cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Social Sciences

from Riverwash Books

Browse Social Sciences | Return to Riverwash Books | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 293 listings found.
1) The Young Adult Offender A Review of Current Practices and Programmes in Prevention and Treatment

New York: United Nations. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1965. Softcover. 135 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of how young offenders are dealth with throughout the world. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) Sexorgier i Billder Sexorgies in Pictures; Sexorgien in Bildern (Vol 1)

Copenhagen: Point Press. Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 125 pp. Red wraps. Covers worn, edges rubbed. Trilingual text - Danish, English and German. A look at eroticism through the ages. Surveys pornographic and erotic art - sculptures, drawings, paintings and images. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
3) Sexorgier i Billder Sexorgies in Pictures; Sexorgien in Bildern (Vol 2)

Copenhagen: Point Press. Good. 1967. First Edition. Card Covers. 125 pp. Green wraps. Covers worn, edges rubbed. Trilingual text - Danish, English and German. A look at eroticism through the ages. Surveys pornographic and erotic art - sculptures, drawings, paintings and images. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) Harvard University Program on Technology and Society 1964-1972: A Final Review

Cambridge, Massachusetts: Harvard University. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 285 pp. Established in 1964 to take an in-depth look at the effects of technological change on various asects of the effect of technological change on the economy and society, this report marks the end of this program. Reviews the 8 years of research, and contains abstracts of almost of of the publications, and interim accounts of ongoing projects.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) The Trouble with Normal Postwar Youth and the Making of Heterosexuality
Adams, Mary Louise

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 224 pp. Corners bumped. A controversial addition to the history of heterosexuality. Adams questions the ideas of normal and heterosexuality, showing that these relationships are socially produced, not natural. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
6) Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Adamson, Nancy & Briskin, Linda & McPhail, Margaret

Don Mills: Oxford University Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 332 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name blacked out on ffep. Some highlighter in text. An analysis of the contemporary Canadian women's movement, its organizations and ideology, and the struggles to make change, beginning in the post-1960s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
7) Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Adamson, Nancy & Briskin, Linda & McPhail, Margaret

Feminist Organizing for Change The Contemporary Women's Movement in Canada
Don Mills: Oxford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 332 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on inside front cover. An analysis of the contemporary Canadian women's movement, its' organizations and ideology, and the struggles to make change, beginning in the post-1960s. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
8) The Global Age State and Society Beyond Modernity
Albrow, Martin

The Global Age State and Society Beyond Modernity
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 246 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An examination of the world's transition from the modern age to the global age. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
9) Dependent Agricultural Development and Agrarian Reform in Latin America
Alschuler, Lawrence R. (Ed.)

Ottawa, ON, Canada: University of Ottawa Press/Presses De L'Universite D'Ottawa. Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 186 pp. Publication year written on front cover. A collection of essays examining Latin American agricultural development. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $60.00
10) Divorce Your Car! Ending the Love Affair with the Automobile
Alvord, Katie

Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 304 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Provides a common-sense approach to liberating ourselves from our cars and car culture. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) Male Daughters, Female Husbands Gender and Sex in African Society
Amadiume, Ifi

London: Zed Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Second Printing. Softcover. 223 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. Underlines, margin notes in text. A fundamental examination of gender roles in pre-colonial African society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.00
12) Re-Situating Identities The Politics of Race, Ethnicity, and Culture
Amit-Talai, Vered & Knowles, Caroline

Peterborough, Ontario: Broadview Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 313 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A selection of essays investigating the production of identities in power relationships. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
13) Mediating Culture: The Politics of Representation
Anselmi, William & Gouliamos, Kosta (Eds.)

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Guernica Editions. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 217 pp. Unread. A collection of essays examining the assumptions and perspectives on the text of mass media practices. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Hüter der Erde : Begegnungen mit Indianern Nordamerikas
Arden, Harvey; Wall, Steve

München, Germany: Frederking & Thaler Verlag. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1994. Soft Cover. 128 pp. Photos. Edgewear. German text. ; Folio - over 12" - 15" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
15) People of the Indus Valley Pakistani-Canadians
Awan, Sadiq Noor Alam

Ottawa: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 211 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Inscribed and dated by the author on the title page. A study of Pakistani immigrants in Canada, illustrating their success in adjusting to the new culture, while maintaining their cultural values. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
16) People of the Indus Valley Pakistani-Canadians
Awan, Sadiq Noor Alam

People of the Indus Valley Pakistani-Canadians
Ottawa: Self Published. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1989. Softcover. 211 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of Pakistani immigrants in Canada, illustrating their success in adjusting to the new culture, while maintaining their cultural values. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
17) Women's Caring Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Baines, Carol & Evans, Patricia & Neysmith, Sheila (Eds. )

Women's Caring Feminist Perspectives on Social Welfare
Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 310 pp. Edgewear, Articles examining the way that caring influences the experiences of women, and the development of social work, nursing and teaching. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
18) Not One of the Family Foreign Domestic Workers in Canada
Bakan, Abigail B. & Stasiulis, Daiva

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 181 pp. Some highlighter in one essay. Essays examining the social and political status of migrant domestic workers in Canada. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
19) Man in the Trap: The Causes of Blocked Sexual Energy
Baker, Elsworth F

New York: Discus (Avon). Good. 1974. Paperback. 384 pp. Edgewear. Spine creased, slightly bowed. A specialist in medical orgonomy presents a detailed examination of the Reichian theory of character. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Rethinking Restructuring: Gender and Change in Canada
Bakker, Elizabeth (Ed. )

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 292 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Appears unread. Essays examining the effects of Canada's economic policies, and restructuring on women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
21) Giving Youth a Voice A Basis for Rethinking Adolescent Violence
Barron, Christie L

Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada: Fernwood Publishing. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. 141 pp. Light edgewear. Appears unread. Provides a different perspective on youth violence by including the voices of youths and their own experiences with the justice system. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
22) Hollywood ... Gay Capitol of the World
Barrow, L. Jay

Van Nuys, California: Dominion. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1968. Paperback. 186 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Book number TNC 139. Describes the places, people, and sex practices fof the gay community in Hollywood in the 60's. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $50.00
23) Mexico Profundo Reclaiming a Civilization
Batalla, Guillermo Bonfil

Mexico Profundo Reclaiming a Civilization
Austin, Texas: University of Texas Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. Softcover. 198 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Argues that Mesoamerican civilization Is an ongoing influence in today's Mexican life. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
24) Dilemmas of Modern Man The Winnipeg Centennial Symposium
Beamish, Robert E. (Ed. )

Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada: Great-West Life. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. 192 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has edgewear. Proceedings of the Winnipeg Centennial Symposium, held on Oct. 27-30, 1970. A series of papers by leading thinkers in various fields. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Unbroken Ties: Lesbian Ex-Lovers
Becker, Carol S

Unbroken Ties: Lesbian Ex-Lovers
Boston: Alyson Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1988. Softcover. 217 pp. Light edgewear, corners rubbed. A detailed study of a couple's breakup, and their individual recoveries. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
26) Hand in Hand: Practica Application of Art and Play Therapy
Bedard-Bidwell, Betty & Sippel, Margot (Eds.)

London, Ontario: Thames River Publishing. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 265 pp. A compendium of practical applications of art and play therapy. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
27) Unequal Work
Beechey, Veronica

Unequal Work
London: Verso. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. 240 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Underlines in text. A series of essays on women and employment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
28) Public Heroes, Private Felons Athletes and Crimes Against Women
Benedict, Jeff

Public Heroes, Private Felons Athletes and Crimes Against Women
Boston: Northeastern University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 254 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. An investigation into the abusive behaviour of athletes towards women. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
29) Reinventing the Family The Emerging Story of Lesbian and Gay Parents
Benkov, Laura

Reinventing the Family The Emerging Story of Lesbian and Gay Parents
New York: Crown Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. Hardcover. 289 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has some edgewear. A look at the changing American family, at the legal and social history of homosexual parents. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
30) Mindful Inquiry in Social Research
Bentz, Valerie Malhotra & Shapiro, Jeremy J

Thousand Oaks, Ca, U. S. A.: Sage Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Hardcover. 216 pp. Spine bumped. Prev owner's name on front endpaper. An introduction to research in the social and human sciences, describing the logic unerlying 10 cultures of inquiry: ethnography, quantitative behavioural science, phenomenology, action research, hermeneutics, evaluation research, feminist research, critical social science, historical-comparative research, and theoretical research. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
31) L'Empire Desoriente
Bergman, Catherine

Quebec, QC: Art Global / Flammarion Quebec. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 310 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. French text/en francais. An examination of Japanese society. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
32) Community Dreams: Ideas for Enriching Neighborhood and Community Life
Berkowitz, William R

San Luis Obispo, California: Impact Publishers. Very Good+. 1984. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 255 pp. Light edgewear. A unique compilation of ideas, fresh and offbeat but small in scale and cost, for improving community life. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
33) In Dora's Case Freud - Hysteria - Feminism
Bernheimer, Charles & Kahane, Claire (Eds. )

In Dora's Case Freud - Hysteria - Feminism
New York: Columbia University Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Softcover. 291 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. 12 articles examining Freud's important case history on hysteria, the case of Ida Bauer, referred to as Dora. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
34) Urbanization and Counterurbanization
Berry, Brian J. L. (Ed.)

Beverly Hills, CA: Sage Publications. Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Trade Paperback. 334 pp. Corners rubbed. Urban Affairs Annual Reviews, Volume 11. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
35) Sexueller Mißbrauch Und Wie Man Kinder Davor Schützt
Besten, Beate

Munich: Verlag C. H. Beck. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Paperback. 122 pp. Light edgewear. Spine sunned. German text / auf Deutsch. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
36) Life in Russia
Binyon, Michael

London: Hamish Hamilton. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 286 pp. Jacket price clipped. Pages browning at tops. The Times' correspondent in Russia for 4 years, Binyon tells of a society facing problems of social change common in the west, and how the people are turning back to their peasant roots and simple beliefs. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
37) The Shape of the River: Long-Term Sonsequences of Considering Race in College and University Admissions
Bowen, William G. & Bok, Derek

Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 472 pp. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edgewear. Describes, based on hard evidence, how race based admission policies actually work, and what effect this has on students. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
38) Theories of Women's Studies
Bowles, Gloria & Klein, Renate Duelli (Eds. )

Theories of Women's Studies
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1983. First Edition. Softcover. 277 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. A study of the assumptions and aims of Women's Studies, its research, teaching and emerging methodologies. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
39) Orgasm: The Ultimate Experience
Boylan, Brian Richard

New York: Dell. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Paperback. 188 pp. Spine crease. A frank look at the full range of human desire and sexual experience. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
40) The Iceman Inheritance: Prehistoric Sources of Western Man's Racism, Sexism and Aggression
Bradley, Michael

New York: Warner Books Inc. Very Good+. 1981. Paperback. 229 pp. Illus. Edgewear. Corners bumped. Corner crease to rear cover. A biological, genetic interpretation of the Western predilection to aggression, racism, and sexism. . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
41) Bradshaw on the Family: A Revolutionary Way of Self Discovery
Bradshaw, John E

Pompano Beach, Florida: Health Communications. Very Good. 1988. Trade Paperback. 242 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Reading crease to front cover along spine edge. Inscribed by author on title page. Based on his TV series, Bradshaw examines the family, providing guidelines to get us out of our dysfunction.; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $17.95
42) Rivers Have Sources, Trees Have Roots Speaking of Racism
Brand, Dionne & Bhaggiyadatta, Krisantha Sri

Toronto: Cross Cultural Communication Centre. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Softcover. 192 pp. Corners rubbed. Part of a series of anti-racist books, this is an oral record of people's experiences with racism in their lives. Contrasting with 'expert' studies, the book allows people of colour to be heard in their own voices. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
43) The Frenzy of Reknown Fame and its History
Braudy, Leo

New York: Oxford University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 649 pp. Photos. Spine bumped. Jacket has light edwear, price clipped. A look at fame through the years. From the Homeric epics to the cult of media today Braudy explains how fame depends on the existing political and social system, and the culture's conception of a person. Heavy book. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 649 pages . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
44) From Victim to Offender How Child Sexual Abuse Victoms Become Offenders
Briggs, Freda

From Victim to Offender How Child Sexual Abuse Victoms Become Offenders
St. Leonards, Nsw, Australia: Allen & Unwin. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1995. Second Printing. Softcover. 170 pp. Appears unread. Accounts of juvenile and adult sex offenders, showing how the victims of child sexual abuse went on to become abusers in their later lives. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
45) Kicking Off Why Hooliganism and Racism Are Killing Football
Brimson, Dougie

Kicking Off Why Hooliganism and Racism Are Killing Football
London: Headline Book Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket. 2006. First Edition. Softcover. 210 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Reveals the dark truths that lie behind the squeaky corporate image of football (soccer) in the UK. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Understanding Culture's Influence on Behavior
Brislin, Richard

Fort Worth, Texas, U. S. A.: Harcourt Brace College Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1993. Third Printing. Softcover. 417 pp. Edgewear. Corners rubbed. A textbook intended for those enrolled in courses studying their culture, the culture of others, and how culture influences human behaviour. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
47) Just Transportation Dismantling Race and Class Barriers to Transportation
Bullard, Robert D. & Johnson, Glenn S. (Eds. )

Just Transportation Dismantling Race and Class Barriers to Transportation
Gabriola Island, British Columbia, Canada: New Society Publishers. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1997. Softcover. 193 pp. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Prev owner's name on ffep. Essays by activists, lawyers and scholars examining the imbalance of transportation benefits, and the effects of transportation policy on the inner city. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
48) Before Stonewall Activists for Gay and Lesbian Rights in Historical Context
Bullough, Vern L. (Ed. )

Before Stonewall Activists for Gay and Lesbian Rights in Historical Context
New York: Harrington Park Press. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 2002. Softcover. 424 pp. Photos. Edgewear, corners rubbed. Small crease at lower front corner. Accounts of the people who led the early struggles for gay and lesbian rights in the US. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $25.00
49) Citizenship Today The Contemporary Relevance of T. H. Marshall
Bulmer, Martin & Rees, Anthony M. (Eds. )

London: UCL Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. 306 pp. Light edgewear. Some highlighter in 2 chapters of text. An examination of of fundamental questions around society - who is a member, what hold it together, and others. Based on a decade of T. H. Marshall Lectures the book draws on the wor of prominent sociologist reflecting on the issues of citizenship. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
50) A Conceptual Approach to Social Impact Assessment
Burdge, Rabel J

Middleton, Wisconsin: Social Ecology Press. Very Good- in Very Good dust jacket. 1998. Revised Edition. Softcover. 284 pp. Corners rubbed, small tear to lower edge of front cover along spine. A collection of writngs in the area of social and environmental impact assessment. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information

Offered by Riverwash Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 293 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: