Lawfrom THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS |
|
Browse Law | Return to THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| 1) |
Mary Kay
|
|
|
HarperPerennial Third Edition 1994. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The success story of the remarkable founder of Mary Kay Cosmetics. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 2) |
Of Diamonds & Diplomats: An Autobiography of a Happy Life
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin First Printing 1968. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Small area of writting on front free endpaper (Bookseller's name, date, price)-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear and a small closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. The memoirs of the lady who served as social secretary to U.S. embassys in Paris and Rome and to Jacqueline Kennedy and became the first woman executive of Tiffany's. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Wallis and Edward, Letters 1931-1937: The Intimate Correspondence of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor
|
|
|
Summit First Edition 1986. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight and bright. DJ with several tiny, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. "By now the story of the Duke and Duchess of Windsor is of course legend. But here it is told as never before - through a remarkable collection of intimate letters that have been unknown to the public until now." Many photos. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Dark Side of Power: The Real Armand Hammer
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1992. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "As both his public relations consultant and Director of Public Relations at Occidental, Blumay spent 25 years as Hammer's colleague and confidant, and was the chief architect of the carefully crafted public image that Hammer played to perfection on the world stage.. in The Dark Side of Power, he gives us the full and often shocking truth about this complex and mysterious man." Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 5) |
Barbara Bush: A Memoir
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons First Edition 1994. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Slight fading of board edges - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Barbara Bush is certainly among the most popular First Ladies ever to live in the White House..In her memoir, Mrs. Bush for the first time gives readers a very private look at a life lived in the public eye for more than twenty-five years. Many photos. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 6) |
Princess Diana: Her Life Story 1961-1997
|
|
|
Publications International 1997. Fine Mass Market Paperback. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. An unauthorized biography. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 7) |
A Woman Named Jackie
|
|
|
Carol First Edition 1995. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An intimate biography of Jacqueline Bouvier Kennedy Onassis. Illustrated with photographs. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Nancy Reagan: The Unauthorized Biography
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The controversial unauthorized biography of Nancy Reagan by the author of His Way: The Unauthorized Biography of Frank Sinatra. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 9) |
Edward Windsor, Royal Enigma: The True Story of the Seventh in Line to the British Throne
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A source of endless public fascination, the British royal family garners headlines on an almost daily basis. Only one member has eluded intense scrutiny - until now. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 10) |
Edward Windsor, Royal Enigma: The True Story of the Seventh in Line to the British Throne
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A source of endless public fascination, the British royal family garners headlines on an almost daily basis. Only one member has eluded intense scrutiny - until now. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 11) |
Edward Windsor, Royal Enigma: The True Story of the Seventh in Line to the British Throne
|
|
|
Pocket Books First Edition 1999. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a tiny nick of spine and a small closed cut of back; now in a clear protective cover. A source of endless public fascination, the British royal family garners headlines on an almost daily basis. Only one member has eluded intense scrutiny - until now. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
Seven from Heaven: The Miracle of the McCaughey Septuplets
|
|
|
Thomas Nelson First Edition 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "..with the births of the only living septuplets in the world, Kenny and Bobbi McCaughey and their children became one of the most famous families in America." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Thunder Overheard: How a Little Boy Survived Chicago
|
|
|
Leathers 1998. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Cast in the 1940's, this is a coming-of-age story which captures the childhood of a small boy in Chicago. The goal here is to make you feel the heart of a little boy in a huge city. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 14) |
Diana, Her New Life
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First U.S. Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of Diana: Her True Story. Illustrated with 32 pages of color photographs. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 15) |
On The Mesa
|
|
|
Peregrine Smith Books Second Printing 1986. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. SIGNED by author. Small non-authorial gift note on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. On the deserted sagebrush plain just west of his Taos home, John Nichols has found a healing serenity and an astonishing variety of life and mood that casual observers rarely notice. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Madame: An Intimate Biography of Helena Rubinstein
|
|
|
Viking Fifth Printing 1971. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with a small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. While still in her early teens she left her native Poland for Australia, where she used a family face-cream recipe to establish a cosmetics empire..By her death in 1965 she had amassed a personal fortune that made her one of the world's ten richest women. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Driving Under the Affluence
|
|
|
HarperCollins First Edition 1995. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. By the author of You'll Never Eat Lunch in this Town Again. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 18) |
School Days of the Famous: Do School Achievements Foretell Success in Life?
|
|
|
Springer First English Language Edition 1978. Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight ,bright and unmarked. DJ with mild edge wear and two small closed tears: now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Author Prause went to the sources - biographies, letters, diaries, school records - to piece together the school experiences of famous persons from all spheres of life (Hitler, Einstein, Lenin, Joyce, Kissinger and many, many others). Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $16.75
|
|
| 19) |
The Destined Hour: The Hostage Crisis and One Family's Ordeal
|
|
|
Doubleday First Edition 1982. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several tiny closed tears and chips; now in a clear protective cover. The Rosens' account of the effects of the 1979 Iranian Hostage Crisis upon themselves and their family. Barry was the American Press Attache' in Iran. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 20) |
Grace Coolidge and Her Era: The Story of a President's Wife
|
|
|
Dodd, Mead First Edition 1962. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with very slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. The author traces Mrs. Coolidge's history from her childhood days in Vermont through her years as teacher of the deaf, then as wife of the rising young politician whom she married in 1905, and eventually as First Lady. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 21) |
Old Books, Rare Friends: Two Literary Sleuths and Their Shared Passion
|
|
|
Doubleday 1998. New Unread Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A book about friendship and antiquarian bookselling by two well-known bibliophiles. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 22) |
Trio, Oona Chaplin, Carol Matthau, Gloria Vanderbilt: Portrait of an Intimate Friendship
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster First Edition 1985. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Their names alone evoke glamour of a kind not known today: Oona O'Neill Chaplin, daughter of playwright Eugene O'Neill and child bride of Charlie Chaplin..Gloria Vanderbilt, heiress to one of America's great fortunes and fashion empress in her own right..Carol Marcus Saroyan Matthau, wife first of one of America's most beloved writers, later of one of America's most successful actors. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 23) |
I Want to Tell You: My Response to Your Letters, Your Messages, Your Questions
|
|
|
Little, Brown First Edition 1995. Very Good Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Small area of writing on front paste-down - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Boxcar Bertha: An Autobiography - As Told to Dr. Ben L. Reitman
|
|
|
Amok Book Club Edition 1990. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. The very slightest wear of binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. At age seventeen, Bertha set off on her own, traveling by open freight car through the radical bohemia of the 1930s. Her autobiography, first published in 1937 as Sister of the Road, is a frank and vived account of her extraordinary experiences as a depression-era hobo. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Messages from My Father
|
|
|
Noonday Press 1997. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. The writer and columnist's fond, wry and affecting memoir of his father. Illustrated. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 26) |
Letters to Mother
|
|
|
Channel Press Second Printing 1959. Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Two tiny nicks of top board edges. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with rubbing, several small chips and a closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. An anthology of fascinating letters to their mothers written by a host of famous individuals of all descriptions each with an illuminating preface by Charles Van Doren. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 27) |
Black Knight, White Knight
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with corner wear and rubbing of back; now in a clear protective cover. more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 28) |
Pacifist: Or, My War and Louis Lepke
|
|
|
Permanent Press First Edition 1986. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Being an account of the experience of a conscientious objector in World War Two, and kindred matters." more information
Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|




























