Greece & Cyprusfrom Kalligraphia |
|
Browse Greece & Cyprus | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Greece books
|
| 1) |
First Steps in Greece
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+/Very Good. 1958. First Edition. Hardback. With 59 illustrations. 212pp. The author went to Greece to enjoy himself, to meet people, and especially to take photographs. His gift for describing people and places is reinforced by 32 pages of fine photographs which he took himself. A most entertaining read. Blue cloth boards with gilt. Partial browning to front free end paper, otherwise contents clean. Dust-jacket has some tiny chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine - all repaired with archival tape; also some light foxing spots to inside of jacket but a bit visible on outside of spine as well. Overall a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Companion Guide to The Greek Islands
|
|
|
London: Collins. Very Good.. 1975. 3rd Edition. Paperback. 0131544926 Nicely illustrated with maps and photographs. 320pp including Index. This book is a valuable companion on an organized cruise and indispensable in guiding the choice of travellers who prefer to make their own way. No one has described so many of the islands in such detail and with such first-hand knowledge. A lively, discerning companion in the beauty, myth and history of a fascinating and lovely region. Decorative front cover with a small crease. Some minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 3) |
Myths of Greece and Rome
|
|
|
London: Allen Lane. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1980. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0713912901 Edited by Bryan Holme. Profusely illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 308pp including Index. The myths of the Greeks and Romans have held an irrestistible attraction for writers and artists, from the time of Pericles to the present day. In 1855 Bulfinch published 'The Age of Fable', the first book of his famed 'Bulfinch's Mythology', which soon became one of the most popular prose interpretations of the classic myths. At the conclusion of many of the tales Bulfinch included examples of English poetry that had been inspired by them. In this lavishly illustrated edition of 'The Age of Fable', we can see the profound effect of the eternal stories on the great artists of the Western world. Paintings and sculptures by artists from Praxiteles to Bernini, from Rubens to Picasso, depict myths ranging from Theseus and the Minotaur to the fall of Troy. Dust-jacket has 3 tiny closed tears repaired with archival tape, and the slightest of rubbing to 2 corners; jacket is in loose protective cover. A few feint foxing spots to end papers, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a similar dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Handbook to Greece - Turkey - Cyprus - Malta with Hellenic Self-taught Section
|
|
|
London: Walthamstow Press. Very Good+.. 1954. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs and plans, plus a fold-out 'Tourist Map of Greece' at rear, 199pp. Some pages of interesting contemporary advertisements. In his 'Prolegomena' the author writes 'The lack of an up-to-date post-war guide to Greece and Turkey with introductions to Cyprus and Malta, have induced me to write and publish this handbook, wherein visitors to these countries and islands, and especially my many friends and colleagues in the travel industry will find considerable information and data regarding these States'. Neat previous owner's details and some notes on front end papers; sheet loosely inserted showing old 'Sky Tourist Services Limited, Tour V.1 to Greece'. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 5) |
Art in Greece
|
|
|
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good+/Very Good. 1968. Reissued. Hardback. 710060354 Illustrated with 66 figures and 24 plates. xxxiipp + 375pp, + 24pp of plates at end of book. Foreword by Henri Berr. Includes Bibliography and Index. This penetrating study shows the place taken by art in the practical life of the Greeks throughout their history. A vivid light is thrown on the influences exercised on art by the composite racial origin of the Greek nation, and on the meaning of the two opposite tendencies of Ionianism and the Dorian spirit. Blue boards with gilt, bright and clean. Feint foxing spots to page edges. Dust-jacket has rubbing to corners and a tiny hole on edge of rear panel - repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Hellas Revisited
|
|
|
London: Edward Arnold. Very Good.. 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Lovely, evocative illustrations (rendered in pencil, from photographs by the travellers), plus 2 fold-out maps. xi + 209 pages, with Index. A beautifully written travel book. Blue cloth boards with gilt lettering, cloth to spine a little faded. Inscription and owner label to front paste down. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 7) |
Birds & Beasts of The Greek Anthology
|
|
|
London: Minerva. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1974. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 856360112 Beautiful frontispiece of 'An eagle swooping on a hare: a detail from the back of a Greek painted Caeretan hydria of the 6th century BC'. 144pp including Bibliography and Index. The myriad poems of the Greek Anthology contribute birds, mammals, fish and beasts of the sea, reptiles, batrachians, creeping things and insects to this enchanting work, in which Norman Douglas blends ancient knowledge with modern natural history. A scholarly and perceptive study of the greatest of classical anthologies, 'Birds and Beasts' has itself become a minor classic of modern literature. Black cloth boards with red lettering to spine. Top and bottom edges of boards have the slightest of rubbing, otherwise boards very bright and clean. Front free end paper has very feint evidence of a small area of rubbing out; 3 pages are slightly bumped at the side edge, otherwise contents in lovely condition. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has a couple of feint marks to rear panel which are barely visible; jacket is in loose protective cover. A super copy in Very Good++ condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £17.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Greek Islands
|
|
|
London: Faber. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 0571112463 Integrated in this book is a series of over 100 outstanding illustrations, many in colour, which add an extra dimension to the text. Lawrence Durrell lived in the Greek islands for many years. He revisited many of them in order to write this substantial and wide-ranging study. The book is a guide, but a very personal one, weaving together evocative description, history and myth, architectural and archaeological study, and personal reminiscence. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Legacy of Greece - A New Appraisal
|
|
|
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0198219256 Illustrated with some photographs and a map, 479pp including Further Reading and Index. This entirely new book replaces the 'Legacy of Greece' edited by Sir Richard Livingstone and published in 1921. This new appraisal brings all the information up to date and offers a different approach. Each contributor has had a free hand in selecting his emphases and in determining the structure of his chapter. The original 'Legacy' was about Greek culture whereas this version is about its meaning in the history of European culture. There are 15 chapters covering many areas including 'Lyric and Other Poetry'; 'Philosophy'; 'Myth'; 'Greek Culture and the Jews'; ' Greek Philosophy and Christianity'; and 'Architecture and City Planning'. Feint stain to top page edges also visible on rear end papers and inside of dust-jacket. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has minor rubbing and chipping to corners, top/bottom of spine and some edges - all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good copy in a Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 10) |
Lysistrata - An English Version
|
|
|
London: Faber. Good.. 1960. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 132pp including Introduction, Notes and Index of Proper Names. Aristophanes wrote 'Lysistrata' in 412 B.C. and produced it early in the following year at the Lenaia, the great Athenian festival of Dionysos. It is the last of the 3 comedies which the poet devoted to the subject of the Peloponnesian War; and, in spite of its almost unexampled ribaldry, it has a sombre depth, an intensity of meaning, that we do not find in the other 2 plays, the 'Acharnians' and the 'Peace'. Card covers slightly rubbed at spine edges, otherwise a clean copy in Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 11) |
Nicanor of Athens - The Autobiography of an Unknown Citizen
|
|
|
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press. Very Good++./Very Good. 1947. Reprint. Hardback. Second impression. There is no lack of authentic detail or historical accuracy in the story which this imagined Athenian citizen tells of the Peloponnesian war. It is a close-up of crude democracy, shrewd oligarchy and brainless aristocracy, all typically at logger-heads in the Athens of Cleon and Socrates. This book stands out as a notable historical novel. End paper maps. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing and tiny chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine - repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good++ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Home of The Heroes - The Aegean before The Greeks
|
|
|
London: Thames & Hudson, 1967. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white, as well as maps and line drawings. 144pp including Chronological Table, Bibliography and Index. In the last few years our ideas concerning the earliest history of Greece have expanded beyond all expectation. Carbon-14 dates now suggest a remote antiquity, even before 6000 BC, for the beginning of Neolithic settlement of Greece, Crete and the islands. In this book the role of Crete is emphasized as a bastion of high civilization from the very beginning of the Cretan Bronze Age. A clean working copy in Good condition.. First Edition. Paperback. Good.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £3.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Find of a Lifetime - Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good+/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0297780085 Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. xpp + 278pp including Minoan Chronology, Bibliography and Index. Sir Arthur Evans, who died in 1941 at the age of 92, was the most celebrated archaeologist of his day. This is the story of the dapper Victorian gentleman whose obsessions led to one of the most breathtaking discoveries in the history of archaeology: the Palace of Minos at Knossos. Sylvia's Horwitz's highly readable biography brings us both the legend and the truth of this extraordinary man as well as the story of the discovery of the ancient civilization of Crete. This is a memorable portrait of a remarkable man, whose visions were only matched by his determination to see them realized. Orange cloth boards with gilt, clean and bright. A little feint marking to side page edges, otherwise contents very nice. Dust-jacket has a small closed tear repaired with archival tape, plus some areas of staining to inside of jacket - not visible on the outside; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Find of a Lifetime - Sir Arthur Evans and the Discovery of Knossos
|
|
|
London: Phoenix Press. Very Good+.. 2001. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1842122215 Illustrated with 8 pages of photographs. 203pp including Minoan Chronology, Bibliography and Index. The story of the dapper Victorian gentleman whose obsessions led to one of the most breathtaking discoveries in the history of archaeology: the Palace of Minos at Knossos. Sylvia's Horwitz's biography brings us both the legend and the truth of this extraordinary man as well as the story of the discovery of the ancient civilization of Crete. Large paperback in clean and Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Paros - Antiparos
|
|
|
Athens: Michalis Toubis. Very Good.. Paperback. No date, circa 1980s. Well illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with some maps. Photos by George Koumouros. 71pp including Useful Information. Includes section on history, arts, folklore and modern life. Pictorial stiff card covers, just slightly rubbed. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.50
|
|
| 16) |
Text and Plans of Cretan History - Cretan Chronicles - Saint George "O Anidriotis"
|
|
|
Heraklion (Iraklio): Kalokairinos. Very Good.. 1959. Paperback. Information regarding title, author, and publisher has been roughly translated from the Greek. Academic offprint in Greek; pages 143-170 plus 18pp of plates showing many icons and wall paintings; with footnotes. Illustrated also with 4 line drawings in the text. Detailed study of the church of Saint George "O Anidriotis". Bound in cream card covers, a little feint marking to covers otherwise a nice copy in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two Churches in the Hanion Prefecture (Deux Eglises Dans Le Departement De La Canee En Crete)
|
|
|
Athens (Athina). Good+.. 1961. Paperback. Information regarding title and author has been roughly translated from Greek. A pamphlet with all text in Greek, apart from a 5 page resume at the end - in French. Academic offprint from the "Report of the Christian Archaeological Society", pages 9-56, with footnotes. Plus 22pp of plates of icons and wall paintings at rear. The main text is illustrated with 10 sketches. A very detailed study of the church of Saint Michael the Archangel at Kouneni (or Vathi); and of the church of Saint George in the same village. Booklet with blue paper covers, covers are a bit browned around edges and on spine. Small brown stain to page edges (also showing a little on front cover). Otherwise a solid copy in Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Knossos - The Palace of Minos: A Survey of the Minoan Civilization and a Guide to the Museum of Heraklion (Mythology - Archaeology - History - Museum - Excavations - Explanatory Text of map)
|
|
|
Athens. Very Good+.. Paperback. Illustrated with 16pp of colour photos and a large fold-out plan of Knossos, the Palace of Minos. 48pp text. Logiadou-Platonos gives a 'Historical Introduction' and then writes about Knossos, and Heraklion Archaeological Museum. Captions to colour plates in 5 languages: Greek, English, French, German and Italian. Explanation to the fold-out plan in 9 languages: Greek, English, German, French, Italian, Japanese, and 3 others. A lovely copy in Very Good++ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 19) |
Crete - Archaeological and Historical Sites - Scenery, Traditional Customs
|
|
|
Athens. Very Good+.. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Well illustrated in colour, stunning photographs and some maps. Includes 32pp on Cretan history. All photos are explained in Greek, English, German and French. An excellent guide for visitors to Crete. With decorative card covers, tiny scratch to rear cover. Page 7 of contents has an area of feint print although still quite legible. Otherwise a lovely, clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Metamorphosis of Greece Since World War II
|
|
|
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good/Good++. 1978. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0631197909 Includes small map of Greece. viiipp + 264pp including Appendix and Index. In this imaginative exploration of the intersection of past and present, the distinguished historian William McNeill searches out the living core of the Greek tradition and examines its influence on contemporary developments. Highly recommended, an excellent work. Brown cloth boards just very slightly warped. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine which is reinforced in places by archival tape; jacket is in protective cover. Overall a Very Good copy in a Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Greece
|
|
|
London: Batsford. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1976. First Edition. Hardback. 071343080X Illustrated with 6 maps and 17 plates. 168pp including Index. Here Robin Mead does ample justice to Greece's many facets. Having surveyed the vast achievements of the ancient Greeks and the troubles and turmoils of the more recent past, he presents an informative and atmospheric account of the towns and villages, landscape and monuments, that form the backcloth to an age-old way of life. He describes in detail the essential sights to be seen and things to be done. The result is a book that will be invaluable alike to the tourist and to the armchair traveller. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good++ copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 22) |
Athens and Attica - A Phaidon Cultural Guide
|
|
|
Oxford: Phaidon. Fine.. 1986. First UK Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with over 260 colour illustrations, 6 pages of maps and many ground plans. 259pp including Glossary of architectural and artistic terms and Index of Places. A comprehensive, richly illustrated guide to the treasures of Athens and Attica - ancient buildings and archaeological sites, temples, churches and museums. In alphabetical order of town for easy reference. Decorative laminated boards as issued, very minor rubbing to 2 corners. Overall a super copy in Fine condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Lady and The Gamekeeper - A Stage Play Based on The Story 'Lady Chatterley's Lover' By D.H. Lawrence
|
|
|
Athens. Very Good.. 1969. Paperback. Limited edition. 94pp. A stage play by Stavros Melissinos, well-known poet, playwright and translator. Illustrated, cream card covers; covers a little browned, mostly to spine. Inscription to half-title page. Four pages of contents are a bit browned, plus some browning to spine and rear cover. Overall a Very Good copy of this uncommon item. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Nomos Xanion (Khanion District)
|
|
|
Xania (Khania). Very Good.. 1958. Folded Map. 34" x 25.5" (size of map) Large folded map of the District of Xanion (Khanion) in Crete. Shows roads, Byzantine churches; springs; ancient sites; lighthouses etc. Scale 1:100,000. Map is in a dark blue colour on heavy cartridge paper. Paper is a bit browned around folds, otherwise a nice map in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 25) |
Greece
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill. Very Good++/Very Good. 1955. First UK Edition. Hardback. The World in Colour Series. Translated by Paddy O'Hanlon. Illustrated with many really lovely colour paintings and photographs. Decorative end papers. 416pp including Word List and Index. This title presents an authentic story in word and picture of the country, its people, its history, its way of life. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has some minor rubbing and tiny chips to corners and top/bottom of spine all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Very Good++ condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 26) |
Singhronos Elliniki Ke Kseni Kouzina (Contemporary Greek and Foreign Cookery)
|
|
|
Athens: Promithevtiki. Very Good++/Near Fine. 1987. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Well illustrated in colour, 397pp including Index. An excellent cookery book for those who read Greek! Previous owner's names to title page and verso of title page. One small foxing spot to front free end paper, otherwise a clean and Very Good++ copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Greeks - The Land and People Since the War
|
|
|
Viking. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 29 telling plates and 7 pages of maps. 256pp including Epilogue and Index. Greek life since the Axis Occupation and the Civil War has been dominated by the memory of those years - periods of progress and democracy have been interspersed with periods of dictatorship and civil conflict. This book explores how it is impossible to understand the Greek present without reference to this recent past, and how the attitude of ordinary Greek people to society is still conditioned by these events, by this interaction of past and present. Also, he looks at hitherto neglected aspects of the new Greece that are beginning to influence current events, such as the potentially volatile mixture of minorities, the Albanians, the Vlachs and the Muslims of Thrace - and the Macedonian question. Dust-jacket has very minor rubbing to some corners and one corner reinforced with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a lovely Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 28) |
A Guide to The Archaeological Museum of Heraclion
|
|
|
Heraclion. Very Good.. 1957. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Illustrated with photographs and 2 fold-out plans. 165pp. Includes a brief history of the Museum of Heraclion, of the excavations in Crete, and of the Cretan Civilization. Paper covers, slightly larger than the book itself, have a few tiny closed tears to edges. Contents clean and overall a Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Spirit of Spring - A Tale of The Greek God Dionysos
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Good++/Good++. 1971. First UK Edition. Hardback. 333125134 Beautifully illustrated in black-and-white by Susan Jeffers. 135pp including an explanation of characters in the story and Glossary. The story of Dionysos, child of Zeus and Semele, princess of Thebes, is one of the lesser-known myths of the Classical pantheon. Here is a racy modern retelling of his legend, fast-paced and joyous as the god himself. Dust-jacket is price-clipped, has a couple of small tears on rear panel repaired with archival tape and very minor rubbing to some corners. Very minor foxing spots to flaps of dust-jacket. Front and rear end papers show feint and small water stain marks, otherwise contents clean. A Good++ copy in a similar dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 30) |
The British Labour Government and The Greek Civil War 1945-1949: The Imperialism of 'Non-Intervention'
|
|
|
Keele: Ryburn Publishing / Keele University Press. Mint/Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hardback. 1853310484 308pp, + 8pp of adverts for Ryburn books. Includes small map of Greece; list of Abbreviations; Appendix: Dramatis Personae; Bibliography; and Index. This book is a major contribution to a topic which remains both controversial and important for an understanding of British and American foreign policy after 1945. Dr. Sfikas, Lecturer in European Political History at the University of Central Lancashire, offers the first thorough and methodologically rigorous approach to this subject by focusing on factors which shaped British as well as Greek policy, and by his effective use of a wide range of British and Greek sources. The first chapter gives a penetrating analysis of the origins of the Greek Civil War, and then proceeds to examine subsequent developments, emphasising the cooperation between British, American and Greek governments in attempting to secure the victory of anti-communist forces. Greek Communist policy towards their domestic opponents and British patrons, and British perceptions of Soviet policy are also thoroughly examined. Dust-jacket has very slight rubbing to some corners and top of spine; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely Mint copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 31) |
Journals of Resistance
|
|
|
London: Hart Davis MacGibbon. Very Good/Very Good. 1973. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0246105976 Frontispiece photograph of the author. 334pp including Chronology of Events, Dictionary of the Greek Resistance, and References. The author of one of Europe's most famous tunes, 'Zorba's Dance', is as passionate a democrat as he is a brilliant musician and poet. At 3 o'clock on the morning of 21 April, 1967, Mikis Theodorakis's telephone rings. Tanks are gathering in Athens' Constitution Square: Papadopoulos and his colonels are taking over. At a meeting between the songwriter and his communist friends, a resistance movement is founded. Hectic and dangerous underground activity follows. This book, which is scattered throughout with the songs Theodorakis was writing, is the authentic record of the life of an artist faced with some of the most extreme situations men have been through in our time. Dust-jacket has very slight rubbing to some corners, and a small section missing from bottom of spine - repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Maroon cloth boards with gilt; bottom corner of spine is rubbed through. Otherwise, a nice, clean copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Cretan Celebration of the 1000th Anniversary (961-1961), Khania - 4 Rizitika Songs
|
|
|
Khania: The Committee of the Nome of Khania. Very Good+.. Paperback. Introductory Notes by Michael Botonakis. Illustrations by John Migadis. 24pp. Published by the Committee of the Nome of Khania for the celebration of the 1000th anniversary of the liberation of Crete by Nicephorus. All text is in Greek, French, and English. Contains 4 Rizitika (Cretan folk-lore poems); each is illustrated and translated into French and English with explanatory notes. Heavy card paper throughout. The large booklet is bound in heavy grey card. Card covers slightly faded at edges, otherwise a nice copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £30.00
|
|
| 33) |
Greece and the Islands
|
|
|
London: Robert Hale. Very Good.. 1961. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 23 photographs and 2 maps. 176pp including Appendix and Index. Includes chapters on 'Trips Round Athens'; 'Delphi'; 'In the Steps of Schliemann'; 'Corfu'; and 'A Visit to Crete'. Ex-library copy with label to front free end paper, and 2 small sellotape marks to end papers. Otherwise a Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|

































