Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Travel

from THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS

Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.
1) The Victim's Fortune: Inside the Epic Battle Over the Debts of the Holocaust
Authers, John & Richard Wolffe

The Victim's Fortune: Inside the Epic Battle Over the Debts of the Holocaust
Perennial / HarperCollins 2003. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Fifty years after World War II, a small group of Americans launched a campaign to confront the world with the fact that many assets looted by the Nazis had never been returned to their owners...John Authers and Richard Wolffe offer a spellbinding investigative account of this momentous international struggle. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) The Mystery of Olga Checkova
Beevor, Anthony

The Mystery of Olga Checkova
Viking First American Edition 2004. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. There have been many tantalizing rumors about Olga Checkova, the niece of Anton Checkov. She left Russia for Germany and became a film star honored by the Nazis yet secretly worked for Soviet intelligence. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) In the Name of Sorrow and Hope
Ben Artzi-Pelossof, Noa

In the Name of Sorrow and Hope
Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1996. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Yitzak Rabin's granddaughter writes about her grandfather, her country and the quest for peace." Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.50
4) Allies At War: The Bitter Rivalry Among Churchill, Roosevelt, and de Gaulle
Berthon, Simon

Allies At War: The Bitter Rivalry Among Churchill, Roosevelt, and de Gaulle
Carroll & Graf First Edition 2001. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The chronicle that for the first time exposes the intrigues and discord the world did not see behind the Allied leaders' united front. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
5) May-Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair
Beschloss, Michael R

May-Day: Eisenhower, Khrushchev and the U-2 Affair
Harper & Row 1986. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. On May 1, 1960, two weeks before a vital summit meeting between President Eisenhower and Nikita Khrushchev, Francis Gary Powers flew a U-2 spy plane deep into Soviet airspace and was downed. Amazingly, and despite the CIA's assurances, Powers and his incriminating equipment survived and were captured. The confrontation that ensued became one of the pivotal episodes of the Cold War. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
6) Brinkley's Beat: People, Places, and Events That Shaped My Time
Brinkley, David

Brinkley's Beat: People, Places, and Events That Shaped My Time
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2003. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. From one of America's most revered journalists - a richly entertaining roundup of the extraordinary individuals with whom he crossed paths in our nation's capitol and of the events that marked the twentieth century. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
7) The Diana Chronicles
Brown, Tina

The Diana Chronicles
Doubleday First Edition 2007. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Ten years after her death, Princess Diana remains a mystery. Was she “the people’s princess”, who electrified the world with her beauty and humanitarian missions? Or was she a manipulative, media-savvy neurotic who nearly brought down the monarchy? more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The British Experience 1945-75
Calvocoressi, Peter

The British Experience 1945-75
Pantheon First American Edition 1978. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Full cloth binding. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. With an historian's training and a widely traveled journalist's experience, Peter Calvocoressi is a sane, erudite, and witty guide to thirty years of history. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.50
9) Power Lines: Two Years on South Africa's Borders
Carter, Jason

Power Lines: Two Years on South Africa's Borders
National Geographic First Printing 2002. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with two tiny, closed corner tears; in a clear protective cover. In this incisive and inspiring memoir of his years as a Peace Corps volunteer, Jason Carter paints a portrait at once heartbraking and hopeful of a beautiful and rich country, its turbulent history, its colorful customs, and the people he came to teach - and ended up being taught by. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
10) Memoir of the Bobotes
Cary, Joyce

Memoir of the Bobotes
Phoenix 2000. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A stirring account of war in the Balkans by one of the 20th century's greatest writers. Illustrated by the author. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Memoir of the Bobotes
Cary, Joyce

Memoir of the Bobotes
Phoenix 2000. Fine Trade Paperback. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A stirring account of war in the Balkans by one of the 20th century's greatest novelists. Illustrated by the author. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
12) PAN AM 103: The Bombing, The Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice
Cohen, Susan and Daniel

PAN AM 103: The Bombing, The Betrayals, and a Bereaved Family's Search for Justice
New American Library First Printing 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. On December 21, 1988, Pan Am flight 103, en route to New York, exploded at 31,000 feet over Lockerbie, Scotland, killing all 259 people onboard, and 11 people on the ground. Among the victims was Theodora Cohen, twenty-year-old daughter of Susan and Daniel Cohen..This is the story of their eleven-year struggle to learn the truth about Theo's murder and to bring to justice those who were responsible. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Gehlen: Spy of the Century
Cookridge, E.H

Gehlen: Spy of the Century
Random House First American Edition 1972. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Handsome cloth binding with gilt lettering. Creasing, wrinkling and small spots of some pages. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with creases, tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. Illustrated. The biography of a Master Spy. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Mask of Treachery
Costello, John

Mask of Treachery
William Morrow First Edition 1988. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book has small, gentle corner creasing of a few leaves. It is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The First Documented Dossier on Anthony Blunt's Cambridge Spy Ring. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.50
15) Mask of Treachery
Costello, John

William Morrow First Edition 1988. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Very slight fading of bottom board edges. Previous owner's library stamp embossed on front endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. An account of the Cambridge Spy Ring. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.50
16) The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
DeJonge, Alex

The Life and Times of Grigorii Rasputin
Coward, McCann and Geoghegan First Edition 1982. Very Good Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Small bottom-edge remainder stamp - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with slight wear; in a clear protective cover. An engrossing account of the enigmatic Russian holy man who penetrated the very highest circles of the Romanov dynasty in its last days. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.00
17) Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
Dolgun, Alexander with Patrick Watson

Alexander Dolgun's Story: An American in the Gulag
Alfred A. Knopf 1975. Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several very small, closed tears; in a clear protective cover. Alexander Dolgun, an American, tells the harrowing story of his confinement in the Soviet Gulag from 1948 to 1956. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
18) The Life of Lenin
Fischer, Louis

The Life of Lenin
Harper & Row First Edition 1964. Very Good Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Previous owner's name and address written on front free endpaper-else Fine. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ with edge wear with several small, closed tears and chips; now in a clear protective cover. Few people were better qualified to write a major life of the father of the Soviet system than Louis Fischer. Since his first visit to Russia in 1922, when he met Lenin and watched that country in the throes of revolution, Louis Fischer was an indefatigueable student of Soviet affairs. The Life of Lenin is a brilliant contribution to our understanding of the twentieth century and the revolution which he was largely responsible for. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
19) In the Shadow of the Reich
Frank, Niklas

In the Shadow of the Reich
Alfred A. Knopf First American Edition 1991. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Bottom edge remainder dot - else Fine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A letter from a son to his father - Hans Frank, hanged at Nuremberg. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Eleni
Gage, Nicholas

Eleni
Random House Book Club Edition 1982. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked.DJ with edge wear and several tiny, closed tears; now in a clear protective cover. The author left his position as a top investigative reporter for the New York Times in 1980 to uncover the story he cared most about - the events surrounding the torture and murder of his mother, when he was age nine, in a Greek mountain village where they lived during a savage civil war. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
21) A Journey Through Economic Time: A Firsthand View
Galbraith, John Kenneth

A Journey Through Economic Time: A Firsthand View
Houghton Mifflin First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Whether he is analyzing the advent of Keynesian theory or the end of colonialism and the emergent Third World, Galbraith epitomizes the hindsight and the vision of one who has been an active and outspoken participant in the world’s economic history. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
22) Anne Frank Remembered: The Story of the Woman Who Helped to Hide the Frank Family
Gies, Miep with Alison Leslie Gold

Anne Frank Remembered: The Story of the Woman Who Helped to Hide the Frank Family
Simon and Schuster Book Club Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Good Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with mild corner wear and a very small, closed tear; now nicely held in a clear protective cover. Miep's relationship with the Franks began when she came to work for Anne's father in 1933, shortly after he emigrated from Germany to Amsterdam to escape the Nazis. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.00
23) Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World
Gorbachev, Mikhail

Perestroika: New Thinking for Our Country and the World
Harper & Row First Edition 1987. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) Witness: Voices from the Holocaust
Greene, Joshua M. and Shiva Kumar (edits.)

Witness: Voices from the Holocaust
Free Press First Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "For the past twenty years, the Fortunoff Video Archive at Yale University has sought to preserve the human side of this inhuman era by video-taping testimonies from those who lived through the Nazi era, a project that has led to an acclaimed documentary film and this extraordinary book." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.50
25) The Next Century
Halberstam, David

The Next Century
William Morrow First Edition 1990. Near Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. A trace of edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight edge wear; in a clear protective cover. The Pulitzer Prize-winning author and veteran journalist considers the recent past, and the possible shape of the twenty-first century. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
26) The Plot To Kill The Pope
Henze, Paul

The Plot To Kill The Pope
Charles Scribner's Sons 1985. Very Good Mass Market Paperback. Slight wear of wraps and gentle creasing of spine. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. By Paul Henze, former member of the National Security Council. A reconstruction of the 1981 attempted assassination of John Paul II in St. Peter's Square. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
27) Waldheim, The Missing Years
Herzstein, Robert Edwin

Waldheim, The Missing Years
William Morrow First Edition 1988. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Was Kurt Waldheim a war criminal? For years, the former secretary-general of the United Nations had deflected rumors about his past, insisting that his record in World War II had been an honorable one. In March 1986, however, while Waldheim was campaigning for the presidency of his native Austria, historian Robert Edwin Herzstein uncovered documentary evidence that told a different story." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Women of Cuba
Holt-Seeland, Inger

Women of Cuba
Lawrence Hill First English Language Edition 1982. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ with very slight wear; in a clear protective cover. "In simple, direct terms the author describes how the profound changes that have taken place in Cuba since the revolution are affecting the lives of the women of Cuba." Photographs by Jorgen Schytte. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $19.00
29) Majesty: Elizabeth II And The House Of Windsor
Lacey, Robert

Majesty: Elizabeth II And The House Of Windsor
Harcourt, Brace, Jovanovich First Edition 1977. Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Tiny spotting of a few early pages. Book is tight and bright. DJ with mild edge wear and a small, closed tear of back; in a clear protective cover. Well illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $9.50
30) Snatched from the Dragon
Lanham, Megan Gabriel

Snatched from the Dragon
Thomas First Edition 1990. Near Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Gift note on front free endpaper. Book is tight, bright and otherwise unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Megan Gabriel Lenham traveled to China with her family to teach English, just months prior to the Tiananmen Square demonstrations. She now tells the story of building relationships and sharing her faith with Chinese students who, in the months leading up to the Beijing massacre, were willing to pursue freedom at any risk. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.75
31) The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
Lewy, Guenter

The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
Oxford University Press First Edition 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Guenter Lewy draws upon thousands of documents - many never before used - from German and Austrian archives to create the most comprehensive and accurate picture available of the fate of the Gypsies under the Nazi regime. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
Lewy, Guenter

The Nazi Persecution of the Gypsies
Oxford University Press First Edition 2000. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Guenter Lewy draws upon thousands of documents - many never before used - from German and Austrian archives to create the most comprehensive and accurate picture available of the fate of the gypsies under the Nazi regime. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) Saudi Arabia
Lindsey, Gene

Saudi Arabia
Hippocrene First Edition 1991. Fine Hardcover in Very Good Dustjacket. Cloth with gilt lettering. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ ill-fitting with edge wear with small tears and chips; in a clear protective cover. illustrated with maps. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Lord, Bette Bao

Legacies: A Chinese Mosaic
Alfred A. Knopf Book Club Edition 1990. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with slight corner wear; in a clear protective cover. Bette Bao Lord's unique web of friendships has enabled her to bring us into the Chinese essence through her own story and - interwoven with it - the stories of her clansmen and others. Their stories bear witness to the surreal realities of revolutionary China - a society where one day's solid ground may well be the next day's quicksand - and to the astonishing resilience, humor and heroic equanimity of the Chinese spirit. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $13.50
35) Wings of the Morning: The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo
Lorenzo, Orestes

Wings of the Morning: The Flights of Orestes Lorenzo
St. Martin's First Edition 1994. Fine Hardcover in Near Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with the slightest of corner wear - else Fine; in a clear protective cover. The amazing story of the Cuban Air Force Major who escaped to the U.S. in one of Castro's MIG fighters and later returned in an old prop-driven Cessna to rescue his wife and two sons. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
36) Nixon and Mao: The Week That Changed The World
Macmillan, Margaret

Nixon and Mao: The Week That Changed The World
Random House First Edition 2007. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In February 1972, Richard Nixon, the first American president ever to visit China, and Mao Tse-Tung, the enigmatic Communist dictator, met for an hour in Beijing. Their meeting changed the course of history and ultimately laid the groungwork for the complex relationship between China and the United States that we see today. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.50
37) Exploding Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler
Molden, Fritz

Exploding Star: A Young Austrian Against Hitler
William Morrow 1979. Fine Hardcover in Fair Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ with chips and closed tears; in a clear protective cover. A distinguished Austrian publisher offers here the personal story of his childhood in Vienna during the unsettled period between the hungry Twenties and Hitler's rise to power, and of his major role in the Austrian resistance movement. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $7.00
38) A Secret History of the IRA
Moloney, Ed

A Secret History of the IRA
W.W. Norton First Edition 2002. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. A riveting and remarkable work, A SECRET HISTORY OF THE IRA revises our understanding not only of the Irish peace process but also of late-twentieth-century Irish and British history. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $18.00
39) Winston Churchill: Statesman of the Century
Neillands, Robin H

Winston Churchill: Statesman of the Century
Cold Spring Press 2003. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Eminent British historian Robin Neillands' concise, elegant, and expert biography relates Churchill's great wartime deeds to his earlier life and explains just how Churchill became the Allies indispensable man and, in the process, the greatest statesman of the last century. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
40) Diana, The People’s Princess (A Commemorative Tribute)
Owen, Nicholas (ITN Royal Correspondent)

Diana, The People’s Princess (A Commemorative Tribute)
Reader’s Digest Association 1997 . Fine Tall Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. “With more than 250 photographs, including exclusive ITN images of her funeral, Diana The People’s Princess captures the essence of this remarkable woman.” more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $17.00
41) The Hidden Encyclical of Pius XI
Passelecq, Georges and Bernard Suchecky

The Hidden Encyclical of Pius XI
Harcourt Brace First U.S. Edition 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Vatican's lost opportunity to oppose Nazi racial policies that led to the Holocaust. With an Introduction by Gary Wills. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $16.00
42) The Life and Death of Adolph Hitler
Payne, Robert

The Life and Death of Adolph Hitler
Praeger Book Club Edition 1973. Very Good Hardcover in no Dustjacket. Cloth binding with very mild fading. Top edge spotting. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. Maps on endpapers. Illustrations include reproductions of some of Hitler's drawings. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $10.00
43) The Escape of Alexei, son of Tsar Nicholas II: What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed
Petrov, Vadim, Igor Lysenho, and Georgy Egorov

The Escape of Alexei, son of Tsar Nicholas II: What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed
Henry N. Abrams First English-language Edition 1998. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Did the heir to the Russian throne survive? more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
44) The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor
Rees-Jones, Trevor with Moira Johnston

The Bodyguard's Story: Diana, the Crash, and the Sole Survivor
Warner First U.S.Edition 2000. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The first-hand account of the events surrounding the 1997 death of Princess Diana in Paris. Photos. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.50
45) Moscow to Main St.: Among the Russian Emigres
Ripp, Victor

Moscow to Main St.: Among the Russian Emigres
Little, Brown First Edition 1984. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Small bottom edge remainder mark. Mild edge spotting. DJ in a clear protective cover. Deals with the aspirations, disappointments, dreams, and experiences of the influx of Russian emigres. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
46) Coming Apart: A Memoir of the Harvard Wars of 1969
Rosenblatt, Roger

Coming Apart: A Memoir of the Harvard Wars of 1969
Little, Brown Second Printing 1997. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. An account of the Vietnam era student uprisings at Harvard University. "Drawing on the recollections of faculty - Archibald Cox, Derek Bok, John Kenneth Galbraith, John Dunlop, James Q. Wilson, and Martin Perez - and of students - Al Gore, Michael Kinsley, James Fallows, Frank Rich, Christopher Durang, and Mark Helprin - Rosenblatt has written an eloquent, often ironic, sometimes funny memoir that can be read as modern history and as a moral tale about a time when people persuaded themselves that they could fix things by taking them apart." more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.50
47) Dreamland: Europeans and Jews in the Aftermath of the Great War
Sachar, Howard M

Dreamland: Europeans and Jews in the Aftermath of the Great War
Alfred A. Knopf First Edition 2002. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. In chronicling an era that was both visionary and tempestuous, Howard M. Sachar directs our attention to the fate specifically of Europe's Jewish minority as a classic litmus test of the Continent's transformation. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Behind the Lines - Hanoi, December 23, 1966 - January 7, 1967
Salisbury, Harrison E

Behind the Lines - Hanoi, December 23, 1966 - January 7, 1967
Harper & Row 1967. Near Fine Trade Paperback. Slight edge wear of wraps - else Fine. Spine is uncreased. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. A report from Hanoi, North Vietnam during the Vietnam War by Harrison Salisbury of THE NEW YORK TIMES. Illustrated. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $5.75
49) Heroes of My Time
Salisbury, Harrison E

Heroes of My Time
Walker First Edition 1993. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. The Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist drawing on a lifetime of intensive reporting and reflection presents twenty unforgettable essays on the people he considers to be heroes. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $14.00
50) Death of a Princess: The Investigation
Sancton, Thomas & Scott MacLeod

Death of a Princess: The Investigation
St. Martin's First Edition 1998. New Unread Hardcover in New Dustjacket. Unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. Minor creasing of a few leaves. Thomas Sancton and Scott MacLeod, two highly experienced Time Magazine reporters based in Paris, have undertaken the ultimate investigation of the death of Diana, Princess of Wales, and in this explosive book reveal the full story of what really happened and why. Illustrated with Photos, Maps and Diagrams. more information

Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Price: $12.95
Go to page: 1 2 of 64 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: