Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Film, Movies, Television

from Ted Brown

Browse Film, Movies, Television | Return to Ted Brown | Even more PERFORMING ARTS / Film & Video / General books
1) The Girl from God's Country: Nell Shipman and the Silent Cinema
Armatage, Kay

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2003. Oversize trade paperback. An as new, unread copy. Review copy with slip laid in. 357 pages + extensive Notes & Index; full page black-and-white photos throughout.. ISBN: 0802085423. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. NELL SHIPMAN, SILENT MOVIES, FILM, CINEMA. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
2) The Artist as Monster: The Cinema of David Cronenberg
Beard, William

Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 2001. An as new, unread copy. The first systematic examination in English of Cronenberg's feature films, from "Stereo" (1969) to "Crash" (1996). 422 pages + Notes, Bibliography & Index. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0802035698. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CINEMA, CRONENBERG. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $60.00
3) Tomorrow Never Dies
Benson, Raymond

London: Coronet, 1997. Novelization of the movie screenplay. Mass market paperback, published simultaneously with hardcover. An as new, unread copy. One of a very small number of copies of the first printing that were released in error with four screenplay writers credited on the title page. The printing was recalled and subsequent copies of the first paperback printing credit only Bruce Feirstein for the screenplay. 213 pages.. ISBN: 0340707429. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. James Bond, 007. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
4) My Life as a 10-Year-Old Boy (Behind the Scenes at The Simpsons)
Cartwright, Nancy

New York: Hyperion, 2000. An as new, unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by Nancy Cartwright on title page. Autobiography of the actress behind the voice of Bart Simpson, and including the real story behind the show, the creative process, the guest stars and Bart's road to fame. 271 pages + 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos.. ISBN: 0786866969. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. BART SIMPSON. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Deliverance
Dickey, James

Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1970. 3rd printing. Signed by James Dickey on title page. A firm copy with some soiling and edgewear to boards. Unclipped green on black dust jacket remains bright, with some wear and light chipping to edges. Residue of tape repairs to inside of dust jacket. 278 pages. Dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. Signed by Author. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $100.00
6) My Stroke of Luck
Douglas, Kirk

New York: William Morrow, HarperCollins, 2002. A pristine, as new and unread copy. First edition, first printing. Signed on the half-title page by Kirk Douglas (signed during a personal appearance in Toronto, in 2002). 196 pages. Dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 0060009292. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. HOLLYWOOD, MOVIE STARS, KIRK DOUGLAS, STROKE, FILM, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MOVIES. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $60.00
7) My Stroke of Luck (with 3 signatures)
Douglas, Kirk

New York: William Morrow, HarperCollins, 2002. Signed by Kirk Douglas, Michael Douglas and Catherine Zeta-Jones when they all appeared together in Toronto in 2002 to promote the book. There is also a fourth signature, which we have been unable to identify. Kirk Douglas's stirring account of his recovery from a debilitating stroke. 196 pages. Light wear to edges. Dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 0060009292. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $120.00
8) Permission to Speak
Dunn, Clive

London: Century, 1986. Autobiography of one of Britain's best-loved comedians, star of stage and television, but perhaps best known for his portrayal of Lance Corporal Jones in "Dad's Army." 240 pages + Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Light shelfwear to top edges. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0712612165. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. CLIVE DUNN, DAD'S ARMY, MUSIC HALL, VAUDEVILLE. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $40.00
9) Licence to Kill
Gardner, John

London: Coronet Books, 1989. Mass market paperback original. An as new, unread copy of the original U.K. edition which was shipped to Canada, where the Canadian distributor General's logo was printed on the back cover. Book tie-in to the movie, based on the screenplay by Michael G. Wilson and Richard Maibaum. Cover photo of Timothy Dalton as James Bond. 219 pages.. ISBN: 0773672133. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. JAMES BOND, JOHN GARDNER, 007, TIMOTHY DALTON. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
10) Sparks Fly Upward
Granger, Stewart

London: Granada, 1981. Signed and inscribed by Stewart Granger on front endpaper ("For Marjery, Stewart Granger"). Autobiography of the actor and action star of the Hollywood classics "The Prisoner of Zenda", "King Solomon's Mines", "Scaramouche" and many others. 406 pages + Filmography & Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. A very nice copy with a bit of darkening to edges of text block. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0246114037. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $80.00
11) Hollywood Causes Cancer: The Tom Green Story
Green, Tom (with Allen rucker)

New York: Crown, 2004. Signed by Tom Green on front of dust jacket. THE BOOK ITSELF IS NOT SIGNED, the dust jacket is signed. An unusual item from an unusual individual. Autobiography of the Ottawa boy who made it big in Hollywoood. 267 pages; black-and-white photos throughout. Dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve with reinforced backing.. ISBN: 1400052718. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $90.00
12) My Life Outside the Ring
Hogan, Hulk (with Mark Dagostino

New York: St Martin's Press, 2009. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Hulk Hogan on title page. The legendary Hulkster relates his rise to wrestling stardom with Hulkamania, through the tragic family events centred around his son's legal troubles and his own high-profile divorce. 304 pages + Index; 16 pages of glossy full-colour photos. ISBN 13: 978-0-312-58889-2.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $95.00
13) This Terrible Business Has Been Good to Me: An Autobiography
Jewison, Norman

Toronto: Key Porter Books, 2004. Signed by Norman Jewison on title page. "A fiercely human and vastly entertaining memoir by a maker of fiercely human and vastly entertaining films." - Joe Eszterhas. 281 pages + Filmography & Index; 24 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 1552632113. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $50.00
14) Blind in One Ear
Macnee, Patrick

Toronto: Doubleday Canada, 1988. First Canadian edition. Signed by Patrick Macnee on title page. Autobiography of the Bitish actor best known as agent John Steed in The Avengers. 288 pages + Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Bit of darkening to edges of text block and dust jacket flaps. Dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0385251823. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Avengers. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $80.00
15) Here's the Deal: Don't Touch Me
Mandel, Howie (with Josh Young)

New York: Bantam Books, 2009. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Howie Mandel on half-title page. Autobiography of the Canadian-born standup comic and host of "Deal or No Deal". 220 pages; 16 pages of glossy colour and black-and-white photos. ISBN 13: 978-0-553-80786-8. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $90.00
16) Madonna
Morton, Andrew

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. First U.S. Edition. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Andrew Morton on title page. 237 pages + Discography & Index. 48 pages of glossy colour and black-and-white photos. In the lime green dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312287860. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MADONNA, BIOGRAPHY, POP MUSIC, FILM, MOVIES, ACTRESSES, ACTORS. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
17) Madonna
Morton, Andrew

New York: St Martin's Press, 2001. First U.S. Edition. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Andrew Morton on title page. 237 pages + Discography & Index; 48 pages of glossy colour and black-and-white photos. In the dark pink dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312287860. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MADONNA, POP MUSIC, BIOGRAPHY, FILM, FILMS, MOVIES, ACTRESSES, ACTORS. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
18) The Hollywood Professionals, Volume 4, Tod Browning, Don Siegel
Rosenthal, Stuart and Kass, Judith M

London, New York: Tantivy Press, A.S. Barnes, 1975. Small square paperback. Incisive essays on two of American cinema's most innovative directors: "Tod Browning" by Stuart Rosenthal and "Don Siegel" by Judith M. Kass. 203 pages + Index; illustrated throughout with black-and-white photos and stills. Includes Filmographies for both directors.. ISBN: 049801665X. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. TOD BROWNING, DON SIEGEL, HOLLYWOOD DIRECTORS, FILM STUDIES. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) The Dark of the Sun
Smith, Wilbur

London: Pan Books, 1968. First printing of the movie tie-in edition of Wilbur Smith's second book. Stills from the film on front and back covers. A very nice copy wih the usual darkening to text block. Minor wear to edges, very slight lean to base of spine, bit of old glue residue on front cover. Also published as THE MERCENARIES.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Wraps. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00
20) Hooking Up with Tila Tequila: A Guide to Love, Fame, Happiness, and Being the Life of the Party
Tequila, Tila (with Sarah Tomlinson)

New York: Scribner, 2008. An as new, unread copy. Signed (with a drawing of a heart included) by Tila Tequila on title page, in black marker.The Vietnamese former model and star of A SHOT AT LOVE WITH TILA TEQUILA "tackles a variety of subjects, from making it big to getting what you want in bed - and out of it!". Full-colour glossy photos (many full-page) of Tila in bikinis and lingerie throughout. 170 pages.. ISBN: 1439101531. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $80.00
21) That's What I Am
Waxman, Al

Toronto: Malcolm Lester Books, 1999. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Al Waxman on title page. Autobiography of the Canadian actor and director. 431 pages + Index; 16 pages of black-and-white photos. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in a clear sleeve.. ISBN: 1894121260. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AL WAXMAN, KING OF KENSINGTON, CAGNEY AND LACEY, ACTORS, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, CANADIAN, FILM, MOVIES, TELEVISION. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: