cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Military & War

from Kalligraphia

Browse Military & War | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
1) Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939

Documents Concerning German-Polish Relations and the Outbreak of Hostilities Between Great Britain and Germany on September 3, 1939
London: H.M.S.O.. Good+.. 1939. First Edition. Paperback. Cmd. 6106. Miscellaneous No 9 (1939). Presented by the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs to Parliament by Command of His Majesty. xxviii + 195pp. Highly interesting. Bound in cream paper covers, slightly browned with age, one crease and tiny closed tear to front cover, two brown spots to rear cover. Overall a Good+ copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
2) The 'H' Letter
Bartlett, Alan

The 'H' Letter
Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing. Very Good+/Good+. 1988. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1852530650 147 pages. The framework of this book is a sequence of events which directly resolve a puzzle which appeared to surface in 1941. It also provides an explanation to that which has baffled many people for many centuries. Dust-jacket has minor rubbing to corners and some staining to inside which is slightly visible on the outside; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good+ copy in a Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
3) Fokker - A Transatlantic Biography
Dierikx, Marc

Fokker - A Transatlantic Biography
Washington & London: Smithsonian Institution Press. Fine/Fine. 1997. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1560987359 Part of the Smithsonian History of Aviation Series - which chronicles the development of aerospace technology. Illustrated. xi + 250 pages including Notes, Archival Sources, Bibliography and Index. The author draws from archives in Europe and the United States to trace Fokker's mixed career as an aviation businessman. A lovely, clean copy in Fine condition in a Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in a loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £13.50
4) Escape From Colditz
Eggers, Reinhold

Escape From Colditz
London: Robert Hale. Near Fine.. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 070904352X First published in Great Britain in 1973 as 'Colditz Recaptured'. This volume is a reprint of the revised paperback edition of 1991. Compiled by Reinhold Eggers; edited by John Watton. 16 First-hand accounts. 189 pages. The spirit of Colditz is recaptured in this book. Eggers, who served on the staff of Colditz for most of the last war, had the idea of compiling a collection of the most spectacular escape attempts written by the escapers themselves. That he persuaded so many men from all nations to retell their stories indicates both the ameniable relationship he had with his charges and their strange willingness to let bygones be bygones. A clean and Near Fine copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
5) The French Cavalry 1792-1815
Johnson, David

The French Cavalry 1792-1815
London: Belmont Publishing. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1989. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0950354910 With 21 good illustrations. 190 pages including Notes, Bibliography, Appendices and 2 Indexes. This is an account of the French mounted arm from the outbreak of the Revolutionary Wars to the final downfall of Napoleon, tracing its development from the days of the monarchy and ending with its disbandment after Waterloo. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
6) The First World War
Keegan, John

The First World War
London: Hutchinson. Very Good++.. 1998. Reprint. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0091801788 Illustrated. 500 pages including Notes, Bibliography and Index. John Keegan, a distinguished historian, fulfils a life-long ambition to write the definitive book on the war for our generation. The publication of this book is a major historical and literary event. Large paperback with card covers. In Very Good++ condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
7) Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
Kilduff, Peter

Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
London: Arms and Armour. Very Good.. 1995. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1854093045 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes his own Air Combat Manual - translated and reproduced for the first time. Very slight wear otherwise a Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
Kilduff, Peter

Richthofen - Beyond The Legend of The Red Baron
London: Brockhampton Press. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 1860199909 Illustrated. 256 pages, with Appendices, Maps, Bibliography and Index. This book provides the first clear, fully documented view of Manfred von Richthofen - 'The Red Baron'. Tracing the development of fighter aviation through to the mass attack formations of his revolutionary Jagdgeschwader I, this study also looks into the life and theories of the famous ace and includes his own Air Combat Manual - translated and reproduced for the first time. A clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.50
9) Challengers and Chargers - A History of The Life Guards 1945-1992
Loyd, William

Challengers and Chargers - A History of The Life Guards 1945-1992
London: Leo Cooper. Fine/Fine. 1992. First Edition. Hardback. Foreword by Major General Lord Michael Fitzalen Howard. Well illustrated - the author has enlivened his text with many contemporaneous anecdotes and has gathered together many photographs of people and places featured in the book. 168pp including Foreword, Preface, Glossary, Map, Appendices, and Index. From their formation in 1660 The Life Guards, the senior regiment in the British Army, together with the Royal Horse Guards, provided mounted escorts for the Monarch, taking time out for major conflicts such as the First World War, Waterloo and the South African campaign. This is a history of the several thousand men who passed through the ranks of the Regiment between the end of the Second World War up until the union, under the Options for Change policy, with The Blues and Royals in October, 1992. A lovely clean copy in really Fine condition in a similar dust-jacket, jacket is in a loose protective cover. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
10) The Guinness Book of Tank Facts and Feats: A Record of Armoured Fighting Vehicle Achievement
Macksey, Kenneth (edited & compiled)

The Guinness Book of Tank Facts and Feats: A Record of Armoured Fighting Vehicle Achievement
Enfield: Guinness Superlatives. Very Good+/Very Good. 1972. First Edition. Hardback. 900424095 Very well illustrated with colour and black-and-white photographs, diagrams, maps and drawings. With contributions by Col. P.H. Hordern; Col. E.F. Offord; Maj. J.K.W. Bingham, & Maj. W.F. Woodhouse. 240pp including Appendices, Sources and Bibliography, and Index. Dust-jacket has a small section missing to top of rear panel, and minor rubbing to corners all repaired with archival tape, red lettering to spine just slightly faded; jacket is in loose protective cover. Otherwise a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
11) Goering
Manvell, Roger; & Fraenkel, Heinrich

Goering
London: Greenhill Books. Near Fine.. 2005. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0853676128 Illustrated. 442 pages including Appendix, Bibliography, Notes and Index. In this classic biography, the authors have drawn on interviews with Goering's family, former associates, enemies and servants. His extravagant lifestyle and tastes, his unusual habits and uniforms, his cunning, ambition and casual brutality, all are explored in dramatic detail. A thorough and intimate portrayal of this dangerous and contradictory man and an insightful history of the rise and ultimate collapse of the Third Reich. A clean copy in Near Fine condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
12) Ill Met By Moonlight
Moss, W. Stanley

Ill Met By Moonlight
London: George G. Harrap. Very Good+/Good. 1950. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated with 15 plates in half-tone and 2 maps. 192 pages including Glossary. The story of the kidnapping of General Karl Kriepe, the German Divisional Commander in Crete, 1944. This is a thrilling and amusing account of what surely ranks as the capture of the Second World War. Highly recommended reading. Neat owner name to front free end paper. Pictorial dust-jacket has some rubbing and closed tears to extremities, repaired inside with clear archival standard tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £15.50
13) The Red Air Fighter
Richthofen, Manfred Von

The Red Air Fighter
London: Greenhill Books. Very Good.. 1999. Reprint. Paperback. 1853673625 Illustrated. 192 pages including Appendices. Additional material by Norman Franks and N.H. Hauprich. The autobiography of World War I's greatest air ace. The voice of the man behind a legend. Includes a complete and detailed list of the Red Baron's victories. Card covers. A Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £7.50
14) The One That Got Away
Ryan, Chris

The One That Got Away
Arrow Books. Very Good.. 1996. Reprint. Paperback. 0099641615 Illustrated. The SAS mission conducted behind the Iraqi lines is one of the most famous stories of courage and survival in modern warfare. Of the 8 members of the SAS regiment who set off, only 1 escaped capture. This is his story. A clean and Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.00
15) First They Killed My Father - A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
Ung, Loung

First They Killed My Father - A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine/Very Good++. 2000. Hardback. 0060193328 240pp including Family Chart, map, Epilogue and Resources. From a childhood survivor of Cambodia's brutal Pol Pot regime comes an unforgettable narrative of war crimes and desperate actions, the unnerving strength of a small girl and her family, and their truimph of spirit. The author writes "From 1975 to 1979 - through execution, starvation, disease, and forced labor - the Khmer Rouge systematically killed an estimated 2 million Cambodians... This is a story of survival: my own and my family's." Dust-jacket has one tiny, closed tear repaired with archival tape, and bottom of spine is bumped; jacket is in loose protective cover. Otherwise a lovely, clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: