Labour/Unionismfrom Books at Star Dot Star |
|
Browse Labour/Unionism | Return to Books at Star Dot Star | Even more BUSINESS & ECONOMICS / Labor books
|
| 1) |
Nelson's Encyclopaedia : 25 Volumes
|
|
|
London: Thomas Nelson. Undated, but thought to be c. 1910. Complete 25-volume set - Each volume about 500 pages. Volume 24 is a dictionary and Volume 25 is an Atlas, both in matching binding. This is a comprehensive encyclopaedia, based on Nelson's "Harmsworth Encyclopaedia", a partswork, apparently issued in 1905, and on the company's American "Nelson's Encyclopaedia" published in Looseleaf format". Fully illustrated in B&W with line drawings, photos, graphs, etc. Volumes vary in condition from Good+ to VG. <B>A large and heavy set (about 9.5 Kg packaged) which will require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Varies/No Jacket. 4 x 6.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Whitaker 1974 Complete Edition
|
|
|
London: Whitaker, 1948. 1220pp inc 94-page index, many pages of ads, 16 coloured maps and many other illustrations - 106th annual volume of this perennial classic. Contains information on astronomy, government, finance, population, commerce and statistics. This is "The Complete Edition" in green cloth (with red cloth to the spine) covers with the standard gilt titles and black text calendar to the front and gilt titles to the spine. Spine is faded and rear has a couple of spots. Very slight edgewear and slightly bumped corners. Pages are discoloured throughout. . First Edition. Cloth. Fine -/No Jacket. 5 x 7 1/2". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 3) |
The History of the T. U. C. 1868 - 1968
|
|
|
London: General Council of the Trades Union Congress, 1968. 159pp inc index and many photos - Subtitled, "A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF A SOCIAL REVOLUTION", this is a comprehensive history of the Trades Union Congress in the UK from the mid 19th to the mid 20th Century. Book is immaculate (red cloth with bright gilt titles to front and spine) except for slight rubbing to head and tail of spine and to corners, one of which is mildly bumped. DJ is edgeworn and has two large closed tears to top of front, also an open tear at the bottom spine side of the rear, as well as taped "repairs" to rear. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/Good. 9 x 13". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Kind of Laws the Unions Ought to Want
|
|
|
London: Pergamon Press, 1968. 184pp inc index - In this volume the authors "argue the case for more legislation to protect trade union rights and to establish or bring about certain improvements in minimum labour standards" in the halcyon days before Thatcher and Reagan virtually killed the unions. The book deals with Collective Bargaining, Employment security and rights, Pensions and Minimum Wage laws. It's immaculate inside with some edge and shelf wear to the covers, <BR> Jenkins, who left school at 14, became General Secretary of ASSETin 1961 and, later, General Secretary of ASTMS following the merger of ASSET with the Association of Scientific Workers in 1968. He became a particularly well-known public figure in the 1970s when the growth in 'white-collar' unionism began. Jenkins was a member of the Trades Union Congress (TUC) General Council 1974-1989. Jenkins was briefly a member of the Communist Party until 1954. He joined the Labour Party in 1945 and served the party in various official capacities. He died in 1999. <BR> Mortimer wrote many books on the history of the trade union movement including: <B><I> History of the Boiler-makers' Society, vols. 1 and 3 </b></i> and <B><I> A History of the Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen </b></i> and his autobiography <B><I> A Life on the Left </b></i>. <BR> Mortimer was born in 1921. He also started work at 15 as a ship fitters apprentice. Like Jenkins, he too spent a brief period in the Young Communists, and then went on to a post in the economic department of the TUC, and as a national official in his own union, a full-time post on the Prices and Incomes Board under Harold Wilsons government, the first Chair of ACAS and then General Secretary of the Labour Party under Michael Foot until his retirement in 1985. . First Edition. Cloth. Very Good +/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Marx for Beginners
|
|
|
London: Writers and Readers Publishing Cooperative Society Ltd, 1985. 157pp inc glossary - An illustrated (b&w cartoons) introduction to Marx and his philosophy. Book is clean and tight. Covers are edgeworn with a few light creases and very tiny closed tears and a small stain at the top of the rear. . Reprint. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Six Centuries of Work and Wages: The History of English Labour
|
|
|
London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1906. 591pp inc index - A comprehensive history of English labour. Rogers was more commonly known as Thorold Rogers and was an English economist, Member of Parliament and early in his career, curate of St. Paul's in Oxford. Covers (dark green cloth with blind-stamped rules to front board and gilt titles and logo to spine) are soiled and edgeworn with bumped corners. FEP is taped to FPDP having become detached at some point. Title page is detached but present with a rubber-stamped name of prior owner. Textblock includes a few inked tick marks and some inked notes.. Reprint. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.75 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 7) |
An Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. xv, 1103pp inc index and many b&w illustrations including maps, drawings and photos - Comprehensive and authoritative encyclopaedic treatment of such subjects as science, mathematics, astronomy, biology, philosophy, religion, sex, psychoanalysis, archaeology, economics, anthropology, cosmogony, psychology, politics, finance, industry, literary criticism, music, internationalism, history, ethnology, architecture, Painting, and Sculpture. Expert authors include: F. Aveling, E. A. Gardner, Roger Fry, C. G. Seligman, L. Dudley Stamp. Title and contents spread over two leaves. Followed by Table of Contents. Each article is headed by a "Synopsis" and ended by a "Bibliographical note". Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) is soiled and slightly edgeworn, esp at spine which also has a tiny closed-tear at top rear hinge. Slight foxing to eps. Previous owner's name pencilled in on FEP. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 8) |
An Outline of Modern Knowledge
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931. xv, 1103pp inc index and many b&w illustrations including maps, drawings and photos - Comprehensive and authoritative encyclopaedic treatment of such subjects as science, mathematics, astronomy, biology, philosophy, religion, sex, psychoanalysis, archaeology, economics, anthropology, cosmogony, psychology, politics, finance, industry, literary criticism, music, internationalism, history, ethnology, architecture, Painting, and Sculpture. Expert authors include: F. Aveling, E. A. Gardner, Roger Fry, C. G. Seligman, L. Dudley Stamp. Title and contents spread over two leaves. Followed by Table of Contents. Each article is headed by a "Synopsis" and ended by a "Bibliographical note". Covers (black cloth with gilt titles to spine) is soiled, slightly edgeworn, esp at spine which also has a tiny closed-tear at top rear hinge and bowed. Prize certificate to FEP, "Form Prize awarded for the best all round work during the year to Arthur J Collis, 1st Year Commercials", otherwise clean and tight.. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.</B>. First Edition - 2nd Impression. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 5.5 x 9". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Reader's Digest Treasures in Your Home
|
|
|
London: Reader's Digest Association, 1993. 544pp inc index and many b&w and colour illustrations - A photographic guide to antiques and collectibles, their types and pricing. Although the information generally is spot on, you must take into consideration the suggested prices are 14 years out of date. <P> Complete chapters included: Furniture, Pottery, Porcelain, Glassware, Silver, Gold, Jewellery, Clocks, Watches, Instruments, Carpets, Textiles, Costume, Fine Art, Prints, Toys, and Dolls. Book is immaculate. <B>A large and heavy volume which may require additional shipping cost.. First Edition. Laminated. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Various. 8.5 x 11.5". more information
Offered by Books at Star Dot Star (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|





