Books:Otherfrom Valarie's Volumes |
|
Browse Books:Other | Return to Valarie's Volumes
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |
| 1) |
Candide, or, Optimism
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Good. Candide, or, Optimism Voltaire, François Marie Arouet de Sauvage, Sylvain. The Nonesuch press1939 Good. No dust jacket. 199 p. Frontis photo of authorIncribed on inside of front cover: For Hon. Wm Gibbs McAdoo with compliments and the sincere admiration of the author. Benj L Dulaney May 20, 1925. 147 pgs Blue & tan decorative boards (fluers de lis), gilting on spine. Color illustrations more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 2) |
Questions Young People, Ask Answers That Work
|
|
|
WatchTower Bible and Tract Society. Very Good. Questions Young People Ask Answers That Work. WatchTower Bible and Tract Society, 1989. Hardcover, 319 pages. No writing or folded pages. Minimal cover wear, mostly at edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 3) |
Windswept
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. Windswept by Chase, Mary Ellen. The Macmillan company 440 pgs.1942 printing, October. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and design on cover. Pictorial endpapers. Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by author. Pages all tight. Some wear to cover, but a very nice book. 440 pgs. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine and design on cover. Pictorial endpapers owner name plate on first page more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 4) |
The case of the fiery fingers
|
|
|
PAPERBACK. Very Good. The case of the fiery fingers by Gardner, Erle Stanley. Walter J Black1951. Hard coverFine. No dust jacket. minor wear along edges200 pgs more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 5) |
Roughing it
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Good. Roughing it by Twain, Mark Harper & Brothers 1913 Hard cover 329 pgs. Blue boards, gilt on cover & spine. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Ex-high school library copy. 329 pgs. Blue boards, gilt on cover & spine more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 6) |
The Bedside Tales, a gay collection
|
|
|
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Very Good. The Bedside Tales, a gay collection. Wm. Penn Publishing Corp. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Green boards very clean, minor wear along top & bottom of spine. Very nice condition. 569 pages. Intro by Peter Arno 1945 more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $6.30
|
|
| 7) |
World's great classics, Volume II Orations of American Orators
|
|
|
Good. World's great classics, Volume II Orations of American Orators. Special introduction by Julian Hawthorne. Colonial Press 1900. Revised edition. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Light water stain on first 1/3 of pages. Binding tight, cover shows some edge wear. 452 pgs Green boards with gilted lettering. MDCCCXCIX. Library commitee: Dwight, Stoddard, Marsh, Van Dyke & Hawthorne more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 8) |
Underground Man
|
|
|
Chandler & Sharp Pub. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, mostly at edges. Slight wave to upper edge of book (no signs of water damage or stains). more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 9) |
Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War, the original text reduced to the natural English order
|
|
|
David McKay Company. Acceptable. Commentaries of Caesar on the Gallic War, the original text reduced to the natural English order. David McKay Company 1924. Hard cover 484 p. Blue boards, with gilt lettering on spine. Very good. No dust jacket. Boards have some staining/spotting, pages yellowing, but good usable copy. Classic Interlinear Translations of the first seven books more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 10) |
Negotiable instruments, with case questions
|
|
|
PAPERBACK. Good. Negotiable instruments, with case questions. American Institute of Banking. American Institute of Banking. April 1947. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine seperating from binding, but binding and pages still intact. Minor wear to edges. Lettering on spine mostly rubbed off. 454 pgs. Includes index Black boards. A revision of the 1941 edition prepared by James M. Landis. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 11) |
Azor!
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press, 1977. PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0312063709 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $5.24
|
|
| 12) |
Lysistrata
|
|
|
Chandler Publishing. Very Good. Lysistrata by Aristophanes, and Parker, Douglass (Translated by). Chandler Publishing 47 pgs 1961Mass-market paperback. Library of congress #61-13649. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover shows wear & inscription on first page by previous owner, but the rest is good readable copy more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.46
|
|
| 13) |
You Can Have It All
|
|
|
Beyond Words Publishing, 1995-01. HARDCOVER. New. 1885223056 Oprah says it was one of the most important books she has ever read more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 14) |
Ancient Corinth Diolcos Isthmia Lechaeon
|
|
|
M Pechlivanides & Co. Very Good. By Athena G Kaloyeropoulou. Published by M Pechlivanides & Co. Softcover, nonpaginated, apx 134 pages. Pictorial cover. Many black & white photos. No spine creases or writing. Name on cover. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 15) |
Doctor's Weekend
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. Very Good. Doctor's Weekend by Hubert Bagster. Simon & Schuster Hard cover 191 p. Blue boards with gilt lettering on spine. Blue, red, white & black dust cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Dust cover shows edge wear, including small tears, but book is very clean. Very minor wear on top & bottom of spine more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 16) |
The Theatre Through Its Stage Door
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. The Theatre Through Its Stage Door by Belasco, David. Harper & brothers19-Sept 1919 Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Maroon boards stamped with faces. Gold gilt stamped title on cover. Board edges show some wear. 246 pages , Portraits, Plates. Reprinted in part from various periodicals. Contents: The theatre through its stage door. --The evolution of a play. --Developing the best in the actor. --The problem of the child actor. --Editied by Louis V. DefoeImportant aids to the actor's art. --The drama's flickering bogy--the movies. --Holding the mirror up to nature. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $31.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Reader's Encyclopedia
|
|
|
Very Good. The Reader's Encyclopedia by Benét, William Rose (Editor). Thomas Y Crowell 1965 2nd edition First printing. Hard coverVery good in fair dust jacket. Book has no writing. A couple pages have a crease. Spine has some fading. Dustcover has tears and some chipping. 1118 pgs. Complete in 1 book. Includes Illustrations. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $12.60
|
|
| 18) |
Golden Sunbeams: For The Young People
|
|
|
Pillar of Fire. Acceptable. By Bishop Alma White A.M. Published by Pillar of Fire 1926. Hardcover 132 pages. Blue cloth boards with embossed gilting on cover. Gilting worn. Cover is worn and frayed at edges. Hinges loose. Pages yellowed from age. Inscription on first page. Front page has a few tiny holes. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 19) |
The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio
|
|
|
PAPERBACK. Good. The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio. The Bibliophist Society. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Has name on 1st page. Hinge loose, spine coming loose from binding. One page loose.307 pgs.Includes: [1] The first five days. --[2] The last five days. No date or edition stated more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 20) |
Captain Lightfoot
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. Captain Lightfoot Burnett, W. R. Knopf 1954 214 pgs. A Borzoi Book. Green boards, dark green lettering on spine a design on front. Hard coverFine. No dust jacket. minor wear to spine ends more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 21) |
Don Quixote of the Mancha
|
|
|
P F Collier & sons. HARDCOVER. Very Good. Don Quixote of the Mancha by Cervantes, Miguel de. P F Collier & sons1969 Deluxe Edition 62nd printing. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. No writing, clean, binding tight. Looks like it was shelved, because it is in excellent condition.519 pgs Dark green boards with gilting on cover & spine. The Harvard Classics more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $15.75
|
|
| 22) |
Rinehart Book of Short Stories
|
|
|
International Thomson Publishing, 1952-06. PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0030081653 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 23) |
Doctor, lawyer
|
|
|
Random House, 1976. Unknown Binding. Very Good. 0394400615 No writing or folded pages. Binding tight, pages clean. No tears to dustcover more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.15
|
|
| 24) |
Two years before the mast
|
|
|
Very Good. Two years before the mast by Dana, Richard Henry. P F Collier & Sons1968. 61st printing Deluxe Edition. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. Very clean, no writing, binding tight. Looks like it stayed on the shelf, excellent condition405 pgs Dark green boards with gilting on cover & spine. The Harvard Classics more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 25) |
Dinosaur!
|
|
|
Prentice Hall. Very Good. Dinosaur! by David B Norman. ISBN 0671874721. Prentice Hall Paperback. No spine creases, writing or folded pages. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.94
|
|
| 26) |
The mechanical angel, his adventures and enterprises in the glittering 1920's
|
|
|
Very Good. The mechanical angel, his adventures and enterprises in the glittering 1920's by Friede, Donald. A.A. Knopf 1948 246 pgs plus index. Stated first edition Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Spine has faded but the gilting still shows, binding in very good shape. Autobiographical. Previous owner taped a picture of author with a short bio on the last page. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $13.12
|
|
| 27) |
The Candid Imposter
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. The Candid Imposter by George Harmon Coxe. Alfred A Knopf 1967. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. No writing or folded pages. Binding tight. Cover shows a little wear and has a couple light scratches. 177 pgs. A story about smuggling and murder more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 28) |
The love of Monsieur
|
|
|
Very Good. The love of Monsieur by Gibbs, George. Harper & Brothers 1903 297 pgs Pictorial cover. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. No markings; good clean, square book. Only minimal wear along edges more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $17.85
|
|
| 29) |
The Dark Horse: a story of the younger Chippendales
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. The Dark Horse: a story of the younger Chippendales by Grant, Robert. Houghton Mifflin company 1931 Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Price clipped. Ex-library. d/j has wear & chipping along edges.439 pages. Green boards w/ gold letting in very good condition. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $14.18
|
|
| 30) |
V. V. 's eyes
|
|
|
Very Good. V. V. 's eyes by Harrison, Henry Sydnor. Houghton Mifflin company 1913. 509 pages., [4] leaves of plates. Includes illustration Green cloth boards with gilting. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Very minor wear along edges, no markings. Has tiny sticker on inside of back cover with book store name more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 31) |
Falling for a Dolphin
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1991-04. PAPERBACK. Very Good. 1559701145 No spine creases, folded pages or highlighting. Only writing is the price lightly written on 1st page. Minor cover wear more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 32) |
Public Like a Frog: Entering the Lives of Three Great Americans
|
|
|
Quest Books (IL). Like New. Public Like a Frog: Entering the Lives of Three Great Americans by Houston, Jean. ISBN 9835606945 Quest Books (IL) 1993 Trade paperback 294 pgs. Looks almost new. Stated first edition 1993, first printing. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.73
|
|
| 33) |
By Order of the King, vol 1
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Very Good. By Order of the King, vol 1 by Hugo, Victor. Thomas Y. Crowell1888. Gold gilt lettering on spine & design on cover. Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Minor wear to edges, binding in very good shape, has very small sticker on onside of back cover that says Doxey Importer, San Francisco344 pgs Gold gilt lettering on spine & design on cover. Translated from the French by Isabel F Hapgood. Also called The Man Who Laughs (L'HOMME QUI RIT) more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $26.25
|
|
| 34) |
The Search: A Young Person's Quest for Understanding
|
|
|
Crystal Clarity Publishers, 1988-01. PAPERBACK. Very Good. 0916124460 No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Minor cover wear more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 35) |
Dragons and Tigers
|
|
|
Palmer Enterprises, 1988-06. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases or folded pages. Light cover wear, mostly at edges, including a crease. Name of 1st page. Highlighting on 3 pages. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.68
|
|
| 36) |
How Late It Was, How Late
|
|
|
Minerva. Very Good. 0433393971 Fine. No dust jacket as issued. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 37) |
The Second Cuckoo
|
|
|
Unwin Paperbacks. Very Good. The Second Cuckoo by Kenneth Gregory. ISBN 0048080497. Unwin Paperbacks, 1983. Softcover, 322 pages. No folded pages, or writing. Cover shows wear, mostly around edges. A good usuable book. Sticker residue on inside cover. Couple pages have small chip. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 38) |
The Choice is Yours
|
|
|
Tops Club Inc. Very Good. A practical guide to take off and keep off pounds sensibly. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 39) |
Sarkhan
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Very Good. Sarkhan by Lederer, William J., and Burdick, Eugene. McGraw-Hill 1965 Book Club Edition. Hard cover 307 pgs Tan boards, with brown lettering on spine. Fine in very good dust jacket. Book is very clean, with minimal wear, near mint. Dust cover is yellowed. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 40) |
Romance & dynamite: Essays on science & the nature of faith
|
|
|
Crest Books, Salvation Army National Publications, 1998-01-01. PAPERBACK. Like New. 0965760154 Beautiful book more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $3.41
|
|
| 41) |
Dwight Craig
|
|
|
MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. Very Good. Dwight Craig by MacRae, Donald. Houghton Mifflin Company1947 Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. d/j shows wear along edges & has a tear. 398 pages. A Houghton Mifflin literary fellowship award. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $8.40
|
|
| 42) |
Treasured Moments
|
|
|
Ideals Publishing. Very Good. Treasured Moments edited by Maryjane Hooper Tonn. Co., 1971. Hardcover. No folded pages. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. Second page has writing. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.99
|
|
| 43) |
The Olympia Reader (Selections from the Traveller's Companion Series)
|
|
|
Blue Moon Books, 1991-09. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges, including a couple light creases. Inside of cover has some yellowing around edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 44) |
The quaint companions
|
|
|
Very Good. The quaint companions by Merrick, Leonard. E.P. Dutton 1924 299 pgs. Hard cover. Fine. No dust jacket. rubbing to spine, but no markings inside and a good clean book. Embossing on cover. Minor wear to edges. This edition is limited to 1550 copies of which 1500 are for sale. Intro by H.G. Wells. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $12.86
|
|
| 45) |
Tales of Nevada
|
|
|
Tales of Nevada Publications, 1989-11. Paperback. Very Good. No folded pages or writing. Cover shows some wear. A very good, usable book. Stain along edge of pages, doesn't effect text. Sticker residue on first page. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 46) |
A Quaker Maiden
|
|
|
HARDCOVER. Good. A Quaker Maiden by Raymond, Evelyn. Illustrated by Ida Waugh. The Penn Publishing Company 1919. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Cover is worn with spotting. Hinge loose with first page and illustrated page loose. 324 pgs. Includes illustrations. Pictorial boards more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Alhambra and the Generalife
|
|
|
Miguel Sánchez, D. L, 1978. PAPERBACK. Like New. 8471690241 This is a new book that has gotten a little shelf rubbing more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $4.20
|
|
| 48) |
Days of Obligation: An Argument With My Mexican Father
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1992-11-01. HARDCOVER. Like New. 0670813966 This is a new book that has gotten a little shelf rubbing more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 49) |
The Self-Betrayed; glory and doom of the German generals
|
|
|
PAPERBACK. Very Good. The Self-Betrayed; glory and doom of the German generals by Riess, Curt. C. P. Putnam's sons 1942 Hard cover. Very good. No dust jacket. Edge rubbing along boards, but otherwise very nice. 402 p. Map on lining-papers. "Selected bibliography": p. 387-392. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 50) |
Grandmother Stories of the Northwest
|
|
|
Sierra Oaks Pub. Co, 1987-06. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Light cover wear, mostly at edges. more information
Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 68 listings found. |




