Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Topography

from Kalligraphia

Browse Topography | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / General books
1) Off the Beaten Track - West Germany
Aldridge, Janet; Speaight, George; & Wood, George

Off the Beaten Track - West Germany
Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing. Fine/Near Fine. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 0861902173 Numerous illustrations in colour and black-and-white, and maps. 319pp including Further Information and Index. This is a guidebook for those who are keen to explore the relatively unexplored, discovering the hidden depths of the Bayerischerwald, the East Friesland Islands, the Hanseatic towns, the Sauerland, the Tauber Valley, Franconia, Munich, the Bavarian Alps, the Saar Valley, the Palatinate Forest, the Upper Danube and the Rhineland. It offers fascinating insights into the West German way of life. A comprehensive guide to places of interest, with the regions of West Germany evocatively and thoroughly described. School prize label to front paste down, otherwise a lovely copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
2) Shell Treasury of the Countryside
Baker, John (editor)

Shell Treasury of the Countryside
London: Phoenix House, 1965. 150 pictures in colour and black-and-white vividly illustrate the subjects of the text; includes paintings by Roland Hilder and John Leigh-Pemberton. This is a book on a thousand things to look for and to see in the country. Colourful laminated boards as issued. A lovely copy in Fine condition.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine.. more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Dorset
Bartholomew, John

Dorset
Encyclopaedia Britannica. Fine.. 1880. Map. 9.5" x 7.5" (size of map) County map of Dorset from Encyclopaedia Britannica, 9th edition. Also shows parts of surrounding counties, their roads and railways. Area of Dorset and the sea is coloured. A nice map in Fine condition in an attractive colour mount, with a backing board - all ready to frame. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
4) The Companion Guide to The Greek Islands
Bradford, Ernle

The Companion Guide to The Greek Islands
London: Collins. Very Good.. 1975. 3rd Edition. Paperback. 0131544926 Nicely illustrated with maps and photographs. 320pp including Index. This book is a valuable companion on an organized cruise and indispensable in guiding the choice of travellers who prefer to make their own way. No one has described so many of the islands in such detail and with such first-hand knowledge. A lively, discerning companion in the beauty, myth and history of a fascinating and lovely region. Decorative front cover with a small crease. Some minor rubbing to extremities, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.75
5) The Children's Village - The Village of Peace
Buchanan, Mary

The Children's Village - The Village of Peace
London: University of London. Very Good/Good. 1957. 3rd Edition. Hardback. 39pp, plus 32pp of interesting illustrations, mostly photographs. A fascinating little book about the International Pestalozzi Children's Village in Switzerland, established after the Second World War for "orphans from Europe's war-ridden countries, where they could find a new home, where the wounds inflicted upon their bodies and minds could be healed, where they could be brought up and educated until 'they were old and strong enough to help themselves,' and from where they could then return to their respective home countries, filled with the spirit of international tolerance and understanding." Dust-jacket has some foxing spots, rubbing to extremities and chips to some corners and top/bottom of spine - repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good clean copy in a Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
6) Geology
City of Nottingham Public Libraries and Museum Committee

Geology
Nottingham: Public Libraries and Museum Committe of the City of Nottingham, 1948. Number I in the Wollaton Hall Series. 8pp including 4pp of plates. Brown paper covers with staples. In Good++ condition.. Paperback. Good++.. more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.00
7) Sark Discovered - The Prospect of an Island. Being a literary and pictorial record of the island of Sark, wherein is portrayed her beauties and glories, and the true essence of her ancient Being
Clark, Leonard

Sark Discovered - The Prospect of an Island.  Being a literary and pictorial record of the island of Sark, wherein is portrayed her beauties and glories, and the true essence of her ancient Being
London: Dennis Dobson, 1971. Illustrated with frontispiece map of Sark, and 20 pages of photographs by W.F. Leeming in colour and black-and-white, 93pp including Bibliography, Some General Information about Sark, and Index of Proper Names. Sark, the smallest of the 4 main Channel Islands, is the gem of them all, a secure, stout little territory with a history and a constitution all its own. The Dame of Sark, Sibyl Hathaway, the 21st Seigneur, contributes a preface in which she writes: 'We have long awaited a book of this kind, which is characterised by a sympathetic understanding of the island... and a feeling for beauty combined with human interests which I am sure will delight all who know and love Sark'. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, but end papers and title page are clean, just front free end paper has been price clipped. Dust-jacket has one tiny chip to front flap and slight rubbing to top of spine reinforced with archival tape, otherwise jacket is clean, in lovely condition and in a loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket.. Revised Edition. Hardback. Very Good+/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.00
8) Encompassing Britain - Painting at The Points of the Compass
Collyer, Peter

Bradford-on-Avon: Thomas Reed Publications. Fine/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1904050026 Foreword by Libby Purves. Illustrated with a brilliant series of watercolour paintings, superbly reproduced. 160 pages. To visit 32 coastal locations from the centre of Britain to the painter and writer Peter Collyer 9,000 miles and two years. He has captured the essence of Britain's coastlands. Accompanying each painting is a delightful and quirky text telling of his journey, the places and some of the people he met. A beautiful work. Includes paintings in Devon, Dorset, and the Isle of Wight. A Fine copy in a Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in a loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
9) Rock Pooling Around Lyme Regis - A Practical Insight Into Marine Biology
Dawes, Dr. Colin (BSc, PhD)

Rock Pooling Around Lyme Regis - A Practical Insight Into Marine Biology
Lyme Regis: Colin Dawes Studios. New.. 2006. First Edition. Paperback. 0952011239 Signed by Author SIGNED by the author on title page. Beautifully illustrated with many original drawings, diagrams and a map of Lyme Regis by Dr. Dawes. 56pp. This book is the third in a series by the same author, the other titles being 'Fossil Hunting Around Lyme Regis' and 'Bird-Watching Where Dorset Meets Devon'. An excellent and entertaining guide for all who enjoy rock pooling. Blue card covers with an original drawing of the 'Tompot Blenny' on front cover. A New copy in Mint condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
10) The Poxwell Pericline - A Walk and Exploration of The Landscape and Its Controlling Geology Around
Dorset's Important Geological / Geomorphological Sites Group

Dorset: DIGS (Dorset's Important Geological / Geomorphological Sites Group). Mint. 2008. Second Edition. Printed Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One of the 'Geology in the Landscape' series, about Dorset's geology and landscape. 8 pages. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white. The Poxwell Pericline is one of the best examples in the UK of a landform reflecting an unusual geological structure. A pericline is an elongated dome-shaped fold of rock strata, rather like an upturned boat. The Poxwell Pericline is south of Poxwell, about 7 kms east of Weymouth along the A353. Pictorial wrappers. In clean and Mint condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
11) Fodor's Ireland 1977 - Excluding Northern Ireland
Fodor, Eugene & Fisher, Robert C

Fodor's Ireland 1977 - Excluding Northern Ireland
New York: David McKay. Very Good/Very Good. 1977. Hardback. 0679002111 Illustrated edition with country map and city plans. Also colour and black-and-white photographs, and attractive line drawings. 319pp including English-Irish Vocabulary and Index. Includes a new section 'Ireland - Town by Town', an easy to use, alphabetical listing of hotels, restaurants and much other valuable practical information. Dust-jacket is price-clipped, and has tiny chip to top of spine repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Small erasure mark to front free end paper, otherwise a Very Good copy in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
12) The Enigma of Stonehenge
Fowles, John & Brukoff, Barry

The Enigma of Stonehenge
London: Cape. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Oblong 10.25" x 8.25" 0224016180 With the wonderfully atmospheric photographs by Barry Brukoff and the words of famous author John Fowles, Stonehenge is explored from every curious angle: the stone monument woven with light and sky lays down its challenge to our knowledge and our imagination as it has to generations before us. 128pp. Brown cloth boards with gilt, very slight rubbing to top/bottom of spine. Dust-jacket is price-clipped, has very minor wear to corners and top/bottom of spine; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Near Fine copy in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.00
13) Shipwreck
Fowles, John (Photography By the Gibsons of Scilly)

Shipwreck
London: Jonathan Cape. Very Good/Very Good. 1974. First Edition. Hardback. 0224010530 48pp including Bibliography. Illustrated with evocative black-and-white photographs by the Gibson family of the Scillies (off the coast of West Cornwall). Four generations of the Gibson family, starting with John Gibson in the 1860s, have recorded the last moments of the ships, great and small, beautiful and utilitarian, which have met their end on the treacherous shoals and rocks of the Scillies. This book is a selection of the best of their photographs - superb visual epitaphs of maritime disaster which show the Gibsons to be neglected masters of the camera. John Fowles' fascinating Introduction sets the shipwreck - together with the ancient Cornish 'industry' of wrecking - in its historical and psychological perspective, and the detailed notes on each ship and its final days form a haunting adjunct to the photographs. Blue cloth boards with gilt, very slightly faded to top and bottom edges. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has 2 small blue marks to front panel; jacket is in a loose protective cover. Overall a nice copy in Very Good condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
14) The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of The Devon to Dorset Coast
Franks, Elaine

The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of The Devon to Dorset Coast
Promotional Reprint Company. Fine/Near Fine. 1989. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856480445 Highly interesting and informative foreword by John Fowles, one of the most important writers of our time. 160pp including Map, Bibliography and Index. Really beautiful illustrations throughout by gifted artist Elaine Franks; her paintings and sketches capture the intense beauty of the wild. The Undercliff is a remarkable area of coastline in the southwest of England, between Axmouth and Lyme Regis in Dorset, where the land is gradually sliding into the sea. This unique landslip has formed its own nature reserve, a territory of shifting ground and tumbling rocks and dense vegetation where wildlife can thrive undisturbed by man. Decorative laminated boards are bright and clean; contents also in lovely condition. Dust-jacket has the feintest of yellowing to inside of jacket only; otherwise jacket is very nice and is in a loose protective cover. Overall a Fine copy in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £24.00
15) The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of The Devon to Dorset Coast
Franks, Elaine

The Undercliff: A Naturalist's Sketchbook of The Devon to Dorset Coast
Promotional Reprint Company. Very Good+.. 1993. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1856480445 Highly interesting and informative foreword by John Fowles, one of the most important writers of our time. 160pp including Map, Bibliography and Index. Really beautiful illustrations throughout by gifted artist Elaine Franks; her paintings and sketches capture the intense beauty of the wild. The Undercliff is a remarkable area of coastline in the southwest of England, between Axmouth and Lyme Regis in Dorset, where the land is gradually sliding into the sea. This unique landslip has formed its own nature reserve, a territory of shifting ground and tumbling rocks and dense vegetation where wildlife can thrive undisturbed by man. Decorative laminated boards have very minor bumping to corners, otherwise boards are bright and clean; contents also in nice condition. Overall a Very Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £14.50
16) The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Frazer, Oliver

The Natural History of the Isle of Wight
Wimborne: Dovecote Press. Very Good+.. 1990. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0946159831 With nearly 200 photographs, diagrams and maps - including 60 colour photos illustrating the habitats. 141 pages including Useful Addresses, Bibliography and Index. An illustrated account of one of the most fascinating and diverse natural histories in the British Isles. A complete guide to the Island's natural history, geology, plants, mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians, fish, insects, molluscs, and invertebrates. Attractive, pictorial card covers. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
17) Cotswold Privies
Harris, Mollie & Chapman, Sue

Cotswold Privies
London: Chatto & Windus/The Hogarth Press. Fine.. 1984. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Illustrated with interesting and amusing photographs by Sue Chapman. 80pp including Sources. Vivid, anecdotal, gruesome, crammed with outlandish information, shamingly funny, this book is a descriptive and pictorial tribute to the lavatories of yesteryear. Decorative laminated boards, no dust-jacket as issued. A clean and Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
18) Seasons of My Life - The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman
Hauxwell, Hannah; & Cockcroft, Barry

Seasons of My Life - The Story of a Solitary Daleswoman
Arrow Books. Very Good+.. 1990. Reprint. Paperback. 0099729709 Illustrated. First seen on Yorkshire Television's award-winning "Too Long a Winter" and in its sequel "A Winter Too Many", Hannah Hauxwell, a solitary, white-haired lady with a poetic turn of phrase, captured the imagination of millions of viewers. Here in this book she tells her unique story. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
19) A Geological Walk Around Weymouth
Holiday, Alan (text and photographs)

Dorset. Mint. 2009. Printed Wrappers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 12 pages. Leaflet sponsored and supported by Geologists' Association, Dorset Geologists' Association, and Dorset's Important Geological Sites Group. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white, with sketch map. The walk is approximately 7 kms altogether but can easily be divided into shorter sections by looking at the map provided on the back cover. Pictorial printed wrappers. In clean and mint condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
20) Buildings and Memorials of The Channel Islands
Lempriere, Raol

Buildings and Memorials of The Channel Islands
London: Robert Hale. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1980. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with splendid black-and-white photographs, 205pp including Select Bibliography and Index. This volume contains chapters devoted to the ancient parish churches and chapels, the later churches and chapels, fortifications, the towns of St. Helier, St. Aubin, St. Peter Port and St. Anne, buildings of country and coast, and statues and memorials. The buildings described cover a wide range, from farmhouses to fortifications; leisure centres to lighthouses. The book has a scholarly introduction, a select bibliography and an exhaustive index. No other single volume contains so much information about the buildings and memorials of the Channel Islands. Dust-jacket is price-clipped and has one tiny spot of rubbing; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice copy in Near Fine condition in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
21) Ryde, HMS Medina Fleet Air Arm Training Base and Barracks
Luftwaffe (German Airforce)

Ryde, HMS Medina Fleet Air Arm Training Base and Barracks
Mint.. 1939. Reprint. Mounted Photograph. 8.5" x 8" (size of photo) A top quality black-and-white reproduction photograph (taken from the original negative) of Ryde, Isle of Wight, 3rd September 1939. Photo shows most of Ryde plus Puckpool and Sea View. With interesting notes on and around the photo in German. This is one of the many World War II aerial reconnaissance photographs taken by The Luftwaffe between 1939 and 1942. The photo has been mounted in a smart and dramatic, wide black mount - with a backing board and presented in a loose protective cover. An ideal present or collectible item. In Mint condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.50
22) Bembridge - Bembridge Fortifications
Luftwaffe (German Airforce)

Bembridge - Bembridge Fortifications
Mint.. 1939. Reprint. Mounted Photograph. 9" x 8.25" (size of photo) A top quality black-and-white reproduction photograph (taken from the original negative) of Bembridge fortifications, 3rd September 1939. Photo shows part of Ryde and down to St. Helens and north Bembridge. With interesting notes on and around the photo in German. This is one of the many World War II aerial reconnaissance photographs taken by The Luftwaffe between 1939 and 1942. The photo has been mounted in a smart and dramatic, wide black mount - with a backing board and presented in a loose protective cover. An ideal present or collectible item. In Mint condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.50
23) The Homes and Haunts of Robert Burns
Mackenna, James

The Homes and Haunts of Robert Burns
Collins. Very Good.. 1963. Paperback. Illustrated with 30 black-and-white photographs, 64pp. The Burns country may be said to be embraced in a triangle with the out-points at Ayr, Edinburgh, and Dumfries, and the tourist may compass this in 2 or 3 days' time. An attempt is made in this little work to retell the story of the poet's life, giving the salient facts only, and avoiding anything in the nature of criticism. The aim is to provide a guide to the homes and haunts of the poet and to indicate everything of historical interest, be it a building, a household relic, or a MSS., that has survived the passage of time. A clean copy in Very Good condition in stiff paper covers. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
24) Dorsetshire
Mackenzie, William

Dorsetshire
William Mackenzie. Fine.. Map. 10.75" x 8.25" (size of map) No date, but circa 1894. An antiquarian county map of Dorsetshire, coloured. An nice map in Fine condition in an attractive colour mount, with a backing board - all ready to frame. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
25) Joint Operations Graphic - Air
Ministry of Defence

Joint Operations Graphic - Air
United Kingdom: Director of Military Survey, Ministry of Defence. Very Good+.. 1970. Map. 29" x 22" (size of map) Scale 1:250,000. Series 1501 Air; Sheet NM 30-6; Edition I - GSGS. Shows the whole of the Isle of Wight plus parts of Dorset, Wiltshire, Hampshire, West Sussex, East Sussex and includes large areas of sea south of the Isle of Wight . With a Legend which includes Aeronautical Information. Elevations in feet; depths in feet. An interesting flat map with neat creases from being previously folded. In Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.50
26) Dorset Feather Stitchery
Pass, Olivia

Dorset Feather Stitchery
Dorchester: The Friary Press/Longmans. Fine.. 1970. 5th Revised Edition. Paperback. Frontispiece and 18 other full-page plates, plus numerous line drawings. 96pp. Here is embroidery that a moderate needlewoman can do. Chapters include 'Embroidering the Theme'; 'Workbags and Cushions'; 'Felt Work'; 'The Dorset Crosswheel Button'; and 'Home Dyeing'. Decorative stiff card covers in red and white with black lettering. A nice clean copy in Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
27) Ireland for Everyman
Piehler, H.A

Ireland for Everyman
London: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good+/Very Good. 1961. 4th (Revised) Edition. Hardback. With an atlas of 20 sectional maps in colour edited by John Bartholomew. xvi + 238 pages including Bibliography and Index. A practical and historical guide - with 11 tours fully described. Sections also on an Outline of Irish History, an Irish Glossary and Notes on the Irish Language. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
28) Devonshire
Reynolds, James

Devonshire
London: Reynolds. Near Fine.. 1874. Map. 9" x 7" (size of map) A hand coloured, original geological map of Devonshire, number 10 from Reynolds's Geological Atlas. Also shows railway stations and lines under construction. An attractive antiquarian map in Near Fine condition in a nice colour mount, with a backing board. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £28.00
29) Hampshire
Reynolds, James

Hampshire
London: Reynolds. Near Fine.. 1899. Mounted Map. 9" x 7" (size of map) A hand coloured, original geological map of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, number 15 from Reynolds's Geological Atlas. Also shows railway stations and lines under construction. An attractive antiquarian map in Near Fine condition in a nice colour mount, with a backing board. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
30) Village Buildings of Britain
Rice, Mattthew

Village Buildings of Britain
London: Little, Brown & Co. Near Fine.. 2001. Reprint. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0316856886 Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales. Beautifully illustrated throughout with appealing paintings and maps, all in colour. 160pp including Glossary and Index. Pithily written and illustrated in his inimitable style, Matthew Rice's book is a gloriously good-looking tour of the regional riches of our rural architecture. Decorative card covers with very slight bumping to top corner, otherwise a lovely clean copy in Near Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
31) Hampshire Coast Ways
Ritchie, S.L

Southampton: Adlard Coles Ltd / George G. Harrap / John De Graff. Very Good/Good+. 1958. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with 31 photographs by Leslie Smith and the author, as well as 10 maps. This is a book for all who want to get to the sea whether walking, motoring or boating. It describes where you can drive down to the water or walk along cliffs or by the side of a meandering stream, the places of historic interest, the creeks and harbours, and the watery ways of the folk who live beside them. Pictorial dust-jacket is a little rubbed and a bit browned to spine and rear cover; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice, clean copy in Very Good condition in a Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
32) Southampton - A Pictorial Peep into the Past
Smith, Arthur L. (edited by)

Southampton - A Pictorial Peep into the Past
Southampton: Southern Newspapers Ltd. Very Good+.. 1980. Second Printing. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely and evocatively illustrated. 60 pages. A photographic record of the town and port over 50 years ago. Pictorial card covers - one small crease to rear cover otherwise covers nice and clean. A Very Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.50
33) A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
St John, Charles

A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0233973907 Foreword by Robert Dougall. Edited by Anthony Atha. Stunningly illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 192pp. 'A Scottish Naturalist' is taken from the 3 published books of Charles St John, one of the greatest natural history and sporting writers of the Victorian age, and traces the changes of nature throughout the year. St John left a number of unpublished sketchbooks, in colour, pencil, and pen and ink, filled with the birds and animals he so loved. His sketches have great life and charm and reproduced in this book they perfectly complement the birds and animals he describes. His writings give a marvellous picture of the natural history and life in Scotland in the middle of the 19th century. In addition, there is a balance in his beautifully proportioned prose, and a power of description rarely found in the English language. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, very slight discolouration to part of the boards, but otherwise boards and contents in pristine condition. Dust-jacket has the slightest of fading, and 4 tiny scratches on edge of rear panel; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely Near Fine copy in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
34) Geological Map of Scotland (2 sheets)
Stanford, Edward

Geological Map of Scotland (2 sheets)
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Maps. 9.75" x 7.25" (size of each map) A set of two antiquarian geological maps of Scotland in full colour, numbers 33a and 33b from Stanford's Geological Atlas. 2 sheets, North and South Scotland, showing also the Shetland Islands. The very north of England and Ireland also shown, but not coloured. These 2 sheets could be joined to form one larger map and would look beautiful when mounted and framed. Attractive maps in Near Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
35) Derbyshire
Stanford, Edward

Derbyshire
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Map. 9.5" x 6.75" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Derbyshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Very Good++ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
36) Hampshire
Stanford, Edward

Hampshire
London: Stanford. Fine.. 1904. Mounted Map. 9" x 7.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in clean and Fine condition, in a nice colour mount with a backing board. Nicely presented in a loose protective cover - would make an ideal present! . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £25.00
37) Durham
Stanford, Edward

Durham
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Map. 9" x 7" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Durham in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Near Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £16.00
38) Geological Map of Ireland (2 sheets)
Stanford, Edward

Geological Map of Ireland (2 sheets)
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Maps. 9" x 6" (size of each map) A set of two antiquarian geological maps of Ireland in full colour, numbers 34a and 34b from Stanford's Geological Atlas. These 2 sheets could be joined together to form one map and would look very attractive when mounted and framed. Lovely maps in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £32.00
39) Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
Stanford, Edward

Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire
London: Stanford. Very Good+.. 1904. Map. 7.25" x 9.5" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Middlesex, Hertfordshire, Bedfordshire and Buckinghamshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance' as well as an 'Index to Old Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
40) Leicestershie and Rutlandshire
Stanford, Edward

Leicestershie and Rutlandshire
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Map. 9" x 7.25" (size of map) An antiquarian geological map of Leicestershire and Rutlandshire in full colour, from Stanford's Geological Atlas. With an 'Index to New Series, 1" Ordnance' as well as an 'Index to Old Series, 1" Ordnance'. An attractive map in Near Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £17.00
41) Sydney Sketchbook
Van Sommers, Tess

Sydney Sketchbook
Adelaide: Rigby Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with drawings by Unk White. 64pp. Sydney has always been a city of "characters". Therefore it is perhaps fitting that Unk White - "the last of the Bohemians" - whose black-and-white work was for so many years a feature of the 'Bulletin', should join Tess Van Sommers, a well-known journalist, to record the grace and history of some of Sydney's most notable buildings. This book will appeal to all those interested in Australians, and history, and above all to lovers of Australia's oldest city. Dust-jacket has some minor rubbing, a few small closed tears and slight chipping to top of spine - all repaired inside with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Some small stains to inside of dust-jacket and on boards (possibly from old use of sellotape), otherwise contents nice and clean and overall a Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.50
42) Time and Tide - An Archaeological Survey of The Wootton-Quarr Coast
Various

Time and Tide - An Archaeological Survey of The Wootton-Quarr Coast
Isle of Wight : Ilsle of Wight Council. Very Good+.. 1997. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0906328535 Nicely illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 32 pages. This booklet describes a coastal archaeological project by the Isle of Wight Council and English Heritage. It summarises 5 years of exploration and survey in the soft eroding intertidal muds on the north east coast of the Isle of Wight. The survey has revealed much about human activity and coastal change over a period of some 8000 years. Illustrated card covers. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
43) Island - Diary of a Year on Easdale
Waite, Garth & Vicky

Century Publishing, London / Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1985. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0712607668 Signed by Authors SIGNED by both authors on front free end paper. Profusely and really beautifully illustrated with excellent drawings and paintings. xvi + 144 pages. This book is a detailed and lovingly illustrated account of a newly married couple's first idyllic year on the tiny Scottish island of Easdale. 'Island' is the fruit of Garth's lifelong love of the natural world, and of Vicky's passion for painting. It is a country diary in the best amateur tradition, an unaffected record of simple pleasures that will speak directly to the many readers who share the Waites' dream of an island life but lack the courage to make that dream come true. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to top of spine, reinforced inside with clear, archival quality clear tape; jacket is in a loose protective cover. A Very Good + copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
44) An English Journey
West, Richard

An English Journey
London: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 0701125845 Signed by Author SIGNED by author on front free end paper. ix + 196 pages. After spending most of his career as a foreign correspondent Richard West decided to make a tour of England, revisiting many of the places he had written about as a young reporter on the 'Manchester Guardian' 20 years before. The result is a travel book that is exceptionally entertaining and often extremely funny, and a perceptive, infuriating, and all-too-accurate portrait of contemporary England. Book plate to front paste down. A clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket, jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
45) View of Northumbria
Wright, Geoffrey N

View of Northumbria
London: Robert Hale. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with photographs by the author and a map of the area. 224pp including Index. During the 7th and 8th centuries Northumbria was a centre of learning and Christian culture, a Saxon kingdom which once stretched from the Humber to the Forth. But the frontiers contracted, and for centuries the 2 counties of Northumberland and Durham formed a north-eastern peninsula of England between the Tees and the Tweed, the Pennines and the sea. Today, Boundary Commissions, new adminstrative districts, modern communications and increased mobility have blurred the edges, but for purposes of this book Northumbria embraces the old counties of Northumberland and Durham. Inscription to front paste down and a couple of pencil marks in contents. Dust-jacket has slight wear to corners and top of spine, all reinforced with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a similar dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: