Anthropologyfrom Kalligraphia |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Kalligraphia | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| 1) |
Genetics and The Races of Man - An Introduction to Modern Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Oxford: Blackwell Scientific Publications. Very Good.. 1950. First Edition. Hardback. Well illustrated with 58 line drawings and 55 tables. 453pp including Appendices and Index. A list of References appears at the end of each chapter. Chapters include 'Heredity and Environment'; 'Factors Modifying Gene Frequencies (Evolution)'; 'Blood Groups'; 'Other Human Genes'; and 'Incompletely Analyzed Genetic Characteristics'. Blue cloth boards, spine faded but not lettering, otherwise boards nice and clean. Ink name to front free end paper, top and bottom page edges. Contents very clean and overall book is in Very Good condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £8.00
|
|
| 2) |
Man's Place in Nature and Other Anthropological Essays (Collected Essays, Volume VII)
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Very Good+.. 1900. Reprint. Hardback. Illustrated. xv + 328 pages, plus 2 pages publisher's adverts. With 6 essays entitled: 'On the Natural History of the Man-Like Apes'; 'On the Relations of Man to the Lower Animals'; 'On Some Fossil Remains of Man'; 'On the Methods and Results of Ethnology (1865)'; 'On Some Fixed Points in British Ethnology (1871)'; and 'On the Aryan Question (1890)'. Red cloth boards with gilt lettering. Spine bumped at head and tail, otherwise boards beautifully clean and bright. Slight foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. A Very Good+ copy. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £20.00
|
|
| 3) |
In the Shadow of Extinction: A Quaternary Archaeology and Palaeoecology of the Lake, Fissures and Smaller Caves at Creswell Crags SSSI
|
|
|
John R. Collis. Very Good++.. 1984. First Edition. Paperback. Oblong 11.5" x 8.25" 0906090210 Well illustrated with 44 figures and 25 tables. vii + 129 pages including References. With contributions from 15 other scientists and specialists. This book describes and interprets the archaeology and ecological history of important sites at the Creswell Crags S.S.S.I. This site is world famous for its archaeological and palaeontological remains, especially those which accumulated in the period 100,000 to 7,000 years ago. Creswell Crags caves contain some of the most important archaeological remains of early Man in western Europe. The main theme is the threat of extinction to plants and animals at the site due to the impact of sever arctic and sub-arctic climates which have recurred over the last 100,000 years of the Ice Age. The book then records the re-colonisation of Britain following climatic amelioration circa 14,000 years ago, and then documents the subsequent problems posed to past wildlife by forest destruction, agriculture, and pollution at the Crags. Card covers, very slightly rubbed at corners. Overall a nice, clean copy in Very Good++ condition. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Mammoths: Giants of The Ice Age
|
|
|
London: Marshall Publishing. Near Fine/Near Fine. 2000. Hardback. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1840284366 Foreword by Jean M. Auel. With profuse and dazzling illustrations. 168 pages including Glossary, Maps of Mammoth Sites, Guide to Sites and Museums, Bibliography and Index. Mammoths have gripped the human imagination since the days when they roamed the frozen north at the end of the last ice age. Our ancestors hunted them for meat and sheltered in houses made from their bones, immortalizing them in dramatic cave paintings. And the fascination continues today as incredibly well-preserved mammoth remains are discovered frozen in the arctic tundra. This book contains the latest findings about these astonishing creatures. Two tiny dents to bottom edges of boards. Dust-jacket has the slightest of bumping on some corners; jacket is in a loose protective cover. Otherwise, a stunning book, clean and in Near Fine condition in a Near Fine dust-jacket. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £13.50
|
|
| 5) |
Society Against Nature: The Emergence of Human Societies
|
|
|
Hassocks: The Harvester Press. Very Good+/Very Good. 1976. First UK Edition. Hardback. 085527364X Translated by Sacha Rabinovitch; one of a series of translations of important and influential works of European thought in the fields of philosophy and the human sciences. xvipp + 158pp including Notes. The author examines the discoveries / theories of the sciences that can contribute to our understanding of the origin of man and of his social and cultural life. He discusses the attempts made by the physical anthropologists to reconstruct the evolutionary history of the hominids on the basis of studies of fossil remains. He examines the exciting results of studies of animals societies, in particular of primate societies. The work of Engels, Freud and Levi-Strauss are subjected to searching criticism. Decorative dust-jacket has some rubbing in places, and a small section missing from rear panel repaired inside with clear archival tape; jacket is in loose protective cover. A clean and Very Good+ copy in a Very Good dust-jacket. ISBN in book: 085527364X. ISBN on rear cover of dust-jacket: 0855271744. . more information
Offered by Kalligraphia (United Kingdom) |
Price: £12.00
|
|





