Metaphysicsfrom Riverwash Books |
|
Browse Metaphysics | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more BODY, MIND & SPIRIT / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |
| 1) |
Cornish Charms and Witchcraft
|
|
|
Truro, Cornwall, UK: Tor Mark Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. Card Covers. 16 pp. Edgewear. A nice little pamphlet highigting the various aspects of witches in Cornwall, England. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Les Traditions Celtiques Doctrine Initiatique De L'Occident
|
|
|
St. Jean de Braye, France: Editions Dangles. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Third Edition. Softcover. 222 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Silver Birch Book of Questions and Answers
|
|
|
London: Spiritual Truth Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2001. Reprint. Softcover. 240 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's nme on ffep. A useful pocket reference for enquirers and psychic study groups. Answers to hundreds of questions provided by the spirit guide Silver Birch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 4) |
Towards a New Alchemy The Milennium Science
|
|
|
Anchorage, Alaska: Earthpulse Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 176 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the transformation of the ancient works of alchemy to leading edge science. Documents the work of Dr. Patrick Flanagan and his incredible inventions, based on the work of Nikola Tesla in the field of energy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Possession: L'etrange Destin Des Chose
|
|
|
Paris: France Loisirs. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 351 pp. Illus. French text, en francais. A look at 70 different objects, and the fascinating, often disturbing history and events attatched to them. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Golden Thread
|
|
|
New York: Philosophical Library. Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 128 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Ffep and second page have portions missing from upper right hand corner. A collection of communications from a consciousness known as John, who resides on a higher plane of existance. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Psychic's Guide: Volume One - An Introduction to Psychic Development
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Book Coach Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 216 pp. Corners bumped. Appears unread. Guides yo towards increasing your awareness of Spirits, and your own Spirit guides. An understandable introduction and manual to the world of the Sixth Sense. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 8) |
Marilyn At French River And Other Ghostly Sightings
|
|
|
Toronto: Polar Bear Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. First Edition. Softcover. 186 pp. Light edgewear. True accounts of haunting in Ontario. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Time Travel A New Perspective
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 216 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes the theories and evidence for time travel, with a program that will allow you to conduct a time travel experiment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Lords of Light The Path of Initiation in the Western Mysteries: the Teachings of the Ibis Fraternity
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Destiny Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1990. Softcover. 192 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's address label on inside front cover. A series of talks providing an accessible course of training on the Western Mystery Schools. Appears unread. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Magician: His Training and Work
|
|
|
London: The Aquarian Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Third Printing. Hardcover. 176 pp. Edgewear. Spine has tear along lower front edge. Prev owner's name on ffep. Pale green boards with gilt lettering on spine. A continuation of the authors' previous work, providing a detailed treatment of magic, the magical keys, and rites. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Murder of Marilyn Monroe
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 207 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Spine creased. The account of psychic contacts with Marilyn Monroe, revealing the detailed circumstances of her murder. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Mental Telepathy Explained
|
|
|
London: Thorsons Publishers. Good with no dust jacket. 1958. Paper. 41 pp. Edgewear. Covers lightly worn. Pencil calculations on inside front cover. Later, UK printing. Explains the superconscious mind, and provides tests to allow you to discover your own psychic powers. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 14) |
The New Beginning (2002 and Beyond) Kryon Book Nine
|
|
|
Del Mar, California: The Kryon Writings, Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. Second Printing. Softcover. 384 pp. Light edgewear. More writings from the angelic being called 'Kryon'. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Don't Think like a Human Kryon Book II (Two)
|
|
|
Del Mar, California: The Kryon Writings, Inc.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2005. Sixteenth Printing. Softcover. 288 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Second volume of the Kryon Readings - channelled messages that are becoming as valuable as those from Seth. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Lost Secrets of the Mystery Schools The Coming of the Gods Initiation and Rebirth
|
|
|
Upland, California: Astara. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Softcover. 204 pp. Illus. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An exploration of the origin of the gods and goddesses of Mount Olympus in ancient Greece. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Les Mysteres De La Cathedrale De Chartres
|
|
|
Paris: Robert Laffont. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1974. Reprint. Softcover. 252 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Letters written on top edge. French text/en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Mysteries of the Andes
|
|
|
New York: Avon. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1977. Paperback. 239 pp. 75 photos. Spine creased. Light edgewear. Describes little known, but incredible mysteries of ancient knowledge discovered in the mountains of South America. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
When Beds Float Examining the Poltergeist Enigma (Quantity available: 2)
|
|
|
Toronto: Key Porter Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2005. Softcover. 220 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A fascinating study of the paranormal, based on hundreds of interviews with skeptics and people who have experienced the events described. 2 copies available. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Secret Wisdom The Occult Universe Revealed
|
|
|
London: Vega. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2002. First Edition. Softcover. 244 pp. Light edgewear. Corners rubbed. An explanation of the occult tradition, showing how we can find the hidden reality and reap its benefits. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Medium Touch A New Approach to Mediumship
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia: The Donning Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 183 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A layman's guide to spiritual unfoldment and psychic development, explaining what being a psychic medium is all about. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cunningham's Encyclopedia of Magical Herbs Expanded and Revised
|
|
|
St. Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 325 pp. Illus. Light edgewear. Describes the folklore behind, and magical properties of, over 400 herbs. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Geomancy for a New Earth
|
|
|
Ottawa, ON, Canada: Walk About Press. Very Good. Softcover. 103 pp. Undated. Describes this ancient system of divination, with its 16 figures and their symbolic properties.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Asteroid Ephemeris 1883 - 1999
|
|
|
Los Angeles, Ca, U. S. A.: TIA Publications. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1977. Softcover. Unpaginated. Tables. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Some wear to covers. Charts for the four prominent asteroids. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
Les Dossiers Des O. V. N. I
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Robert Laffont. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 310 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. French text / en francais. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Ghost World
|
|
|
Twickenham, United Kingdom: Senate Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. Reprint. Softcover. 447 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Rear cover creased. A reprint of the 1893 Ward & Downey original. The book is a classic account of the paranormal, coviering a wide range of spectral occurrences. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 27) |
On the Toltec Path A Practical Guide to the Teachings of Don Juan Matus, Carlos Castaneda, and Other Toltec Seers
|
|
|
Rochester, Vermont: Bear & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2009. Softcover. 286 pp. Light edgewear. Prev owner's address label on inside front cover. Appears unread. An overview of the theory, practice and discipline of the Toltec Way. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Ra Material The Law of One: Book I
|
|
|
Atglen, Pennsylvania: Whitford Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1984. Softcover. 229 pp. Photos. Describes the events leading up to the contact, and verbatim transcripts of the conversations. Records the first 26 sessions. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
L'Astrologie Devant La Science
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions Planete. Very Good with no dust jacket. Hardcover. 256 pp. Undated. Illus. Spine ends, corners rubbed. Purple cloth boards with a black linear design. Paper wrapping band around book. French text/en francais. Part of the Encyclopedie Planete series. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 30) |
From Outer Space to Planet Earth
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Self Published. Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. Softcover. 129 pp. Diagrams Edgewear, corners rubbed. Note on rear endpaper. Some highlighter in text. Describes how life originates, our energy, and how the stars influence our lives. ; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 31) |
Meeting the Invisible Man: Secrets and Strategy in West Africa
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, Limited. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. 290 pp. Photos. The account of an epic journey into the unknown of Africa, where Green encounters keepers of the ancient knowledge, and makes discoveries beyond the realms of fantasy.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 32) |
Psychic War : Parapsychology In Espionage and Beyond
|
|
|
Fallbrook, CA, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co. , Inc.. Near Fine. 1999. First Thus. Trade Paperback. 288 pp. Unread. Exposes the secret work of government intelligence services bent on exploiting parapsychology for psychic warfare. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Opening to the Other Side How to Become a Psychic or Medium
|
|
|
New York: Sterling Publishing Company. As New with no dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Soft Cover. 144 pp. Unread. A complete guide to recognizing and harnessing your psychic abilities. ; 0.39 x 9.2 x 7.5 Inches; 144 pages . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Revelations of Unexplained Mysteries
|
|
|
Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania: The Solar Publishing House. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1978. Softcover. 285 pp. Light edgewear. Contains four books that answer the mysteries of mankind: Crib Death; Autistic Child; The Third Gender; and The Dying Star. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 35) |
Edgar Cayce in Context The Readings: Truth and Fiction
|
|
|
Albany, New York: State University of New York Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. 178 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An avaluation of evidence regarding Cayce's reliability in the areas of his readings. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Spirits' Book
|
|
|
London: The Psychic Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Reprint. Hardcover. 438 pp. Spine ends bumped and worn. A facsimile reprint of the 1898 English edition. Includes the principles of spiritist doctrine according to spirits of high degree as transmitted through various mediums. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
Entering the Circle: The Secrets of Ancient Siberian Wisdom Discovered by a Russian Psychiatrist
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper San Francisco. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Cloth. 224 pp. Spine bumped. Black remainder stripe on bottom edge. A young psychiatrist in a Russian State Hospital, Kharitidi joined a friend on a spur-of-the-moment trip to the Altai Mountains, where she was taken into apprenticeship by a native shaman. This is her story, and the revelation of the teachings she received while with the mysterious Siberian sages. ; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 38) |
Cloak of Consciousness Mahanta Transcripts Book 5
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U. S. A.: Eckankar. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. Softcover. 294 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Describes how to find the wisdom that leads to a life of spiritual freedom. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
The Witch and Wizard Training Guide
|
|
|
New York: Citadel Press. As New. 2001. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 186 pp. An instructional guide to becoming a witch or wizard. Contains proven, positive spells, with practical applications. Learn how to make magic wands, magic cloaks, use power animals, find secret names, and more. . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Amazing World of Kreskin
|
|
|
New York: Random House. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover. 209 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket price clipped, edgewear, small tear at lower rear. Inscribed by Kreskin to Tom, for keeping him on the air, with his trademark 'ESPecially yours'. Kreskin describes his experiences as a mentalist, answering the questions about how he does his amazing feats of thought perception, and more.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Hidden History of Reincarnation
|
|
|
Virginia Beach, Virginia: A. R. E. Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1967. Third Printing. Card Covers. 62 pp. Light edgewear. Small stain to fore-edge. Historical evidence in support of the Edgar Cayce readings, revealing that for personal and political expediency, the doctrine of reincarnation was expunged from the early Catholic Church. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Satan's Harvest
|
|
|
New York: Dell. Good. 1990. Paperback. 290 pp. Edgewear. Spine creased. Photos. The true story of demonic possession of an honest, hard-working Massachusetts farmer. ; . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Universal Collective Unconsciousness and the Metaphysical Utopia
|
|
|
Bloomington, Il, U. S. A.: The International Online Library. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1999. Softcover. 97 pp. Corners slightly rubbed. Seeks to logically substantiate the existence of a Universal Collective Consciousness. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Astrological Guide to Financial Success
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Cloth. 216 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket edges worn. Red remainder dot on bottom. How to use your horoscope as a guide to investments.; Remainder; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Les Mysteres De La Kabbale Ou L'Harmonie Occulte Des Deux Testaments
|
|
|
Paris: Editions De La Maisnie. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. Reprint. Softcover. 299 pp. Light edgewear. Light wear to covers. French text/en francais. Illustre de 112 planches hors-texte et 95 figures. Reprint. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 46) |
Technicians of Ecstacy Shamanism and the Modern Artist
|
|
|
Norfolk, Connecticut: Bramble Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1993. Softcover. 342 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed and worn. Describes the power and relationship between modern shamans and modern artists. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
Dieu Etat Deja La
|
|
|
Bibliotheque Des Grandes Enigmes. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1978. Reprint. Hardcover. 374 pp. Photos. French text/en francais. Corners bumped. Black cloth boards, gilt lettering. Gilt pattern on spine. Metal oval plate with illustration pasted to front board. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 48) |
Ghosts of the Great Lakes More Than Mere Legend
|
|
|
Toronto: Lynx Images. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. 176 pp. Illus. Appears unread. Historical accounts of the Great Lakes' most mysterious and fascinating ghosts. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Psychology of the Psychic
|
|
|
Buffalo, NY: Prometheus Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1980. Softcover. 232 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A fascinating investigation into the paranormal. Includes chapters dealing with detailed deconstructions of Uri Geller and Kreskin. Reveals the trail of deception, tricks, and scientific bungling involved into previous investigations into ESP. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Evidence from Beyond: An Insider's Guide to the Wonders of Heaven--And Life in the New Millennium
|
|
|
Brooklyn, New York, U.S.A.: Brett Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover. 180 pp. Jacket has light edgewear. Spine bumped. Inscribed by te author on the ffep. Further communications from beyond the grave from Rev. A. D. Mattson, a Lutheran theologian in life.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 89 listings found. |










