Maritime Writingfrom Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA |
|
Browse Maritime Writing | Return to Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA | Even more HISTORY / Military / Naval books
|
| 1) |
FIGHTING SHIPS
|
|
|
New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1969. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine dust jacket. Folio (8.5 x 11.5 inches). Black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Printed end papers. Pp. 304 with 58 illustrations in full color and over 140 illustrations in black and white. With an emphasis on the aesthetics of the vessel, famous ships and great battles at sea, a fine comprehensive history of the fighting ship from its origins in the Nile of 3000 BC to modern day. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 2) |
TRADING UNDER SAIL OFF JAPAN, 1860 TO 1899. THE RECOLLECTIONS OF CAPTAIN JOHN BAXTER WILL SAILING-MASTER AND PILOT
|
|
|
Tokyo: Sophia University, 1968. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine unclipped dust jacket. Folio (7.5 x 10.75 inches). Tan cloth with gilt- lettered red panel on spine. Pp. xvi, 190, includes woodcut frontispiece of John Baxter Will's booksplate and six plates. The colorful memoirs of John Baxter Will, Scottish mariner, navigator, trader and pioneer in the development of Western navigation and commerce in northern Japan. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 3) |
THE BRITISH SEAMAN. 1200- 1860 A SOCIAL SURVEY
|
|
|
London: Collins, 1968. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine DJ. Price clipped. A nice fresh copy. No markings. Octavo (6.25 x 9 inches). Blue boards with gilt lettering in red panel on spine. Pp. 317, with dozens of b/w illustrations. Includes a separate Index of Ships. "A first rate piece of social history that catches the raciness as well as the pathos of the life it describes". Professor Lloyd, on the staff at the Royal Naval College, Dartmouth, was author of several books on naval history, biography, and has been vice-president of the Navy Records Society and the Society for Nautical Research. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 4) |
WHALEMEN'S PAINTINGS AND DRAWINGS Selections from the Kendall Whaling Museum Collection
|
|
|
Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1983. First printing A Fine Signed and Inscribed copy in a Near Fine DJ. Quarto (8.75 x 11.25 inches). Green cloth. Slight crease to top edge of dj. Pp. 172, fully illustrated with hundreds of works on paper, both B/W and color plates. A former College professor and museum director, Dr. Martin is a noted authority on Whales and Whaling history more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $195.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE COLLECTED POEMS OF JOHN MASEFIELD
|
|
|
London: William Heinemann, Ltd., 1923. First edition Fine condition. 8vo. Three quarter red leather with raised spines, teg, marbled endpapers. Pp. 784. Complete works in one volume. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 6) |
AND THE WHALE IS OURS Creative Writing of American Whalemen
|
|
|
Boston: David Godine, Publisher, Inc., 1979. First edition A Fine copy in a Near Fine dj. Minor chip to foot of spine. Octavo (6 1/4 x 9 1/2 inches). Green boards with gold lettering to spine. Pp. 201, with illustrations from the collection of he Kendall Whaling Museum, Sharon Mass. An anthology of previously unpublished whaling history and lore, through letters. In the intro by the Director of The Kendall Whaling Museum, Kenneth R. Martin champions Ms. Miller ability to sift through nearly 3500 whaling manuscripts to glean the gems of 19th Century Yankee Whaling literature. A classic work of whaling love sonnets and prose, illustrated from the collections of the Kendall Whaling Museum. Aptly stated in the intro: "The Book humanizes that vague entity, the Yankee whaleman, without resorting to traditional romanticism. In doing so, it illuminates some peculiar aspects of the nineteenth century whale fishery, historically one of America's most important but most misunderstood industries". more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
TO HIDDEN DEPTHS
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc., 1954. First edition A Fine Copy in a Near Fine (price clipped) Dust Jacket. Octavo (6.5 x 8.75 inches). Teal Green Buckram. Very minor chip to bottom corner, else near fine. Pp. 188, Illustrated with 12 pages of photographs in full color, 32 black and white photos, maps and charts. An intimate and detailed account of the select brotherhood of daredevil divers and "underwater pioneers" as they explore the wrecks in the Mediterranean, removed underwater mines and unearthed historical relics. Captain Philippe Tailliez, Commander of the Undersea Research Group of the French Navy, with introduction by JY Cousteau. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SEA AND THE JUNGLE
|
|
|
London: Duckworth, 1930. New Edition (Illustrated) A Good copy in a Good DJ. 8 Vo ( 6 x 9 inches). Green veined cloth with green spine w/ gold lettering. Aging to the top edge of the boards and spine. Sunned spine on dj. Offsetting and minor foxing to front free end paper. Pp. 343, plus frontispiece and 6 full page wood engraved plates and 11 headpieces and tailpieces engraved by Leighton. This New Edition is the first Illustrated edition with wood engravings by Clare Leighton, and a new foreword by the Author. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE SEA DOGS Privateers, Plunder & Piracy in the Elizabethan Age
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan, 1975. First printing A Fine copy in a Fine D/J. Octavo (7.5 x 10 in., 190 x 254 mm). Red cloth with gilt lettering on spine and decorated front board. Pp. 278. Fully illustrated with color and black and white photography and prints. An extensive account of the piracy encountered in the Elizabethan age. more information
Offered by Lowry-James Rare Prints & Books, ABAA (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|






