Aerospacefrom Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop |
|
Browse Aerospace | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
|
| 1) |
Dragonfly: NASA and the Crisis Aboard Mir
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Harper Collins (Harpercollins) ,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 528 pages, black boards; color photographs. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition, first printing, with light shelf wear, binding tight, paper white. In a near fine, lightly worn dust jacket and with the original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Far Encounter: The Neptune System
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Columbia University Press,. 1991.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Fine. Quarto, 11" tall, xii + 151 pages; b& w illustrations. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine, unclipped dust jacket. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 3) |
Managing Martians: the extraordinary story of a woman's lifelong quest to get to Mars-
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Broadway Books,. 1998.. First printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. "-and of the team behind the space robot that has captured the imagination of the world." Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 276 pages, black boards. A fine clean neat hard cover with light shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket with the origial price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Creations: The Quest for Origins in Story and Science
|
|
|
New York, New York:: Crown Publishers,. 1983.. First printing. Hardcover--quarter cloth, paper over boards. Fine/Near Fine. With introduction and notes by Asimov. Octavo, 9" tall, xii + 351 pages, gold quarter cloth. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with light shelf wear to the bottom edges, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket with a one inch tear at top of rear panel, and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 5) |
Space Station Friendship: A Visit with the Crew in 2007
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: Stackpole Books,. 1988.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 239 pages, blue cloth; publisher's review slip laid in; b&w illustrations by author. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition, first printing, with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper cream white. In a fine dust jacket and with original price. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
An Aerospace Bibliography (Reference series / Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force)
|
|
|
Office of Air Force History, U.S. Air Force,. 1978.. First edition thus. Paperback--trade. Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, 341 pages. A very good, clean, sturdy paperback edition with minor shelf wear, one corner slightly bumped, binding tight, paper white. An updated and expanded edition of United States Air Force history; and annotated bibliography compiled by M. A. Cresswell and C. Berger published in 1971 more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
Colonies in Space
|
|
|
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:: Stackpole Books,. 1977.. First edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Very Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, 224 pages, gold and black cloth; previous owner's book plate on front endpaper. With b&w illustrations. A fine, clean, hardcover first edition with minimal shelf wear, hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a very good, unclipped, lightly edgeworn dust jacket with small chips at the folds. more information
Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
