cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Natural History

from Kalligraphia

Browse Natural History | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more NATURE / General books
1) The Encyclopedia of Animal Biology
Alexander, Professor R. McNeill. (Editor)

The Encyclopedia of Animal Biology
Promotional Reprint Company. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856480119 Illustrated with 140 photoographs, mostly in colour, and over 80 diagrams. 144 + xvi pages including Bibliography, Glossary and Index. 8 expert contributors. Includes recent advances in an account of a major field of biology. An invaluable source book for students and also an intriguing insight into the inner workings of animals for the general reader. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
2) Umbulala - Through The Eyes of a Leopard
Bottriell, Lena Godsall

Aylesbury: Questech Productions. Very Good+/Very Good. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0952187108 Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white with beautiful and evocative pictures and photographs. ix + 214 pages. Includes References, List of Illustrations, and Glossary. This is a compelling story about nature in the raw - its fierce beauty and hidden dangers, its poetry, humour and wisdom. This is a story of a black African leopard and its relationship to the wild and fellow habitants, told from the viewpoint of the panther. Unfolding through cubhood and adolescence, thence on into adulthood, it is essentially a biography of the leopard - the wild's ultimate cat. This is a story for all lovers of nature and adventure. Dust-jacket has one tiny tear and a little rubbing to corners, repaired inside with clear archival quality tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
3) British Mammals
Burton, Maurice

British Mammals
Oxford: Oxford University Press. Very Good+/Good+. 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs and instructive line drawings. 64pp. The 7th volume of the Oxford Visual Series. 30 chapters including 'The face as a guide'; 'Day and night prowlers'; 'Animal miners'; 'How young animals learn'; 'Play in foxes'; 'Animal intelligence'; 'Flying Mammals'; 'Animal legends'; and 'Books on mammals'. Dust-jacket has small creases and a 6cm closed tear to front edge, plus a couple of tiny closed tears - all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good+ copy in a Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
4) The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants
Chiej, Roberto

The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Medicinal Plants
London & Sydney: MacDonald. Very Good+.. 1984. First UK Edition. Paperback. 0356105423 Profusely and excellently illustrated. 447 pages including Glossary and Index. A colour guide with over 400 illustrations to 334 plants, with full details of their appearance, medicinal properties, habitats, active ingredients, and domestic and other uses. With its colour keys, extensive Glossary and detailed introduction to medicinal plants and the science of homeopathy, this new handbook will tell you all you need to know about this fascinating subject. Stiff card covers, just slightly bumped at top of spine and with one crease to spine. Otherwise, covers and contents very smart and clean. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition. Scarce. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £37.50
5) Penguin Nature Guides - Fishes of The British and Northern European Seas
Christensen, J. Moller

Penguin Nature Guides - Fishes of The British and Northern European Seas
Penguin. Very Good.. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630015 Beautifully illustrated. 128 pages, with Index. This guide contains a detailed survey of the commonest fishes, their structure, movement and habitats, and the problems of ecological balance and conservation. Decorative, laminated boards. Boards are bumped to head and foot of spine, plus a few small indentation marks to front board. Contents pristine and a Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
6) The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau - The White Caps
Cousteau, Jacques

The Ocean World of Jacques Cousteau - The White Caps
Brighton: Angus & Robertson. Fine.. 1978. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0207955190 Illustrated with many wonderful colour photographs and some diagrams. 144pp including Index. Chapters include 'The Polar Settings'; 'Life in the Balance'; 'Riches of the Poles'; and 'The Polar Laboratory'. Decorative laminated boards. A lovely clean copy in Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) Prehistoric Animals
Cox, Barry

Prehistoric Animals
London: Hamlyn. Very Good.. 1969. Paperback. Well illustrated. 160pp including Places to Visit; Books to Read; and Index. Within this book the author guides readers through the collection and classification of fossils, formation of rocks, history of vertebrates and the changing scenes of life as the vertebrates evolved on this planet. A clean copy in Very Good condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
8) At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Davidson, Gladys

At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Thomas Nelson. Good+.. Hardback. Well illustrated with front end paper map of Whipsnade Zoo, frontispiece and 34 delightful drawings by L.R. Brightwell. (4 of the smaller drawings of animals have been carefully coloured by a previous owner with watercolour paint!) xvpp + 156pp, + 3pp of adverts for other books uniform with this volume. Includes Index, plus 'Some Useful Notes' and 'Suitable Food for Visitors to Bring'. Wally the Wallaby shows 2 children around Whipsnade Zoo. All the animals speak for themselves and tell the children many stories along the way. Green cloth boards. Inscription to half-title page. Otherwise a Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
9) Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals
Davies, Brian

Red Ice: My Fight to Save the Seals
London: Methuen. Fine/Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 0413423506 Illustrated with photographs. 228pp including Index. This is the story of one man's crusade to stop the savage, centuries-old hunting of seals on the frozen wastes off Canada's eastern seaboard. Above all, Red Ice is the dramatic story of how the gentle and harmless seals have been reprieved from wholesale slaughter. The ice which was blood red for centuries is white once more. A Fine copy in a Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
10) Comparative Morphology and Biology of The Fungi Mycetozoa and Bacteria
De Bary, A

Comparative Morphology and Biology of The Fungi Mycetozoa and Bacteria
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Good+.. 1887. Revised Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The authorised English translation by Henry E.F. Garnsey, and revised by Isaac Bayley Balfour. Well illustrated with 198 woodcuts. xviii + 525 pages including Explanation of Terms and Index. First Part: Fungi; Second Part: Mycetozoa; and Third Part: Bacteria or Schizomycetes. Ex-library copy with small, feint 'withdrawn' stamp to front free endpaper and 2 stamps to half-title page, no other library markings. Original quarter bound in green leather over green cloth boards; leather to spine has faded to brown but gilt lettering still bright and clear. Extremities of boards a little bumped and rubbed but cloth and leather has been cleaned and polished. One small closed tear to Contents page repaired with clear archival standard tape - otherwise contents very good. Overall a Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £49.00
11) Origin of Cultivated Plants
De Candolle, Alphonse

Origin of Cultivated Plants
New York: Hafner Publishing. Very Good++.. 1959. Reprint. Hardback. Reprint of the 2nd edition of 1886. viiipp + 468pp, with footnotes. Includes 10 page 'General Table of Species'. The International Scientific Series, Vol. XLIX. The knowledge of the origin of cultivated plants is interesting to agriculturists, to botanists, and even to historians and philosophers concerned with the dawnings of civilization. This work includes almost all plants which are cultivated, either on a large scale for economic purposes, or in orchards and kitchen gardens. The author has endeavoured to establish the number of centuries or thousands of years during which each species has been in cultivation, and how its culture spread in different directions at successive epochs. Ex-library copy in library binding with a tiny library stamp to title page, small library marks to page v, and another tiny library stamp to last page - no other markings. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering and gilt library number to foot of spine; boards extremely clean and bright. Contents pristine clean. A Very Good++ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
12) The Magic Tree - Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation
Devon Group of The National Council for The Conservation of Plants and Gardens

The Magic Tree - Devon Garden Plants History and Conservation
Exeter: Devon Books / NCCPG (Devon Group). Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0861148452 Beautifully illustrated. 168 pages including Bibliography and Index. The purpose of this book is to promote the conservation of garden plants and to bring a wide variety of plants back into popularity, which gives it a significance far beyond the boundaries of Devonshire. The book provides a valuable record of Devon's garden plants. In addition, it explores in detail the background of some 70 of the most interesting plants (each one illustrated in colour) and tells of the people and places connected with them. A few barely visible indentations to dust-jacket - otherwise a lovely copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in a loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
13) Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
Douglas, Norman

Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
London: Minerva. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 856360112 Beautiful frontispiece of 'An eagle swooping on a hare: a detail from the back of a Greek painted Caeretan hydria of the 6th century BC'. 144pp including Bibliography and Index. The myriad poems of the Greek Anthology contribute birds, mammals, fish and beasts of the sea, reptiles, batrachians, creeping things and insects to this enchanting work, in which Norman Douglas blends ancient knowledge with modern natural history. A scholarly and perceptive study of the greatest of classical anthologies, 'Birds and Beasts' has itself become a minor classic of modern literature. Black cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Top and bottom edges of boards have the slightest of rubbing, otherwise boards very bright and clean. Front free end paper has very feint evidence of a small area of rubbing out; 3 pages are slightly bumped at the side edge, otherwise contents in lovely condition. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has a couple of feint marks to rear panel which are barely visible; jacket is in loose protective cover. A super copy in Very Good++ condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.50
14) The Fauna Preservation Society 1903-1978: The Penitent Butchers
Fitter, Richard; & Scott, Sir Peter

The Fauna Preservation Society 1903-1978: The Penitent Butchers
London: Collins. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 0002194163 Illustrated with 10 fine line-drawings by Sir Peter Scott. 48pp. 75 years of wildlife conservation - Richard Fitter, one of Britain's best known naturalists, here traces the history of The Fauna Preservation Society (F.P.S.), its role in international conservation, its struggles and achievements, from 1903 to 1978. Dust-jacket has a small scratch to spine and very minor foxing spots to inner flaps; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
15) The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Frazer, Oliver

The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Wimborne: Dovecote Press. Very Good+.. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946159831 With nearly 200 photographs, diagrams and maps - including 60 colour photos illustrating the habitats. 141 pages including Useful Addresses, Bibliography and Index. An illustrated account of one of the most fascinating and diverse natural histories in the British Isles. A complete guide to the Island's natural history, geology, plants, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, insects, molluscs, and invertebrates. Attractive, pictorial card covers. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
16) Wildlife & Nature Photography
Freeman, Michael

Wildlife & Nature Photography
London: Croom Helm. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with 150 colour and over 350 black-and-white photographs and drawings. Consultant Nigel Sitwell. 224pp including Bibliography and Index. Assuming only a basic understanding of photography and in interest in wildlife, this book offers a complete course on the subject, from the fundamental to advanced, specialized projects. Includes sections on 'basic equipment and fieldwork'; 'underwater photography'; 'photomicrography'; 'at night'; 'underground'; and 'in the air'. A selected gazetteer of some of the world's best locations personally recommended by the author and consultant, presents the reader with information and ideas on where and when to go for successful wildlife and nature photography. Very feint foxing spots to page edges. Dust-jacket has some feint foxing spots to inside and is reinforced in a few places with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
17) The Romance of Modern Geology - Describing in Simple But Exact Language the Making of The Earth with some Account of Prehistoric Animal Life
Grew, E.S

The Romance of Modern Geology - Describing in Simple But Exact Language the Making of The Earth with some Account of Prehistoric Animal Life
London: Seeley Service & Co.. Very Good.. 1919. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall With 25 pages of plates including a frontispiece. 308 pages including Index, plus 12 pages of publisher's adverts at rear. From the 'Library of Romance' Series. Some chapters are for example: 'The Building of the Earth'; 'Records Left by the Sea'; 'The Earth as the Abode of Life'; 'Earthquakes in Geology'; 'Families of Rocks and their Descendants'; 'The Age of Reptiles'; 'The Chalk Period'; 'The Age of Mammals'; and 'The Kingdom of Man'. Blue cloth boards with very attractive, decorative front board with gilt, showing 'Dragons of the Prime'. Decorative spine as well, but gilt areas are somewhat faded. Slight fading to part of rear board. Prize label and small college stamp to front paste down, although no other markings. Some browing to both front and rear free endpapers. Minor rubbing to corners and top of spine. Contents clean. Overall, a very nice copy in Very Good condition. An uncommon title. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
18) Alberta: A Natural History
Hardy, W.G. (editor-in-chief)

Alberta: A Natural History
Edmonton: M.G. Hurtig. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. 2nd Printing. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs. 343pp including Further Reading and Index. In this book 25 specialists invite the reader to survey the whole of Alberta's natural environment. The result is a volume which is a storehouse of solid information and an excellent reference book while its style and format make it an attractive and enjoyable book for all. It can serve as a gateway to astronomy, geology, climatology, geography, and to the whole study of living things. Previous owner's name to front free end paper, minor foxing spots to page edges and prelims. Dust-jacket has rubbing to extremities, some minor chipping to corners and a couple of tears repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
19) Natural History Collecting
Harris, Reg

Natural History Collecting
Paul Hamlyn. Very Good.. 1969. First Edition. Paperback. Nicely illustrated in colour by Peter Thornley. 159pp including Books to Read, and Index. This book sets out to help people who are interested in the collection and study of natural history objects, and presents information about how plants, animals, fossils and rocks can be obtained, and their care, treatment or preservation. A Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
20) Elf Enterprise Caledonia Ltd: Block 98/12, Environmental Assessment
Hill, C. And Clark, M.J

UK. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Prepared by the GeoData Institute, University of Southampton. Illustrated. With References and Appendices. 33 pages+. 'This report describes the nature and scale of seismic activity currently being planned by Elf Enterprise Caledonia Ltd. This follows earlier seismic work in adjacent licenced blocks within coastal waters of the English Channel. The present proposal is for a detailed survey to be conducted during the spring and summer of 1992 in a sea area south of Christchurch Bay and southwest of the Isle of Wight. Card covers, slightly rubbed. Contents clean and a Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
21) A Colour Guide to Hong Kong Animals
Hill, Denis S.; & Phillipps, Karen

A Colour Guide to Hong Kong Animals
Hong Kong: Government Printer. Very Good+/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A naturalist's book on local wildlife. Profusely illustrated with very high quality photographs, drawings and plates. End paper maps showing 'Hong Kong Kowloon and the New Territories'. 281 pages including Bibliography, Glossary, Index and Appendix. Chapters include for example: 'Origin and History of the Hong Kong Fauna'; 'Class Mammalia'; 'Class Reptilia'; 'Class Amphibia'; 'Phylum Echinodermata'; 'Class Insecta'; 'Phylum Annelida'; and 'Ecological Habitats in Hong Kong'. Decorative dust-jacket has bumping to one corner, and a small closed tear on rear panel repaired inside with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Slight fading to top and bottom edges of boards. Otherwise a lovely copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
22) The Biology of Flowers
Holm, Eigil

The Biology of Flowers
Penguin Books. Near Fine.. 1979. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630082 Beautifully and carefully illustrated; with decorative endpapers. 140 pages including Further Reading, and Index. This volume explains in easy accessible terms how flowering plants, their intricate methods of pollination and their agents have developed and how adaptation to environmental changes continues today. Attractive laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
23) Animals of America - A Visual Encyclopedia of Amphibians, Reptiles and Mammals in the United States, Canada and South America, with Over 350 Illustrations
Jackson, Tom. (Chinery, Michael: Consultant)

Animals of America - A Visual Encyclopedia of Amphibians, Reptiles and Mammals in the United States, Canada and South America, with Over 350 Illustrations
London: Southwater. Fine.. 2006. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 9781844761272 High quality illustrations in colour. 96 pages including Index. An illustrated guide to over 200 amphibians, reptiles and mammals - detailing identification, distribution, habitat, food, size, maturity, breeding, life span and conservation status. Includes many record-breaking and extraordinary animals. A superb family reference for anyone interested in the wildlife of this continent, and perfect for schools or as a home study aid. Very attractive stiff card covers. Covers and contents in lovely clean condition. An appealing book in Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
24) Butterflies & Moths of The United Kingdom - with a Systematic Arrangement of Families and Genera, Indexes of Scientific and Popular Names, and 70 Coloured Plates
Kirby, W. Egmont

Butterflies & Moths of The United Kingdom - with a Systematic Arrangement of Families and Genera, Indexes of Scientific and Popular Names, and 70 Coloured Plates
London: George Routledge. Very Good+.. 2nd Edition (Revised). Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 70 beautiful full-page plates in colour, each with a paper guard which lists the items shown. All the plates are very clean and attractive. lii + 468 pages including Indexes. Introduction contains some line drawings. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine and decorative gilt to front board. Corners of boards and top/bottom of spine are a little bumped and rubbed; lettering to spine is just a little dull, and there is a tiny cut in cloth on edge of front board. Book plate to front free endpaper, otherwise contents in nice condition. A handsome copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £30.00
25) Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology - Number XXXIX - PHYSIOLOGICAL ADAPTATIONS OF MARINE ANIMALS
Laverack, M.S. (editor)

Symposia of the Society for Experimental Biology - Number XXXIX - PHYSIOLOGICAL ADAPTATIONS OF MARINE ANIMALS
Cambridge: The Company of Biologists, Dept. Of Zoology, University of Cambridge. Very Good+/Good+. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. 0948601000 With very good illustrations. viipp + 540pp + xipp including Index to Authors, and Index to Subjects. SEB Symposia form a long-standing series of volumes first published in 1947. The series is annual and each publication is a collection of authoritative articles on an aspect of modern experimental Biology. The contributors are all invited and speak on specific topics within the chosen field. The aims of the Symposium series are to stimulate discussion and communications between scientists of all nationalities, to foster the development of, and research on, modern aspects of plant, animal, and cell biology. This volume is the proceedings of a meeting held in St. Andrews, Scotland, September 1984 and contains 18 articles, for example: 'Environmental phyiology' by F. John Vernberg; 'Tidally rhythmic behaviour of marine animals' by E. Naylor; 'Temperature adaptation of enzyme function in fish muscle' by Ian A. Johnston; 'How to survive in the dark: bioliminescence in the deep sea' by Peter J. Herring; 'Aspects of photoreception in aquatic environments' by J.N. Lythgoe; and 'Feeding currents in calanoid copepods: two new hypotheses' by J. Rudi Strickler. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine, all bright and clean. Neat previous owner's name to front free end paper. Dust-jacket has small chipping and tears to corners and top/bottom of spine repaired inside with clear archival tape. Minor rubbing to extremities and very slight fading to spine; jacket is in a loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Good+ dust-jacket. Scarce. Please contact us direct if you would like further information. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £45.00
26) Okavango Adventure - In Search of Animals in Southern Africa
Mallinson, Jeremy

Okavango Adventure - In Search of Animals in Southern Africa
Newton Abbot: David & Charles. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. 0715362593 Foreword by Gerald Durrell. Illustrated with photographs and a map of Botswana. This is the story of a young man who flew to Africa to collect animals. This is really a most refreshing and enchanting book. It is that very rare species, a travel-animal book that makes you laugh. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to one corner repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. End papers slightly browned, otherwise a clean and Very Good+ copy in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
27) The Evolution of High Diversity in The Ostracod Communities of The Upper Pliocene Faunas of St. Erth (Cornwall, England) and North West France
Maybury, C. & Whatley, R.C

The Evolution of High Diversity in The Ostracod Communities of The Upper Pliocene Faunas of St. Erth (Cornwall, England) and North West France
Very Good.. Reprint. Unbound. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with 15 text figures. Pages 569-596. With References. The Upper Pliocene ostracod faunas from St. Erth and Cotentin, Rennes, Redon, Nantes, Angers and Vendee are the most diverse known with simple species diversity within the families Cytheruridae, Loxoconchidae, Cytherideidae, Leptocytheridae and Paradoxostomatidae most unusually high. Unbound offprint stapled together. A Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Ecology of Estuaries
McLusky, Donald S

Ecology of Estuaries
London: Heinemann. Very Good++/Very Good. 1974. Reprint. Hardback. 0435616005 Frontispiece and 8 other plates, plus 55 figures in the text. 144pp including Reading List, Appendix (Animals mentioned in this book), and Index. In this book emphasis is placed upon the physiological and ecological problems of life in estuaries and the close links between these usually divergent approaches to biology. The majority of the examples quoted are from the British Isles but also include some references to Northern Europe and the rest of the world. Dust-jacket has a couple of tiny, closed tears repaired with archival tape, and slight rubbing to some extremities; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good++ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
29) The Illustrated Flora of Illinois: Grasses - Panicum to Danthonia
Mohlenbrock, Robert H

The Illustrated Flora of Illinois: Grasses - Panicum to Danthonia
Southern Illinois University Press. Very Good++/Very Good. 1973. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the second of two volumes on Illinois grasses devoted to the family Poacaea, also called Gramineae, one of the six familes of the order Commelinales. Profusely illustrated with 286 collections of detailed line drawings, plus many distribution maps. xix + 378 numbered pages including Glossary, Literature Cited, and Index of Plant Names. Dust-jacket has minor bumping to corners and top/bottom of spine, reinforced inside with clear, archival quality tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good++ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £22.00
30) Fungi of Northern Europe 1: Larger Fungi (Excluding Gill-Fungi). Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi (2 volume set)
Nilsson, Sven & Persson, Olle

Fungi of Northern Europe 1: Larger Fungi (Excluding Gill-Fungi).  Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi (2 volume set)
Penguin. Very Good+.. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630058 Two volume set from the Penguin Nature Guides. Fungi of Norther Europe 1: Larger Fungi - 128 pages including Bibliography and Index. Beautifully illustrated. Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi - 130pp including Bibliographies and Indexes. Profuse and beautiful illustratrations. In both volumes background details in the pictures are very important and in certain cases the whole botanical environment is illustrated. These guides concentrate on the large, fleshy fungi and the gill-fungi, their structure, development and typical environment. The text contains an indication of taste and smell, and clear symbols are provided to denote whether a species is edible or poisonous. These guides will introduce you to all the variety, interest and potential delights of the mushroom kingdom. Decorative laminated boards. Volume 2 has bumping to head/foot of spine; otherwise boards and contents of both books are nice clean. A Very Good+ set. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
31) Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi
Nilsson, Sven & Persson, Olle

Fungi of Northern Europe 2: Gill-Fungi
Penguin. Good+.. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0140630066 Volume 2 of the set from Penguin Nature Guides. 130pp including Bibliographies and Indexes. Profuse and beautiful illustratrations by Bo Mossberg. Background details in the pictures are very important and in certain cases the whole botanical environment is illustrated. This guide concentrates on the gill-fungi, their structure, development and typical environment. The text contains an indication of taste and smell, and clear symbols are provided to denote whether a species is edible or poisonous. Decorative laminated boards. Some minor wear to extremities and a few small feint marks to boards; contents clean. A Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
32) The Porpoise Watcher - A Naturalist's Experiences with Porpoises and Whales
Norris, Kenneth S

The Porpoise Watcher - A Naturalist's Experiences with Porpoises and Whales
London: Murray. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 0719532973 Frontispiece and 28 other photographs, plus 2 diagrams; 250pp. A naturalist's experiences with porpoises and whales. Written by the man who was Curator of Marineland of the Pacific, the famous oceanarium. After many tales of adventure this deeply-thought and inspiring book ends with a quiet assessment of the marine mammals' chances of survival. Dr. Norris has a fine gift for conveying his enthusiasm. Blue cloth boards, front and rear paste downs are darkened. Dust-jacket has very minor rubbing to some corners and top of spine, reinforced in one place with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice, clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
33) In Search of Birds in Wales
O'Shea, Brian

In Search of Birds in Wales
Aberystwyth: Skylark Books. Very Good++.. 2000. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0953811506 Beautifully illustrated. Front cover Red Kite and rear cover Peregrine Falcon from original water colours by Owain Williams. Also with lovely colour paintings and excellent line drawings as well as some maps. 147 pages including Welsh bird literature and Index of birds. This book informs you which birds occur in Wales, and where they can be found. The various species are portrayed in the setting of the Welsh countryside and tips are given on identifying them. Packed with information, the book will appeal widely to those interested in birds. Card covers. A clean and Very Good++ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
34) Wild Flowers of The Holyland
Paz, Uzi

Wild Flowers of The Holyland
Israel : Massada. Very Good+/Very Good. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Illustrated with many lovely colour photographs. 12 + 84 + 16 pages. Uzi Paz, one of Israel's most famous naturalists, has compiled a lavish album of Holy Land flora. This small region contains over 1,400 species of wild flowers and a representative selection of 84 species are depicted in this book. Flora are described according to season and geographical location. Dust-jacket has rubbing to some corners and a couple of small closed tears repaired inside with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
35) Mountain Wildlife
Perry, Richard

Mountain Wildlife
London: Croom Helm. Very Good/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0709902476 Illustrated with photographs. 179pp including Bibliography and Index. Here Perry illustrates the adaptation of various species of life in the mountain environment, from 3,000 feet on the Scottish Cairngorms to the 29,000 feet of Everest, as well as many intermediate ranges including the Alps, Ethiopian Mountains and the Hindu Kush. A clean copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
36) An Atlas of the Non-Marine Mollusca of the Isle of Wight
Preece, R.C

Isle of Wight County Council. Very Good.. 1980. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906328098 Isle of Wight County Museum Service, Natural History Series No. 1. 41pp including References and Index. Introduction contains sections on for example: Geography, Geology, Climate, Woodland, and Wetlands. 'Notes on Certain Species' follows the Atlas. With many coverage maps. Stiff card covers with colour picture of 'Cepaea hortensis'. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
37) The Dynasty of Abu - A History and Natural History of The Elephants and Their Relatives Past and Present
Sanderson, Ivan T

The Dynasty of Abu - A History and Natural History of The Elephants and Their Relatives Past and Present
London: Cassell. Very Good+/Very Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 35 appealing line drawings and a map showing the world distribution of Abu (the elephants). Xvipp + 376pp + viiipp, including Genealogy of the Abu; Bibliographical Note; Further Reading; Technical Bibliography, and Index. Drawing on his own first-hand experience as a zoologist and animal collector, the author has written a fascinating chronicle of this most impressive and awesome of animals. He begins with their extinct ancestors, and, offers an intriguiing explanation of how the mammoths of Siberia came to be preserved in a frozen state. He tells of man's use of the elephant from the ancient Egyptians and Romans down to the present day. He gives a full account of the physiology and psychology of the elephants and loxodonts. Even readers not planning to buy an elephant (as Sanderson did) cannot help but be enlightened and entertained by this wonderfully diverse account of the world's largest land animals. Dust-jacket has rubbing to extremities, repaired at corners and top of spine with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
38) Evolution of Habit in Birds
Selous, Edmund

Evolution of Habit in Birds
London: Constable. Very Good/Good. 1933. First Edition. Hardback. With an Introduction by H.J. Massingham. 296pp including Index. This is one of the author's most important contributions to scientific natural history. It should appeal especially to those who are even more interested in enquiries into the meaning of the present habits of birds, than in the habits themselves. Chapters include, for example, 'Formalization in Birds'; 'Sexual Origin of Nest-Building'; 'Suggested Origin of Darwinian Sexual Selection'; 'On the Origin of Parental Care of Young in Birds'; and 'Of the Origin of Song in Birds'. Green cloth boards with gilt lettering, slight loss of colour to some edges of boards. A few foxing spots to page edges. Dust-jacket has small chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine, plus a small section missing from rear panel - repaired inside with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good copy in a Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
39) A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
St John, Charles

A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0233973907 Foreword by Robert Dougall. Edited by Anthony Atha. Stunningly illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 192pp. 'A Scottish Naturalist' is taken from the 3 published books of Charles St John, one of the greatest natural history and sporting writers of the Victorian age, and traces the changes of nature throughout the year. St John left a number of unpublished sketchbooks, in colour, pencil, and pen and ink, filled with the birds and animals he so loved. His sketches have great life and charm and reproduced in this book they perfectly complement the birds and animals he describes. His writings give a marvellous picture of the natural history and life in Scotland in the middle of the 19th century. In addition, there is a balance in his beautifully proportioned prose, and a power of description rarely found in the English language. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, very slight discolouration to part of the boards, but otherwise boards and contents in pristine condition. Dust-jacket has the slightest of fading, and 4 tiny scratches on edge of rear panel; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely Near Fine copy in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
40) Nyiragongo - The Forbidden Volcano
Tazieff, Haroun

Nyiragongo - The Forbidden Volcano
London: Cassell. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1979. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0304302295 Illustrated with drawings by Pierre Bichet and simply splendid photographs by the author. 287 pages including Appendices, Glossary, and Bibliography. An active volcano in Zaire, Nyiragongo is a remarkable and awe-inspiring sight with its crater occupied by a seething lake of molten lava in which floats a cracked and creviced island of solidified lava. The volcano is an exceiptionally fertile hunting ground for volcanologists who are able to study there the melting rocks and gases that are the essential elements of an eruption. This book is about the author's 26 -year-long exploration of the volcano. Dust-jacket has a couple of tiny closed tears repaired with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
41) An Atlas of the Seaweeds of Kent
Tittley, Ian & Price, James H

An Atlas of the Seaweeds of Kent
Maidstone: Kent Field Club. Very Good+.. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Transactions of the Kent Field Club, Volume 7. Edited by Frank H. Brightman. Illustrated with diagrams. 80pp including References and Further Reading, Sources of Records, and Index. This is the first publication in which maps are given for the majority of species of marine algae of a whole county. Records are show for each 5km square of the National Grid which contains a part of the Kent coastline. The maps are based on data collected over a 10 year period in the course of a detailed investigation which included study of (i) the autecology of various species; (ii) detailed synecological relationships; (iii) seasonal changes in the flora; and (iv) the effects of man on the marine flora of this heavily populated and utilised coast. Illustrated card covers. A nice copy of a scarce item in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
42) DK Pocket Encyclopedia Bonsai
Tomlinson, Harry

DK Pocket Encyclopedia Bonsai
London: Dorling Kindersley. Fine.. 1996. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0751301396 A comprehensive full-colour guide to the identification, growing and training of over 75 bonsai trees and shrubs. 216 pages including Dictionary of Trees and Shrubs for Bonsai, Glossary and Index. The complete practical guide to the art of bonsai, from growing a single tree from seed to creating a landscape arrangement. A clean and Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
43) Evolution: International Journal of Organic Evolution - Vol. 34, May 1980, No. 3
Various

USA: The Society for The Study of Evolution. Good+. 1980. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 00143820 Vol. 34. Issued May 29, 1980. No. 3, pages 409-616. Illustrated. Articles include for example: 'Sexual Isolation Among Populations of Drosophila mohavensis: Response to Pressure from a Related Species'; 'Mass-Flowering of a Tropical Shrub (Hybanthus prunifolius): Influence on Pollinator Attraction and Movement'; and 'The Nature of Variation in Life History Characters of Dysdercus bimaculatus (Heteroptera: Pyrrhocoridae), a Colonizing Species'. Paper covers, faded in places, some rubbing, and library stamp to front cover. No other markings, contents clean. A Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
44) Collins Guide to the Countryside
Wilkinson, John; Fitter, Richard & Fitter, Alastair

Collins Guide to the Countryside
London: Collins. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall (over 10" wide) 0002190524 Illustrations by J. Wilkinson; text by R. and A. Fitter. Additional bird illustrations by Norman Arlott; Cartography by David Perrott; Calendar artwork by Stuart Perry. 239pp including Countryside Calendar, Gazetteer and Index. Profusely illustrated with paintings, maps, tables and diagrams. It is one of the most beautiful portraits of the British countryside ever produced. This book tells you what sort of wild animals and plants you can expect to find in all the main British habitats. Dust-jacket has one tiny scratch to rear panel; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely clean copy in Near Fine condition in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) Birds of Britain
Willet, Wilfred

Birds of Britain
London: A & C Black. Very Good/Good. 1960. Reprint. Hardback. Beautifully illustrated with 8 colour plates, 16 supberb close-up photographs, and drawings in the text by Rowland Green. Black's Young Naturalist's Series, No. 1. 95pp including Index. The author takes the reader to the many haunts of birds, painting an attractive word-picture of each bird as he goes. There is enough to fire the enthusiasm of the beginner, and much sound advice on the art of bird watching. Very feint foxing spots to end papers otherwise contents nice and clean. Dust-jacket has some foxing spots and small chipping and tears repaired with archival tape; jacket is in protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
46) London Zoo Guide
Zoological Society of London

London Zoo Guide
London: The Zoological Society of London. Good.. 1972. Paperback. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, photography by Michael Lyster of the Zoological Society. 60pp. Talks about 'Rebuilding the London Zoo' since 1955. Mentions for example, the 'Charles Clore Pavilion for Small Mammals' opened in 1967; and the 'Michael Sobell Pavilions for Apes and Monkeys' opened in 1972. Shows a photograph of Toto, the African elephant, and Lakhsmi, the Indian elephant. Decorative stiff card covers, rubbed in places and with a few creases. Overall a Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
47) London Zoo Guide
Zoological Society of London

London Zoo Guide
London: The Zoological Society of London. Very Good+.. 1980. Paperback. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, photography by Michael Lyster of the Zoological Society. 60pp. Includes History of the Society, London Zoo and Whipsnade Zoo. Front and back covers show the Giant Pandas Ching-Ching and Chia-Chia. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: