American Indiansfrom R & A Petrilla, Booksellers |
|
Browse American Indians | Return to R & A Petrilla, Booksellers | Even more HISTORY / United States / State & Local / West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) books
|
| 1) |
I HAVE SPOKEN: American History through the Voices of the Indians. Introduction by Fredrick W. Turner
|
|
|
Chicago: Sage Books/Swallow Press, 1971. 2nd printing. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxii, 206; frontispiece. Comprises 251 examples of Native American oratory, 17th to 20th centuries, most re Indian-White relationships and treaties. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
NAVAJO INDIANS
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Charles E. Merrill, 1947. Revised Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 36pp; 28 illus from photographs. The author was in the Seneca School at Wyandotte, Oklahoma. Her story illustrates the major aspects of daily Navajo life in New Mexico, showing the Navajo's ability to adapt to their environment, and including chapters on school life, food, work, traditions, etc. 8.25" x 5.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
JOHN BRAINERD'S JOURNAL (1761-1762)
|
|
|
Newark, NJ Historical Records Survey 1941., 1941. Soft cover. Printed stiff-paper covers and contents in very good condition. 10.75" x 8.25" pp: 35, (3) The author of this journal, David Brainerd's brother, succeeded him in ministering to the Indians of colonial New Jersey. WPA Edition. Binding is cloth/wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 4) |
INDIAN FESTIVALS
|
|
|
Mahwah, NJ: Troll, 1985. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. George Guzzi. 30pp; color illus in text. This young reader's guide to basic Native American religious festivals includes Sun Dance, Green Corn Dance, etc. 8.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE FIRST TRADING POST AT KICOTAN (KECOUGHTAN), HAMPTON, VIRGINIA: A Description of the Excavation Work
|
|
|
Hampton, VA: Published by the authors, 1947. First Edition. Original wraps. Very Good. 23pp; 10pp illus from photographs, map. Describes the archaeological findings and artifacts at this site, set up by Colonists for trade with the Indians in 1610. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
AMERICAN INDIAN PAINTING & SCULPTURE
|
|
|
NY Abbeville Press (1981)., 1981. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Dust Jacket Included. Book and dust jacket in fine condition. 15.5" x 12" pictorial dj 165pp w/index Well-researched and profusely illustrated. Illustrated by many color plates, some fold. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
ARCHAEOLOGICAL INVESTIGATIONS OF GREEN MOUND, FLORIDA
|
|
|
Orlando, Florida: William L. Bryant Foundation, 1960. First Edition. Original Wraps. Very Good. 41pp; illus from photographs, foldout drawing. Bulley reports on excavations at the coastal shell heap known as Green Mound, about eight miles southeast of Daytona Beach. The dig unearthed Indian pottery, bone and stone artifacts, and food remains, dating back before the 9th century A.D. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
THREE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SITES IN SOMERSET COUNTY, PENNSYLVANIA
|
|
|
Harrisburg, PA: Historical Commission, 1939. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 79pp; 22 illus from photographs, 3 folding maps. Gives history and results of three excavations in 1934-1936, showing remnants of Monongahela Woodland Culture Indians. 9.25" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
INTERPRETING THE INDIAN: Twentieth-century Poets and the Native American
|
|
|
Alubquerque: Univ of New Mexico Press, 1983. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 221, index. Analyzes how modern poets incorporate their versions of Native American poetic themes and techniques into their own work. Has chapters on Mary Austin, Vachel Lindsay, Gary Snyder, John G. Neihardt, William Carlos Williams, Lew Sarret, and others. 9.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
CASA RINCONADA TRAIL: Chaco Culture National Historic Park, New Mexico
|
|
|
New Mexico: Chaco Canyon Park, 1984. 3rd printing. Original Wraps. Very Good. 10pp; illus from photographs and drawings. A guide to the Casa Rinconada Trail and archaeological finds from the Anasazi Indian culture. 8.75" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
WISDOM OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN IN SPEECH AND LEGEND
|
|
|
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1913., 1913. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 36pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1913. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
FACING WEST: The Metaphysics of Indian-hating and Empire-building
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, 1980. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xx, 571, index; illus from photographs and old prints. Drinnon traces the continuity of attitude and action as whites pushed Native Americans westward, starting with Capt. John Endicott's brutal expedition against the Pequots in Connecticut in 1636. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 13) |
SOME CUSTOMS OF THE MACHEYENGAS
|
|
|
Worcester Davis Press 1909., 1909. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers, unopened copy, near fine condition. 10" x 6.25" 7pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1909. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
TYPES OF PREHISTORIC SOUTHWESTERN ARCHITECTURE
|
|
|
Worcester American Antiquarian Society 1917., 1917. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents near fine condition. 9.75" x 6.25" 18pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1917. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
OUR DEALINGS WITH THE INDIANS
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1896., 1896. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6" 22pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1896. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 16) |
RED MEN ON THE BIGHORN. Contains the story of Swift Eagle, based on Crow Legends as told by Plenty Crows (Red Neck)
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Judson Press, 1930. 3rd printing. Original Cloth. Very Good. 123pp; 12 plates from photographs. [Decker 38:413.] 8" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE MOKI SNAKE DANCE: Dramatic pagan ceremony of the Pueblo Indians of Tusayan, Arizona ... their life and customs
|
|
|
s.l. Santa Fe Passenger Dept 1902., 1902. Soft cover. Paper cover lacking, contents very good in archival boards. 7.5" x 5.25" pp: 58, (2) Features Moki ceremony, routes to the Moki pueblos, and how to get there by train. Illustrated by 64 illus from photos, 2 maps. 50th thousand edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 18) |
NEBRASKA BILL: INDIAN TRIBES. Speech...in Favor of Maintaining the Public Faith with the Indian Tribes...Feb. 14 & 15, 1854
|
|
|
Washington: Congressional Globe Office, 1854. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pamphlet removed from bound volume and in very good condition. 15pp Sabin 33193. Eberstadt 106:305. 9" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
GOOD MEDICINE: THOUGHTS
|
|
|
Invermere, BC: Good Medicine Books, 1972. First Edition. Original Wraps. Fine. (32)pp; illus from photographs and drawings. As #6 in the Good Medicine series, this booklet centers on Native American spiritual beliefs and way of life. Topics include: creating a "tribal camp of the 1970s"; the Night Ceremony of Holy Smoking; a brief biography of the Wanapum tribe religious leader, Smohalla (active in Washington in the 1850s); and Sioux mythology. 8.5" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]
|
|
|
Baltimore Printed by P.S. Henry Huber [1859]., 1859. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Spine neatly reinforced, else near very good condition. 9" x 5.5" (34)pp Includes names of the tribes in 12 states and the District of Columbia, resolutions, grievances, suspensions, finances, etc. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE AMERICAN INDIAN: HIS LIFE AND CUSTOMS
|
|
|
Boston: John Hancock, 1923. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 16pp; illustrations. Includes legends, seasons, houses, furniture and utensils, clothing, food, ceremonies, medicine men, etc. 6" x 4.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
NOW THAT THE BUFFALO'S GONE: A Study of Today's American Indians
|
|
|
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xv, 300, bibliography, index; 16pp illus from photographs. The eminent historian examines how history shaped the various attitudes of modern Native Americans. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
THE NEZ PERCE INDIANS AND THE OPENING OF THE NORTHWEST
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1965. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xxi, 705, index; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs, 11 maps. Josephy traces the conquest and dispossession of the Nez Perce by whites "from the time of Lewis & Clark to the great fighting retreat of the bands associated with Chief Joseph and other leaders in 1877," including missionary efforts. 10.25" x 7". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 24) |
WOMEN AND POWER IN NATIVE NORTH AMERICA
|
|
|
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1995. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: x, 294, index; full-page map. Evaluates the relative power and autonomy of women in 12 "culture areas" of the United States. Included are the Inuit, Tlingit, Chipewyan, Seneca, Blackfeet, Paiute, Navajo, Cherokee, etc. 8.75" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
TWO SPIRITS MEET
|
|
|
Philadelphia: United Church Press, 1976. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. 20pp. A history of the United Church of Christ missions among Native Americans from the 17th century to the 20th. 8.5" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
OLD CIVILIZATIONS OF INCA LAND
|
|
|
NY: Amer Museum of Natural History, 1924. First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good. 117pp, index; 54 illustrations in text, folding map. The Museum's curator of Peruvian Archaeology describes daily Inca life in prehistoric Peru: household arts, industries, etc. 8" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 27) |
SOUNDINGS: INDIAN PEOPLE OF NORTHWESTERN ONTARIO
|
|
|
Red Lake, Ontario: Northern Light Gospel Missions, 1975. First Edition. Pictorial wraps. Fine. Abe Kakepetum. 37pp; text illus from Kakepetum drawings. This history and cultural study of the Ojibway and Cree, prepared for new missionaries to the area, includes a section on "Work in an Indian Setting." 8.5" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
ACCLIMATIZATION IN THE ANDES: Historical Confirmations of "Climatic Aggression" in the Development of Andean Man
|
|
|
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins Press, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xix, 130. Monge examines the effects of altitudes on humans who live more than 10,000 feet above sea level, based on studies at the Institute of Andean Biology, Lima, Peru. Translated by Donald F. Brown. Introduction by Isaiah Bowman. 8.25" x 5.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
THE BEST OF THE ATHLETIC BOYS: The White Man's Impact on Jim Thorpe
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. pp: viii, 250; frontispiece, 16pp illus from photographs. Newcombe traces "the phenomenon of Thorpe (and his Indian teammates) through his background as a mixed blood.and most particularly, at the Carlisle Indian School in Pennsylvania," which he attended, off and on, for nine years. "It is also the story of a long, failing experiment by the US government to educate and assimilate the reservation Indian." 8.5" x 5.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
THRILLING SCENES AMONG THE INDIANS: With A Graphic Description of Custer's Last Fight with Sitting Bull
|
|
|
Chicago S.A. Maxwell 1888., 1888. Hardcover. Decorative binding and contents in very good condition. 7.5" x 4.75" 241pp On the blank endpaper is an interesting inscription in pencil: "Presented to Ludrie A. Curtis by Sister Otilia, Minden [Kearney County], Nebraska, Dec. 15th, 1888.". Illustrated by no illus in this edition. copyright 1884st edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 31) |
MRS. MARY ROWLANDSON'S REMOVES
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1899., 1899. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Slight repair to spine ends, else very good condition. 9.75" x 6" 11pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 1898. Illustrated by frontispiece map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
THE HISTORY OF EXPLORATIONS IN THE MISSISSIPPI VALLEY
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1896., 1896. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed covers, unopened copy, in very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 35pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1896. Illustrated by maps: 3 full-page, 2 in text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 33) |
CASA GRANDE: THE GREATEST VALLEY PUEBLO OF ARIZONA
|
|
|
s.l. s.n. 1927., 1927. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9" x 6" 24pp The Pimas believed that Casa Grande was built by the Hohokam or "vanished people" and was the abode of a race of demi-gods. Illustrated by 12 illus from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 34) |
Two items: CIRCLE TRAIL + PIPESTONE NATIONAL MONUMENT
|
|
|
Pipestone, MN: Pipestone Indian Shrine Assn, 1959. First Editions. Soft Cover. Very Good. Pictorial paper covers. pp: 16 + 6; illus from photographs. Native Americans of various tribes quarried pipestone here in order to fashion their peace pipes. Includes a guide to the trail. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 35) |
Group of five folded broadsheets on Native American topics, printed in full color
|
|
|
Detroit: General Motors, 1960. First Editions. not bound. Very Good. The three larger broadsheets feature Iroquois League of the Six Nations, great leaders, and horsemanship of the Plains Indians. The two smaller are on various arrows and arrowheads & Young Chief Joseph and the Nez Perce. The promotional text in each item attempts to link the feats of Native Americans with the characteristics of Pontiac cars and car dealers. Group of five broadsheets, all illustrated. 11" x 16". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
NOTES ON COPPER IMPLEMENTS FROM MEXICO
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1882. First Edition. Self-wraps. Very Good. 12pp; 8 figures in text. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1882. Putnam examines the use of copper by ancient Mexicans before the time of Cortez, especially the archaeological finds of copper axes and scrapers. 9.75" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 37) |
ABSTRACT OF AN ACCOUNT OF RECENT ARCHAEOLOGICAL EXCURSIONS IN WISCONSIN AND OHIO
|
|
|
Worcester, MA: American Antiquarian Society, 1883. First Edition. Self-wraps. Fine. 16pp. Offprint from the AAS Proceedings for October, 1883. The author reports on his archaeological excursions among the mound-builders of Ohio and Wisconsin. 10" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 38) |
GROWING UP NATIVE AMERICAN: An Anthology. Foreword by Ines Hernandez
|
|
|
NY: William Morrow, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. pp: 333, (2). Twenty-two Native American writers, from the 19th-century to the 1990s, write in fiction and essay about their childhoods. 9.5" x 6.25". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
THE RED MAN IN BUCKS COUNTY
|
|
|
New Hope, PA Published by the author 1965., 1965. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Small sticker scar at corner of cover, else very good condition. 9" x 6" 32pp "Never more than a few thousand in number," the Lenni-Lenape or Delaware Indians named many of Bucks County's towns and places. Illustrated by 5pp illus, folding map. First Edition. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 40) |
FIGHTING INDIANS OF THE WEST
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. First Edition. Original cloth. Very Good/Very Good. pp: xviii, 362; 270 illus from photographs and sketches done during the Indian Wars in the West, 1866-1890. Has sections on Red Cloud and the Sioux, Black Kettle of the Cheyennes, Kiowa and Commanche, Cochise, "Treaties and the Thieves' Road," Sitting Bull, Dull Knife, Capt. Jack and the Modocs, varioius white Indian-fighters, Geronimo and the Chiricahuas, Chief Joseph, the Ghost Dance and Wounded Knee, etc. 12" x 8.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 41) |
Lithographed label for plug tobacco crate: LA PLATA TOBACCO
|
|
|
Richmond, VA: Lith. by A. Hoen, 1876. Original. not bound. Fine. Printed in black and gold, this striking label shows a group of Native Americans and buffalo, flanked by exhibition hall views. 10.5" x 10.5". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 42) |
FOLKLORE OF THE NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS: An Annotated Bibliography
|
|
|
Washington Library of Congress 1969., 1969. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Pictorial cloth binding and contents in fine condition. 9.25" x 5.75" pp: x, 126 Contains 152 well-annotated entries and an index. Illustrated by full-page and text illus. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
SEMI-LUNAR AND CRESCENT-SHAPED TOOLS, WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THOSE OF MEXICO
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1885., 1885. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Printed paper covers and contents unopened, very good condition. 10.25" x 6.25" 28pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, April 1885. Illustrated by 27 figures in the text. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 44) |
THE OLMECAS AND THE TULTECAS: A Study in Early Mexican Ethnology and History
|
|
|
Worcester Press of Charles Hamilton 1883., 1883. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Pictorial paper covers and contents in very good condition. 9.75" x 5.75" 42pp First published in the AAS Proceedings, October 21, 1882. Illustrated by two text illus, folding map. 1st book edn. Binding is original wraps. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
MICCO: A SEMINOLE INDIAN BOY
|
|
|
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12pp; illus throughout, some color. Looks at the lifestyle of a Seminole boy in the Florida Everglades. 8" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
ANTELOPE: A NAVAHO INDIAN BOY
|
|
|
Platt & Munk, 1935. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Roger Vernam. Pictorial paper covers. 12)p; illus throughout, some color. Pictures the lifestyle of a Navaho boy, silver-working, herding wild horses with his father, etc. 8" x 6.75". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
INDIAN SANDPAINTING OF THE GREATER SOUTHWEST
|
|
|
Healdsburg, CA: Naturegraph Company, 1963. First Edition thus. Pictorial wraps. Very Good. Villasenor. 16pp + 16 color plates. This booklet comprises excerpts from the author's book, TAPESTRIES IN SAND. Edited by Vinson Brown. 9" x 6". more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
HADEN WILSON: MISSIONARY. A Narrative of Real Adventures, True to Frontier Life
|
|
|
Philadelphia American Sunday-School Union (1912)., 1912. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Binding and contents in very good condition. 7.75" x 5" 222pp Based on the recollections of a Christian missionary in Arkansas and the Indian Territory, now a part of Oklahoma. Illustrated by 4 plates from photographs. First Edition. Binding is original cloth. more information
Offered by R & A Petrilla, Booksellers (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|









![PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859] PROCEEDINGS OF THE GREAT COUNCIL OF THE UNITED STATES, AT ITS REGULAR ANNUAL SESSION, 5619 [1859]](http://i.biblio.com/b/037m/34964037-0-m.jpg)
















