King Penguin Booksfrom Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
|
Browse King Penguin Books | Return to Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
A BOOK OF SPIDERS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #35
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1947. First printing A Fine Copy. 12mo. (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp. 34 plus 24 coloured plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 2) |
LIFE IN AN ENGLISH VILLAGE. A KING PENGUIN BOOK # 51
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books , 1949. First printing A VG+ Copy. Split to spine. Not issued with DW, thus complete. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards. Pp. 31, plus 16 original lithographs by Edward Bawden. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 3) |
A BOOK OF SCRIPTS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #48
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1949. First printing A Near Fine Copy in a Near Fine (clipped) DW. T12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards with matching DW. Pp. 37, plus 64 b/w plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 4) |
BALLOONING. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #36. Companion Royal Aeronautical Society
|
|
|
Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, Ltd, 1948. First printing A Fine Copy. Tidy owner's signature to pastedown. Light foxing to ffls. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Printed boards. Not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp. 39, plus 32 coloured plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE LEAVES OF SOUTHWELL. A KING PENGUIN BOOK # 17
|
|
|
London and New York: Penguin Books , 1945. First printing A Fine Copy. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards not issued with DW, thus complete. Slight foxing to top edge. Pp. 71, plus 32 b/w photographic plates by FL Attenborough. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 6) |
ROMNEY MARSH. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #55
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1950. First printing A Fine Copy in Near Fine DW. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards with matching DW, very minor chips. Pp. 36, plus 16 colored plates of Romney Marsh by John Piper, with bibliography. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
A BOOK OF MOSSES. A KING PENGUIN BOOK
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1950. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. As new. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards with matching D/J.Pp. 40, plus 16 colored plates from Johannes Hedwig's Descriptio Muscorum, Germany c. 1787. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
BRITISH REPTILES AND AMPHIBIA
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1949. First printing Fine Condition. A Fine Copy. 12mo. (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp. 34 plus 16 coloured plates by Paxton Chadwick. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 9) |
A BOOK OF ENGLISH CLOCKS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #28
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1950. Revised Edition A Fine Copy. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp.79 plus 64 B/W photographs of English clocks, weights and cases from the sixteenth through the eighteenth centuries. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 10) |
CHILDREN AS ARTISTS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #16
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1947. New Edition A Fine copy. Not issued with D/J, thus complete. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Decorated boards. Pp. 32, plus 15 colored plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE CROWN JEWELS. A KING PENGUIN BOOK #60
|
|
|
London: Penguin Books , 1951. First printing A Fine Copy in a Near Fine DW.12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards and matching DW. Owner's mark to front paste down, slight chip to spine. Pp.31, plus 16 colour plates by Paxton Chadwick. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 12) |
UR: THE FIRST PHASES. A KING PENGUIN BOOK # 25
|
|
|
London and New York: Penguin Books , 1946. First printing A Fine copy. 12mo (5 x 7.25 inches). Illustrated boards not issued with DW, thus complete. Pp. 39, plus 16 colour plates. Introduced during the outbreak of W.W.II, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. The original volumes from the series are quite collectible, and highly regarded as a fine achievement of twentieth century book design and color printing. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|










