Culture and Societyfrom Sweet Beagle Books |
|
Browse Culture and Society | Return to Sweet Beagle Books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found. |
| 1) |
YALE FRENCH STUDIES: STRUCTURALISM: Number 36 and 37 (Double Issue)
|
|
|
Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1966. Softcover. Paper covers are a bit soiled, very faint spine creasing. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Entire issue devoted to structuralism: in linguistics, anthropology, art, psychiatry, literature. Five specialized bibliographies are also included. Authors include Martinet, Lewis, Levi-Strauss, Scheffler, Nodelman, Miel, Lacan, Hartman, Ehrmann, Riffaterre, Rippere, Barber, Maxwell, Wilden, and Todorov. Double issue. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 2) |
CHRISTIAN ADVICES ISSUED BY THE YEARLY MEETING OF FRIENDS HELD IN PHILADELPHIA
|
|
|
Philadelphia. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1879. Hardcover. Original maroon cloth covers have light rubbing to extremities, small light stains. Spots of foxing to endpapers. Lightly yellowed pages. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Book includes advices (short essays) on books, buriels, civil government, conduct and conversation, and much more. . 12mo - 7" to 7½" tall. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
NEPRAJZI ERTESITO: ANNALES MUSEI ETHNOGRAPHIAE (VOL. LXXXV)
|
|
|
Budapest: Neprajzi Muzeum. Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. Softcover. No defects; book is unread. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 176 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
LET'S TALK ABOUT CHINA TODAY
|
|
|
American Friends Service Committee. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. Reprint. Softcover. Paper covers are a little rubbed. . Essays by C. P. Fitzgerald, Jack Gray, Joan Robinson, Richard Harris and Maurice Freedman, reprinted from the Political Quarterly. The state of Communist China in the mid-1960s. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 80 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
ANTHROPOLOGICAL LINGUISTICS 21, NO. 2 (FEBRUARY 1979)
|
|
|
Bloomington: Anthropology Department, Indiana Univ.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1979. Softcover. Large stapled pamphlet, paper covers a bit faded at extremities and soiled. . Four articles: Address and Decision-Making in Modern Swedish, by Stephen A. Mitchell; A Philippine Language Tree, by Charles Watson; Convergence in Lingala and Zairian, by Charles Gilman; and A Note on the French Moderator Bien, by Patrick C. Douaud. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 51 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Punishment of Children
|
|
|
NY: The Abingdon Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1915. Softcover. Stapled booklet with beige paper covers. Staples are rusting, front cover has light staining and a few tiny wormholes. Pages are excellent. . Author was a Jewish intellectual, popular lecturer of his time, religious leader and social reformer. This booklet lays out a set of rules for when and how children should be punished, and how to correct their faults. Undated, but around 1915. . American Home Series Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 40 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
FAMILY FANTASIES AND COMMUNITY SPACE
|
|
|
Rutgers University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1998. Softcover. No defects, book is As New. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; appears to be unread. . Author examines the forms of families in Western life. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 241 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
SOUTHERN INDIANA
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana U. Press. Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Jacket is heavily rubbed and edgeworn, taped on back panel, still attractive, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Gift inscription on ffep: To Eddie Pence, with best wishes from the MVHS faculty. . First edition of an illustrated introduction to the southern third of the Hoosier state, as it was in the mid-sixties. Wonderful b/w photos of the land and the people throughout, the best collection I have seen. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 128 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 9) |
DISPOSABLE PEOPLE New Slavery in the Global Economy
|
|
|
U. California Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. Second Printing. No defects in book or jacket. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Modern day slavery, despite the fact that it is illegal in every country in the world. A scholarly study illustrated with photos. Index. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 298 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
HOOSIER CARAVAN : A TREASURY OF INDIANA LIFE & LORE
|
|
|
Bloomington, In, U. S. A.: Indiana University Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1975. New and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover. No defects. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . This is a wonderful collection of 92 essays, fiction, poetry, history, and other pieces, all concerning the history and culture of the great state of Indiana. Each piece is written by an Indiana author, such as Booth Tarkington, Theodore Dreiser, James Whitcomb Riley, GeneStratton Porter, Ernie Pyle, Jessamyn West, Emily Kimbrough, Hoagy Carmichael, Kurt Vonnegut, and many others. This is the New and Enlarged edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 620 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 11) |
Drinking: Behavior and Belief in Modern History
|
|
|
Univ of California Pr. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 0520070852 . Glossy paper covers are rubbed, mild spine slant, no other defects. Binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . 18 scholarly papers, Index. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 454 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE JEFFERSON AWARDS, NATIONAL PUBLIC SERVICE AWARDS: A Discussion of Major Issues Facing America
|
|
|
Maple Press. Fine. 1977. Limited Edition. Hardcover. Blue boards with bright gilt titles to spine and front cover. Very Good blue and gold slipcase is significantly rubbed. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. A limited edition, this is copy number 2096.. In 1972, Sam Beard founded the American Institute for Public Service, to establish a Nobel Prize for public and community service -- The Jefferson Awards. The Jefferson Awards are presented on two levels: national and local. National award recipients represent a "Who's Who" of outstanding Americans. On the local level, Jefferson Awards recipients are ordinary people who do extraordinary things without expectation of recognition or reward. This book contains essays by award winners and founders addressing fundamental issues facing the United States. Most essays include a facsimile signature of their authors. Authors include William F. Buckley, John Heinz III, George Meany, Margaret Mead, Edward Kennedy and many others. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 186 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
POWER
|
|
|
Harcourt, Brace & World. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has tiny chips and tears at extremities, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Owner name on front pastedown, small hole on half title page. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Author consolidates in this book his life-long study of the nature of power. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 603 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 14) |
Contemporary China; a Research Guide
|
|
|
Stanford: Hoover Institution On War, Revolution, and Peace, Stanford U.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Two mildly bumped corners, owner name and address stamp on top page ends and front pastedown, no other defects. Red cloth covers are clean, binding is tight. Contents are Fine, clean and unmarked. . An authorititative annotated bibliography to research in then contemporary China. In English, with publication information also translated to Chinese. Subdivided into various subjects, it includes several indexes. A wonderful resource. . Bibliographical Series: XXXI Series. Small 4to 9" - 11" tall. 695 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
THEORETICAL ANTHROPOLOGY
|
|
|
NY: Columbia U. Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. Second Printing. A few spots of light soil, light rubbing to extremities of green cloth covers. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . An ambitious work that is fundamental to the development of the theory of anthropology. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 506 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
THE GREAT PLAINS Environment and Culture
|
|
|
Univ of Nebraska Pr. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is moderately rubbed. . Twelve scholarly papers on aspects of the subject, from Nebraska populism, railroad stations, and agricultural risk to the institutional impact of space on the development of the Great Plains. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 246 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cultures au Zaire et en Afrique. Revue Zairoise des Sciences de l'Homme (Numero 2)
|
|
|
Kinshana, Zaire: Office National de la Recherche et du Developpement. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Softcover. Trade paperback with minor bumping and rubbing to card covers. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . The second issue of this journal. Includes nine articles, two documents, an annotated bibliography of relevant publications. Text is in French. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 280 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE ABORTION: AN HISTORICAL ROMANCE 1966
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books. Fair with no dust jacket. 1972. First Edition Thus. Softcover. Pages somewhat yellowed. Cover is a mess, with deep gouges (not penetrating the paper) , rubbing, age-staining, creasing. . Tight, square, pages clean. Concerns the romantic possibilities of a public library in California. . Mass Market PB. 12mo. 192 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
Cultures Of Letters; Scenes Of Reading And Writing In Nineteenth-century America
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. Book has no defects; binding is tight, pages are clean and unmarked. . Chicago Guides to Academic Life Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 245 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
PLEASURES OF THE PAST: A Light-Hearted Commentary on the Enjoyments of Past Generations
|
|
|
London: Odhams Press Ltd.. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1955. First Edition. Hardcover. Slightly warped green cloth covers have faded to yellow at spine and margins, rubbing to extremities. Tight, square, pages clean and bright, except for a couple of pages with light foxing. . Author discusses the ways in which the English and other Europeans enjoyed themselves in generations past -- before movies, television, and the like. Full chapters on eating, sadistic sports, games, ornamental gardens, public parks, travel and sight seeing, fairs and freaks, music and dancing, among others. Signed and inscribed by author to friends on half-title page, dated 1957. Illustrated with line drawings directly in the text and in 16 plates. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 175 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
1987 FESTIVAL OF AMERICAN FOLKLIFE
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution & National Park Service. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1987. Softcover. Glossy card covers are slightly rubbed, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Twenty short articles on a variety of subjects, from Folkway Records and Moses Asch to American English, Folklore of Michigan's Upper Peninsula, and the Arabbers of Baltimore. Book also includes the full Program for the Festival (unpaginated) . Illustrated with b/w photos. . 4to 11" - 13" tall. 102 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
SEEDS OF CHANGE: THE GREEN REVOLUTION AND DEVELOPMENT IN THE 1970S
|
|
|
NY: Praeger Publishers. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Softcover. Cover edges are rubbed, corner crease. Tight and square, pages are clean and bright. . A revolution that continues to this day. An oversized, high quality softcover. Book appears unread. . Trade PB. Octavo - 8vo. 205 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
VOODOO-EROS: ETHNOLOGICAL STUDIES IN THE SEX-LIFE OF THE AFRICAN ABORIGINES
|
|
|
New York: United Book Guild. Fine in Good dust jacket. 1964. Reprint. Hardcover. Unnumbered copy of a set limited to 500. The jacket has wear and chipping with several small chips, now protected with mylar cover. The jacket spine is heavily sunned. A clean, stiff, square copy. B/W photos throughout. 251p. Pages are crisp, tight, unmarked; book appears unread. . Translated from the German. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 251 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
20TH CENTURY CULTURE A Biographical Companion
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1983. Softcover. Covers are a bit stressed and rubbed at edges. Spine is uncreased, pages are crisp, tight, and clean. . An excellent biographical work dealing with major Twentieth Century writers, artists, scientists, inventors, performers, religious figures and other major contributors to culture. Each bibliography is several hundred words in length and there are perhaps 2000 of them included. . Trade PB. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 865 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
CHINA, KOREA AND JAPAN
|
|
|
London: Macmillan. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Light owner's stamp on front cover. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . History and culture of China, Korea and Japan. Illustrated. . Culture Regions of the World Series. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 26) |
THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE IRISH TOWN
|
|
|
London: Croom Helm. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1977. 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little creased at top edge, spine slightly faded, half-inch tear at bottom edge, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has owner label to front pastedown, no other defects. . The origins of Irish urban development in the pre-Norman period, the character and development of the medieval towns ... to the early modern period [jacket blurb].. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 144 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Humanity and Society; a World History
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0253139309 . Dust jacket has age-toned spine, price-clipped, light rubbing to extremities, now protected by clear mylar sleeve. Book has no defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Something of a tour de force, author discusses in great depth societies of the past around the world. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 476 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 28) |
The University Ideal and Contemporary Society: the Speeches of Chancellor Byrum E. Carter
|
|
|
Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. N.D.. Softcover. Spine is sunned, small tear at head and foot of spine. . Carter was President of Indiana University from 1969 to 1975.. Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 168 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
EQUALITY
|
|
|
NY: Random House. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. Owner name and other marks on ffep, some fading at top edge of front cover. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. Chapters by Charles Abrams, Loren Miller, Dorothy Kenyon, Robert L. Carter, and Peter Marcuse treat aspects of the concept of "equality" between whites and blacks in the United States in 1960. . Octavo - 8vo. 191 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
PEOPLE OF KANSAS; A Demographic and Sociological Study
|
|
|
Kansas State Planning Board. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket. 1936. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has small chips and tears, one-inch tear to back panel, soil, sunned spine. Jacket clipped on all four corners, still attractive, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Blue cloth covers with gilt titles are rubbed and lightly worn at extremities, minor foxing to endpapers. . What were the people of Kansas like in 1930? Charts, graphs, statistics, tables, text. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 272 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
PREHISTORIC SOCIETIES
|
|
|
NY: Knopf. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1965. First American Edition. Hardcover. Owner name on ffep, black lettering on spine rubbed, small tear at top edge of spine. . Tight, square, pages clean and bright. An early anthropology text, profusely illustrated with photos and line drawings of artifacts. References, index. . The History of Human Society Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 356 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 32) |
SOUL ON FIRE
|
|
|
Word Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Jacket is rubbed, stressed at extremities, 1/2" tear, now protected with acid-free polyester sleeve. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . Autobiography, in which author explains his hopes and aspirations and conversion to Christianity. Sequel to Soul on Ice. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 240 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
IT TAKES A VILLAGE
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. No defects in book or jacket. Book is As New, jacket now protected by fresh mylar sleeve. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 34) |
Occupied Areas Handbook: Useful Information Concerning Cultural Relations with the Occupied Countries, Including a Directory of Participating Organizations
|
|
|
Washington DC: American Council On Education. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1950. Second Edition. Softcover. This is a side-stapled 74-page booklet with original card covers. Faint "Complimentary" stamp to top edge of front cover, staples are rusting, no other defects. . A listing and description of organizations participating in the countries occupied as a result of World War Two, heavily updated and listing nearly twice as many organizations as the first edition. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 74 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 35) |
SUBVERSIVE INVOLVEMENT IN THE ORIGIN, LEADERSHIP, AND ACTIVITIES OF THE NEW MOBILIZATION COMMITTEE TO END THE WAR IN VIETNAM AND ITS PREDECESSOR ORGANIZATIONS
|
|
|
Washington DC: U. S. Government Printing Office. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Softcover. Stapled pamphlet is mildly sunned at extremities. . This is a committee printing of a Staff Study. Includes an 18-page listing of people and organizations mentioned in the study. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 70+18 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 36) |
THE LAST OF THE SERIS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1939. First Edition. Hardcover. Decorated brown cloth cover, light rubbing to extremities. Foxing on endpages. Tight, square, pages clean. . The primitive Seri Indians lived on an island off the coast of Sonora. Illustrated w photos by Dane Coolidge. Includes history, songs and tales, reproductions of Seri paintings. Index, 264p. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 37) |
BREAK THE NEW GROUND: Seven Essays by Contemporary Quakers
|
|
|
Friends World Committee for Consultation. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1969. Softcover. Blue paper covers are rubbed, foxed lightly. Owner name inside front cover. Covers are beginning to come unglued from text proper. Spine is uncreased. . Essays by Douglas Steere, George Lakey, Laurence Naish, Denis P. Barritt, Earl Harrison, Barrington Dunbar and Ralph Yerrakadu, Margaret Gibbins, and Paul Lacey. Pages are clean and white. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 138 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
THE LIFE AND WORKS OF ANDY WARHOL
|
|
|
Bristol: Parragon. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing. No defects in book or jacket. . A square Octavo (about 8 1/4") . Printed on glossy paper, about 2/3 of the work consists of reproductions of the greatest works by Warhol, along with textual discussion. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 79 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 39) |
Designing Sustainable Communities: Learning from Village Homes
|
|
|
Island Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 2000. Softcover. Second Printing. No defects; pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 235 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
INTIMATE MATTERS : A HISTORY OF SEXUALITY IN AMERICA
|
|
|
New York, Ny, U. S. A.: Harpertrade. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1988. Hardcover. A fascinating look at sexuality in American society--how it is expressed, its effect on politics and culture, how it has changed. The jacket is beautiful, with an insert from a painting of an intimate moment between a man and woman against a mauve background. There is some jacket edgewear, one closed tear and a piece missing from one corner. Some writing in pencil on the FEP. B/w photos, index, 428p. . 8 . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
NORTHERN IRELAND: MANAGING DIFFERENCE
|
|
|
London: Minority Rights Group International. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1995. Softcover. Corner bump, no other defects. This is an oversized stapled booklet printed on coated paper (11.8 inches x 8.2 inches). . The MRG reports are intended for academics, lawyers, journalists, development agencies, and governments. They provide the past history and contemporary situation of the group or area, current problems and issues, recommendations, notes, and bibliography. . Minority Rights Group International Report Series. 4to 11" - 13" tall. 38 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
SOCIOLOGICAL PERSPECTIVES ON AMERICAN SOCIETY (4TH ED.)
|
|
|
Boston: Pearson Custom Publishing. Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Fourth Edition. Softcover. No defects. . Twenty-six essays and research papers on aspects of the general topic, by Marvin Harris, Langston Hughes, Stephen Jay Gould, and 23 others. Glossy covers, comb binding. . 4to - 11" to 13" tall. 278 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 43) |
Levi-Strauss's Theory on Kinship and Marriage
|
|
|
Leiden: E. J. Brill. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1970. Reprint. Softcover. Tight card cover binding has left some minor creasing along the spine, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, the binding is tight and square; book appears unread. . Reprint of a work originally published in 1952 by the Rijksmuseum voor Volkenkunde, Leiden. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 1970 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 44) |
THE ADOLESCENT IN THE AMERICAN NOVEL SINCE 1960
|
|
|
NY: Ungar. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket is a little rubbed and scuffed, now protected by fresh mylar cover. Book has no defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. This is NOT an ex-library book. . This analysis covered 600 novels published within a 25-year period. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BOTH AUTHORS. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 349 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
SYSTEM, CHANGE, AND CONFLICT A Reader on Contemporary Sociological Theory and the Debate over Functionalism
|
|
|
The Free Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1967. First Edition. Hardcover. Fourth Printing. Green cloth cover has mildly bumped corners, owner name on half title page. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Contributions are by a who's who of sociology, systems theory, and philosophy: Robert Merton, Ernest Nagel, Pitirim Sorokin, Ludwig von Bertalanffy, George Homans, Abraham Kaplan, Fritz Machlup, Andrew Hacker, and 20 others. Includes subject and author index. . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 533 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
MAXIMUM SECURITY: The Culture of Violence in Inner-City Schools
|
|
|
U. Chicago Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Softcover. Bump to outside bottom corner affecting about 100 pages, no other defects. Pages are clean and crisp, binding is tight; book appears unread. . Trade PB. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 279 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 47) |
The School and Society
|
|
|
Easton Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. No defects, clearly unread. Copy is bound in four band full dark green leather with gilt-stamped boards and spine, text block all edges gilt and silk endpapers, tan satin ribbon marker is bound in. Tan moire endpapers. Gift quality, As New. . Dewey's classic work. . Easton Press Series. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 48) |
PARTY GOVERNMENT AND POLITICAL CULTURE IN WESTERN GERMANY
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library book with minimal stamps and marks, no spine label or card pocket. Tight, square, pages clean and bright. . Eleven papers on aspects of the general topic, index. . Ex-Library. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 227 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 49) |
BENTON, POLLOCK, AND THE POLITICS OF MODERNISM From Regionalism to Abstract Expressionism
|
|
|
University of Chicago Press. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. 0226159426 . Jacket is a bit stressed at extremities. Pages are crisp, tight, book appears unread. . According to the jacket blurb, this is a revisionist study of "why the cultural dominance enjoyed by regionalism in the 1930s shifted to abstract expressionism in the 1940s. " . 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 462 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 50) |
THE WORKER IN MODERN ECONOMIC SOCIETY
|
|
|
Chicago: U. Chicago Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1925. Second Edition. Hardcover. Green cloth covers are heavily worn at extremities, bottom 1/8-inch of backstrip is missing, scattered pencil marks inside, front cover is a little loose. . This book was part of the private collection of Herman Wells, long-time and great president of Indiana University, and is SIGNED by him on the ffep. . 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 935 pages . more information
Offered by Sweet Beagle Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 of 205 listings found. |
