Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

TRUE CRIME

from Ted Brown

Browse TRUE CRIME | Return to Ted Brown | Even more TRUE CRIME / General books
1) Lord High Executioner: An Unabashed Look at Hangmen, Headsmen and Their Kind
Engel, Howard

Toronto: Key Porter, 1996. An as new, unread copy. Signed by Howard Engel on title page. A history of prominent hangmen, their methods, and those who they executed, from the award-winning creator of the Benny Cooperman mystery novels. Foreword by Edward L. Greenspan, QC. 247 pages + Bibliography & Index; black-and-white photos and illustrations throughout. Dust jacket is not price-clipped.. ISBN: 1550137042. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. William Calcraft, Albert Pierrepoint, Arthur Ellis. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $30.00
2) The Diary of Jack the Ripper: The Chilling Confessions of James Maybrick
Harrison, Shirley (updated narrative by) (Foreword By Colin Wilson)

London: Smith Gryphon, 1994. The complete text of the controversial Diary, both in facsimile and in typescript, with commentary and notes. 326 pages + Sources & Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photographs. Foreword by Colin Wilson.. ISBN: 1856850749. First Trade Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. JACK THE RIPPER, JAMES MAYBRICK, TRUE CRIME, COLIN WILSON. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
3) The Devil's Daughter
Hart, Christine (Foreword By Colin Wilson)

Essex: New Author Publications, 1993. Trade paperback original. The remarkable true story of a young woman who believes her father is the notorious British serial killer Ian Brady, "The Moors Murderer." 281 pages. 6-page Foreword by Colin Wilson. Very minor shelfwear to edges.. ISBN: 1897780907. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. COLIN WILSON, IAN BRADY, SERIAL KILLERS, MOORS MURDERER, AUTOBIOGRAPHY, MURDERERS, TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
4) Killing for Company: The Story of a Man Addicted to Murder
Masters, Brian

New York: Dell, 1994. First U.S. paperback edition, mass market paperback. An as new, unread copy. Remarkable chronicle of the horrendous life of mass-murderer Dennis Nilsen. 350 pages + Postscript by Anthoy Storr, an Appendix of writings and drawings by Nilsen, Bibliography & Notes; 14 pages of black-and-white photos. "An unprecedented look into the mind of a serial killer".. ISBN: 0440220432. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. Dennis Nilsen, Mass Murder, Serial Killers, Anthony Storr. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
5) High: Confessions of a Pot Smuggler
O'Dea, Brian

Toronto: Random House Canada, 2006. An as new, unread copy in dust jacket. Signed by Brian O'Dea on title page (and with the notation "Peace, love and work" and a small drawing of a face in profile). "How a favoured son of Newfoundland became one of the world's most efficient marijuana traffickers, did ten years' hard time at Terminal Island prison, and survived to know a better life." 358 pages.. ISBN: 0679312781. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Marijuana. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $50.00
6) Cause of Death: The Story of Forensic Science
Smyth, Frank (Foreword By Colin Wilson)

London: Orbis Publishing, 1980. A study of the role of forensics in crime solving. Includes case histories. 254 pages + Index; 8 pages of black-and-white photographs. 9-page Foreword by Colin Wilson. Some soiling to page edges. Unclipped dust jacket is protected in mylar.. ISBN: 0856132713. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. COLIN WILSON, FORENSIC SCIENCE, FORENSICS, CRIMINOLOGY, FRANK SMYTH, TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
7) Jack the Ripper: A Collectors Guide to the Many Books Published
Strachan, Ross

Galston, Ayrshire, Scotland: Privately Published, 1997. Revised and Updated edition. Very Good+ in spiral comb binding. Includes Factual Works, Fictional Works, Other Collectable Works, and Useful Addresses, plus Appendices with additions to each section since the original 1996 edition. Signed by Ross Strachan on Introduction page. Stiff paper dividers to each section, illustrated throughout with black-and-white reproductions of the front covers of many of the items listed. Some wear, soiling and tanning to extreme top and bottom edges, bit of wear to front clear plastic cover.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $50.00
8) A Casebook of Murder: The Changing Patterns of Homicidal Killings
Wilson, Colin

New York: Cowles, 1969. First U.S. Edition. A firm, solid copy. 274 pages + Select Bibliography & Index. Case histories. Unclipped dust jacket is bumped, with bits of laminate missing at the corners and edges, and is now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. MURDER, CRIMINOLOGY, HOMICIDE, COLIN WILSON, TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $20.00
9) Written in Blood: A History of Forensic Detection
Wilson, Colin

London: Grafton, 1990. Murder under the microscope. Charts the rise and development of forensic detection from poisoners in ancient Rome to modern serial murderers. Case studies. "An authoritative and compelling work that will fascinate the expert criminologist and the general reader alike." 503 pages + Select Bibliography & Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. A firm copy with minor wear and soiling to edges, light tanning to page edges, and some creasing to spine.. ISBN: 0586208429. First UK Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+ in Wraps. MURDER, FORENSICS, COLIN WILSON, SERIAL KILLERS, POISON, POISONERS, FORENSIC DETECTION. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $12.50
10) Encyclopaedia of Murder
Wilson, Colin and Pitman, Pat

London: Arthur Barker, 1961. 558 pages + Appendix, Bibliography & Index. Glossy black-and-white photos throughout. Glue residue on inside of front board, soiling and tanning to page edges. Price-clipped dust jacket is chipped and torn at corners and edges, with a 2" closed tear at the bottom of the back cover and a large piece missing from the head of the jacket spine (leaving only "Encyclo ." of the title word "Encyclopaedia" and running over to the back of the jacket). Dust jacket is now protected in mylar.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Fair. TRUE CRIME, CRIMINOLOGY, MURDER, MURDERERS, PAT PITMAN, PATRICIA PITMAN. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $19.95
11) An Encyclopedia of Scandal
Wilson, Colin and Seaman, Donald

London: Grafton, 1987. Trade paperback format. A comprehensive alphabetical compendium of historical scandals, from Fatty Arbuckle to Oscar Wilde. 466 pages + Bibliography & Index; 16 pages of glossy black-and-white photos. Reading crease to spine, small Canadian price sticker to back cover.. ISBN: 0586071776. First Paperback Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine in Wraps. COLIN WILSON, SCANDAL. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
12) Colin Wilson's True Crime File: Murder in the 1940s
Wilson, Colin (ed.)

New York: Carroll & Graf, 1993. First U.S. Edition. Trade paperback original. An as new, unread copy. Stories of violent murderers who carried out their crimes during the War Years, by Colin Wilson, Edgar Lustgarten, Keith Simpson and others. Includes such infamous killers as Gordon Cummins (the Blackout Ripper), John George Haigh (the acid bath murderer), Fernandez and Beck (the Lonely Hearts killers) and others. 270 pages.. ISBN: 0881849626. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. TRUE CRIME, MURDER, 1940S, COLIN WILSON, GORDON CUMMINS, JOHN GEORGE HAIGH , ACID BATH MURDERER, WILLIAM HEIRENS, RAY FERNANDEZ, MARTHA BECK. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
13) The World's Greatest True Crime
Wilson, Colin (ed.)

London: Magpie Books, Constable & Robinson, 2004. Trade paperback format. An as new, unread copy. "The world's most notorious gangsters, daring robberies, fiendish swindles, cunning hoaxes and infamous scandals." Re-issue of a compilation first published under the title COLIN WILSON'S WORLD FAMOUS CRIMES" (Robinson, 1995). Consists of "World Famous Gangsters" by Ian Schott; "World Famous Robberies" by Colin Wilson, with Damon and Rowan Wilson; "Swindles and Hoaxes" by Ed Shedd; and "Scandals" by Colin Wilson, with Damon and Rowan Wilson. 452 pages.. ISBN: 1841198587. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fine in Wraps. COLIN WILSON, ED SHEDD, IAN SCHOTT, DAMON ROBBERY, ROBBERIES, SCANDAL, SCANDALS, HOAXES, GANGSTERS. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Who Was Jack the Ripper? A Collection of Present-Day Theories and Observations
Wolff, Camille (compiled by)

London: Grey House Books, 1995. First reprint edition, limited to 1,000 copies. Laminated boards with dust jacket. An as new, unread copy. 53 contibutors, including Paul Begg, Stewart Evans, Paul Feldman, Martin Fido, Donald McCormick, Robin Odell, Bruce Paley, Donald Rumbelow, Philip Sugden, Peter Underwood, Molly and Richard Whittington-Egan, and Colin Wilson, express their opinions on the Ripper murders and the merits of the various suspects. 112 pages, including a Foreword by Jeremy Beadle, Suggested Reading list, and a page of suspected Ripper handwriting samples.. ISBN: 0951060430. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. PAUL BEGG, STEWART EVANS, FELDMAN, MARTIN FIDO, DONALD MCCORMICK, ROBIN ODELL, BRUCE PALEY, RUMBELOW, PHILIP SUGDEN, PETER UNDERWOOD, RICHARD WHITTINGTON-EGAN, COLIN WILSON, JEREMY BEADLE, TRUE CRIME. more information

Offered by Ted Brown (Canada)
Price: $200.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: