Militaryfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Military | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 585 listings found. |
| 1) |
Canadian Army Manual of Training: Training for National Survival (Provisional) 1959 CAMT 2-91
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Queen's Printer. Good with no dust jacket. 1959. Soft Cover. 130 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Light soiling to covers. A Canadian Army handbook outlining the role, employment and organization of rescue elements that would be responsible for the removal of people trapped in damaged or demolished structures.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Oxford Periodical History of the War No. 3 January to March 1940
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, Canadian Branch. Good. 1940. First Edition. Soft Cover. 64 pp. Maps. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Upper front spine corner has folds. Magazine format. A contemporary chronicle of the Second World War. Cover photo of the Altmark in a fjord. Pages numbered from 91 to 154. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Oxford Periodical History of the War No. 17 July to September 1943
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, Canadian Branch. Good. 1943. First Edition. Soft Cover. 96 pp. Maps. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Front, rear covers and first page foxed. Magazine format. A contemporary chronicle of the Second World War. Cover photo of a mother and baby in front of a Churchill war poster, with the slogan in Italian. Pages numbered from 257 to 352. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Minister's Monitoring Committee on Change in the Department of National Defenxe and the Canadian Forces: Final Report - 1999
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Softcover. 236 pp. Corners rubbed. Communique laid in. Details the progress of institutional change in the Canadian Forces over 339 decisions by the Minister that commenced in 1997. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Oxford Periodical History of the War No. 20 April to June 1944
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Oxford University Press, Canadian Branch. Good+. 1944. First Edition. Soft Cover. 90 pp. Maps. Edgewear. Light wear to covers. Magazine format. A contemporary chronicle of the Second World War. Cover photo of Eisenhower, Montgomery and Tedder walking past a camouflaged position. Pages numbered from 189 to 279. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Schumanns Eck 1944-1945 Liberation Memorial
|
|
|
Luxembourg: National Liberation Memorial A. S. B. L. Wiltz. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 195 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. upper rear corner lightly creased. French introductions, German text. Published to commemorate the inauguration of the 1944-1945 Liberation Memorial of Luxembourg. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The King's Regulations and Orders for the Canadian Militia 1939
|
|
|
Ottawa: The King's Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1940. Hardcover. 409 pp. Edgewear. Prev owner's name on ffep. Metal clasp binding in maroon cloth boards. Includes amendments through 1 April 1941 (up to number 24). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Roster of War Birds RFC, RNAS & 1918 RAF Anniversary Reuinion
|
|
|
Canada: Reunion Committee. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Card Covers. 55 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A list of names of World War I members of the RFC, RNAS, and 1918 RAF, with year of service, squadron (if any) , and then current address. Compiled for the 1968 reunion. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
Canadian Military Clothing
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1970. Card Covers. 59 pp. Photos. Plastic comb binding. Edewear, corners rubbed. Includes sample textile swatches, one swatch missing. Describes the clothing and equipment in use with the Canadian Armed Forces in the 1970's. Sections on combat clothing, special purpose clothing, handwear & footwear, oversnow equipment, load carrying equipment & accessories, tentage & sleeping equipment, plastic hardware, and textiles. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Canadian Army Journal Fall/winter 2004 Le Journal De L'Armee Du Canada Automne/hiver 2004
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2004. Softcover. 152 pp. English text. 176 pp. French text. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Featured articles: Fledling Swans Take Flight: The Third Battalion PPCLI in Afghanistan; Urban Patrolling; Recce Lessons Learned in Afghanstan; Op ATHENS ROTO O-Embedded Media; "MINE STRIKE - MINE STRIKE - MINE STRIKE"; Target Acquisition Co-ordination Centre - Lessons Learned for both TUAV and CBTA Radar Introduction on Operations; The Devil's Playground - The Airborne Battlefield in WWII; The Evolution of Battle-Groupings in the ace of 21st Century Challeges; Force of Choice: The Evolution of Special Operations Forces Capability; The Employment of Airborne (Parachute) Forces in Modern Asymmetrical Warfare. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nordic UN Stand-By Forces Third Edition 1986
|
|
|
Stockholm: NORDSAMFN. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Softcover. 155 pp. Light edgewear. Publication number M7749-103011Using the framework of a fictitious mission, the book describes the process of launching a peace-keeping mission, maintaining it, and closing it up. Joint publication of the militaries of Denmark, Finland, Norway and Sweden. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
British Defense Doctrine
|
|
|
London: Ministry of Defense. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. Unpaginated. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some highlighter in a few chapters. Describes how the combined British military forces go about their duties. Joint Warfare Publication (JWP) 0-01; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
NATO Handbook
|
|
|
Brussels, Belgium: Public Diplomacy Division. Very Good+. 2006. Trade Paperback. 403 pp. Slight corner bumps. A complete information package on the military alliance: political and bureaucratic organization, programs, military command structure, and subordinate bodies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Manual of Map Reading Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching: Part I Map Reading 1955
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Good with no dust jacket. 1964. Cloth. 132 pp. Illus. Fold-out maps. Edgewear. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. Number on ffep, inside front cover. Second impression. A complete, thorough instruction manual on map reading, shape of terrain, and using the compass. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Karys 1985 Rugsejis September Nr. 7
|
|
|
Brooklyn, NY, USA: Lithuanian Veterans Association RAMOVE. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. First Edition. Card Covers. 48 pp. Photos. Edgewear. The 1985 August-September issue of the Lithuanian Veteran's Association magazine. Lithuanian text. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Bellona Manual of Military Field Works of the 18th & 19th Century
|
|
|
Hempstead England: Model & Allied Publications. Very Good+. Trade Paperback. Undated. 20 pp. Previous owner has added his own illustrations on inside back cover. A nicely illustrated volume showing various fortifications and field works of the era.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ethics in the Canadian Forces/l'ethique Dans Les Forces Canadiennes Making Tough Choices/des Chix Difficiles
|
|
|
Ottawa: Canadian Defence Academy - Canadian Forces Leadership Institute. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Softcover. 216 pp (108 pp. English text, 108 pp. French text. ) Bilingual text. A workbook intended to assist military members in developing their knowledge in ethical behaviour and decision making. This workbook includes 40 case studies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Defence 1975 Defense 1975
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1976. Softcover. 98 pp. English text, 106 pp. French text. French and English test. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A review of the acitivities and organization of the Canadian Armed Forces in 1975.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Manual of Map Reading Air Photo Reading and Field Sketching: Part I Map Reading 1955
|
|
|
London: Her Majesty's Stationary Office. Good in Fair dust jacket. 1965. Cloth. 132 pp. Illus. Fold-out maps. Edgewear. Spine ends, corners bumped, rubbed. Jacket edges worn, portions missing at both spine ends, tears along front edges. Prev owner's name on ffep. Third impression. A complete, thorough instruction manual on map reading, shape of terrain, and using the compass. ; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Combat Craft Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canadian Armed Forces. Good+. Reprint. Soft Cover. Parts 1, 2 (1968) and 4 (1969) are good+, Part 3 (1965) is very good-. Illus. Edgewear on all volumes. Parts 1, 2, and 4 have staples rusted, with oxidation bleeding through the front cover. Part 3 is perfect bound. The complete 4 volume set of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. Parts 1 and 2 cover basic individual infantry skills. Part 3 deals with Patroling and tracking, ambush and counter-ambush. Part 4 details revolutionary, insurgent and guerilla forces (aka the Fantastics). Parts 3 and 4 are reprints of Australian Army pamphlets. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 21) |
Combat Craft Part 3 (Patroling and Tracking ; Ambush & Counter-Ambush)
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Canadian Armed Forces. Good. 1965. Reprint. Soft Cover. Edgewear. Staples rusted, with oxidation bleeding through the front cover. Prev owner's name in front cover, inside front cover. Part of a series of reprint handbooks put out for the Canadian infantry, designed to cover all aspects of combat. This volume consists of two parts. Section A (104 pp. Illus) covers patrolling (types, duties, planning, conduct) and tracking (visual, tracking dogs). Section B (78 pp, illus) covers ambushes (planning, preparation, execution) and counter-ambush drills (foot, vehicle, and local watercraft). A reprint of an Australian Army pamphlet. ; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Leadership in the Canadian Forces / Leadership Dans Les Forces Canadiennes
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 88 pp. Photos. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. Dual French and English text. NDID Number: A-PA-005-000/AP-003; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Task Force on Military History Museum Collections in Canada Groupe De Travail Sur Les Collections Des Musees D'Histoire Militaire Au Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa: Minister of Supply and Services Canada. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 56 pp. English text, 60 pages en Francais. Dual French/English text. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the state of the 160 military collections across the country, with reccomendations. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Emergency War Surgery NATO Handbook Canadian Edition
|
|
|
Ottawa: Queen's Printer. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hardcover. 411 pp. Diagrams. Spine ends, corners bumped. Describes the emergency and initial tratment of war casualties. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
German Military Combat Dress 1939-1945
|
|
|
London: Almark Publishing. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. Softcover. 88 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Some wear to covers. A well illustrated basic, concise guide to Greman army, Waffen-SS and Luftwaffe combat dress during the Second World War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 26) |
Marine Battle Skills Training Handbook Book 4 SSGT - GYSGT : Individual Basic Combat Tasks
|
|
|
Washington: United States Marine Corps. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Revised Edition. Softcover. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Details the skills required by Marine Staff Sergeant and Gunnery Sergeants, with evaluation criteria. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 27) |
Canada's NATO Brigade: A History Brigade Canadienne Au Service De l'OTAN: Historique
|
|
|
Lahr, Germany: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Photos. French and English text / en Francais et Anglais. A look at the history, makeup, and activities of the Canadian Brigade Group in Germany - 4 CMBG. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Autumn 2007, Volume 20, Number 1
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: Weider History Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Barry Strauss - Achilles: Bronze Age Warrior; Rick Atkinson - The Archangel Michael, Here and Everywhere; David Kahn - Unveiling World War II's Greatest Spy; Thos. Davis - With No Thought of Agression; John Dinan - Collecting the Horrors of War; John Prados - The Smaller Dragon Strikes; William Astore - The Tragic Pursuit of Total Victory; Robert Utley - Red River War: Last Uprising in the Texas Panhandle; Thomas Fleming - The Father of West Point; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
Standing Naval Force Atlantic Germany's Flagship Year 1984 - 1985
|
|
|
Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Hardcover. Unpaginated. Photos. Maps. A yearbook commemorating the German Navy's year in command of the Force, contributing the FGS Hamburg and FGS Luetjens. Includes photos of the contributing ships from nine countries, and their deployment information. Heavy book. ; Oblong Small 4to 9" - 11" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 30) |
The After Action Review Process: Learning More from Our Training / La Revision Post-Experience: Pour Apprendre D'Avantage De L'Instruction Dispatches Vol 6 No 3 November 1999
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 32 pp. English text. 32 pp. French text. Examines the After Action Review (AAR) process as it is being introduced into wider use in the Canadian Forces. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bellona Military Vehicle Prints Series Fifteen
|
|
|
Bracknell, Berkshire, England: Bellona Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Paper. 12 pp. Illus. Light wear to covers. A nicely illustrated pamphlet with details and scale drawings of the Medium Tank M.3 General Lee; Daimler Armoured Car Mk. 1; T 82 105mm Howitzer Motor Carriage; Panzerspaehwagen II Luchs Sd. Kfz 123; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Summer 2007, Volume 19, Number 4
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: Weider History Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2007. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Richard Gabriel - The Warrior Prophet; Adrian Goldsworthy - Caesar's Triumph in Gaul; Michael Olson - Escape From Pearl Harbor; John Taylor - Audacious Cruise of the Emden; Rod Paschall - The Youngest Marshall Saves the Day; Buck Foster - Sherman's First Campaign of Destruction; Noah Andre Trudeau - Mercenary Pilots With La Patrulla Americana; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Battle for Truth Canadian Aircrews Sue the CBC over Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command
|
|
|
Agincourt, Ontario, Canada: Ramsay Business Systems Limited. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 252 pp. Light edgewear. Presents the Canadian Aircrew veterans of Canada, formed as the Bomber Harris Trust, and their statement of claim against the CBC, NFB and others countering the inaccuracies and distortions presented in the second episode of the mini-series The Valour and the Horror. The second episode was titled Death by Moonlight: Bomber Command. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
Operations in the Former Republic of Yugoslavia / Les Operations Dans L'Ancienne Republique De Yugoslavie Dispatches Vol 4 No 1 September 1995
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 36 pp. English text. 36 pp. French text. A thatre-specific analysis focussing on Canadian land operations under UN mandate in Yugoslavia. Includes Ops HARMONY, CAVALIER, MANDARIN and SPEAKER, covering deficiencies and successes. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Future Army Capabilities / Les Capacites Futures De L'Armee De Terre DLSC Report 01/01
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. Softcover. 48 pp. English text, 59 pp. French text. Sets the broad operating paramaters for the Canadian Army for the future, operating within the defined functions of Shield, Sense, Sustain, Command and Act. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Summer 2008, Volume 20, Number 4
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: Weider History Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Spine, top edge bumped. Articles in this issue: Anthony Pagden - Turning the Ottoman Tide; Chuck Lyons - Foundation for an Empire; Joseph Persico - FDR Sees the Elephant; Roy & Leslie Adkins - Don't Give up the Ship!; Rod Paschall - MacArthur's Forgotten Field Commander; Noah ANdre Trudeau - THunder on the Hudson; Lise Hull - Changing Conceptions of English Castles; Jeremy Black - How the Allies Won World War II; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Lessons Learned in Civil-Military Cooperation (CIMIC) / Lecons Retenues De Cooperation Civilo-Militaire (COCIM) Dispatches Vol 5 No 3 February 1999
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 40 pp. English text. 40 pp. French text. Highlights the lessons from Canadian Forces operations in various area, specifically focussing on the intrinsic civil-military aspect.. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
Defence 89
|
|
|
Ottawa: Department of National Defence. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. First Edition. Softcover. 298 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French and English text. Provides an overview of the Canadian Armed Forces of the day, including a list of unita and facilities. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 39) |
Review of the Chemical and Biological Defence Program 1990
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: National Defence Canada. Very Good+. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 23 pp. English, 24 pp French. Light edgewear. Bilingual text English/Francais. Provides an overview of 1989 cativity, covering the release of the Barton Report, visit of the Soviet delegation to DRE Suffield, Project Swiftsure, approval for testing of the HI-6 nerve agent antidote, finals testing of the C4 CB defense mask, and exercise Brisk Wind II.; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
Using TACOPSCF to Enhance Our Training / Utilisation Du Logiciel TACOPSCF Pour Ameliorer Notre Instruction Dispatches Vol 6 No 4 April 2000
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 36 pp. English text. 36 pp. French text. Describes how to use the personal computer based ractical-level combat simulation software program TacOpsCF to teach tactics, techniques and procedures. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Summer 2006, Volume 18, Number 4
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: Weider History Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Williamson Murray - In Praise of Sam Grant; Edward Coffman - Greatest Unsung American General of the Great War; Malcolm Brown: T. E. Lawrence: War Photographer; Peter Hamburger - Song of the Holy War; Jon Swan - Our Bones Shall Lie With Yours; Kevin Cook - The World of Flight 1924; Richard Tada - Slaughter in the Canyon; Bernd Horn - Susrviving the Devil's Cauldron; Geoffrey Parker - The Spanish Armada Almost Surrendered ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Le Manuel Du Soldat Canadien Recueil De Renseignements Generaux
|
|
|
Ottawa: The King's Printer. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1943. Cloth. 96 pp. Some notations by prev owner in text. Very slight edgewear. French text/en francais. A nice little cloth covered booklet providing general information for the Canadian soldier. Sections cover information for wartime, and for after the war. Manual number 50M-8-43 (1614). ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Media Relations / Relations Avec Les Medias Dispatches Vol 4 No 3 March 1997
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 32 pp. English text. 32 pp. French text. Intended as an aide-memoire providing an overview of media and public affairs, as well as tips in dealing with the media. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
Duty with Honour The Profession of Arms in Canada
|
|
|
Ottawa, On, Canada: Canadian Defence Academy - Canadian Forces Leadership Institute. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 82 pp. English text, 82 pp. French text. Illus. A summary describing the military in Canada, and the Canadian military ethos. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 45) |
Army Manual of Hygiene and Sanitation 1934
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: King's Printer. Good. 1939. Soft Cover. 296 pp. 73 illus. Fold-out diagrams. Cloth tape binding on spine. Edgewear, light wear to covers. Prev owner's signature on front cover. 'Pharmacy' written on front cover. A Canadian reprint, with 1 amendment, of the British Army publication. A guide and reference in the promotion of health and prevention of disease. Sections on environment, communicable diseases, water supplies, food, sanitation, hygiene and disinfection. VEry thorough instruction in these areas, inclusding the construction of dug-outs, disposal works, and other structures for the field.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Spring 1999, Volume 11, Number 3
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: PRIMEDIA Enthusiast Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 112 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Dennis E. Showalter - Masterpiece of Maneuver and Rsolution; John M. Taylor - Fateful Voyage of Lusitania; Dennis & Peggy Warner - Surprised off Savo; Stephen E. Anbrose - Night on the Line; Andrew & Johnathan Jordan - Triumph of the Trireme; Thomas Fleming - From the Husdon to the Halls of Montezuma; Philip Burnham - Unlikely Recruits: Indians Scouting for America; Allen Forsyth - An Ace for theCzar; Jeremy Black - The Execution of Admiral Byng; Barry Strauss - Victory by Guile: Breaking the Siege of Constantinople ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Power of Refoem in the AFP LOGCOM A True Story - The Struggle Continues
|
|
|
Phillipines: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. 176 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Published by members of the reform team of the Armed Forces of the Phillipines Logistics Command showing their efforts to reform the bureaucracy and fight graft and corruption. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Operation Assistance Lessons Learned / Lecons Retenues De L'Operation Assistance Dispatches Vol 4 No 4 January 1998
|
|
|
Kingston, Ontario: The Army Lessons Learned Centre. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Card Covers. Bilingual (French and English) . 28 pp. English text. 32 pp. French text. Annexes. Highlights the lessons from Operation Assistance, the Joint Force operation during the 1997 Manitoba flood. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 49) |
Field Engineering and Mine Warfare Pamphlet No. 8 Assault River Crossing Part I - All Arms
|
|
|
London: War Office. Very Good. 1961. Card Covers. 106 pp. Edgewear. 42 figures. WO Code No. 9734. Covers tactical considerations (including effects of nuclear weapons), watermanship, service equipment boats, service equipment footbridges, and crossing without the use of standard equipment.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
MHQ: the Quarterly Journal of Military History Autumn 2008, Volume 21, Number 1
|
|
|
Leesburg, Virginia, Usa: Weider History Group. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2008. Hardcover. 96 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Articles in this issue: Robert Citino - Death of the Wehrmacht; Robert Utley - Victorio's War; Cecelia Holland - Heraclius Brings Persia to its Knees; Robert Malcolmson - The Battle for Little York, 1813; Jennifer Berry - Otto Dix; Noah Andre Trudeau - Needless valor; Adrian Goldsworthy - Can the Counters be Counted On?; John Prados - In the Dark and Out of Luck; 4to 11" - 13" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 of 585 listings found. |










