Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kalligraphia

Geography

Browse books in Geography | Return to Kalligraphia
1) The Mineral Resources of Britain - A Study in Exploitation and Planning
Blunden, John

The Mineral Resources of Britain - A Study in Exploitation and Planning
London: Hutchinson. Very Good+/Good. 1975. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 17 photographic plates, as well as 34 maps, diagrams and tables. 545pp including References and Index. A comprehensive guide to the mineral resources of Britain. It also relates the whole question of mineral extraction to the problem of planning. Each industry has a section to itself examining its location and development, its current production and distribution, and its future both in terms of economic prospects and of land development. As well as small sections on industries such as fuller's earth, ball clay, and gypsum, there are long discussions on sand and gravel, iron ore, coal, oil and natural gas. Dust-jacket has rubbing to extremities, a mark on rear panel and some closed tears, repaired by previous owner with brown tape to inside of jacket; jacket is now in loose protective cover. A nice, clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a Good dust-jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
2) Britain's Weather: Its Workings, Lore and Forecasting
Bowen, David

Britain's Weather: Its Workings, Lore and Forecasting
Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1969. Fully illustrated with photographs, diagrams and charts, 310pp including Appendices and Index. (Signature on verso of front free end paper looks as if it might be author's signature!) Every aspect of Britain's weather is described, and the book breaks new ground with its emphasis on weather's effects on everyday life for all of us. Edges of boards rubbed in places, very feint foxing spots to page edges, contents clean. Dust-jacket has very feint stain to inside, rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine reinforced with archival tape, spine is slightly faded (but not lettering); jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Good++ dust-jacket.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Good++. (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
3) Soils in Dyfed V - Sheet SN 24 (Llechryd). Priddoedd Yn Nyfed V - Tudalen SN 24 (Llechryd)
Bradley, R.I

Soils in Dyfed V - Sheet SN 24 (Llechryd).  Priddoedd Yn Nyfed V - Tudalen SN 24 (Llechryd)
Harpenden. Near Fine.. 1980. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 63. Cofnod Arolwg Pridd Rhif 63. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 8 text figures and 12 tables. viii + 89pp including References, Appendices and Index. Includes two large, folded maps in colour, one of 'Soils', and the other on 'Land Use Capability'. This record describes a survey in south-west Ceredigion and includes parts of the Carmarthen, and Preseli districts of Dyfed. The soils are developed in drift from Lower Palaeozoic sediments and in clay, sand and gravel, and alluvium. After chapters on the physical environment, survey methods and soil classification, the soils are described with profile examples and selected analytical data. The agriculture of the district is also considered in relation to the soil map units and their land capability class. Book and maps in clean and Near Fine condition, in a plastic wallet as issued. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
4) Human Geography - The World
Fairgrieve, J. & Young, Ernest

Human Geography - The World
London: George Philip. Very Good.. 1930. 9th Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with numerous maps and line drawings, 224pp. This book is intended for children of about the ages of 11 or 12. It covers the whole world in broad outline and gives the framework into which all other subsequent studies can be fitted. It is full of pictures of human life, lived under many varying conditions. At the same time care has been taken that all essential geographical ideas are introduced and that practically all important places and areas are referred to as settings to the pictures. A small strip has been cut from top of front free end paper, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.50
Add to cart 
5) Soils in Lincolnshire II - Sheet TF04 (Sleaford)
George, H.; & Robson, J.D

Soils in Lincolnshire II - Sheet TF04 (Sleaford)
Harpenden. Near Fine.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 51. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 14 text figures and 11 tables. viii + 147pp including References, Appendices and Index. Includes two large, folded maps in colour, one of 'Soils', and the other on 'Land Use Capability'. This record describes the soils on Middle and Upper Jurassic limestones and clays and Pleistocene and Recent deposits around Sleaford in the County of Lincolnshire, a district predominantly agricultural and mainly in arable rotations. After an introductory chapter on the physical environment, the soils are described in detail. This is followed by chapters on agriculture, land drainage and land capability. Book and maps in clean and Near Fine condition, in a plastic wallet as issued. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
6) This Shaking Earth
Gribbin, John

This Shaking Earth
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1978. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Earthquakes, Volcanoes and their impact on our world. Well illustrated with 220 pictures, including 100 in full colour from the archives of many nations as well as especially commissioned art work. 191pp including Bibliography and Index. This book is the first thoroughly illustrated study to combine, in popular terms, current scientific theories with the impact on human beings of the massive movements of the earth's crust. The author is a specialist in astronomy and earth sciences. An indispensible book not only for students of this fascinating branch of earth science, but for everyone intrigued by the awesome power of these natural phenomena and their violent impact on our world. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition in a similar dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
Add to cart 
7) The British Seas - An Introduction to The Oceanography and Resources of The North-West European Continental Shelf
Hardisty, J

The British Seas - An Introduction to The Oceanography and Resources of The North-West European Continental Shelf
London: Routledge. Mint/Fine. 1990. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 14 plates and many tables, maps and diagrams. 272pp including Appendices and Index. A clear introduction to the oceanography and resources of the north-west European continental shelf, 'The British Seas' is unique in combining a detailed review of the region's resources with a comprehensive description of the environment. It integrates the physical and economic characteristics of the region and explains why some resources are over-exploited while others are under-utilized. The book will be essential reading for students of oceanography, geology, geography, earth and environmental sciences, resource exploitation, pollution, fishing, policy and planning. A lovely copy in Mint condition in a Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.00
Add to cart 
8) The Continent of Asia
Lyde, Lionel W

The Continent of Asia
London: Macmillan. Very Good.. 1933. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 143 figures including many maps, graphs, and sections. Also 4 tables of climatic statistics. xxiipp + 777pp, + 1pp advert at rear. Includes extensive Index. By the author of 'The Continent of Europe'. This book covers the human geograhy of the continent of Asia, from Siberia to Mesopotamia, from Syria and Palestine to the Iranian Plateau, and from India to China and Japan. Blue cloth boards with gilt to spine. Corners and top/bottom of spine are rubbed and bumped, plus a couple of minor marks to boards. Otherwise boards and contents clean and in Very Good condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
Add to cart 
9) Soils in Cumbria I - Sheet NY 53 (Penrith)
Matthews, B

Soils in Cumbria I - Sheet NY 53 (Penrith)
Harpenden. Near Fine.. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 46. Illustrated with 22 text figures, 6 plates and 14 tables. viii + 158pp including References, Appendices and Index. Includes two large, folded maps in colour, one on 'Soils', and the other on 'Land Use Capability'. This record describes the soils in an area north-west of Penrith, in and near the Eden valley, a region of livestock farming and some arable. The soils are largely in drift, chiefly glacial in origin and derived from Permian, Triassic and igneous rocks. After chapters on the physical environment and survey methods, detailed descriptions are given of the map units. In final chapters, agriculture, land drainage and land capability are discussed. Book and maps in clean and Near Fine condition, in a plastic wallet as issued. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart 
10) The Soils of The Country Round Kilmarnock (Sheet 22 and part of Sheet 21)
Mitchell, B.D. & Jarvis, R.A

The Soils of The Country Round Kilmarnock (Sheet 22 and part of Sheet 21)
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O.. Very Good+.. 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with colour and black-and-white plates, text figures including maps, and tables. Also 1 large, folded, soil map in colour (in rear pocket) with a key showing 'Explanation of Symbols and Colours'. 234pp including Bibliography, Appendices and Index. The district described in this memoir is situated in the south-west of Scotland, and has an area of 408 square miles. It embraces most of North Ayrshire and, in the north, parts of Renfrewshire and Lanarkshire, with the Ayrshire coast fringing the Firth of Clyde between Largs and Troon as the western margin. After the introductory chapters on physical features, climate, geology, methods and definitions, the soils are described. The appendices contain tables on Routine Analysis, Mineralogical Analysis and Vegetation of Soil Categories. Red cloth boards with gilt, minor bumping and rubbing to corners. Feint foxing spots to rear free end paper. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, 'R. Glentworth', former Head of the Soil Survey of Scotland. Otherwise boards and contents nice and clean and in Very Good+ condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
Add to cart 
11) The Changing Global Environment
Roberts, Neil. (edited by)

The Changing Global Environment
Oxford: Basil Blackwell. Very Good+. 1995. Reprint. Paperback. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1557862729 Well illustrated throughout with original maps, diagrams and photographs. xii + 531 pages, including Bibliography and Index. This book provides and clear, well-integrated account by leading scientists of the nature of change in the earth's natural environment in the past, present and future. Taken as a whole it is distinguished by its concern to understand and to link environmental variations at local, regional and planetary scales, by its clear analyses of human-environment interactions, by its historical perspective, and by an awareness of the social and political causes and consequences of environmental change. Written to be accessible to both specialist and non-specialist readers, this book also provides a powerful and stimulating framework for the teaching of environmental issues in higher education. Card covers, with minor bumping to corners - otherwise a clean and Very Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
Add to cart 
12) Collins Guide to The Weather
Roth, Gunter D

Collins Guide to The Weather
London: Collins. Very Good+.. 1981. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0002190109 Profusely illustrated in colour and black-and-white, and with endpaper maps. 256 pages including Glossary and Index. A comprehensive and practical guide to the weather; essential for the yachtsman, the walker and the mountaineer; invaluable for all who spend time out-of-doors. This book enables you to recognise any particular pattern of weather; to understand its cause and to forecast the probable turn of events. Boards are just a very little rubbed at extremities, blue colour to spine has lightened - but otherwise this is a nice clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £11.50
Add to cart 
13) Soils in Cornwall II - Sheet SW 53 (Hayle)
Staines, S.J

Soils in Cornwall II - Sheet SW 53 (Hayle)
Fine.. 1979. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 57. Well illustrated with 24 text figures, 2 plates and 20 tables. Also 2 large, folded maps in colour of Hayle area; one of the soils and the other showing land use capability. x + 198pp including References, Appendices and Index. This Record describes soils in west Cornwall between Marazion and Hayle. The lower lying areas have long been renowned for the production of early horticultural crops. The soils are associated with Devonian and granite rocks and recent local drift and Head. After an introductory chapter on the physical environment and agriculture the map units are described under the 2 major physical regions - the slate lowland and the granite hills. Some miscellaneous land types are then considered followed by chapters on land capability and the analytical data. Heavy metal contamination and exposure are treated in special appendices. Book and folded maps in plastic wallet as issued. All in clean and Fine condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
14) Glaciers and Landscape - A Geomorphological Approach
Sugden, David E.; & John, Brian S

Glaciers and Landscape - A Geomorphological Approach
London: Edward Arnold. Very Good+.. 1984. Reprint. Paperback. 0713158409 Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps, diagrams and line drawings. 376pp including Further Reprinted with additional references. Reading, extensive Bibliography, and Index. This book is a study of glacial processes and forms. It is a critical and creative synthesis of recent research, but also provides significant modifications to accepted theory and approach. The authors present fundamental data from a wide range of sources, with particular attention to current work in Greenland and Antarctica. Includes sections on glacier dynamics; glacier distribution; glacial erosion; glacial deposition; and meltwater. Edge of spine slightly faded, otherwise a clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
15) Soils in Warwickshire III - Sheets SP47/48 (Rugby West/Wolvey)
Whitfield, W.A.D.; & Beard, G.R

Soils in Warwickshire III - Sheets SP47/48 (Rugby West/Wolvey)
Harpenden. Near Fine.. 1977. First Edition. Paperback. Soil Survey Record No. 45. Illustrated with a frontispiece, 10 text figures, 4 plates and 12 tables. viii + 124pp including References, Appendices and Index. Includes two large, folded maps in colour, one on 'Soils' of Rugby West, and the other on 'Soils' of Wolvey. This record describes the soils of an area in north-eastern Warwickshire stretching from Rugby to near Coventry, a region with a vigorous and varied agriculture. The soils are associated with Triassic and Jurassic rocks and on Pleistocene and Recent deposits. After chapters on the physical background, the agriculture and soil classification, the map units are described under the 3 natural regions recognised. Land use capability classification and drainage are treated in appendices. Book and maps in clean and Near Fine condition, in a plastic wallet as issued. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
Add to cart