Maritime & Nauticalfrom Kalligraphia |
|
Browse Maritime & Nautical | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more TRANSPORTATION / Ships & Shipbuilding / General books
|
| 1) |
James Cook and New Zealand: The Voyage of The Endeavour, 1768-1771; The Voyage of The Resolution and Adventure, 1772-1775; The Voyage of The Resolution and Discovery, 1776-1780
|
|
|
Wellington: A.R. Shearer. Very Good+.. 1970. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Profusely illustrated with highly interesting maps, paintings and drawings of the time; also many photographs. 171pp, including a Select Reading List and Index. This book will give its readers a good idea of the activities of James Cook on the coasts of New Zealand and is a comprehensive and most readable work. Pictorial boards. End paper maps of 'The Three Great Voyages'. Minor rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine, and a couple of bumps to edges. Otherwise a nice clean copy in Very Good+ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 2) |
The Beken File
|
|
|
Channel Press. Very Good+/Very Good++. 1980. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0906781027 Well illustrated with excellent colour and black-and-white photographs, plus a number of diagrams in the text. 191pp. The sea lives, pounds and glistens through this biography of Keith Beken, sailing photographer extraordinary. A biography of a life spent on the sea and beside it, photographing boats of every description - the great yachts of the past, elegant liners, naval vessels, power boats, tall ships, the racing yachts of today - these boats, and the people who sailed them, live in these pages. Blue cloth boards, with minor bumping to top/bottom of spine, otherwise contents lovely and clean. Spine of dust-jacket is slightly faded; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a nice copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 3) |
Sir Francis Drake
|
|
|
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927. One of 'The Golden Hind Series'. Historical biography edited and with an Introduction by Milton Waldman. Illustrated with frontispiece and 7 other plates; end paper maps showing the voyage around the world. 315pp including Bibliography and Index. Beautifully bright and clean dark blue boards with gilt, blank embossed decoration on front board of the "Golden Hind". Previous owner's name to verso of front free end paper. A very enjoyable biography. Extremely minor rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine, otherwise in Near Fine condition.. Reprint. Hardback. Near Fine.. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 4) |
Gipsy Moth Circles the World
|
|
|
London: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good++/Good++. 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Nicely illustrated with 14 colour plates and 39 black-and-white photographs, as well as 12 line drawings and maps by Charles Hurford, Colin Mudie and A. Spark. 269pp including Appendices. Sir Francis Chichester, at 65 years old, captured everyone's imagination as he set out in his 53 foot ketch, (Gipsy Moth IV) from Plymouth in September 1966 for Sydney and thence eastwards via Cape Horn back to Plymouth. In this truly fabulous voyage, in which he was beset by trouble and danger, nearly demasted, self-steering gear destroyed, and capsized, Sir Francis never lost hope or humour, and his firm determination to continue his voyage off the West Australian coast when any lesser man would have made for Fremantle is just an example of truly dauntless courage in the face of fantastic odds. Dust-jacket has some minor rubbing and chipping to extremities reinforced with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean copy in Very Good++ condition in a Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sailing on The South Coast
|
|
|
London: Faber. Very Good.. 1946. 2nd Impression. Hardback. Well illustrated with photographs; plus charts and drawings by T.L. Stocken. 144pp including 'Explanation of Terms and Notation of Charts', and Notes. Blue cloth boards with white lettering. Slight rubbing to bottom of spine and bottom corners, otherwise boards clean. Minor foxing spots to prelims. A Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Sack of Panama
|
|
|
London: Jill Norman & Hobhouse. Near Fine/Very Good+. 1981. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0906908655 Illustrated with 8 pages of plates and 5 maps. 304 pages including Sources and Bibliography, Notes, and Index. Henry Morgan's epic capture and sack of the city of Panama in 1671 is one of the most fascinating and exciting of historical adventure stories. This book tells the story once again, but gives it an entirely new dimension by devoting nearly as much space to the long-suffering Spaniards who were the victims as to the Jamaican privateers who were the aggressors. This has been possible through the exploitation of the massive documentation in the Archivo General de Indias in Seville, a source which has been completely neglected by all previous books on the subject. A few foxing spots to top page edges, otherwise boards and contents nice and clean. Dust-jacket has minor bumping to some corners and top/bottom of spine, plus one tiny closed tear repaired inside with clear archival standard tape; jacket is in a loose protective cover. A Near Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Genesis of Barrie 1783-1858
|
|
|
Very Good.. 1987. First Edition. Paperback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Beautifully illustrated in colour and black-and-white; with 1 fold-out map. vi + 114 pages including Notes and References. Chapters include: 'An Ancient Trade Route'; 'The Exigencies of War'; 'A Limited Defence Policy'; 'Railway Versus Canal'; and 'A Biographical Sketch' (of Robert Barrie, R.N.). Illustrated card covers, with a feint crease and a few feint markings. Inscription to front free endpaper, otherwise contents clean. A nice copy in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £11.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus; to which are added those of His Companions
|
|
|
Cassell. Good.. 1885. Hardback. Three volumes, (author's revised edition). Folding chart (loose) showing the tracks across the North Atlantic Ocean of Columbus, also page showing 'Part of a Terrestrial Globe' made in Nuremburg by Martin Behem in 1492. Decorative red cloth boards with gilt and black, spines slightly darkened and top/bottom of spines are bumped with tiny splits to cloth. Some foxing spots to front and rear prelims. Overall these volumes are in Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
That Great Lucifer: A Portrait of Sir Walter Ralegh
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus. Very Good/Good++. 1960. First Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece of Sir Walter Ralegh and 9 other plates. 320pp including Index. Ralegh was indeed the Lucifer, the Morning Star of the Elizabethan age, his rise to fame as meteoric as his fall was tragic. To her portrait of this extraordinary man, the author brings all the zest, colour and creative imagination which have informed her historical novels. This book is well written and makes for a brilliant read, highly recommended! Dust-jacket has some rubbing and chipping to extremities repaired with archival tape, spine is slightly faded; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 10) |
Heart of Oak
|
|
|
London: Bodley Head. Very Good+/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0370309693 283 pages including Glossary. 'Heart of Oak' completes a sequence of 6 remarkable autobiographical books by the internationally famous author and adventurer. Following his highly praised account of his Welsh childhood and his early years aboard a coastal sailing ketch in 'A Steady Trade', Tristan Jones now looks back to his years 'below decks' in the Royal Navy during World War II. Blue cloth boards, lightly browned along bottom edge. Contents nice and clean. Dust-jacket has feint creasing to some edges, plus a couple of small, closed tears repaired inside with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.50
|
|
| 11) |
The Uffa Fox Book of Sailing
|
|
|
London: Longacre Press. Very Good/Good. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Foreword by Uffa Fox. Profusely illustrated with splendid photographs specially taken by Eileen Ramsay (one of the leading marine photographers), as well as fascinating drawings and boat designs. 192pp including Index. In the various chapters of this book are to be found instruction on sailing, seamanship and the history behind it all. The principal Classes of boat which can be raced will be found here, and the book can be used as a ready guide to identify the various types of boats. Contains a list of sailing and yacht clubs in the British Isles. A book full of detail and information. (Has a number of photographs of National Twelve dinghies - N1 "Gipsy" was designed by Uffa Fox and launched at Cowes, Isle of Wight, in April 1936.) Blue cloth boards; boards and contents nice and clean. Dust-jacket is made from quite fragile paper and has the usual rubbing, tears and chipping to extremities - repaired inside with clear archival tape (as well as with old clear tape by previous owner). One foxing spot to front panel; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good copy in a Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £23.00
|
|
| 12) |
ABC for Yachtsmen
|
|
|
London: Adlard Coles Ltd. Fine/Very Good. 1965. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with no less than 250 clear, explanatory diagrams. 141pp. This book sets out the everyday language and lore of the sea and small ships as they apply to the ordinary yachtsman, especially as regards the seamanship of sail. Loosely inserted is 'Skippers' Check Card No. 6' from 'Practical Boat Owner' 1969, showing 'Warnings' from the International Code of Signals. Dust-jacket has just a few foxing spots and very slight rubbing; jacket is in loose protective cover. Otherwise a nice, clean copy in Fine condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Marine Encyclopaedic Dictionary
|
|
|
London: Lloyd's of London Press Ltd.. Fine/Near Fine. 1988. Second Edition. Hardback. Large 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 1850441278 vii + 470 pages. The 2nd edition of this book is an exhaustive and rigorously updated dictionary and encyclopaedia of marine transportation. It covers every operational aspect of the business and provides a fund of information on general abbreviations, shipbroking, chartering, marine insurance, ship's agency, freight forwarding, wharfaging and all other shipping services. This is a unique and important book and includes a glossary of terms and ship terminology and enough information to satisfy even the most experienced practitioner. Dust-jacket has very slight wear to corners and is in a loose protective cover. A lovely, clean copy in Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £18.50
|
|
| 14) |
Sailing - The True Techniques
|
|
|
London: Stanley Paul. Very Good+/Very Good. 1991. First Edition. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0091745683 Very well illustrated in colour, plus endpaper diagrams. 160pp including Glossary and Index. This exciting new visual guide reveals, to accomplished yachtsman and newcomer alike, exactly how and why a boat reacts to wind and water, and explains how this knowledge can be turned to advantage by the crew. With the help of experienced yachtsmen and superb photographs, the reader can visualise the excitement and speed of sailing while learning mastery of the necessary skills. Dinghy sailing techniques are demonstrated using a 470, cruiser sailing using a J24, and sailboarding is also covered. Dust-jacket has some rubbing and minor chipping to corners; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good+ copy in a nice, Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Captain Cook, The Seaman's Seaman - A Study of the Great Discoverer
|
|
|
Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good+/Very Good. 1978. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0340226285 Illustrated with 7 maps and 7 plates; plus lovely line drawings by Adrian Small, Master Mariner in Sail. viii + 256 pages including Appendices and Index. To have discovered a continent as Lieutenant James Cook did on his long, thorough and extensive 'Endeavour' voyage to the South Seas is as great an achievement as any man could make. Alan Villiers skilled and comprehensive new biography reveals that there was a great deal more to Cook than even this. Dust-jacket has rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine, repaired inside in a couple of places with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A nice copy in Very Good+ condition in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Stanford's Coloured Charts for Coastal Navigators - No. 6 - Lower Thames, Richmond to The Nore
|
|
|
London: Edward Stanford, 1961. New Edition February 1961, based upon British Admiralty Charts. Large folded, coloured map with 4 sections: Section 1 Richmond to Greenwich; Section 2 Greenwich to Greenhithe; Section 3 Greenhithe to Holehaven; and Section 4 Holehaven to The Nore. Attractive map in clean and Very Good++ condition. . Map. Very Good++.. 29" x 40" (size of map). more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 17) |
Stanford's Coloured Charts for Coastal Navigators - No. 5 - The Thames Estuary
|
|
|
London: Edward Stanford, 1961. New Edition May 1961, based upon British Admiralty Charts. Large folded, coloured map. Includes information on Tidal Streams. Attractive map in clean and Very Good++ condition. . Map. Very Good++.. 30" x 34.5" (size of map). more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Shipbuilding and Ships: Papers Read at the Worshipful Company of Shipwrights Exhibition at The Two Halls of The Royal Horticultural Society Westminster, S.W.1 28th January to 8th February 1947
|
|
|
London: Worshipful Company of Shipwrights, 1947. Illustrated throughout with photographs, plans, maps and drawings. 497pp including Index. The forty-two different papers selected in this book have been prepared to assist students and others in their careers as Shipbuilders, Shipowners and Marine Engineers with papers such as 'Radar and Radio on Board Ship'; 'The Marine Steam Turbine'; 'Mine Warfare'; 'Building a Ship'; and 'The Large Marine Diesel Engine'. Previous owner's stamp on front end paper. Dust-jacket has some small chips and closed tears to edges all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a nice copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good++/Very Good. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £10.50
|
|


















