Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:



Browsing the inventory of Kalligraphia

Childrens

Browse books in Childrens | Return to Kalligraphia
1) Megalosaurus
Alden, Laura

Megalosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1992. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656299 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes the physical characteristics, natural environment, and habits of Megalosaurus, a huge, two-legged, meat-eating dinosaur. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
2) Ornithomimus
Alden, Laura

Ornithomimus
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656302 With large, colourful illustrations by Ching. 32 pages. This book presents facts and theories about the physical characteristics and behaviour of the Ornithomimus. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
3) The Children's Village - The Village of Peace
Buchanan, Mary

The Children's Village - The Village of Peace
London: University of London. Very Good/Good. 1957. 3rd Edition. Hardback. 39pp, plus 32pp of interesting illustrations, mostly photographs. A fascinating little book about the International Pestalozzi Children's Village in Switzerland, established after the Second World War for "orphans from Europe's war-ridden countries, where they could find a new home, where the wounds inflicted upon their bodies and minds could be healed, where they could be brought up and educated until 'they were old and strong enough to help themselves,' and from where they could then return to their respective home countries, filled with the spirit of international tolerance and understanding." Dust-jacket has some foxing spots, rubbing to extremities and chips to some corners and top/bottom of spine - repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good clean copy in a Good dust-jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
4) The Pilgrim's Progress
Bunyan, John

The Pilgrim's Progress
London: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1967. Reprint. Hardback. Illustrated with colour plates and line drawings by Frank C. Pape. This volume is Children's Illustrated Classics Number 28 in the series. Bound in Sundour cloth with special designs for the binding, end-papers and jacket by Alexander H. Williamson. 314pp. 'The Pilgrim's Progress has been translated into almost every language, and forms one of the most enthralling accounts of an epic journey. Of all beginnings, the first sentence of chapter 1, Bunyan's is one of the most magical in literature, and contains the elements that have made his religious allegory one of the world's great books. Neat inscription to verso of front free end paper. Dust-jacket has slight rubbing to some corners and top/bottom of spine, reinforced in places with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good++ copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £6.00
Add to cart 
5) At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Davidson, Gladys

At Whipsnade Zoo with a Wallaby Guide
Thomas Nelson. Good+.. Hardback. Well illustrated with front end paper map of Whipsnade Zoo, frontispiece and 34 delightful drawings by L.R. Brightwell. (4 of the smaller drawings of animals have been carefully coloured by a previous owner with watercolour paint!) xvpp + 156pp, + 3pp of adverts for other books uniform with this volume. Includes Index, plus 'Some Useful Notes' and 'Suitable Food for Visitors to Bring'. Wally the Wallaby shows 2 children around Whipsnade Zoo. All the animals speak for themselves and tell the children many stories along the way. Green cloth boards. Inscription to half-title page. Otherwise a Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.00
Add to cart 
6) The Periwinkle Steamboat
Lancaster, Clay

The Periwinkle Steamboat
London: Edmund Ward. Good+.. 1963. First Edition. Hardback. Illustrated with charming line drawings by the author, also decorative end papers. Blue cloth boards with gilt. Minor foxing spots to some pages and one page has some small blue markings. Otherwise a Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00
Add to cart 
7) Craft Work for Juniors
Mayland, Alec

Craft Work for Juniors
London: Evans Brothers Limited. Very Good/Very Good. 1964. Reprint. Hardback. Very well illustrated with many charming and clear line drawings. 128pp including Index. This book is designed particularly for non-specialist teachers, and offers a wide variety of suggestions both for model making and the materials that can be used. Sections are devoted to Paper and Card Work, Puppetry and Woodwork, Modelling and Carving. The book suggests a wide range of group and individual work and emphasises the role of model-making as an incentive to the study of many other subjects. A few minor foxing spots to page edges and one spot to front paste down, minor marks to page 67, otherwise book is in very nice condition. Dust-jacket has slight rubbing to some corners and bottom of spine, plus a tiny tear to rear panel - all repaired with archival quality tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
8) Visual Nature Study - Animal Life of The Seashore, Woods, and Streams
Nightingale, Agnes

Visual Nature Study - Animal Life of The Seashore, Woods, and Streams
London: A & C Black. Good+.. 1925. First Edition. Paperback. Containing 39 outline pictures for colouring with 'Suggestions for Colouring'. 48pp including reference page showing 'Scientific Classification of the Animals mentioned in this Book'. A charming book suitable for school or home, which may be made the foundation of a Series of Nature Lessons. 4 pages of pictures have had a little feint crayon colouring done in the past, but most of the pictures are clean and untouched. Paper covers and binding sewn. A Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00
Add to cart 
9) Devon Worthies - Biographies Arranged as a Reader for Secondary Schools, and the Upper Standard of Elementary Schools
Phipps, W.J.H

Devon Worthies - Biographies Arranged as a Reader for Secondary Schools, and the Upper Standard of Elementary Schools
Exeter: A. Wheaton. Very Good.. Hardback. No date, but Preface dated May 1903, presumed first edition. Well illustrated with drawings and photographs. 263pp. 20 chapters including, for example, 'St. Winifred and Frederick of Crediton'; 'Captain John Oxenham'; 'Sir Joshua Reynolds'; 'Devonshire Artists'; 'Bishop Patterson'; 'Samuel Taylor Coleridge'; and 'Child of Plymstock'. Red cloth boards with black lettering, spine faded but not lettering. Corners bumped and small chip to cloth on spine. Some marks on spine and rear board. However, boards are cleaned and contents are in nice condition. Overall a Very Good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £9.00
Add to cart 
10) Parasaurolophus
Riehecky, Janet

Parasaurolophus
Mankato: The Child's World. Very Good.. 1992. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656337 With large, colourful illustrations by Andre LeBlanc. 32 pages. This book describes the physical characteristics and probable behaviour of this duck-billed dinosaur. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. Small split to foot of spine, neatly repaired, otherwise a clean and Very Good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
11) Oviraptor
Riehecky, Janet

Oviraptor
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656310 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes known and hypothesized information about the dinosaur Oviraptor, including physical appearance and lifestyle. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
12) Pachycephalosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Pachycephalosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Very Good+.. 1992. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656329 With large, colourful illustrations by Llyn Hunter. 32 pages. This book describes known and hypothesized information about the dinosaur Pachycephalosaurus, including its discovery, physical appearance and lifestyle. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. Foot of spine is bumped, otherwise a clean and Very Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
13) Deinonychus
Riehecky, Janet

Deinonychus
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656256 With large, colourful illustrations by Llyn Hunter. 32 pages. This book presents knowledge and theory about the physical appearance and behaviour of the dinosaur Deinonychus. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
14) Ankylosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Ankylosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656213 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes both hypothesized and factual information about the dinosaur Ankylosaurus, including its physical appearance and lifestyle. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
15) Coelophysis
Riehecky, Janet

Coelophysis
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 089565623X With large, colourful illustrations by Lydia Halverson. 32 pages. This book describes what is known and hypothesized about the physical appearance and behaviour of the small carnivorous dinosaur called Ceolophysis. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
16) Baryonyx
Riehecky, Janet

Baryonyx
Mankato: The Child's World. Very Good+.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656221 With large, colourful illustrations by Jim Conaway. 32 pages. This book presents facts and speculations about the physical characteristics and behaviour of the fish-eating dinosaur Baryonyx. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
17) Discovering Dinosaurs
Riehecky, Janet

Discovering Dinosaurs
Mankato: The Child's World. Very Good+.. 1992. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656205 With large, colourful illustrations by Helen Endres. 32 pages. This book describes some significant dinosaur discoveries and what scientists can learn from studying dinosaur fossils. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 5 and 11 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Very Good+ copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
18) Dinosaur Relatives
Riehecky, Janet

Dinosaur Relatives
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656264 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes other reptiles that were alive during the age of dinosaurs, including creatures that lived in the sea and those that flew through the skies. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
19) Apatosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Apatosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1988. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895654237 With large, colourful illustrations by Lydia Halverson. 32 pages. This book describes the physical characteristics and probable behaviour of the huge dinosaur whose name means "deceptive lizard". With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
20) Saltasaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Saltasaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1992. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895656353 With large, colourful illustrations by Betty Raskin. 32 pages. The book presents facts and speculations about the physical characteristics and behaviour of this armoured dinosaur. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
21) Stegosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Stegosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Near Fine.. 1988. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895653850 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes the probable appearance and behaviour of the Stegosaurus, including hypotheses about the arrangement and purpose of the plates on its back. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Near Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
22) Maiasaura
Riehecky, Janet

Maiasaura
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1991. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895655438 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. This book describes the physical characteristics and probable behaviour of the dinosaur whose name means "good mother lizard". With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
23) Anatosaurus
Riehecky, Janet

Anatosaurus
Mankato: The Child's World. Fine.. 1988. Reprint. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0895655454 With large, colourful illustrations by Diana Magnuson. 32 pages. The book describes the physical characteristics and probable behaviour of this plant-eating duck-billed dinosaur. With suggestions for 'Dinosaur Fun' at the rear. Suitable for children aged between approximately 4 and 10 years old. Decorative laminated boards. A clean and Fine copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart 
24) Rupert: The Express Annual
Robinson, Ian

Rupert: The Express Annual
Exeter: Pedigree Books. Very Good.. 1999. Hardback. No 64. Puzzles on pages 64-67, 85, and 87 neatly done, otherwise this is a clean and Very Good copy. . (more information)

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
Add to cart