Poetryfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Poetry | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more POETRY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |
| 1) |
Origins The Third Issue of the Sixth Volume
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Origins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Card Covers. 32 pp. Edgewear. October 1976 issue. Poetry collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Origins The Fourth Issue of the Sixth Volume
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Origins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Card Covers. 32 pp. Edgewear. December 1976 issue. Poetry collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Origins The Second Issue of the Sixth Volume
|
|
|
Hamilton, Ontario: Origins. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Card Covers. 32 pp. Edgewear. July 1976 issue. Poetry collection. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Gems of National Poetry
|
|
|
London: Myers & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Full-Leather. 533 pp. Undated, owner's note on front endpaper dated 1904. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. Front cover has a gilt embossed shield, fouled anchor in the middle, and 'Schola Sancti Leonardi' around the edges. Green leather boards, gilt embossed design around the edges of the front and rear boards. Spine has raised bands, gilt designs. Title is in a red coloured pane., gilt lettering. Remaining panels on spine are green. A wonderful example of the bookbinder's craft. Spine ends, corners worn. A nice, representative collection of British poets. Includes an index to first lines.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Book of the Poets
|
|
|
London: Darton & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1850. Full-Leather. 458 pp. Illus. 40 elelgant engravings on steel. All edges gilt. Spine, corners bumped and worn. Some wear, sunning to front cover. Spine has raised bands. Gile lteerting on spine. Gilt decoration on spine, front and rear boards. Front hinge cracked but holding well. Small hole in first few pages, and at bottom corner of spine. A nice, representative collection of British poets. Includes an essay on English poets.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
Modern American Poetry
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1927. Cloth. 367 p. Spine bumped. Green cloth boards, gilt lettering. Jacket edges worn, small tears. Small portions worn away at spine ends and corners. A rich, vigourous anthology of American poetry (contemporary to the times), with multiple poems by each poet. Poems by Emily Dickinson, Edwin Arlington Robinson, Anna Hempstead Branch, Amy Lowell, Robert Frost, Vachel Lindsay, Alfred Kreymborg, Wallace Stevens, William Carlos Williams, John Gould Fletcher, H. D., T. S. Eliot, Conrad Aiken, Edna St. Vincent Maillay and Maxwell Bodenheim.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
On Earth and Water
|
|
|
Tel Aviv, Israel: Sifriat Poalim. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Soft Cover. 43 pp. Edgewear. A collection of stark photos by Dov Amitai, with accompanying poems by Nathan Yonathan. ENglish and Hebrew text. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Fields of My Blood
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec, Canada: Empyreal Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 78 pp. Appears unread. A collection of poems, woven around a theme of war, its indignities, and the ability to carry on and human love. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Harvard Heroics A Collection of Eighteenth-Century Verse Descriptions of Harvard College
|
|
|
Cambridge, Massachusetts. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1934. First Edition. Card Covers. 29 pp. Edgewear. Spine sunned. Small portion of top edge of front cover missing. A nice little pamphlet of collected verse about this venerable institution of higher learning. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Concrete and Wild Carrot
|
|
|
London, Ontario: Brick Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 87 pp. Light edgewear. A wonderful collection of poetry from this Governor General's Award winning poet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Lays of the Scottish Cavalier and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Redfield. Good with no dust jacket. 1853. Hardcover. 351 pp. Edges, corners worn, Spine ends worn, small strips missing from both ends. Endpapers foxed. Dampstain to top edges of all pages. Prev owners nam on ffep, title page. Broen cloth boards, gilt lettering, gilt coat of arms on front board. A collection of Scottish poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 12) |
With Issa: Poems 1964 - 1971
|
|
|
Toronto: Ecw Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 120 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Errata slip laid in. A collection of poems drawn from published and unpublished work. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Tyranny of Love
|
|
|
Toronto: Seraphim Editions. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 64 pp. Corners rubbed. A collection of poetry. Writing out of today's pop world, Beat presents a paradoxical world - dark, ethereal and frivolous. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
From Eve's Rib
|
|
|
Willimantic, CT: Curbstone Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Second Edition. Softcover. 121 pp. Light edgewear. A brilliant collection of poetry from this prominent Latin American poet. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Songs of the South Country
|
|
|
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1951. First Edition. Hardcover. 32 pp. Spine, corners worn. A selection of 27 songs, sonnets, and other poems by Belloc. ; 24mo 5" - 6" tall; 32 pages . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 16) |
Anthology of Romanticism Volume Four: Scott, Southey Campbell, Landor, Moore and Byron
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. 392 pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Edgewear, spine and corners bumped. Spine sunned. Some pencil marks in index. Prev owner's name on ffep. A selection of poems from the listed poets.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 17) |
Anthology of Romanticism Volume Five: Keats, Shelley, Leigh Hunt, de Quincy, and Carlyle
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1929. First Edition. Cloth. 415 pp. Blue cloth boards, gilt lettering. Edgewear, spine and corners bumped. Spine sunned. Some pencil marks in index. Prev owner's name on ffep. A selection of poems from the listed poets. Includes an index to authors, title and first lines in volumes 3, 4, and 5.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
Mon Coeur et Mes Chansons
|
|
|
Montreal, PQ, Canada: Editions Pascal. Very Good+. 1946. First Edition. Card Covers. 92 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French language poems. En francais. Appears unread, as many of the pages are still unseparated at the tops. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Lesya Ukrainka. Life and Work, by Constantine Bida
|
|
|
Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Cloth. 259 pp. Spine slightly bumped, else fine. Jacket worn at edges, has slight chips and tears. A clean, crisp copy, feels unread. A selection of works from the Ukraninian national poetess.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 20) |
Gravity and Light
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Cacanadadada Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 165 pp. Light edgewear. Lower end of spine dented. Appears unread. Publisher's press release laid in. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Cups Writing 17
|
|
|
San Francisco, CA: Four Seasons Foundation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. Softcover. Unpaginated. Edgewear. Upper edge worn, has water spots. In stapled green wraps with flaps. Printed in a limited edition of 1000 copies by Graham Mackintosh. A collection of 12 poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 22) |
All Gods Must Learn to Kill
|
|
|
Demarest, New Jersey: Analecta Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Card Covers. 78 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on corner of title page. Small spots on front cover. Cover edges sunned. Wraps. A collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 23) |
Geoffrey Chaucer (Bloom's Major Poets)
|
|
|
Broomall, PA: Chelsea House. Very Good+. 1999. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. 112 pp. Corner crease to last 3 pages. A comprehensive research and study guide to the man and his works.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Sticks & Stones
|
|
|
Vancouver, BC: Talon Books Ltd.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 60 pp. Appears unread. The first, complete, unabidged publication of Bowering's first collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Motion's Eye: The Collected Poems of Murray Boyce
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Coach House Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 124 pp. Light edgewear. Newspaper clipping reviewing the book laid in, clipping has yellowed the half-title. Gift dedication on the half-title. A collection of the author's previously published poems, along with a posthumous second collection. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
No Language is Neutral
|
|
|
Toronto: Coach House Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 51 pp. Unread. A complex, exciting collection of poetry by Brand. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Bridge
|
|
|
London, Ontario: South Western Ontario Poetry. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Covers. 24 pp. Undated. Edgewear, corners rubbed. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 28) |
Decisive Moments
|
|
|
Perth, Ontario, Canada: Anthos Books. Very Good+. 1988. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 53 pp. Light edgewear. Number 5 in the Valley Poet Series. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
Selections from the Poetical Works of Robert Browning
|
|
|
London: Smith, Elder, & Co.. Good with no dust jacket. 1891. Cloth. 288 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Upper spine end worn through. Maroon cloth boards, gilt lettering. A nice selection of poems, presented, as Browning describes in his forward, as pieces on the thread of an imaginary personality.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Songs
|
|
|
London: John Long. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. First Thus. Hard Cover. 126 pp. Green cloth, gilt lettering. Gilt publishers logo on front cover. Top edge gilt. Spine sunned. Pages tanning. One of the Carleton Classics series. A nice collection of Burns' songs. Biographical introduction by Hannaford Bennett.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gathering Circles
|
|
|
New York: Big John Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. Card Covers. 43 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Signed by author on inside front cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
A Canticle of Pan and Other Poems
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf. Good with no dust jacket. 1920. First Edition. Hard Cover. 214 pp. Spine ends, corners rubbed through. Quarter cloth binding. Bookseller's embossed stamp on ffep, half-title. A nice collection of Bynner's poems.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
Poetry Nation The North American Anthology of Fusion Poetry
|
|
|
Montreal: Vehicule Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 338 pp. Light edgewear. Lower front corner creased. Publisher's press release laid in. On overview of the modern movement in alternative poetries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stone Blind Love
|
|
|
Toronto: Exile Editions. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Softcover. 115 pp. Light edgewear, corners lightly rubbed. A rich, many layered collection of poems on the human existence. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Poems of Loyalty
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons. Very Good with no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth. 99 pp. Red cloth with black lettering. No. 21 of the Short Studies in English Literature series. Undated, introduction written in 1912. Boards bowed, some foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean, binding is nice and tight. A selection of poems by British and Canadian authors.; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Said a Meant
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Artists' Workshop Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. Unpaginated. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Wraps. A collection of poems. One of a limited edition of 1000 copies printed by John & Magdalene Sinclair. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
Farm Festivals
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Rose-Belford Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1881. Cloth. 154 pp. Frontis, 10 Illus. Endpapers foxed. Brown cloth, gilt lettering. Embossed design on front cover. Bevelled edges. Spine ends, corners bumped and rubbed. Prev. owners name on ffep, place name inscribed 'Farmersville', now known as Athens, Onrtario. Third volume in the 'Farm Series'. A nice collection of poems drawn from people and incidents typical to any farming community.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wind Walker An Anthology of Student Poetry
|
|
|
Burnstown ON: General Store Publishing House. New with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Soft Cover. 244 pp. Index of authors. An anthology of poetry by the students of the Carleton Roman Catholic School Board from 1994.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 244 pages . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 39) |
Alberta Days
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Borealis Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. 76 pp. Illus. Contains two long poems: 'Alberta Days' and 'Al'.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Elans Du Coeur Aux Couleurs Vesperales
|
|
|
Quebec: Les Editions De La Petit Nation. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 137 pp. Illus. French flaps. Light edgewear. Inscribed and dated by both authors on the half-title. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Spice-Box of Earth
|
|
|
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Reprint; Fourth Printing. Softcover. 88 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Price stamped on front endpaper. An early collection of Cohen's poems, completed while he was living in Greece. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 42) |
Red Shoes in the Rain
|
|
|
Fredericton, NB: Fiddlehead Poetry Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1984. First Edition. Softcover. 63 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Light smudging (blue) on covers. Signed by author on title page. Author's first published collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 43) |
Grace and Poison
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Turnstone Press. Very Good. 2001. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 195 pp. Light edgewear. Lower corner of front cover creased. Contains the previously published works 'The Small Words in My Body' and 'The Disorder of Love' in one volume. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 44) |
Auguries
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Commoner's Publishing Society. Very Good. First Edition. Card Covers. 48 pp, 4 pp bw photos. Undated. Slight edgewear, cover edges tanning. A nice collection of poetry and prose. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Towards Morning
|
|
|
McMinnville, OR: Bennett & Miller. Very Good. 1990. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 123 pp. Corners rubbed. Crease to lower front corner of cover. Inscribed by the author on title page. A nice collection of poems, with illustrations by the author.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Memories Have Tongue
|
|
|
Toronto, On, Canada: Sister Vision. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Softcover. 107 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. A collection of poems exploring one black woman's past. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Light is What We Live In
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Artful Codger Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Softcover. 92 pp. Light edgewear. Inscribed by author on the half-title. Poems about light - light as a physical presence, and light as the force which clarifies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Dejuoja ir Dainuoja
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Spausdino Litho-Art. Very Good. 1977. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 152 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Lithuanian text. A volume of poetry from this talented Lithuanian artist, illustrated with photos of his visual art. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
Klajoja ir Galvoja
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Spausdino Litho-Art. Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 164 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Lithuanian text. A volume of poetry from this talented Lithuanian artist, illustrated with photos of his visual art. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 50) |
Poem Counterpoem
|
|
|
Detroit, Michigan: Broadside Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Second Printing. Softcover. 24 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. Cover edges sunned. Stapled wraps. A collection of poems. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 199 listings found. |

