Scottish Interestfrom Kalligraphia |
|
Browse Scottish Interest | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more TRAVEL / Europe / Great Britain books
|
| 1) |
Geologists' Association Guide No. 21: The Lewisian and Torridonian Rocks of North-West Scotland
|
|
|
London: Geologists' Association. Very Good+.. 1978. First Edition. Paperback. Illustrated with 30 figures. 99pp including Foreword by John Sutton and Janet Watson, and References at rear. The area covered by this guide extends from Loch Laxford in Sutherland in the north to Loch Alsh in Wester Ross in the south. This region includes the classic areas for the study of the Lewisian gneisses, the oldest group of rocks in the British Isles, and their sedimentary cover, the Torridonian sandstones. With card covers. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Clans and Tartans
|
|
|
HarperCollins. Fine.. 1991. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Collins Gem Guide. Over 100 Scottish tartans illustrated in colour, with histories of their clans. This book is based on and abridged from 'The Clans and Tartans of Scotland' by Robert Bain. A Fine copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 3) |
Up She Rises
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1977. First Edition. Hardback. 0333214927 272pp. Clementina Carey was the daughter of a crofter on the east coast of Scotland, and this historical novel by her great-grandson chronicles the rise in her fortunes and the adventures that befell her on the way. It is a story whose main features can be paralleled in many families whose Scottish forebears rose from poverty owing to their enterprise and faith in education. The facts have inspired a rich and eventful narrative which is also a study of a courageous woman. But, though the basic facts are true, this is a novel, not a family history. Dust-jacket has some minor rubbing to corners and edges; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet V - S.E.)
|
|
|
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 60 Feet'. Very slight pinkish tinge to parts of map, otherwise in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Stranraer - Sheet 3
|
|
|
Chessington: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1966. Reprint. Flat Map. 25.5" x 19.5" (size of map) Geological map of Stranraer and surrounding area in full colour, solid and drift, 1 inch to 1 mile. Includes 'Explanation of Geological Signs and Colours'. A clean map in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 6) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - N.W.)
|
|
|
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows area of Kirkconnel. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 7) |
Nithsdale - (Dumfriesshire - Sheet VI - S.W.)
|
|
|
Southampton: Ordnance Survey. Very Good+.. 1937. Reprint. Flat Map. 18" x 12" (size of map) Uncoloured geological map in black and brown: black lines and lettering refer to topography, brown to geology, 6 inches to 1 mile. Shows Glasgow and South Western Railway, Drumbuie, Sanquhar, and Crawick. Includes 'Explanation of the Geological Signs and Colours' and 'Generalized Vertical Section, Scale 1 Inch = 80 Feet'. In Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 8) |
British Regional Geology - The South of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1971. With chapters by Goodlet, Lumsden, and Tulloch. Illustrated with 18 text figures, colour frontispiece and 12 other full-page plates including 1 fold-out plate. 125pp including Selected Bibliography and Index. The South of Scotland is the region lying between the English border and the Southern Upland Fault, which crosses the country from Loch Ryan to Dunbar. For convenience of description an area of Lower Palaeozoic rocks north of the Fault near Girvan is also included in this account. Small mark on page 77 and facing plate. Card covers, very slightly rubbed around spine. Otherwise a nice, clean and Very Good+ copy.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Very Good+.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 9) |
British Regional Geology - The Midland Valley of Scotland
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1972. 7th impression of 2nd edition. Illustrated with 16 text figures, several tables, a frontispiece and 7 other full-page plates including 6 fold-out plates. 95pp including Selected References, and 'Geological Survey Publications dealing with The Midland Valley'. The Midland Valley is the name given to the broad undulating lowland tract which stretches south-westwards across the heart of Scotland from the Firths of Forth and Tay to the Firth of Clyde. The principal formations entering into the structure of the Midland Valley are the Old Red Sandstone and the Carboniferous. Blue paper covers, with thin stain to bottom of rear cover and 2 first pages. Otherwise a nice, clean and Very Good copy.. 2nd Edition, Revised. Paperback. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Soils of The Country Round Kilmarnock (Sheet 22 and part of Sheet 21)
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O.. Very Good+.. 1956. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with colour and black-and-white plates, text figures including maps, and tables. Also 1 large, folded, soil map in colour (in rear pocket) with a key showing 'Explanation of Symbols and Colours'. 234pp including Bibliography, Appendices and Index. The district described in this memoir is situated in the south-west of Scotland, and has an area of 408 square miles. It embraces most of North Ayrshire and, in the north, parts of Renfrewshire and Lanarkshire, with the Ayrshire coast fringing the Firth of Clyde between Largs and Troon as the western margin. After the introductory chapters on physical features, climate, geology, methods and definitions, the soils are described. The appendices contain tables on Routine Analysis, Mineralogical Analysis and Vegetation of Soil Categories. Red cloth boards with gilt, minor bumping and rubbing to corners. Feint foxing spots to rear free end paper. Previous owner's name on front free end paper, 'R. Glentworth', former Head of the Soil Survey of Scotland. Otherwise boards and contents nice and clean and in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 11) |
British History - A Survey of The History of All The British Peoples
|
|
|
London: George Philip. Very Good.. 1934. Hardback. Illustrated with 53 maps and plans. xxpp + 816pp including Genealogical Tables, Chronological Summary and Index. This work is made up of 10 books: 'The Moulding of the Four Nations (to A.D. 1216)'; 'The Development of the Four Nations (1216-1485)'; 'The Beginning of the Modern Age (1485-1603)'; 'Political and Religious Conflict and Oversea Expansion (1603-1688)'; 'The Establishment of Constitutional Government (1688-1714)'; 'Colonial Supremacy and Disruption (1714-1783)'; 'Recuperation and Revolution (1783-1815)'; 'National and Imperial Reconstruction (1815-1880)'; 'The Rivalry of World Powers and the Rise of New Social Aims (1880-1914)'; 'The Great War and Its Consequences'. Green cloth boards with very minor bumping to corners and top/bottom of spine. Small dent and scratch mark to rear board, otherwise boards clean and bright. Contents also clean. A Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 12) |
British Regional Geology - Scotland: The Northern Highlands
|
|
|
Edinburgh: H.M.S.O., 1961. Illustrated with 27 text figures, frontispiece and 7 other full-page plates including 2 fold-out plates. 104pp including References, and 'Geological Survey Maps and Memoirs relating to the Northern Highlands'. The Northern Highlands of Scotland is the region which lies west of the Great Glen and its seaward continuations, the Moray Firth and the Firth of Lorne. Scotland beyond the Great Glen is composed mainly of Palaeozoic and Archaean rocks on which rest fragments of Mesozoic strata and of volcanic rocks extruded in early Tertiary time. Blue paper covers. A nice, clean and Very Good copy.. 3rd Edition. Paperback. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
A Scottish Naturalist - The Sketches and Notes of Charles St John 1809-1856
|
|
|
London: Andre Deutsch. Near Fine/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0233973907 Foreword by Robert Dougall. Edited by Anthony Atha. Stunningly illustrated in colour and black-and-white. 192pp. 'A Scottish Naturalist' is taken from the 3 published books of Charles St John, one of the greatest natural history and sporting writers of the Victorian age, and traces the changes of nature throughout the year. St John left a number of unpublished sketchbooks, in colour, pencil, and pen and ink, filled with the birds and animals he so loved. His sketches have great life and charm and reproduced in this book they perfectly complement the birds and animals he describes. His writings give a marvellous picture of the natural history and life in Scotland in the middle of the 19th century. In addition, there is a balance in his beautifully proportioned prose, and a power of description rarely found in the English language. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, very slight discolouration to part of the boards, but otherwise boards and contents in pristine condition. Dust-jacket has the slightest of fading, and 4 tiny scratches on edge of rear panel; jacket is in loose protective cover. A lovely Near Fine copy in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.00
|
|
| 14) |
Geological Map of Scotland (2 sheets)
|
|
|
London: Stanford. Near Fine.. 1904. Maps. 9.75" x 7.25" (size of each map) A set of two antiquarian geological maps of Scotland in full colour, numbers 33a and 33b from Stanford's Geological Atlas. 2 sheets, North and South Scotland, showing also the Shetland Islands. The very north of England and Ireland also shown, but not coloured. These 2 sheets could be joined to form one larger map and would look beautiful when mounted and framed. Attractive maps in Near Fine condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £32.00
|
|
| 15) |
Geosynclinal Theory and Lower Palaeozoic Rocks in Scotland
|
|
|
University of Newcastle Upon Tyne, 1970. Second Tomkeieff Memorial Lecture, given by E. Walton, Professor of Geology University of St. Andrews, at the University of Newcastle upon Tyne, 16th October 1970. Illustrated with 9 figures and 1 table. 22pp including List of References. Ex-library copy with library stamps to front and rear covers. Contents clean and a Very Good copy.. Paperback. Very Good.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|















