Black Studiesfrom Connie Popek, Bookseller |
|
Browse Black Studies | Return to Connie Popek, Bookseller | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Ethnic Studies / African-American Studies books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
| 1) |
Black Profiles in Courage : A Legacy of African-American Achievement
|
|
|
New York: William Morrow and Company, 1996. 6.5 x 9 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a black and illustrated cover. Kareem Abdul-Jabbar has written a fascinating account of the exploits of courageous black men and women throughout history. 232 pages. Stated 1st Edition. Gift inscription. Tight binding. Light wear. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 2) |
A CBS NEWS REFERENCE BOOK CIVIL RIGHTS A CURRENT GUIDE TO THE PEOPLE , ORGANIZATIONS AND EVENTS
|
|
|
New York: R. R. Bowker Co. , 1970. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:0835204057. red with white ltg. and b/w dec. - 194 pgs. - dec. inner boards. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 3) |
Encyclopedia of African-American Heritage
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Facts on File, 1997. 9 x 11.5 hard cover book. Tan lettering on the green spine with an ilustrated cover. This book contains a wealth of information on African and African-American history, politics, and culture. 308 pages. Highlighting on first 6 pages only. Owner's notes on front end page. Some minor worn spots on front cover. Tight binding. Very Good + condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 4) |
CIVIL RIGHTS AND THE REAGAN ADMINISTRATION
|
|
|
Washington D.C.: The Urban Institute Press, 1988, 1988. Vg/No Jacket. 6"x9". This soft covered book has a blue cover with white and yellow lettering on the front and black and white lettering on the spine of the cover. 221 pages. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 5) |
I KNOW WHY THE CAGED BIRD SINGS
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1985. This book has a green and blue patterned cover, a white spine and black lettering. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy; spine faded. Angelou writes about her childhood and upbringing in this landmark autobiography. 246 pages; approx. 4"x7". .. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEART OF A WOMAN
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books, 1997. This 5.5"x8" soft cover book has a color photo illustrated and white cover with purple and white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A biography on Maya Angelou. 325 pages. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Oprah's Book Club 1st Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Color Conscious: The Political Morality of Race
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Princeton Univ Press, 1996. 9.25x6.25 inches. 191 indexed pages. White, black and white photo illustrated dust jacket with red, white and black lettering. Slight dust jacket soil. K. Anthony Appiah and Amy Gutmann, two eminent moral and political philosophers, seek to clear the ground for a discussion of the place of race in politics and in our moral lives. Provocative and insightful, their essays tackle different aspects of the question of racial justice; together they provide a compelling response to our nation's most vexing problem. Tight, bright, unmarked. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $15.40
|
|
| 8) |
THE HISTORY OF BLACK AMERICANS A STUDY GUIDE AND CURRICULUM OUTLINE
|
|
|
New York: United Federation of Teachers, 1972, 1972. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.5x11. gray with black ltg. and dec. - 120 pgs. - illus. in b/w with pictures and drawings. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 9) |
BLACK KINGDOMS- BLACK PEOPLE
|
|
|
G.P.Putmans Sons, 1979. hardcover black with gold lettering black studies about Africa and negro illus. by Werner Forman with photos throughout the book in color 128 pgs 9x12 vg/g+. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 10) |
Black Kingdoms, Black Peoples: The West African Heritage
|
|
|
London: Orbis, 1985. 9 x 12 hard cover book. White lettering on the black dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. Writing from a close familiarity with African peoples and a deep knowledge of their history, Anthony Atmore presents a fascinating account of their way of life and thought. 128 pages. Reprint. Owner's name, dust jacket rubbed, slight edgewear. Tight binding. Very Good +/Very Good condition.. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 11) |
Turning South Again: Re-Thinking Modernism/Re-Reading Booker T
|
|
|
Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Duke Univ Pr, 2001. This 6 x 9 trade paperback book has white lettering on the black spine with a black and white/illustrated cover. In Turning South Again the distinguished and award-winning essayist, poet, and scholar of African American literature Houston A. Baker Jr. offers a revisionist account of the struggle for black modernism in the United States. 117 pages. Underlining & notes. Clean with tight binding in Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 12) |
Black Studies, Rap, and the Academy
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Pr, 1995. 8x5.25 inches. 110 indexed pages. Green and purple cover with black and white lettering. Offers a vigorous commentary on the cultural importance of rap and a passionate argument for the responsibilities of intellectuals to this newest form of urban expression. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.80
|
|
| 13) |
THE FIRE NEXT TIME
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1963. This hard cover book has a black dj with red and orange lettering on the front and white and pink lettering on the spine of the dj. 120 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex - Lib. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.90
|
|
| 14) |
No Name in the Street
|
|
|
New York: The Dial Press, 1972. 5.5 x 8.5 hard cover book. Off-white lettering on the black dust jacket spine and cover. James Baldwin's long-awaited statement on what has happened to America through the political and social agonies of her recent history. 197 pages. 2nd printing. Ink on front end page. Dust jacket rubbing. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 15) |
Black Intellectuals: Race and Responsibility in American Life
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1996. 9.5x6.25 inches. 335 indexed pages. Color illustrated dust jacket with black, red and white lettering. Discuesses with absorbing insight prominent figures ranging from such black pioneers as Alexander Crummell, Frederick Douglass, and Anna Cooper to intellectuals of the modern age such as W. E. B. Du Bois, Alain Locke, E. Franklin Frazier, and Toni Morrison. Reveals the complex and vital role of African American intellectuals in the United States. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $18.70
|
|
| 16) |
THE GOOD BLACK: A TRUE STORY OF RACE IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: Dutton, 1999. This book has a black dj with blue and white lettering and a black-and-white cover photo of Larry Mungin. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy. Barrett writes about the life and career of Mungin, whose pursuit of the American dream led him out of the ghetto and into a position at a prestigious law firm, until he became a plaintiff in a heated racial discrimination suit, shattering the dream forever. 296 pages, including index; approx. 5"x8". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Advance Reader's Copy. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 17) |
LANGSTON HUGHES BEFORE AND BEYOND HARLEM
|
|
|
Connecticut: Lawerence Hill and Co. 1983, 1983. Soft Cover. G +/No Jacket. 6x9. ISBN:088208156X. A black book with white lettering and b/w photo of Hughes. It has owner's name, cover worn on edges and it has 376 pgs.. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 18) |
Mainstreaming Outsiders: The Production of Black Professionals
|
|
|
Dix Hills, New York, U.S.A.: General Hall, 1981. This 5.5 x 8.5 trade paperback book has pink lettering on the black spine and cover. By the way of 18 case studies, this book answers of what it is like to be black in the United States. 250 pages. Slight edgewear. Clean with tight binding in Very Good + condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 2nd Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 19) |
Farewell to Innocence : A Socio-Ethical Study on Black Theology & Black Power
|
|
|
Maryknoll, NY, U.S.A.: Orbis Books, 1977. This soft cover book has a green cover with white and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. There is writing on the front of the cover and there are some margin marks. A socio ethical study on black theology and power. 185 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 4th Printing. Soft Cover. Good +/No Jacket. 5.5"x8". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 20) |
GAL A TRUE LIFE
|
|
|
1994 Harcourt, Brace, NY, 1st edition, 1994. beige & white cover with gilt ltg on spine. 275 pgs 6'x8' VG in VG dj. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
THE AFRICAN TRADITIONAL PRIEST AND HIS WORK
|
|
|
Kumasi: University Press, 2001. This book has a pink soft cover with black lettering and a black-and-white cover illustration. It is bound with staples. Some edgewear; one-page stain inside; most inner pages clean. Braffi looks at the role of the traditional African priest and the rituals he performs. 40 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $27.60
|
|
| 22) |
THE NEGRO GENIUS
|
|
|
New York: Dodd and Mean, 1940. This 6x8 inch red cloth hardcover has 366 pages, 5" x 8." Later 1940 printing 1937. It is an ex-library book, dewey decimal markings on spine, card flap on rear endpaper. FEP excised, scribbling on bottom edge. Fair condition; pages are clean and bright for reading.. Ex-lib, First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $28.75
|
|
| 23) |
MALCOLM X SPEAKS: SELECTED SPEECHES AND STATEMENTS
|
|
|
New York: Grove Press, Inc., 1966. 4 x 6.5 paperback book. Brown and blue lettering on the white spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. Malcolm X Speaks contains the major speeches of one of the most important leaders of the Negro revolution, who was also one of the great orators of our time. 226 pages. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Pages browned. Owner's name. Small closed cover tear. Little soil. Near Very Good condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition, 6th Printing. Paperback. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 24) |
INCIDENTS IN THE LIFE OF A SLAVE GIRL
|
|
|
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich Publishers, 1973. This 5"x8" trade paperback book has a green and black and white illustrated cover with black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. An authentic historical narrative describing the horrors of slavery as experienced by black women. A few ink stains on cover. 210 pages. DAILY PROCESSING,QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 25) |
Rosa Parks: A Penguin Life
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Pr, 2000. 7.75x5.5 inches. 246 pages. Black, white and red, color photo illustrated dust jacket with black lettering, same on spine. Here in 'Rosa Parks' are the quiet dignity, hope, courage, and humor that have made this 20th century everywoman a living legend. An eye-opener for students of history, politics, the black experience, and human nature. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. . 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $8.05
|
|
| 26) |
The Harlem Renaissance: An Historical Dictionary for the Era
|
|
|
Westport, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Greenwood Pub Group, 1984. This 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book has metallic red lettering on the black and gray spine and cover. 476 pages. Owner's name. Some pencil underlining & markings. Scarce title. Clean with tight binding in Near Fine condition. . 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $90.85
|
|
| 27) |
The Hornes: An American Family
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1986. 7 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the yellow dust jacket spine with an illustrated cover. Through the story of her own extraordinary family, Lena Horne's daughter gives us a fascinating, intimate look into "America's historic family secret," the black bourgeoisie. 262 pages. Stated 1st Edition, ex-library. Tight binding. Very Good/Very Good condition.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 28) |
ALL GOD'S CHILREN: THE BOSKET FAMILY AND THE AMERICAN TRADITION OF VIOLENCE
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, 1995. This book has a white dj with orange and black lettering with a photo illustration. Some dj soil, small tear at rear flap edge; inner pages clean, unmarked and tight. 389 pages; approx. 6"x9". DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 29) |
Mythic Black Fiction: The Transformation of History
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Tennessee Pr, 1989. 8.5x5.5 inches. 180 indexed pages. Black and yellow illustrated cover with yellow lettering. Analyzes 14 literary works written over more than a century, from William Wells Brown's "Clotel" to David Bradley's "The Chaneysville Incident." Shows that this fiction celebrates blacks' efforts to preserve their humanity. Clean, tight, unmarked, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 30) |
BLACK MEN ON RACE, GENDER AND SEXUALITY
|
|
|
New York: New York University Press, 1999. This book has a white soft cover with white lettering on a black and red background; the cover has a black-and-white photo illustration. Edited by Devon Carbado with an introduction by Kimberle Williams Crenshaw, the book contains essays written on a variety of topics relating to African-American men, sexuality, race and gender issues, including homosexuality in the African-American community, responses to the Million Man March and more. 464 pages, including index; approx. 6"x9". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 31) |
UP WITH HOPE A Biography of Jesse Jackson
|
|
|
1990 dillon Press, Minnesota, A People in focus Book, 1990. white cover with blue ltg. Illus with photos. 128 pgs 6'x9.5' Near fine. Hard Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 32) |
The Watsons go to Birmingham-1963
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1996. 8.5x5.75 inches. 210 pages. Black and white photo illustrated cover with white lettering. The author's first novel. A totally believable child's view of the world that is both comic and deeply moving. Depicts the changing relationship between two brothers and incorporates a factual event into the fictional story. Clean, tight, bright. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Hard Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 33) |
DARK GHETTO
|
|
|
New York: Harper and Row Publishers, 1965. This hard cover book has a brown and white dj with black and brown lettering on the front and spine of the dj. A book about the dilemmas of social power. 253 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Ex Lib.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. 5.5"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 34) |
Living In, Living Out: African American Domestics in Washington, D.C., 1910-1940
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Smithsonian Inst Pr, 1994. This 6 x 9 hardcover has 242 pages. This is an oral history that portrays the lives of African American women who migrated fro the rural South to work as domestic servants in Washington D.C.. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $12.65
|
|
| 35) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
1968 soft cover A Delta Book, 1968. 210 pages 5'x8' illus cover front endpaper marred else G+ illus w/photos Black Panthers. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 36) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1968. This 5"x8" soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A spiritual and intellectual autobiography. 210 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 8th Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 37) |
POST PRISON WRITINGS AND SPEECHES
|
|
|
New York: Vintage Books, 1969. This paperback book has a black and brown cover with white lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The pages ends are browned. A Book about freedom foe blacks. 211 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Vintage Books Edition. Paperback. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 4"X7". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $7.70
|
|
| 38) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing Company, 1968. This 5"x8" soft cover book has a black and white photo illustrated cover with blue and black lettering on the front and spine of the cover. A spiritual and intellectual autobiography that stands at the exact resonant center of the new negro writing. 210 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $6.60
|
|
| 39) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: McGraw Hill Book Co., 1968. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 7th Printing. 5.5x8.5. A blue book with green/white lettering. It has 210 pgs. This book was written in prison by a young black American.. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.10
|
|
| 40) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: Delta Book, 1968. Soft Cover. G+/No Jacket. 5.5x8. black with blue and white ltg. and dec. - 210 pgs. - 2nd copy VG 8.00. Soft Cover. Good +. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 41) |
SOUL ON ICE
|
|
|
New York: mcgraw Hill Book Company, 1968. This hard cover book has a black and white photo illustrated dust jacket with blue, black and green lettering on the front and spine of the cover. The corner is chewed. 210 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 9th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 6"x8.5". more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 42) |
SLUMS AND SUBURBS THE SHOCKING DIFFERENCES THAT EXISTS BETWEEN THE PUBLIC SCHOOLS WHICH SERVE NON-WHITE SUBURBS
|
|
|
New York: New American Library, 1961. Paper Back. G +/No Jacket. 4x7. black with orange ltg. and b/w dec. - 128 pgs.. Paperback. Good+. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $4.40
|
|
| 43) |
Being Black, Living in the Red: Race, Wealth and Social Policy in America
|
|
|
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Univ of California Pr, 1999. 6 x 9 trade paperback book. Yellow and white lettering on the red and black spine with a red illustrated cover. This carefully written and meticulous book not only provides a compelling explanation of the black-white wealth differential, it also represents the best contribution to the race-class debate in the past two decades. 209 pages. Underlining and notes. Used sticker on spine. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 44) |
CREATING EQUAL
|
|
|
San Francisco: Encounter Books, 2000. This 6.5"x9.5" hard cover book has a color photo illustrated dj with white and gold lettering on the front and spine of the dj. "My fight against race preferences." Black and white photo illustrations within the book. 286 indexed pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
Creating Equal: My Fight Against Race Preferences
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Encounter Books, 2000. 6.5 x 9.5 hard cover book. Gold lettering on the blue dust jacket spine with a color photo illustrated cover. In Creating Equal, Ward Connerly tells the story of a man's courage in enduring slander and even possible violence in an effort to point America towards the promised land of racial reconciliation. 286 pages. 1st Edition. Spine end bumped. Tight binding. Near Fine/Near Fine condition.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 46) |
REINVENTING AFRICA: MUSEUMS, MATERIAL CULTURE AND POPULAR IMAGINATION
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997. This book has a white soft cover with blue spine lettering and a photo illustrated front cover. Very clean, bright, unmarked, tight copy; as new. Illustrated throughout with photos and other illustrations, this book looks at the ways in which Britain's Age of Empire expeditions into Africa shaped both the ways in which Africa and Africans were viewed and contributed to Britain's own sense of national identity, and how continued developments in both regions have affected both. 280 pages, including index; approx. 7"x10". DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Soft Cover. As New/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 47) |
PROMISE OR PERIL: THE BLACK COLLEGE STUDENT IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton and Co., 1970. This book is bound in black boards with gilt spine lettering. Some mild edgewear/scuffing, mostly at spine edges; inner pages clean. This book looks at the challenges faced by black students in gaining admission to college and succeeding once enrolled. 190 pages; approx. 5"x8".. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $13.80
|
|
| 48) |
THE COW-TAIL SWITCH and other WEST AFRICAN STORIES
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1969. hardcover orange with blue lettering and design illustrated with drawings by Madye Lee Chastain black series ,folk tales and Africa 413 pgs 7x10 11th printing ex lib vg/vg dj usual library marks. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Madye Lee Chastain. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $9.20
|
|
| 49) |
Running A Thousand Miles For Freedom; The American Negro: His History and Culture
|
|
|
New York: Arno press and the New york Times, 1969. 6 x 9 hard cover book. Black and white lettering on the white and black spine and cover. 111 pages. Front endpaper removed. Light wear. Tight binding. Very Good condition.. Hard Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $23.00
|
|
| 50) |
FIELD TO FACTORY: AFRO-AMERICAN MIGRATION, 1915-1940
|
|
|
Washington, D.C.: National Museum of American History, 1987. This book has a white soft cover with black lettering and a black-and-white cover photo illustration. Some edgewear, mild browning around edges, stickers and inscription on front inside cover; most pages clean. This book details an exhibit at the Smithsonian Institution showing photographs of the Great Migration of African-Americans in the early 20th century. 79 pages; approx. 8"x10".. Soft Cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. more information
Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 234 listings found. |
