secrets of Customer Relationship Management It's all about How You Make Them Feel
|
|
|
New York: McGraw-Hill. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 316 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Inscribed by the author on the front endpaper. An examination of how businesses can survive by establishing genuine relationships with their customers. Provides guielines, identifies potential risk areas, describes strategies for developing brand relationships, and shows how to create and add value for them, from the customer perspective. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 20) |
Now Is Too Late: Survival in an Era of Instant News
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Financial Times Prentice Hall. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hard Cover. 332 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A look at this new world of instant communications, with guidelines on how to defend yourself - a new blueprint for crisis management.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Direct Option
|
|
|
College Station, Texas, U. S. A.: Texas A & M University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 274 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. A comprehensive guide to a career in the field of direct to customer selling. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 22) |
Signs for Sale An Outline of Semiotic Analysis for Advertisers & Marketers
|
|
|
Ottawa: Legas. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 102 pp. Light edgewear. A friendly introduction to the study of meaning in advertising, showing how to weave messages and meanings into your advertising text. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Employee Ownership The New Source of Competitive Advantage
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ontario: John Wiley & Sons Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 263 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Provides a roadmap to successful employee share ownership and culture, with 10 fascinating case studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Customers As Partners: Building Relationships That Last
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Berrett-Koehler Publishers. As New. 1996. Trade Paperback. 236 pp. Signed by author on inside front cover. Explores the personal relationships that sustain every successful enterprise, descrining a way of business where personal interactions, not sales, are first and foremost.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Applied Cost and Schedule Control
|
|
|
New York: Marcel Dekker. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. 416 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Describes project control, covering the life cycle of capital projects, with a focus on control techniques, methods and procedures for both large and small projects. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 26) |
High Performance in the 90's: Leading the Strategic and Cultural Revolution in Banking
|
|
|
Burr Ridge, Illinois, U.S.A.: Irwin Professional Publishing. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 311 pp. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Small dent to upper edge of front board. Jacket has light edgewear. An examination of the forces of external change affecting the banking industry and individual institutions, providing six key steps to identify and master the change process.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Achievement Challenge: How to Be a 10 in Business
|
|
|
Homewood, Illinois: Dow Jones-Irwin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 167 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. Inscribed abd dated by author on ffep. Lays out a proven system for personal career advancement, giving you the skills and outlook you need to get to the top, without sacrificingy our personal life.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Managing Intergroup Conflict in Industry
|
|
|
Houston, Texas: Gulf Publishing Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. 210 pp. Spine, corners bumped. Jacket ha edgewear. Prev owner's name blacked out on front endpaper. A study of industrial conflicts, with case histories. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Zap the Gaps!: Target Higher Performance and Achieve It!
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow & Co. As New in As New dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 126 pp. Shows managers how to get to the roots of problems, using the GAPS approach, so that they can positively impact performance.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
Flawless Consulting: A Guide to Getting Your Expertise Used
|
|
|
San Diego, California: University Associates Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 215 pp. Spine bumped. Gift dedication on ffep. Jacket has light edgewear. A practical guidebook that focusses on cunsultant behaviour, telling you what to do and say in different situations.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Ambitious Men: Their Drives, Dreams and Delusions
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Penguin. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 382 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has slight edgewear. Price clipped. The definitive book on male ambition in the 80's, based on a 25 year survey of over 6000 men in business.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
Crash!
|
|
|
London: Bloomsbury. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pp. Spine bumped, rear endpaper removed. Usual library stamps and markings. A look at the causes of the 1987-88 market slump, with a critique of the financial system.; Ex-Library; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Value Nets Breaking the Supply Chain to Unlock Hidden Profits
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 270 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Shows you how to reap hidden profits from your supply chain, providing you with a true differentiation in the marketplace. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
"Waste Not ..": The Story Safety-Kleen
|
|
|
New York: J. G. Ferguson Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hard Cover. 152 pp. Photos. Jacket has light edgewear. The account of the growth of this waste recovery company, written before their massive troubles came to light.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Controller's Function The Work of the Managerial Accountant
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. 446 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. An examination of the controller's duties and responsibilities in various areas of tthe business. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
Practical Manpower Planning
|
|
|
England: Institute of Personnel Management. Very Good+. 1989. Trade Paperback. 212 pp. Fourth Edition. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. Describes manpower planning methods, and shows that attention to underlying issues is more important then the technicalities and the search for 'the right forecast'. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 37) |
The New PR Toolkit Strategies for Successful Media Relations
|
|
|
Upper Saddle River, New Jersey, U. S. A.: Financial Times Prentice Hall. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 240 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges lightly worn. Describes how to effectively make use of the wide range of next-generation tools to get your message out. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 38) |
Breaking the Vicious Circle Toward Effective Risk Regulation
|
|
|
Cambridge, Ma, U. S. A.: Harvard University Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 127 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. The Oliver Wendell Holmes Lectures, 1992. A look at three main difficulties plauging efforts to cope with health risks: tunnel vision, random agenda selection, and inconsistency. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Surviving Corporate Transition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 227 pp. Spine bumped, prev owner's name on ffep. Jacket price clipped, light edgewear. A description of how corporate change works, and how it can work for you in your career.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 40) |
Driving Value Using Activity-Based Budgeting
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. Hardcover. 276 pp. Spine bumped. Jacker has light edgewear. A practical book describing the innovative abcivity-based budgeting approach to help your company become more competitive. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 41) |
Corporate Memory Strategies for Knowledge Management
|
|
|
London: International Thomson Business Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 181 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Shows how to identify and capture the key intangible asset of knowledge in your company. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Strategic Customer Care An Evolutionary Approach to Increasing Customer Value and Profitability
|
|
|
Toronto: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 305 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Describes the three stages of customer care, providing a methodology for acheiving the ultimate level. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Performance Driven CRM How to Make Your Customer Relationship Management Vision a Reality
|
|
|
Etobicoke, Ontario: John Wiley & Sons Canada. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 272 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine, corners bumped. Provides a proven approach to CRM, with standards of performance and a balanced scorecard approach for your customer care programs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Creating the Service Culture: Strategies for Canadian Business
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON: Prentice Hall Canada. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 228 pp. Gift dedication on ffep. Spine bumped. Jacket has some edgewear. A description of the 5 key ideas needed in an organization if it wants to nurture a service culture. Appendix contains the I.D.E.A survey which formed the basis for the book.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mining the Market
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Central Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. 146 pp. Illus. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Explains what goes on in mining stocks, and provides a system for trading them profitably. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
Tales From Under the Rim The Marketing of Tim Hortons
|
|
|
Fredericton, NB: Goose Lane Editions. As New in As New dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. 218 pp. Photos. The inventor of the 'Roll up the Rim to Win' contest describes the growth of Tim Hortons into a second home to millions of Canadians. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 47) |
Shift: Secrets of Positive Change for Organizations and Their Leaders
|
|
|
Carp, Ontario, Canada: Creative Bound Inc. As New. 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 214 pp. Inscribed and signed by the author on the front page. Provides a new perspective on coping with the perceived chaos and disorder of today's workplace.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
The One-Page Project Manager Communicate and Manage Any Project with a Single Sheet of Paper
|
|
|
Hoboken, Nj, U. S. A.: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2007. Softcover. 140 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. A practical guide that shows you how to reduce any project, f any complexity, into a simple one page documents, perfect for showing key details, communicating them to upper management, and tracking progress. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Biases of Management
|
|
|
London: Routledge. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 166 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. Remainder mark on bottom edge of book. Front board has dent. Provides a systematic analysis of management biases, with a detailed study of 34 North American oarganizations. ; Remainder; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Comparative Economic Systems Part III Capitalist Alternatives
|
|
|
Armonk, NY: M. E. Sharpe, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 263 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Some highlighter. Includes consolidated index to all 3 volumes. Describes the economies of Japan, Sweden and West Germany. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 283 listings found. |



