Biographyfrom Kalligraphia |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
William Gaskell 1805-1884
|
|
|
Manchester: Manchester Literary & Philosophical Pub.. Fine/Very Good. 1984. First Edition. Hardback. 0902428055 Signed by Author SIGNED by Barbara Brill on title page. With 42 illustrations, many of them specially photographed for this book, and contemporary end paper maps, 147pp including a comprehensive Bibliography and Index. Foreword by E.J. Raymond Cook. William Gaskell, husband of the novelist Elizabeth Gaskell, was a person of importance, in no way overshadowed by his wife. Barbara Brill's biography shows him to be a man of great gifts, an indefatigable worker for social change, a brilliant teacher and preacher and a man who left a lasting impression, far beyond the institutions of Manchester which he helped to form, and which are still flourishing. Dust-jacket has one small closed tear repaired with archival tape and two tiny spots of rubbing; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a lovely Fine copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Rudolf Steiner 1861-1925
|
|
|
Dornach, Switzerland: The Goetheanum School of Spiritual Science. Very Good.. 1964. 2nd Edition. Paperback. Text by Frans Carlgren; translation by Joan and Siegfried Rudel. Quotations, unless otherwise stated, are taken from "The Course of My Life", by Rudolf Steiner. 54pp plus 32pp of photographic illustrations. Contents include chapters on the various phases of Steiner's life plus sections on for example: 'Art', 'Medical Work', 'Curative Education', 'The Christian Community', 'The Sciences', and 'General Anthroposophical Society'. Card covers, spine slightly rubbed and faded. A clean and Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.50
|
|
| 3) |
Is That It?
|
|
|
London: Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good+/Very Good. 1986. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0283993626 Illustrated, 352pp. Bob Geldof formed Band Aid, orchestrated Live Aid, rallied the forces of rock performers all over the world and inspired millions to raise millions for the starving in Africa. Widely admired, Geldof is nonetheless ferociously independent and remains the most charismatic and controversial public figure in Britain today. He tells his story with wit, candour and characteristic energy. Grey boards are little faded at top and bottom edges; contents clean. Dust-jacket has rubbing to 2 corners, a tiny chip to one corner and a tiny closed tear - repaired with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mole
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Very Good++/Very Good++. 1982. First Edition. Hardback. At the heart of all secret operations is the penetration agent - or mole - the lonely disaffected man in the enemy camp. This is the true story of the first such agent the CIA recruited with the Soviet Intelligence Service - Pyotr Popov. As compellingly told as any spy novel, and with a plot all thriller writers would envy, the true story of Pyotr Popov makes fascinating, chilling reading. Top of spine of dust-jacket is reinforced with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good++ copy in a similar dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.00
|
|
| 5) |
Edwina: Countess Mountbatten of Burma
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983. Photographic illustrations, 239pp including Tributes, Chapter Notes and Index. One of the most remarkable women of her time, and married to one of its outstanding men, Edwina Mountbatten was an undisputed leader of society and 'the Prince of Wales's set'. Based on much original research and travel, and conversations with her friends and relatives, this book traces Edwina's fascinating life from the tragic and unloved childhood to the crusader and last Vicereine of India. Dust-jacket has one small closed tear and minor rubbing to some corners and top of spine all repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Fine copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket.. First Edition. Hardback. Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £4.75
|
|
| 6) |
Indira Gandhi - A Biography
|
|
|
India: Viking/Penguin Books. Very Good+/Very Good+. 1992. First Edition Thus. Hardback. 0670824321 Illustrated with photographs. 535pp including Epilogue, Notes, and Index. Indira Gandhi's life spanned over two-thirds of a century; and by the time of her brutal assination in 1984, she had established herself as the most significant political leader India had seen since the death of her father, Jawaharlal Nehru. This superb biography - full of startling insights and hitherto undisclosed information - paints a magnificant portrait - at once empathetic and unprejudiced - of one of the 20th century's most remarkable women. Top and bottom of spine bumped; neat owner name to front free end paper, dated Delhi Feb '93. Dust-jacket has slight rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine; plus a tiny hole to spine - repaired with archival tape. Overall a Very Good+ copy in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £14.00
|
|
| 7) |
Devon Worthies - Biographies Arranged as a Reader for Secondary Schools, and the Upper Standard of Elementary Schools
|
|
|
Exeter: A. Wheaton. Very Good.. Hardback. No date, but Preface dated May 1903, presumed first edition. Well illustrated with drawings and photographs. 263pp. 20 chapters including, for example, 'St. Winifred and Frederick of Crediton'; 'Captain John Oxenham'; 'Sir Joshua Reynolds'; 'Devonshire Artists'; 'Bishop Patterson'; 'Samuel Taylor Coleridge'; and 'Child of Plymstock'. Red cloth boards with black lettering, spine faded but not lettering. Corners bumped and small chip to cloth on spine. Some marks on spine and rear board. However, boards are cleaned and contents are in nice condition. Overall a Very Good copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Wild Swan: The Life and Times of Hans Christian Andersen
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1965. Well illustrated with many photographs, 384pp including extensive Bibliography and Index. The tailpieces to the chapters are reproduced from paper cut-outs made by Andersen. The endpapers show some of the illustrations by Vilhelm Pedersen for the first German collected edition of Hans Christian Andersen's Fairy Tales. Andersen's Fairy Tales are part of every child's heritage. Yet their creator has remained to most people a shadowy figure: a poor cobbler's son who lived and died in a little Danish town. How mistaken is this assessment of Andersen's remarkable life and achievement Monica Stirling reveals in this engrossing book, which places him firmly in his wider European setting as man of letters, inveterate traveller, and friend of kings. Some foxing spots to leading page edges, top edges blue; cloth boards and contents in nice condition. Dust-jacket has a crease to rear flap, minor foxing spots to inside, and some rubbing and tiny tears repaired with archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket.. First Edition. Hardback. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|
| 9) |
First They Killed My Father - A Daughter of Cambodia Remembers
|
|
|
New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine/Very Good++. 2000. Hardback. 0060193328 240pp including Family Chart, map, Epilogue and Resources. From a childhood survivor of Cambodia's brutal Pol Pot regime comes an unforgettable narrative of war crimes and desperate actions, the unnerving strength of a small girl and her family, and their truimph of spirit. The author writes "From 1975 to 1979 - through execution, starvation, disease, and forced labor - the Khmer Rouge systematically killed an estimated 2 million Cambodians... This is a story of survival: my own and my family's." Dust-jacket has one tiny, closed tear repaired with archival tape, and bottom of spine is bumped; jacket is in loose protective cover. Otherwise a lovely, clean copy in Near Fine condition in a Very Good++ dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £6.00
|
|









