cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Science & Technology

from Kalligraphia

Browse Science & Technology | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more SCIENCE / General books
1) The Attributes of Genius from Newton to Darwin
Atkins, Sir Hedley

The Attributes of Genius from Newton to Darwin
Very Good.. 1971. Hardback. The Hunterian Festival 1971 - the Hunterian Oration delivered by Sir Hedley Atkins, Professor of Surgery, Guy's Hospital; Past President, The Royal College of Surgeons. Reprinted from "Annals of the Royal College of Surgeons of England, Volume 48 - April, 1971, Pages 193-218". Illustrated. With References. This fascinating Oration reviews the trends of certain aspects of biological thought from the mid-17th century to the mid-19th century as illustrated by the genius of some of its outstanding scientists, and attempts an analysis of genius as exemplified in the scientific disciplines. Scientists covered in this Oration include Isaac Newton, Carl Linnaeus, Gilbert White, James Hutton, John Hunter, Erasmus Darwin, Joseph Banks, Johann Wolfgang Goethe, Charles Darwin, Thomas Malthus, Baron Cuvier, Johann Gauss (Carl Friedrich), Michael Faraday, Charles Darwin, Charles Lyell, Joseph Hooker, Gregor Mendel, and Alfred Russel Wallace. Brown cloth boards with gilt lettering, top and bottom of spine a little rubbed. Small ink lines in margins on three pages, not affecting text. Overall a clean copy in Very Good condition. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £10.00
2) The Microscope - A Simple Handbook
Beck, Conrad

The Microscope - A Simple Handbook
London: R. & J. Beck. Very Good.. 1921. First Edition. Hardback. Profusely illustrated with 131 detailed line drawings. 144 pages including Index. Chapters include for example: 'A Simple Description of the Microscope'; 'Apparatus for Holding Specimens'; 'Object Glasses and Eyepieces'; and 'The Microscope as a Recreation'. Green cloth boards with black lettering. A little bumping and rubbing to boards commensurate with age but still bright and clean. Very minor browning to front paste down, contents clean. Overall a nice and Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £18.00
3) Le Play: Engineer and Social Scientist - the Life and Work of Frederic Le Play
Brooke, Michael Z

Le Play: Engineer and Social Scientist - the Life and Work of Frederic Le Play
London: Longman. Very Good++/Very Good. 1970. First Edition. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 582465192 With a frontispiece and colour map. xii + 193 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the first full-length study and assessment of the career of Frederic Le Play (1806-1882), now recognised as one of the founders of modern sociology. It gives an account of his pioneering use of the methods of observational sociology and shows how his work was an important contribution to the genesis and early evolution of some principal doctrines of sociological theory. The book's main theme consists of a detailed and impartial analysis of the most significant feature of Le Play's thought - the problem of the relationships between sociology and technology. Dust-jacket has some rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine - reinforced in places with clear, archival tape inside jacket; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good++ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50
4) The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle
Keller, Alex

The Infancy of Atomic Physics: Hercules in His Cradle
Oxford: Clarendon Press. Very Good/Good++. 1984. Reprint. Hardback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0198539045 With some illustrations and Notes at the end of chapters. 230 pages including Bibliography and Index. This is the story of atomic science, from the experiments of William Crookes and others in the 1880s to the speculations of Rutherford on the structures of the atomic nucleus, which led to the discovery of the neutron, and so to nuclear weapons and nuclear power. This book describes the dramatic researches as they were made, shows how they were interpreted in the scientific language of the time, and gives an insight into the way leading scientists like Thomson, Rutherford, Einstein and Bohr thought of them; but also how they looked to the ordinary 'scientist-in-the-lab'; and how they were presented to the wider public. Neat ex libris label to front free endpaper. Dust-jacket has rubbing to corners and top/bottom of spine, plus one small closed tear repaired inside with clear archival quality tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good copy in a Good++ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.00
5) Spark of Life
Magee, J.A. Leo

Spark of Life
Ilfracombe: Arthur H. Stockwell. Very Good/Very Good. 1967. First Edition. Hardback. Frontispiece diagram of an Amoeba and some other line drawings by Michel Desrochers. 222pp including References. Author writes in his preface, "For many years I have been a priveleged and active member of a profession dedicated to the alleviation of human suffering, to the preservation of life and to the combat of disease. None can deny, ... that cancer is the arch-enemy in all the diseased states to which human flesh is heir. It is mainly and ultimately the problem of this disease, a problem I may have tackled in what may seem to be strange and devious ways, that this book is all about." Chapters include, for example, 'Homo Sapiens'; 'Res Parvae'; 'Microcosmic Interlude'; 'Organic Life'; 'The Cause of Cancer'; and 'The Cure of Cancer'. Grey cloth boards, with minor rubbing to some edges and feint foxing spots to edge of rear board. Contents nice and clean. Dust-jacket has rubbing and tiny chipping to corners and top/bottom of spine, repaired with archival tape. On inside of jacket are 2 visible marks where sellotape used to be placed; jacket is now in loose protective cover. Overall a Very Good copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00
6) Constructing an Astronomical Telescope
Matthewson, G

Constructing an Astronomical Telescope
London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son. Very Good++/Very Good+. 1965. Reprint. Hardback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reprint of 2nd edtion. Well illustrated with a frontispiece of a 6-in. Newtonian Reflector, plus 55 other illustrations. xii + 100 pages, with Index. This work will benefit those interested in astronomy who wish to possess an instrument capable of extending their exploration of the universe without involving a large capital outlay. A secondary object is to introduce to those seeking a hobby demanding patience and extreme accuracy, the fascinating art of telescope-mirror making. Dust-jacket has very slight rubbing to some corners - reinforced inside with clear, archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. Overall a lovely copy in Very Good++ condition in a Very Good+ dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £8.50
7) Research and Discovery
Ryle, Prof. Martin; Bragg, Sir Lawrence; et al

Research and Discovery
H.M.S.O.. Very Good.. Paperback. No date, circa late 1950s. Illustrated with photographs, and diagrams in the text. This book is the third in the Modern World series. Contributors are all scientists who are world famous in their own fields of study, and they cover a wide range of subjects. All have personally initiated research and development work in their particular spheres and have added much to scientific knowledge. Twelve essays on subjects from 'Radio Stars' to 'Steel Stresses' and from 'Nuclei and Cryophysics' to 'Rock Magnetism'. Feint circular mark to back cover, otherwise a Very Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.00
8) A Theory of the Origin of The Earth - Four Lectures
Schmidt, Otto

A Theory of the Origin of The Earth - Four Lectures
London: Lawrence & Wishart. Good.. 1959. Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Translated from the Russian by George H. Hanna. No date, but includes Preface to the Third Edition. 139 pages including Appendices, and Bibliography of Papers on the Schmidt Theory (Bibliography is in Russian). The origin of the earth is one of the most fascinating problems of cosmogony, bound up with fundamental speculations and controversies concerning the laws of evolution of the visible universe. Schmidt, the eminent Russian scientist, was one of the first scientists to put forward and develop systematically the idea that the Earth and other planets were not offshoots of the Sun, but were formed out of cosmic dust at a time the Sun passed through a dust cloud in space. His original lectures on the theory are here published in English for the first time. Card covers, creased and rubbed at corners. Contents clean. A Good copy. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.50
9) The Discovery of Our Galaxy
Whitney, Charles A

The Discovery of Our Galaxy
London: Angus & Robertson. Very Good++/Very Good. 1972. First UK Edition. Hardback. 0207954526 Profusely illustrated with many photographs and line drawings. xvpp + 308pp + viiipp. Includes Epilogue, Glossary, Bibliographical Notes, and Index. This is a book about the mystery and the passion, the imagination, religion, and poetry, the philosophy, the intellectual flights - and, above all, the people - that have created the science of astronomy. A history that stretches from Thales of Miletus predicting eclipses in the 6th centry B.C. to today's scientists probing the cosmic significance of the mysterious "black holes" discovered in 1970. Finally, Professor Whitney, a distinguished Harvard astronomer, makes clear for the layman the fascinating problems astronomers wrestle with today: the mysterious nature of quasars; the unknown forces behind the cataclysmic explosions glimpsed in other galaxies; the elusive nature of "interstellar dust"; and the eternal question of how it all began. Blue cloth boards with gilt, slightly rubbed to corners and top/bottom of spine, plus a few feint foxing spots to rear paste down, otherwise boards and contents very clean. Dust-jacket has a small closed tear repaired with archival tape, and some foxing spots and minor creasing visible on the outside as well as the inside; jacket is in loose protective cover. A Very Good++ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. . more information

Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom)
Price: £12.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: